Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Identify the wrong pair with respect to the freedom fighters of Rajasthan and their field of work -

A. Arjunlal Sethi : Udaipur
B. Jaynarayan Vyas : Jodhpur
C. Kesari Singh Barath : Mewar
D. Govind Giri : Vagad
Answer» B. Jaynarayan Vyas : Jodhpur
2.

Which one of the following places was not the center of the 1857 revolution in Rajasthan?

A. Ajmer
B. Jaipur
C. Neemuch
D. auva
Answer» C. Neemuch
3.

When did Akbar attack Chittorgarh during the reign of Maharana Udai Singh?

A. in 1303
B. in 1534
C. in 1567
D. in 1576
Answer» D. in 1576
4.

What was the role of Jat ruler Suraj Mal during the third battle of Panipat?

A. he stayed away from the war
B. actively supported his Marathas
C. He helped Ahmad Shah Abdali
D. His army only partially helped the Marathas.
Answer» B. actively supported his Marathas
5.

In which district is Gogunda, the initial capital of Maharana Pratap located?

A. Udaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Sikar
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Ajmer
6.

The Ghulam dynasty ruler Nasiruddin Mahmud changed the name of Sanchore to Mahmudabad, in which district is this Sanchore located?

A. Jhalawar
B. Bhilwara
C. Sirohi
D. Jalore
Answer» E.
7.

1578 AD Whom did Maharana Pratap make his capital during the exile period after the Mughal army took possession of Kumbhalgarh?

A. chawand
B. Haldighati
C. bandoli
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Haldighati
8.

Which was the second state of Rajasthan to make a subsidiary treaty with the British?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. quota
D. Jodhpur
Answer» D. Jodhpur
9.

At the time of Aurangzeb, Barmer was the residence of Veer Durgadas.

A. Juna
B. farm
C. kotra
D. srirah
Answer» B. farm
10.

The Muslim ruler who looted Pali while going from Ghazni to Mecca -

A. Firoz Shah II
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Mahmood Lodi
D. Qutubuddin Aibak
Answer» B. Alauddin Khilji
11.

Where is Sumail battle site located?

A. in Udaipur district
B. in Bharatpur district
C. in Ajmer district
D. in Pali district
Answer» E.
12.

The first ruler of Jodhpur who accepted Mughal suzerainty was

A. Rao Chandrasen
B. rao jodha
C. Rao Udai Singh
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
13.

Junakheda has been the ancient Rajasthani of the Kshatriya kings of Chauhan. Here Emperor Prithviraj Chauhan's father Someshwar was martyred while fighting with the Solankis. In which district are these places located?

A. shift
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Pratapgarh
Answer» B. Jaipur
14.

The famous museum for the swords of the Mughal rulers is -

A. Alwar Museum
B. Jaipur Museum
C. Bharatpur Museum
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Jaipur Museum
15.

In 1936, when cholera spread in Tonk, which Nawab distributed medicines from door to door?

A. Saadat Ali
B. वजीउदौला
C. Ibrahim Ali
D. Amir Khan
Answer» B. वजीउदौला
16.

What was the name of Jalore by Alauddin Khilji after the Jalore conquest?

A. Khizrabad
B. Muhammadabad
C. Jalalabad
D. Khairabad
Answer» D. Khairabad
17.

Who killed the treacherous generals of Ranthambore, Ratipal and Ranmal?

A. Hammir Dev Chauhan
B. by Alauddin Khilji
C. Khizr Khan
D. Nusrat Khan
Answer» C. Khizr Khan
18.

In which pond did Devalde, daughter of Hammir Dev, jump into the water and commit water Jauhar?

A. Anoop Talab
B. Padma Pond
C. pannalal pond
D. Vimalkund
Answer» C. pannalal pond
19.

Which treacherous general was betrayed by Kahanddev Chauhan?

A. Ratipal has
B. Ranmal has
C. By Bika Dahiya
D. jaitadevada
Answer» D. jaitadevada
20.

After the victory of Ranthambore, to whom did Khilji entrust the administration of Ranthambore?

A. to Nusrat Khan
B. Ulugh Khan
C. khizr khan
D. Juna Khan
Answer» C. khizr khan
21.

Ranthambore invasion 1301 AD. Who was the general of Alauddin Khilji at the time of Khilji who was also Khilji's uncle in relation?

A. Nusrat Khan
B. khizr khan
C. Uluk Khan
D. alberuni
Answer» C. Uluk Khan
22.

When did the first Shaka of Rajasthan take place?

A. in 1301
B. in 1303
C. in 1311
D. in 1315
Answer» B. in 1303
23.

Which generals of Hammirdev Chauhan betrayed during the invasion of Alauddin (1301 AD)?

A. Ratipal and Ranmal
B. Ratipal and Veeramdev
C. Ranmal and Karamchand Panwar
D. Ratipal and Bika Dahiya
Answer» B. Ratipal and Veeramdev
24.

Who was the ruler at the time of Alauddin Khilji's Ranthambore invasion (1301 AD)?

A. Govind Raj
B. Kahanddev
C. hammirdev
D. Rawal Ratan Singh
Answer» D. Rawal Ratan Singh
25.

Triya Tel, Hammir Hatha, Chadhe Na Duzi Bar It is said about which ruler of Rajasthan?

