Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

To which god the people of Meena tribe do not take false oath -

A. Bhuria Baba
B. dev baba
C. Ram Dev Baba
D. to all
Answer» B. dev baba
2.

The Lok Devi, who is believed to be the disciple of Ramdevji -

A. Avad Mata
B. queen sati
C. big mother
D. i ji mother
Answer» E.
3.

Which hero, revered as a folk saint of Rajasthan, was martyred while fighting against the army of Emperor Akbar in the battle of Chittorgarh?

A. Mehaji
B. Hadboo ji
C. Kalla ji
D. Veer Bagga ji
Answer» D. Veer Bagga ji
4.

Iji Mata is Kul Devi -

A. of Yadav dynasty
B. of Rathore dynasty
C. Sirvi caste Kshatriyas
D. of Bhati dynasty
Answer» D. of Bhati dynasty
5.

The Kuldevi of the Sonagra Chauhan rulers of Jalore is -

A. True mother
B. Shakambhari Mata
C. Avari Mata
D. Mahodari (Ashapuri) mother
Answer» E.
6.

Which goddess is worshiped for the treatment of a person suffering fromMut-

A. Bhanwal Mata
B. Bhadana Mata
C. Arrow mother
D. Shakambhari Mata
Answer» C. Arrow mother
7.

That is the only temple, where the goddess's back is adorned and worshipped?

A. Brahmani Mata Temple
B. Tripura Sundari Temple
C. Karni Mata Temple
D. Temple of Sunari Devi
Answer» B. Tripura Sundari Temple
8.

What is the meaning of Pawada in Rajasthani language?

A. Folk dance
B. Folk song
C. folk drama
D. folk tales of praise of a folk deity
Answer» E.
9.

Whose family deity is Sugali Mata?

A. of Dadhich Brahmins
B. of Sirvi caste
C. of the dewwals
D. of Thakur family of Auwa
Answer» E.
10.

The holy place of Rajasthan, where according to religious beliefs Tejaji was bitten by a snake -

A. Khadnal
B. sandaria
C. beawar
D. degana
Answer» C. beawar
11.

Dungarji and Jawaharji belonged to which district?

A. Sikar
B. Jaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Ajmer
Answer» B. Jaipur
12.

Parcha Baori is located at -

A. in Ajmer
B. in Jalore
C. in Ramdevra
D. in kolayat
Answer» D. in kolayat
13.

The goddess of smallpox, Saidhal Mata, is a popular folk goddess known as Mahamai?

A. queen sati
B. Avad Mata
C. Jwala Mata
D. Sheetlamata
Answer» E.
14.

The folk deity of Muslims is called-

A. Garib Nawaz
B. pir
C. both 1 and 2 above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
15.

Who sacrificed his life to get rid of the cows of Lanchha Gujari from the Meenas of Mer?

A. gogaji
B. Tejaji
C. Pabu ji
D. Devnarayan ji
Answer» C. Pabu ji
16.

The family goddess of the Jaipur royal family is considered -

A. shila devi
B. Avad Mata
C. kaila devi
D. Sikrai Mata
Answer» B. Avad Mata
17.

Taking shelter of which folk deity, the poison does not affect the person bitten by a snake?

A. Ramdev ji
B. Bigga ji
C. Veer Tejaji
D. Pabuji
Answer» D. Pabuji
18.

The Samadhi Sthal of Mallinathji is located at -

A. in Karauli
B. in Tilwara
C. in gogamedi
D. in Phalodi
Answer» C. in gogamedi
19.

Who is considered to be the total deity of Rathores of Bikaner?

A. Jeen Mata
B. karni mata
C. shila devi
D. kaila devi
Answer» C. shila devi
20.

Jan Jagran Abhiyan for social reform has been started by which Lokdevta?

A. Tejaji
B. gogaji
C. Ramdevji
D. Devnarayan ji
Answer» D. Devnarayan ji
21.

Which goddess does the Charan caste consider as their family goddess?

A. Black
B. Durga
C. Bhanla Mata
D. karni mata
Answer» E.
22.

The goddess of rats is -

A. black mother
B. karni mata
C. Inder Mata
D. none of these
Answer» C. Inder Mata
23.

In the temple of which goddess saffron drips from the light of the lamp?

A. Mother, Bilara
B. Karni Mata, Deshnok
C. Swangia ji, Jaisalmer
D. Jeenmata, Sikar
Answer» B. Karni Mata, Deshnok
24.

Which goddess is named Narayani Devi?

A. Jilani Mata
B. Bhadrana Mata
C. Untala Mata
D. queen sati
Answer» E.
25.

In which district is the temple of Rani Sati located?

A. Dungarpur
B. Banswara
C. jhunjhunu
D. Jhalawar
Answer» D. Jhalawar
26.

One temple of Shakambhari is in Sambhar, where is the other

A. Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
B. Bhuj, Gujarat
C. Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh
D. Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
Answer» B. Bhuj, Gujarat
27.

Which is the family deity of Sisodia dynasty of Mewar?

