Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is an incompatible pair? News - Editor / Publisher

A. Prajasevak - Shri Achaleshwar Prasad Sharma
B. Rajputana Gazetteer - Shree Jaynarayan Vyas
C. Akhand Bharat - Shri Jaynarayan Vyas
D. Guidance - Shri Jaynarayan Vyas
Answer» C. Akhand Bharat - Shri Jaynarayan Vyas
2.

Which of the following was not a weekly newspaper?

A. Navjyoti
B. Rajasthan news
C. public servant
D. Pratap
Answer» C. public servant
3.

Which weekly paper was published from Ajmer by Shri Ramnarayan Choudhary in 1936?

A. Public servant
B. Unbroken India
C. Jaipur News
D. Navjyoti
Answer» E.
4.

Where was the Congress Committee established in 1887 by the students of Government College?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Ajmer
D. quota
Answer» D. quota
5.

Who hoisted the flag at the Independence Day celebrations in Jodhpur state in 1932?

A. Chhaganlal Chaupasani
B. Chandanmal Bahad
C. Swami Gopaldas
D. all of the above
Answer» B. Chandanmal Bahad
6.

From where was the newspaperAkhand Bharatpublished by Jaynarayan Vyas?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Ajmer
D. Bombay
Answer» E.
7.

When wasSajjan Kirti Sudhakarpublished on the main news published during the time of Maharana Sajjan Singh in Mewar?

A. in 1872
B. in 1874
C. in 1876
D. in 1878
Answer» D. in 1878
8.

Which was the first political newspaper in Rajasthani language?

A. Rajasthan
B. Fireball
C. Lokvani
D. Rajputana Gazetteer
Answer» C. Lokvani
9.

Under whose leadership, for the first time in Jodhpur, women wearing saffron sarees demonstrated outside the Jodhpur Ghantaghar for the establishment of responsible governance?

A. Mrs. Kishori Devi
B. Mrs. Nagendra Bala
C. Mrs. Janki Devi Bajaj
D. Mrs. Mahima Devi Kinkar
Answer» E.
10.

From which area of ​​Rajasthan did he take the initiative in starting the farmers' movement?

A. Sikar
B. Alwar
C. Mewar
D. Marwar
Answer» D. Marwar
11.

Revolutionary Pratap Singh Bahrath was the son of

A. of Zorawar Singh Bahrath
B. Kesari Singh of Bahrath
C. Gopal Singh Bahrath
D. Bhairu Singh of Bahrath
Answer» C. Gopal Singh Bahrath
12.

When was Narendra Mandal established?

A. in 1920
B. in 1921
C. in 1922
D. in 1923
Answer» C. in 1922
13.

Which of the following women was a freedom fighter of Rajasthan?

A. Mrs. Nagendra Bala
B. Goddess Narayani
C. Janki Devi Bajaj
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
14.

Which commission was formed to investigate the suspicious death of Sagarmal Gopa in jail?

A. Mathur Committee
B. Gopalswaroop Pathak Committee
C. Mohan Singh Mehta Committee
D. of trench committee
Answer» C. Mohan Singh Mehta Committee
15.

The 13 year old Bhil girl who sacrificed her life to save her Guru from the British army was-

A. Kalibai
B. Laxmi Bai
C. Kishori Bai
D. Nana Bai Khant
Answer» B. Laxmi Bai
16.

Which revolutionary of Jaisalmer was martyred in the jail on April 1946 due to severe torture in the case of sedition?

A. balmukund bissa
B. sagarmal gopa
C. Pratap Singh Bahrath
D. Rao Gopal Singh
Answer» C. Pratap Singh Bahrath
17.

Who was martyred on 27 May 1918 at the age of 22?

A. Pratap Singh Bahrath
B. Sukhdev
C. Khudiram Bose
D. Zorawar Singh Baharath
Answer» B. Sukhdev
18.

Dungji - Jawahar ji freedom fighters belong to which district?