A. Kanhaddev Chauhan
B. Veeramdev Chauhan
C. Hammir Dev Chauhan
D. Prithvi Raj Chauhan
Answer» D. Prithvi Raj Chauhan
26.

Who is considered the founder of Chauhan dynasty in Jalore?

A. Kanhaddev Chauhan
B. Kirtipal Chauhan
C. Akhairaj Chauhan
D. vasudev chauhan
Answer» C. Akhairaj Chauhan
27.

Rana Sanga died on 30 January 1528 AD. took place in Where is his samadhi (umbrella) built?

A. gogunda
B. Kumbhalgarh
C. Mandalgarh
D. Bandauli
Answer» D. Bandauli
28.

Who wrote the composition Hammir Madamardan?

A. Nayan Chandra Suri
B. Sharangdhar
C. Jaisingh Suri
D. jodhraj
Answer» D. jodhraj
29.

When did Hammirdev Chauhan become the ruler of Ranthambore?

A. in 1301
B. in 1293
C. in 1282
D. in 1278
Answer» D. in 1278
30.

When was the Badi war fought between Maharana Sanga and Ibrahim Lodi?

A. in 1517
B. in 1519
C. in 1527
D. in 1521
Answer» C. in 1527
31.

Who was the father of Maharana Sanga?

A. Maharana Udaykaran
B. Maharana Prithviraj
C. Maharana Raimal
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» D. Maharana Kumbha
32.

Who was the music teacher of Maharana Kumbha?

A. Kanha Vyas
B. Sarang Vyas
C. atri bhatt
D. Mahesh Bhatt
Answer» C. atri bhatt
33.

1468 AD Who killed Kumbha in Katargarh fort?

A. Uda has
B. Raimal has
C. ajde panwar
D. Vidyapati Gaur
Answer» B. Raimal has
34.

Where was the samadhi (chhatri) of Maharana Kumbha built?

A. Chittorgarh
B. gogunda
C. Mandalgarh
D. Kumbhalgarh
Answer» E.
35.

Maharana Sanga became the ruler of Mewar?

A. in 1509
B. in 1468
C. in 1473
D. in 1517
Answer» B. in 1468
36.

By what name did Maharana Kumbha write a commentary on Jaydev's Gita Govinda?

A. single greatness
B. Rasik Priya
C. interest management
D. make up
Answer» C. interest management
37.

Who was the builder of Bairath fort near Badnore?

A. Maharana Kumbha
B. Maharana Sanga
C. Maharana Lakha
D. Maharana Mokal
Answer» B. Maharana Sanga
38.

Who among the following was not the courtier of Maharana Kumbha?

A. Mahesh Bhatt
B. Sarang Vyas
C. Kanha Vyas
D. Ranchod Bhatt
Answer» E.
39.

Kumbhashyam Temple, now known as Meera Mandir, is built in which architectural style?

A. nagar style
B. baser style
C. Panchayatan style
D. Gandhara style
Answer» D. Gandhara style
40.

Who was the builder of Kumbh Shyam temple located in Chittorgarh fort?

A. Rana Lakha
B. Rana Hammir
C. Maharana Kumbha
D. Maharana Sanga
Answer» D. Maharana Sanga
41.

Who was the chief architect of Maharana Kumbha?

A. embellishment
B. Ranchod Bhatt
C. Vidyadhar Bhattacharya
D. Sarang Vyas
Answer» B. Ranchod Bhatt
42.

When was the war of Sarangpur fought between Rana Kumbha and Malwa ruler Mahmud Khilji?

A. in 1434
B. in 1437
C. in 1442
D. in 1448
Answer» C. in 1442
43.

During the reign of which ruler of Mewar, there was a treaty of Amla-Bhanla to establish friendship between Mewar-Marwar?

A. Maharana Lakha
B. Maharana Michal
C. Maharana Sanga
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» E.
44.

Kumbhalgarh Prashasti is related to which Maharana of Mewar?

A. Maharana Lakha
B. Maharana Mokal
C. Maharana Kumbha
D. Maharana Raimal
Answer» D. Maharana Raimal
45.

For how many years did Maharana Kumbha rule Mewar?

A. 24 years
B. 30 years
C. 32 years
D. 35 years
Answer» E.
46.

Who were the parents of Maharana Kumbha

A. Rani Ratan Kaur - Maharana Raimal
B. Hansabai - Rana Lakha
C. Padmini - Rawal Ratan Singh
D. Saubhagya Devi - Rana Mokal
Answer» E.
47.

When did Maharana Kumbha become the ruler of Mewar?

A. in 1421
B. in 1424
C. in 1433
D. in 1468
Answer» D. in 1468
48.

In the memory of which victory was the victory pillar built in Chittorgarh fort?

A. Gujarat Vijay
B. Malwa Vijay
C. Hadoti Vijay
D. Marwar Vijay
Answer» C. Hadoti Vijay
49.

With which Maharana of Mewar was Hansabai, sister of Ranmal of Marwar, married?

A. Maharana Raimal
B. Maharana Lakha
C. Maharana Kshetra Singh
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» C. Maharana Kshetra Singh
50.

What was the name of the mother of Maharana Mokal?

A. Rani Roopkanwar
B. Ratan Kunwar
C. hansabai
D. jaywanta bai
Answer» D. jaywanta bai