Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A convention of Rajput kings was organized against the Marathas by Maharana Jagatsingh-2 and Jaipur King Sawai Jai Singh on July 17, 1734 at a place called Hurda in Mewar. Where isHurdalocated at present -

A. Chittorgarh
B. Udaipur
C. Bhilwara
D. shift
Answer» D. shift
2.

With whom is Bathouth Patoda (Sikar) related?

A. jaita - cuppa
B. Dungji - Jawahar Ji
C. blond - cloud
D. Durgadas Rathod
Answer» C. blond - cloud
3.

With whom is theSalwa villageof the then princely state of Jodhpur related?

A. pannadhay
B. jaita and kumpa
C. Ajit Singh
D. Durgadas
Answer» E.
4.

Akbar's 1570 AD. Who among the following is not associated with the Nagor court?

A. Rao Kalyanmal
B. Hari Rai
C. chandrasen
D. Uday Singh
Answer» D. Uday Singh
5.

What is the relation of Alha and Udal?

A. In war with Prithviraj Chauhan
B. from the war against Alauddin
C. from the war against Akbar
D. Poisoning Maharana Kumbha
Answer» B. from the war against Alauddin
6.

I had lost the kingdom of Delhi for a handful of millet .Sher Shah said this statement after the war against the ruler of which dynasty, Rao Maldev?

A. Mughal dynasty
B. Sisodia dynasty
C. Rathor dynasty
D. Kachwaha dynasty
Answer» D. Kachwaha dynasty
7.

1570 - 72 AD of Rajasthan. Which is the only fort of Muslim art built in?

A. Junagadh
B. amer
C. Jaisalmer
D. manganese
Answer» E.
8.

Inaccessible repository of handwritten texts / Jinbhadra Suri Granth Bhandar is related to which fort?

A. Katargarh Fort
B. Junagadh Fort
C. Jaisalmer Fort
D. Nagaur Fort
Answer» D. Nagaur Fort
9.

Who built the fort of magazine?

A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. khurram
D. Man Singh
Answer» B. Jahangir
10.

To whom did Sir Thomas Raw introduce himself to Jahangir in the fort?

A. Fatehpur Sikri Fort
B. Agra Fort
C. magazine fortress
D. Taragarh Fort
Answer» D. Taragarh Fort
11.

Which of the following fort is not a water fort?

A. Gagron Fort
B. Bhaisrodgarh Fort
C. Shergarh Fort
D. Chittorgarh Fort
Answer» E.
12.

Where is the Taragarh Fort, also known as the Second Gibraltar of the East?

A. Bundi
B. Ajmer
C. Chittorgarh
D. Jalore
Answer» C. Chittorgarh
13.

In which district is Gagron Durg located?

A. quota
B. Jhalawar
C. baran
D. Bundi
Answer» C. baran
14.

Which fort is associated with the Ahu and Kali Sindh rivers?

A. Gagron
B. Bhavani Mandi Durg
C. fence
D. Shergarh
Answer» B. Bhavani Mandi Durg
15.

Which of the following forts did not belong to the Paramar dynasty?

A. Achalgarh Fort
B. Gagron Fort
C. Amer Fort
D. Suvarnagiri fort
Answer» D. Suvarnagiri fort
16.

Which is the fort of Rajasthan built by Pratihara king Nagabhatta-1?

A. Suvarnagiri fort
B. swarnagiri
C. Mandore Fort
D. Gagron Fort
Answer» B. swarnagiri
17.

In which fort is the dargah of Hamiduddin Chishti Meeteh Shah?

A. Jalore Fort
B. Mehran Durg
C. Chittorgarh Fort
D. Gagron Fort
Answer» E.
18.

Which fort was built by Sawai Jai Singh in 1734 AD to protect against the Marathas and was named after the folk deity Nahar Singh Bhomia?

A. Jaigarh Fort
B. Amer Fort
C. Nahargarh Fort
D. Chaumuhagarh
Answer» D. Chaumuhagarh
19.

The above statement of Timur is about which fort of Rajasthan?

A. Lohagarh
B. Bhatner
C. Chittorgarh
D. Kumbhalgarh
Answer» C. Chittorgarh
20.

That fort - which neither the British nor the Muslim could win?

A. Bharatpur Fort
B. Bhatner fort
C. Amer Fort
D. Achalgarh - Sirohi Durg
Answer» B. Bhatner fort
21.

Which fort is known by other names like Ajay Durg, Mud Fort etc.?

A. NAHARGARH - JAIPUR
B. JUNAGARH - BIKANER
C. LOHAGARH - BHARATPUR
D. Swarnagiri - Jaisalmer
Answer» D. Swarnagiri - Jaisalmer
22.

I have not seen such a strong and safe fort in the whole of India Whose statement is this?

A. abul fazl
B. Taimur
C. badauni
D. Genghis Khan
Answer» C. badauni
23.

The quadrilateral made of red stones, a famous fort with a beautiful combination of Hindu and Muslim art styles?

A. Lohagarh
B. Junagadh
C. Jaisalmer
D. Bhatner
Answer» C. Jaisalmer
24.

Rantabhanwar is related?

A. from Ranthambore
B. Mandaliya - From Chittorgarh
C. from Kumbhalgarh
D. from Gagron
Answer» B. Mandaliya - From Chittorgarh
25.

About which fort Abul Fazl has written that -It is built on such a height that the turban falls from the head when viewed from below?