A. churu
B. Sikar
C. Bhilwara
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Bhilwara
19.

Where was freedom fighter Ramnarayan Choudhary born?

A. neemka police station
B. Hathalgram
C. Udaipur
D. Dungarpur
Answer» B. Hathalgram
20.

Which of the following book is written by Haribhau Upadhyay?

A. freedom lovers
B. present ruler of Mewar
C. foundation of sarvodaya
D. Sarvodaya in Rajasthan
Answer» D. Sarvodaya in Rajasthan
21.

Who among the following died in Bareilly in the case of Banaras Conspiracy Case?

A. Kesari Singh Bahrath
B. Zorawar Singh Baharath
C. Pratap Singh Bahrath
D. Gopal Singh
Answer» D. Gopal Singh
22.

The founder of Krishna Mills, Beawar, who provided financial assistance for revolutionary activities in Rajasthan, was a freedom fighter?

A. Jamnaralal Bajaj
B. Ghanshyam Birla
C. Seth Damodar Rathi
D. Arjunlal Sethi
Answer» D. Arjunlal Sethi
23.

Which of the following pair is incompatible -

A. Samp Sabha - 1883
B. Marwar Seva Sangh - 1920-21
C. Uppermal Punch Board - 1917
D. Rajasthan Service Association - 1920
Answer» E.
24.

23 December 1912 AD. Which revolutionaries of Rajasthan contributed in throwing the bomb on Lord Hadrib?

A. Vijay Singh Pathik
B. Kesari Singh Bahrath
C. Zorawar and Pratap Singh Bahrath
D. Khudiram Bose and Bhagat Singh
Answer» D. Khudiram Bose and Bhagat Singh
25.

Which of the following is incorrect in the pair related to the letterRajasthan Kesarifrom Wardha?

A. editor-walker
B. Co-Editors - Ramnarayan Choudhary, Ishwardas Ji Asiya
C. Administrator - Haribhai Kinkar, Kanhaiyalal
D. Economic System - Haribhai Kinkar, Sadhu Sitaram Das
Answer» E.
26.

Who imposed the cost of binding the sword on the farmers of Bijolia?

A. Prithvi Singh
B. by Fatah Singh
C. Ram Singh
D. By Bhup Singh
Answer» B. by Fatah Singh
27.

Under whose chairmanship the Zamindar Association was formed to run the Ganganahar Kshetra Kisan Agitation in the princely state of Bikaner?

A. Darbara Singh
B. Jeevan Choudhary
C. Hanuman Singh
D. Ramnarayan Choudhary
Answer» B. Jeevan Choudhary
28.

To get whose support Vijay Singh Pathik sent silver Rakhi on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan on behalf of the farmers of Bijolia?

A. Rash Behari Bose
B. Madan Mohan Malviya
C. Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi
D. Sardar Patel
Answer» D. Sardar Patel
29.

Under the Chanwari tax imposed by Raokrishna Singh on the people of the upper property -

A. Each lessee had to give five charans to the king.
B. Every lessee had to pay Rs 5 as tax on the marriage of his daughter.
C. Every lessee had to pay 7 chanvars as tax on the new king's tilak.
D. all of the above
Answer» C. Every lessee had to pay 7 chanvars as tax on the new king's tilak.
30.

1903 AD on the people of Uppermal. Which tax was imposed by Rao Krishna Singh in

A. Navri Kar
B. chawri tax
C. holding a sword
D. what do
Answer» C. holding a sword
31.

Dr. Mohan Singh Mehta was related to the resolution of which movement?

A. bijolia
B. Bengu
C. Summoning
D. nuts
Answer» B. Bengu
32.

Peasant and tribal movements started in Rajasthan against the British rule, in which which caste mainly participated?

A. Dhaakad
B. Meena
C. Garasiya and Bhil
D. All
Answer» E.
33.

When was the Gandhi Ashram established by Haribhau Upadhyay at Hantudi (Ajmer) where a B-Ed college is currently running?

