MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the Manglik song sung in the morning on the day of marriage called? |
| A. | Bilindi |
| B. | Bihanna |
| C. | Billy |
| D. | biriya |
| Answer» C. Billy | |
| 2. |
What is Bindi? |
| A. | an example of a haunt |
| B. | red dress special |
| C. | roof top wall |
| D. | arm ornament |
| Answer» D. arm ornament | |
| 3. |
What is the money received from the father's house at the time of first delivery called, material goods etc.? |
| A. | Balunjou |
| B. | balundou |
| C. | balapos |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
What is Balad? |
| A. | ceremonial |
| B. | a precious garment |
| C. | group of oxen carrying goods of banjor |
| D. | stick tool |
| Answer» D. stick tool | |
| 5. |
What is a Manglik method of starting matrimonial work by making moong big at the beginning of marriage called? |
| A. | Bigau |
| B. | grumbling |
| C. | scattered |
| D. | bindbagau |
| Answer» C. scattered | |
| 6. |
What is binot? |
| A. | group of people of the same race |
| B. | bride's shoes |
| C. | arm ornament |
| D. | a particular thing |
| Answer» C. arm ornament | |
| 7. |
Is child widowhood related to child abuse? |
| A. | narration song in twelve months |
| B. | sun rising in the morning |
| C. | second moon of shukla paksha |
| D. | a special goddess |
| Answer» D. a special goddess | |
| 8. |
What is the name of the land in which crops are grown only by rain water? |
| A. | Left |
| B. | Barani |
| C. | Barney |
| D. | The way |
| Answer» C. Barney | |
| 9. |
What is Baldiau? |
| A. | a folk song |
| B. | Banjara, who carries goods on oxen and trades in longitude |
| C. | a special jewelry |
| D. | rising sun in the morning |
| Answer» C. a special jewelry | |
| 10. |
What is Bajema? |
| A. | travel vessel |
| B. | public tax |
| C. | a special jewelry |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» C. a special jewelry | |
| 11. |
What does Barotio mean? |
| A. | Rebel |
| B. | robber |
| C. | rowdy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Bagar means - |
| A. | hay |
| B. | fifty of bitter gourd straws |
| C. | bull shed |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
What is gardening? |
| A. | boiled cereal |
| B. | mare's bridle |
| C. | gardener |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. gardener | |
| 14. |
is it bibrad? |
| A. | peasant women's folk song |
| B. | one-piece |
| C. | Tax to be collected from the subjects on the marriage of a princess |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» D. both 1 and 2 | |
| 15. |
Is it related to the market? |
| A. | banquet |
| B. | gravel pull |
| C. | a food made of millet and meat |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
What is a bottle? |
| A. | a folk song |
| B. | A bowl |
| C. | a kind of food |
| D. | spear |
| Answer» C. a kind of food | |
| 17. |
Bazar means - |
| A. | bullock cart |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | royal tax collector |
| D. | A native game |
| Answer» D. A native game | |
| 18. |
What is arm sprain related to? |
| A. | the act of meeting each other by extending long arms |
| B. | Raja - the honor given by the Maharajas |
| C. | parrot |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
What is meant by Banderu? |
| A. | short sleeve tunic |
| B. | Ai Mata's devotee Servi |
| C. | garland |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. garland | |
| 20. |
Bangrao means - |
| A. | plow tool |
| B. | rahant water drop latch |
| C. | newlyweds |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. rahant water drop latch | |
| 21. |
What is Banau? |
| A. | groom's costume |
| B. | bridal dress |
| C. | first day of marriage ceremony |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is a bank? |
| A. | hookah |
| B. | Stick |
| C. | Bullock cart |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The flat land in which only Kharif crop is grown is called |
| A. | bankali |
| B. | Bangar |
| C. | strong |
| D. | Bahubandauli |
| Answer» C. strong | |
| 24. |
What is acquittal? |
| A. | a woolen garment with black and white checkpoints |
| B. | bajri |
| C. | banquet |
| D. | an earthen pot |
| Answer» C. banquet | |
| 25. |
What is the person who writes the accounts of the generations of his hosts called? |
| A. | बहरखौ |
| B. | Bahibhat |
| C. | Barohi |
| D. | balangadi |