A. Suvarnagiri fort
B. Mehrangarh Fort
C. Ranthambore Fort
D. Kumbhalgarh Fort
Answer» E.
26.

To which fort is the Jhali Rani's Malidyar Mam Dev ka Kund, Jhali Bab Bawdi, Udna Rajkumar's umbrella etc. related?

A. Katargarh Fort
B. Ranthambore Fort
C. Nahargarh Fort
D. Junagadh Fort
Answer» B. Ranthambore Fort
27.

1433 AD Who became the ruler of Mewar?

A. Rana Mokal
B. Rana Kumbha
C. Tell Rana
D. Rana Hammir
Answer» C. Tell Rana
28.

What was the relation between Badal and Rani Padmini?

A. siblings
B. father daughter
C. uncle - niece
D. maternal uncle
Answer» D. maternal uncle
29.

Mewar's eye, Katargarh palace is related to which fort?

A. Ranthambore
B. Chittorgarh
C. Basantgarh
D. Kumbhalgarh
Answer» E.
30.

The famous 1576 battle of Haldighati is described in which composition?

A. Aina-e-Akbari
B. Prithviraj Rason
C. Muntakhab-Ut-Tawarikh
D. Revenge management
Answer» D. Revenge management
31.

All other forts are bare while this fort is armored. Which fort is the above statement about?

A. Bhatner fort
B. Kumbhalgarh Fort
C. Ranthambore Fort
D. Chittorgarh Fort
Answer» D. Chittorgarh Fort
32.

ll the other forts are bare while this fort is armored.Whose statement is this ?

A. colonel toad
B. abul fazl
C. badauni
D. V. a . smith
Answer» C. badauni
33.

Gaura received Veergati during the first Shake of Chittorgarh and what was the relation of Gaura to Rani Padmini in Badal?

A. brother's
B. uncle's
C. father's
D. nephew's
Answer» B. uncle's
34.

Which citation shows the victory of Maharaja-Raisingh in Kabul?

A. Junagadh Prashasti, 1593
B. Sundha Records, 1319
C. Kanati Mosque Articles, 1641
D. Rajprashasti, 1676
Answer» B. Sundha Records, 1319
35.

728-734 AD by Bappa Rawal, the Guhil dynasty of Mewar. By defeating whom I conquered Chittor and established the Guhil dynasty?

A. maurya king samprati
B. maurya king maan mori
C. Vriddha Maurya
D. Raja Dhaval
Answer» C. Vriddha Maurya
36.

Who was the last Mewar ruler of the Guhil dynasty Rawal branch?

A. Rana Hammir
B. Rawal Ratna Singh
C. Rana Kumbha
D. bappa rawal
Answer» C. Rana Kumbha
37.

The real name of which ruler of Mewar was Kalbhoj?

A. Rana Hammir
B. Maharana Kumbha
C. Maharana Sanga
D. bappa rawal
Answer» E.
38.

Sundha inscription is related to which district?

A. Nagaur
B. shift
C. Jalore
D. Jodhpur
Answer» D. Jodhpur
39.

Which is the oldest and most powerful Rajput dynasty of Rajasthan?

A. Chauhan dynasty
B. Rathor dynasty
C. Sisodia / Guhil
D. Kachwaha dynasty
Answer» D. Kachwaha dynasty
40.

Prashasti engraved on the pillar of Chaumukha temple of Ranakpur, whose chief sculptor was Deepa, was built?

A. in 1460
B. in 763
C. in 1439
D. in 1539
Answer» D. in 1539
41.

With whom is the article Kanati Masjid related?

A. Nagaur
B. Jodhpur
C. Pushkar
D. Jalore
Answer» B. Jodhpur
42.

June 5, 1531 AD. In which place was the coronation of Rao Maldev held?

A. Jodhpur
B. Bhadrajun
C. sojat
D. Nagaur
Answer» D. Nagaur
43.

When was the idol of Shrinathji established by Raj Singh in Shrinathdwara (Sihar)?

A. in 1669
B. in 1670
C. in 1671
D. in 1672
Answer» D. in 1672
44.

On which inscription of Rajasthan are the ancient names of the cities of that time inscribed?

A. inscription of chika
B. Raj Prashasti
C. bijolia inscription
D. Manmori's article
Answer» D. Manmori's article
45.

In which style are the 5 Jain temples (Jain temples of Dilwara) built in Abu in the 11th to 13th centuries?

A. Maru - Gurjar style
B. nagar style
C. Indo-Greek style
D. Gandhara style
Answer» B. nagar style
46.

1531 AD Which ruler of Jodhpur was coronated?

A. Rao Ganga
B. Rao Ranmal
C. Rao Maldev
D. Rao Chandrasen
Answer» D. Rao Chandrasen
47.

Who was the father of Rao Maldev?

A. Rao Ganga
B. rao jodha
C. rao chunda
D. Rao Siha
Answer» B. rao jodha
48.

Bhoj Parmar was the ruler of which place?

A. Bhinmal
B. Mandore
C. Malwa
D. amer
Answer» D. amer
49.

What was the initial capital of Gurjara-Pratihara dynasty?

A. Mandore
B. Sanchore
C. Kannauj
D. Bhinmal
Answer» B. Sanchore
50.

Who captured Kannoj and made it his capital?

A. Nagabhatta I
B. Nagabhatta II
C. vatsaraja
D. bhojraj
Answer» C. vatsaraja