A. Arrow mother
B. Bhadrana Mata
C. queen sati
D. Sakarai Mata
Answer» B. Bhadrana Mata
28.

Which Lokdevi's vehicle is a donkey and the priest is a potter?

A. Sheetla Mata
B. Avari Mata
C. sneezing mother
D. Shiladevi
Answer» B. Avari Mata
29.

Whose form is considered the Sugan bird in the folk psyche

A. True mother
B. Avad Mata
C. sneezing mother
D. Sunda Devi
Answer» C. sneezing mother
30.

Jobner (Jaipur) is considered to be the total goddess of the princely state -

A. Arrow mother
B. Jeenmata
C. Avad Mata
D. Jwala Mata
Answer» E.
31.

Which folk deity's fair fills Bhadrapada Shukla Navami in Sathoon village (Jalore)?

A. Veer Fata ji
B. hariram ji
C. tallinath ji
D. Veer Bagga ji
Answer» B. hariram ji
32.

Which of the following does not belong to the folk deities?

A. Pabuji
B. Tejaji
C. Ganesh Ji
D. gogaji
Answer» D. gogaji
33.

Which of the five pirs of Marwar has its main place in Bengti village (Phalodi)?

A. gogaji
B. Mehaji
C. melon
D. Pabuji
Answer» D. Pabuji
34.

The total goddess of the princely state of Jodhpur is -

A. tanotia
B. Dadhi Mata
C. Mahamayi
D. Nagnechi
Answer» E.
35.

Which god is popularly known as the god of camels?

A. Tejaji
B. Pabuji
C. melon
D. meha ji
Answer» C. melon
36.

Worshiped in the form of a broken statue -

A. kaladevi
B. shila devi
C. Sheetaladevi
D. jenadevi
Answer» D. jenadevi
37.

It's stupid -

A. Wooden Dev Vimana
B. plate of worship
C. wood rafters
D. wooden vessel used to hold kumkum, rice etc. on auspicious occasions
Answer» B. plate of worship
38.

Those folk deities, who used to rob rich people and distribute their wealth among the poor and needy?

A. Dungarji-Jawaharji
B. fat ji
C. Kalla ji
D. Jhunjhar ji
Answer» B. fat ji
39.

Which folk deity of Rajasthan is considered by the Jakhar society as its Kuldevta?

A. Veer Bigga ji
B. Veer Fata ji
C. Veer Panraj ji
D. meha ji
Answer» B. Veer Fata ji
40.

Not included in Panch Peer?

A. Ramdevji
B. Gogaji's Oldie (Sanchore)
C. melon
D. Tejaji
Answer» E.
41.

The author ofTwenty Four Banyansis -

A. Hadboo ji
B. Ramdevji
C. Mehaji
D. Kalla ji
Answer» C. Mehaji
42.

Which pair is incompatible - Princely - Kul Devi

A. Karauli-Kali Devi
B. Sikar-Bhadrana Mata
C. Amer-Shila Devi
D. Bikaner - Karni Mata
Answer» C. Amer-Shila Devi
43.

Devnarayan ji's fair fills -

A. Bhadrapada Shukla on Chhath and Saptami
B. On Bhadrapada Shukla Ashtami
C. Bhadrapada Krishna Ashtami
D. on Bhadrapada Amavasya
Answer» B. On Bhadrapada Shukla Ashtami
44.

ikhiyameans-

A. Kamdiya cult practiced by Ramdevji
B. Meghwal devotees of Ramdevji
C. main gate of ramdevra
D. Muslim devotees of Ramdevji
Answer» C. main gate of ramdevra
45.

Devnarayanji's foot is left -

A. by hero bhops
B. by gujar bhopas
C. By the Bhops of the Kamad caste
D. By the Bhops of the Bhat caste
Answer» C. By the Bhops of the Kamad caste
46.

A huge fair of Tejaji fills in Parbatsar (Nagore) -

A. Bhadrapada Krishna Navami
B. Bhadrapada Shukla Dashami
C. Bhadrapada Shukla Navami
D. Bhadrapada Purnima
Answer» C. Bhadrapada Shukla Navami
47.

The main deity of Devnarayan ji is -

A. Devmali (Beawar, Ajmer)
B. Devdham Jodhpuria (Niwai, Tonk)
C. Devdungri Hill (Chittaurgarh)
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
48.

Every year a huge fair of Gogaji is held in Gogamedi.

A. Bhadrapada Shukla Navami
B. Bhadrapada Krishna Navami
C. Bhadrapada Shukla II
D. Bhadrapada Krishna II
Answer» C. Bhadrapada Shukla II
49.

Terhtali dance is performed in the devotion of which folk deity?

A. Pabuji
B. gogaji
C. Ramdev ji
D. Tejaji
Answer» D. Tejaji
50.

Where is Gogaji's birth place?

A. Dadreva, Churu
B. Gogamedi (Nohar, Hanumangarh)
C. Sanchore, Jalore
D. Bhinmal, Jalore
Answer» B. Gogamedi (Nohar, Hanumangarh)