A. in 1926
B. in 1927
C. in 1928
D. in 1929
Answer» C. in 1928
34.

Haribhau Upadhyay established Gandhi Ashram in Hantudi, which district is related to?

A. Bhilwara
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Ajmer
Answer» E.
35.

Who founded the Gandhi Ashram in Hatundi?

A. manikyalal verma
B. Jamnalal Bajaj
C. Haribhau Upadhyay
D. Arjun Lal Sethi
Answer» D. Arjun Lal Sethi
36.

Except which movement in Rajasthan, all the movements were non-violent?

A. Bhil Movement - Sirohi
B. Meo Movement - Alwar
C. both 1 and 2
D. Bengu Movement
Answer» D. Bengu Movement
37.

Where did theGandhi of Bangadlive?

A. Banswara
B. Dungarpur
C. Chittorgarh
D. Sirohi
Answer» C. Chittorgarh
38.

In which district is the Mangarh historical site located, where the incident can be compared to the Jallian Wala massacre?

A. Udaipur
B. Banswara
C. Sirohi
D. Dungarpur
Answer» C. Sirohi
39.

Who was arrested and sentenced to death as a result of Mangarh massacre?

A. to Motilal Tejawat
B. to sage Sitaramdas
C. Nanak ji to Bhil
D. Of Sadhu Govindagiri
Answer» E.
40.

Since when, due to differences between Pathikji and Manikyalal Verma, Manikyalal Verma became the main leader of the Bijolia farmers' movement after Pathikji became neutral?

A. From 1920 AD
B. From 1922 AD
C. From 1927 AD
D. From 1931 AD
Answer» D. From 1931 AD
41.

From which place did the Bengu Kisan movement start in Rajasthan?

A. from matrikundiya
B. from menal
C. from Govindpura
D. from the dhabi
Answer» C. from Govindpura
42.

The Bengu Kisan Movement (1921) was related to which concession of Rajputana?

A. Bundi State
B. princely state of Jodhpur/Marwar
C. princely state of bharatpur
D. princely state of mewar
Answer» E.
43.

Under whose chairmanship did the British government set up a high-level committee in 1922 to end the Bijolia peasant movement, which made a settlement between the farmers and the Thikanedar?

A. Colonel Wilkins
B. robert hook
C. Mr. Robert Quegeland
D. Mr. robert holland
Answer» E.
44.

Who was the leader of the Bengu Kisan Movement?

A. Vijay Singh Pathik
B. Ramnarayan Choudhary
C. Sadhu Sitaramdas
D. manikyalal verma
Answer» B. Ramnarayan Choudhary
45.

Which of the following is not inconsistent?

A. One movement - Moti Lal Tejawat started
B. Samp Sabha was founded by - Guru Gobind Giri
C. Veer Bharat Samaj was founded by Pathikji and Gopal Singh Kharwa.
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
46.

The person whose family members almost gave up their lives for the freedom movement in Rajasthan?

A. Kesari Singh Barath
B. Manikya Lal Verma
C. Jamnalal Bajaj
D. By Sagarmal Gopal
Answer» B. Manikya Lal Verma
47.

How many types of taxes were collected from the farmers of Bijolia during the period of Rao Krishna Singh of Bijolia?

A. 36 kinds
B. 54 types
C. 84 types
D. 76 types
Answer» D. 76 types
48.

Who was involved in the delegation reached to Maharana Fateh Singh / Fatah Singh of Mewar to complain about the exploitation and atrocities of the farmers by the landlord of Bijolia.

A. Sadhu Sitaram Das
B. Nanak G Patel
C. Thakri Patel
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» E.
49.

Which movement was started by Motilal Tejawat while leading the Bhils, whose main objective was to free the Bhils from heavy rent and forced labor?

A. Santhal Movement
B. Bhil Liberation Movement
C. single movement
D. bijolia movement
Answer» D. bijolia movement
50.

Which region of Rajasthan took the initiative to start the farmers' movement?

A. Hadoti area
B. Mewar region
C. Marwar Region
D. No one
Answer» C. Marwar Region