MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is Haud? |
| A. | cistern |
| B. | calf |
| C. | Holi color player |
| D. | silver jewelry for women's feet |
| Answer» B. calf | |
| 2. |
The festival celebrated by children on the eve of Diwali is - |
| A. | hemp |
| B. | heed |
| C. | hindou |
| D. | head |
| Answer» C. hindou | |
| 3. |
There is a caste doing the business of playing songs - |
| A. | hurmati |
| B. | hemp |
| C. | Hurkiya |
| D. | Hurmayi |
| Answer» D. Hurmayi | |
| 4. |
She is the first woman (Muslim) who was born on earth with Adam? |
| A. | hodal |
| B. | huddabegum |
| C. | Hawa |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 5. |
What is that big banquet in which every visitor is served? |
| A. | headau |
| B. | helou |
| C. | spree |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» B. helou | |
| 6. |
What is Hudbo |
| A. | baby lullaby song |
| B. | a class of Hindu prostitutes |
| C. | ghani (crusher) stick |
| D. | silk fabric |
| Answer» D. silk fabric | |
| 7. |
What is the name of Saugandh taken by placing a hand on the neck? |
| A. | handalcherry |
| B. | hand in hand |
| C. | Hathogal |
| D. | hand drawn |
| Answer» D. hand drawn | |
| 8. |
What was Hematula? |
| A. | Rajasthani Folk Dance |
| B. | a musical instrument |
| C. | A scale that is weighed gold. |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 9. |
What is the raid on the wall with kumkum on the wall by Jujhar or Sati to be sacrificed or sati called? |
| A. | goose |
| B. | hathou |
| C. | handpicker |
| D. | Turmeric |
| Answer» C. handpicker | |
| 10. |
Halautia means - |
| A. | The custom of applying turmeric to the bride and groom at the time of marriage |
| B. | hard-earned person |
| C. | First sowing done after the first rain of the season |
| D. | a kind of rajasthani game |
| Answer» D. a kind of rajasthani game | |
| 11. |
What is meant by bill? |
| A. | fleece blanket |
| B. | cool air |
| C. | letter of payment to be written by seth sahukar or traders |
| D. | gold weighing |
| Answer» D. gold weighing | |
| 12. |
What is Hindalsahi? |
| A. | an ancient coin |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | weaver's tool |
| D. | a special jewelry |
| Answer» B. a folk song | |
| 13. |
Hindi means - |
| A. | oxen |
| B. | baby crib |
| C. | rainy season grass |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» B. baby crib | |
| 14. |
What is the name of such a king of Hindus who is the protector of Hindu society, culture and religion? |
| A. | Hirdawal |
| B. | Hindupat |
| C. | carousel |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» C. carousel | |
| 15. |
What is laughter? |
| A. | Amavasya of Vaishakh month |
| B. | women's necklace |
| C. | a kind of government tax |
| D. | peeled chickpeas |
| Answer» D. peeled chickpeas | |
| 16. |
The process of taking cattle to a region of water and grass during famine is called - |
| A. | Turmeric |
| B. | Hakanni |
| C. | hadorao |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» C. hadorao | |
| 17. |
What is meant by halanou? |
| A. | girl's farewell, gauna |
| B. | dowry goods |
| C. | Goods and farewell given to the girl after the first delivery |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
What is the bhog given to the deceased on the new moon of every month called? |
| A. | hanthar |
| B. | Shake |
| C. | Halisak |
| D. | haveji |
| Answer» B. Shake | |
| 19. |
What is the tax charged on plowing the field according to the plows called? |
| A. | Recently |
| B. | hallmarker |
| C. | Halgat |
| D. | In the hall |
| Answer» D. In the hall | |
| 20. |
What is meant by Halma? |
| A. | Amavasya of Vaishakh month |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | forced labor |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» D. both 1 and 2 | |
| 21. |
What is a certain part of agricultural produce collected by the king, feudatory, jagirdar, land-owners from the farmers called? |
| A. | Obtain |
| B. | Hassle |
| C. | Halisak |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is Hariras? |
| A. | Of green colour |
| B. | A famous devotional text by Isardas Barahath |
| C. | hand jewelry |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. hand jewelry | |
| 23. |
What is Habkou? |
| A. | women's hand jewelery |
| B. | a folk dance |
| C. | last breath at the time of death |
| D. | elephant trunk |
| Answer» D. elephant trunk | |
| 24. |
What is meant by handwheels? |
| A. | The ritual of holding the hand of the bride in the hand of the bridegroom |
| B. | Marriage Ceremony |
| C. | a folk song |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What is a laborer who carries the load of grain etc. in the market called |
| A. | hamel |
| B. | Porter |
| C. | hanjamaru |
| D. | hatdou |