| Answer» C. Barohi | |
| 26. |
The tool for making holes in wood or iron is- |
| A. | Burma |
| B. | barijan |
| C. | Baruu |
| D. | Jar |
| Answer» B. barijan | |
| 27. |
What is the moonj or yarn rope used to pull the rope of the cot called? |
| A. | mess |
| B. | Badavan |
| C. | Bahurat |
| D. | Be |
| Answer» C. Bahurat | |
| 28. |
Is it badows? |
| A. | chop vegetables for cooking |
| B. | wedding dress |
| C. | wood digging tool |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. wood digging tool | |
| 29. |
What is good? |
| A. | Land left for Unaloo crop |
| B. | a happy song |
| C. | Additional jagir (medieval) |
| D. | pickle container |
| Answer» D. pickle container | |
| 30. |
What is the gift that comes from the maternal grandparents of boys and girls at the time of marriage or Yagyopaveet called? |
| A. | make |
| B. | banarano |
| C. | mess |
| D. | Badnou |
| Answer» B. banarano | |
| 31. |
What is Bamaniyau? |
| A. | pickle container |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | grain measuring pan |
| D. | pimple in eye |
| Answer» D. pimple in eye | |
| 32. |
What is big life? |
| A. | pile of dried fruits |
| B. | father's elder brother |
| C. | a folk song |
| D. | banquet |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Is it big? |
| A. | eyelid hair |
| B. | a matrimonial practice |
| C. | food stuff |
| D. | Stick |
| Answer» C. food stuff | |
| 34. |
What is the Ganesh Puja performed before the procession is called? |
| A. | Badauves |
| B. | banak |
| C. | batwau |
| D. | bangdou |
| Answer» C. batwau | |
| 35. |
What is a special festival or program called on the evening of the first day of marriage? |
| A. | Bucky |
| B. | Bandoli |
| C. | bankyou |
| D. | barigar |
| Answer» C. bankyou | |
| 36. |
What is a caste that does dyeing work? |
| A. | Banga |
| B. | Bandaraj |
| C. | bambi |
| D. | Ferwaz |
| Answer» C. bambi | |
| 37. |
genealogy |
| A. | bajrabanti |
| B. | budgetary |
| C. | bigotry |
| D. | bound |
| Answer» D. bound | |
| 38. |
What is Bambi? |
| A. | Prison |
| B. | closed sack grain sampling device |
| C. | the act of sprinkling |
| D. | double stitch strong stitch |
| Answer» C. the act of sprinkling | |
| 39. |
What is that bangle on which gold or silver leaf is closed, what is it called? |
| A. | Bangdi |
| B. | gardener |
| C. | bungdidar |
| D. | bandada |
| Answer» D. bandada | |
| 40. |
What do you mean by bunk? |
| A. | tying |
| B. | the action of putting broad stones in the middle to strengthen the wall |
| C. | a way of tying a turban |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
What is the meaning of batkado? |
| A. | a folk song |
| B. | a kind of fasting |
| C. | limestone |
| D. | silk sheet |
| Answer» D. silk sheet | |
| 42. |
What is meant by bajantri? |
| A. | ponytail |
| B. | tax to be collected from professional singers |
| C. | goldsmith's flute |
| D. | chopping vegetables |
| Answer» C. goldsmith's flute | |
| 43. |
The stick used in weaving of cloth is called? |
| A. | Fatio |
| B. | Forni |
| C. | follery |
| D. | faint |
| Answer» C. follery | |
| 44. |
What is the name of the jewelery worn around the neck made in the name of ancestors or gods? |
| A. | plowed |
| B. | flower |
| C. | phuldi |
| D. | florist |
| Answer» C. phuldi | |
| 45. |
What is closed? |
| A. | groom's dress |
| B. | a kind of sword |
| C. | song of congratulations |
| D. | sacrificial |
| Answer» C. song of congratulations | |
| 46. |
What are the clothes given by the groom's side to the engaged girl on auspicious occasions called? |
| A. | फूलेरौ |
| B. | फुलगारणौ |
| C. | phuldi |
| D. | lung |
| Answer» D. lung | |
| 47. |
Fughandi is the string - |
| A. | one-piece |
| B. | a folk song |
| C. | A dance style |
| D. | a raga |
| Answer» C. A dance style | |
| 48. |
What do you mean by fofi? |
| A. | ponytail |
| B. | a carpenter's tool |
| C. | a kind of folk song |
| D. | livelihood |
| Answer» C. a kind of folk song | |
| 49. |
What is a flowerpot? |
| A. | Celebration of Chaitra Shukla Ekadashi |
| B. | Ramsnehiyan fair to be held in Khedapa village on the next day of Holi |
| C. | waist wrap |
| D. | both 1 and 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is mildew? |
| A. | agricultural land measurement |
| B. | bird of prey |
| C. | a folk dance |
| D. | the act of sprinkling |
| Answer» D. the act of sprinkling | |