| Answer» C. hanjamaru | |
| 26. |
There is a ritual related to marriage - |
| A. | Hardio |
| B. | Harkabanoli |
| C. | Hamchadi |
| D. | Hathsal |
| Answer» C. Hamchadi | |
| 27. |
A ritual related to the first introduction of the newcomer bride, in which all the women of the house have food with the new bride is called- |
| A. | Hathphool |
| B. | handgun |
| C. | hatlevo |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» C. hatlevo | |
| 28. |
What is the name of a wooden or metal-made vessel in which food is made to keep chili-spices? |
| A. | hudundi |
| B. | Hatdi |
| C. | smash |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. smash | |
| 29. |
What is the right to buy a house, land, etc., which is received by neighbors, relatives, etc., called? |
| A. | self-master |
| B. | Haqsafi |
| C. | hand |
| D. | hanjou |
| Answer» C. hand | |
| 30. |
What is Swadha |
| A. | an ornament |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | food for ancestors |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 31. |
A special tax charged from gardeners or gardeners is- |
| A. | Hazari |
| B. | hajuriou |
| C. | borderline |
| D. | Hatdi |
| Answer» D. Hatdi | |
| 32. |
What is Hadboo? |
| A. | elephant trunk |
| B. | a hero of the folklore of marriage |
| C. | a folk deity |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 33. |
What is the person who looks after the treasure called? |
| A. | Secretion |
| B. | Feminization |
| C. | volunteer |
| D. | Syawal |
| Answer» C. volunteer | |
| 34. |
A place having shops of same business is called- |
| A. | Hadindo |
| B. | hatdou |
| C. | hanjeer |
| D. | collarbone |
| Answer» C. hanjeer | |
| 35. |
Stimal means - |
| A. | ear jewelry |
| B. | Ancient name of Bhinmal town |
| C. | Ancient name of Bhinmal town |
| D. | full moon of bhadon month |
| Answer» C. Ancient name of Bhinmal town | |
| 36. |
The fast observed on Falgun Shukla III is – |
| A. | fortunate |
| B. | Haritalika Vrat |
| C. | The esophagus |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» B. Haritalika Vrat | |
| 37. |
A plant or grass found in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh from which fragrant oil or perfume etc., is that? |
| A. | sohli |
| B. | Saundhi |
| C. | soylou |
| D. | Soban |
| Answer» C. soylou | |
| 38. |
Sevan, Sowwau, Soylo etc. are related to - |
| A. | a rajasthani folk song |
| B. | a rajasthani game |
| C. | A type of grass |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 39. |
What is a small lute made of brass or iron, which is tied at one end of a rope and used to see the straightness of the wall, what is it called? |
| A. | sol |
| B. | soli |
| C. | Syawal |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
What is the wooden spoon used for offering ghee etc. in the yagya called? |
| A. | Femininity |
| B. | ponytail |
| C. | Struvau |
| D. | shvetanayak |
| Answer» D. shvetanayak | |
| 41. |
There is a ritual performed after the deceased - |
| A. | sokalti |
| B. | sogali |
| C. | Hazari |
| D. | Porter |
| Answer» C. Hazari | |
| 42. |
A kind of stone bar or thick wooden plank, which is put on the upper part of the window or door in the form of roofing, is called? |
| A. | tourist |
| B. | sobhavati |
| C. | soulesari |
| D. | sol |
| Answer» C. soulesari | |
| 43. |
What is meant by soban? |
| A. | wood grinding tool |
| B. | Dingle is a lyricist of poetry |
| C. | long-eared goat |
| D. | agricultural land heating |
| Answer» B. Dingle is a lyricist of poetry | |
| 44. |
What is meant by sodden? |
| A. | sift through cereal soup |
| B. | thick wooden stick |
| C. | Ancient name of Umarkot region |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» D. both 1 and 2 | |
| 45. |
Soma is |
| A. | a carpenter's tool |
| B. | a Marwari folk song |
| C. | Daughter for the first time by giving some money to the parents |
| D. | rattan's wheel |
| Answer» D. rattan's wheel | |
| 46. |
What is Sonitpur? |
| A. | Ancient name of Sojat Nagar |
| B. | Name of the capital of Banasura |
| C. | millet bread |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
What is the name of the woman or girl who is sent along for the first time to the married girl's in-laws' house? |
| A. | sonvi |
| B. | Soramau |
| C. | Sobhau |
| D. | Sohanau |
| Answer» D. Sohanau | |
| 48. |
Sonalbhing is |
| A. | a rajasthani folk song |
| B. | women's head ornament |
| C. | churigar |
| D. | a king's territory |
| Answer» B. women's head ornament | |
| 49. |
What is the process of cleaning grains by putting them in the canopy called? |
| A. | soulesari |
| B. | Sleep |
| C. | soli |
| D. | सोटौ |
| Answer» C. soli | |
| 50. |
Soropau means - |
| A. | Cooked vegetable bag |
| B. | pleasure, comfort |
| C. | a folk song |
| D. | Stick |
| Answer» C. a folk song | |