MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which is the largest tribe of the state in population? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | Bhil - Meena |
| D. | garasiya |
| Answer» B. Bhil | |
| 2. |
Who wrote 'Meena Purana'? |
| A. | Maharishi Kapil |
| B. | Bharat Muni |
| C. | Narada Muni |
| D. | Muni Magan Sagar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which tribe of Rajasthan is considered to be the most educated at present? |
| A. | Bhil |
| B. | Meena |
| C. | Sahariya |
| D. | garasiya |
| Answer» C. Sahariya | |
| 4. |
Which tribe of the state is related to 'Tanana' marriage system? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | sansi |
| C. | Saharia and Garasia |
| D. | Gurjar |
| Answer» D. Gurjar | |
| 5. |
In which district of Rajasthan Sansi tribe is maximum? |
| A. | Bundi |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | baran |
| D. | Bharatpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In which of the following tehsil Kathori tribe is found maximum? |
| A. | Simtwara - Dungarpur |
| B. | Kishanganj, Shahbad - Baran |
| C. | LADPURA - KOTA |
| D. | KOTRA - UDAIPUR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which caste helped in establishing the kingdom of Rao Bika, the founder of Bikaner? |
| A. | ahir |
| B. | Gurjar |
| C. | Jat |
| D. | Meena |
| Answer» D. Meena | |
| 8. |
Which district of Rajasthan has the lowest percentage of tribes? |
| A. | quota |
| B. | Bikaner |
| C. | Dausa |
| D. | Karauli |
| Answer» C. Dausa | |
| 9. |
Meena tribe is mainly divided into how many classes? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 10. |
Which district is dominated by Garasiya tribe? |
| A. | Banswara |
| B. | Dungarpur |
| C. | Sirohi |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» D. Udaipur | |
| 11. |
Bhil tribe is found the most? |
| A. | in Udaipur |
| B. | in banswara |
| C. | Dungarpur |
| D. | in baran |
| Answer» B. in banswara | |
| 12. |
Which tribe is found in maximum number in Seemalwada Panchayat Samiti (Dungarpur)? |
| A. | sansi |
| B. | shortbread |
| C. | Bhil |
| D. | asphalt |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The tribe of the state in which it is prevalent to keep three practices of widow marriage, Devar Peravaraju, Onu Karwanu and Kherdar - |
| A. | Bhil |
| B. | Meena |
| C. | Bedouin |
| D. | Sahariya |
| Answer» B. Meena | |
| 14. |
What is the death feast called in Bhil tribe? |
| A. | Lokai |
| B. | Katta |
| C. | natara |
| D. | point |
| Answer» B. Katta | |
| 15. |
The origin of which tribe is believed to be from the word 'Gawas'? |
| A. | Gurjar |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | garasiya |
| D. | Sahariya |
| Answer» D. Sahariya | |
| 16. |
In which district are the Kishanganj and Shahbad Panchayat Samitis, where the Sahariya tribe is found till 99.47? |
| A. | quota |
| B. | baran |
| C. | Jhalawar |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» C. Jhalawar | |
| 17. |
Which tribe mainly resides in Jaipur, Dausa, Bundi, Karauli, Sawai Madhopur region? |
| A. | sansi |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | Meena |
| D. | Sahariya |
| Answer» D. Sahariya | |
| 18. |
Which tribe lives in the southern and south-eastern part of the state, which is mainly extended up to Udaipur, Dungarpur, Banswara and Kota? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | garasiya |
| D. | asphalt |
| Answer» C. garasiya | |
| 19. |
Which tribe was addressed by Colonel James Todd as 'Vanaputra'? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | mother-in-law |
| C. | garasiya |
| D. | Bhil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The agriculture done by the Bhil tribe on the hill slopes is called? |
| A. | Chimata |
| B. | walra |
| C. | contour |
| D. | zooming |
| Answer» B. walra | |
| 21. |
The marital wall depicting the life of Bhils is known as Lokdevi? |
| A. | Bhadhari |
| B. | Bharari |
| C. | Ghair |
| D. | fourth mother |
| Answer» C. Ghair | |
| 22. |
The special jewelery worn by the women of Meena caste around the neck is called? |
| A. | mandaria / madantiya |
| B. | basket |
| C. | ogania |
| D. | girls |
| Answer» B. basket | |
| 23. |
In which district Meena tribe is found most in Rajasthan? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | quota |
| C. | Bundi |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» B. quota | |
| 24. |
Meena young man holds a wooden handkerchief tied in his hand, it is called - |
| A. | log |
| B. | Stick |
| C. | Sotha |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The compensation amount collected by the Meena caste panchayat from the person after taking the woman away is called? |
| A. | tease |
| B. | wood |
| C. | Fight |
| D. | dad |
| Answer» D. dad | |
| 26. |
Bhuria Baba is considered as the presiding deity of which caste? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | Sahariya |
| D. | jamor |
| Answer» B. Bhil | |
| 27. |
Which tribe of the state is more attached to the national bird peacock? So peacocking has become a part of their tradition? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | Bhil |
| C. | sansi |
| D. | Sahariya |
| Answer» B. Bhil | |
| 28. |
With whom is the practice of 'Cheda Phadna' related to the Bhil tribe? |
| A. | by marriage |
| B. | by death rites |
| C. | by divorce |
| D. | from gona |
| Answer» D. from gona | |
| 29. |
To which tribe 'Sohri', the granary kothi is related? |
| A. | garasiya |
| B. | Sahariya |
| C. | Meena |
| D. | sansi |
| Answer» B. Sahariya | |
| 30. |
The folk song of the Bhils, which is sung together by men and women in the region of Mewar, is |
| A. | hiccup |
| B. | Teja |
| C. | Neja |
| D. | step up |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The oldest clothing of the tribal women of Rajasthan is - |
| A. | Pomcha |
| B. | Nandra |
| C. | ghagra |
| D. | pajama |
| Answer» C. ghagra | |
| 32. |
What is the head of the Meena tribe called? |
| A. | Patel |
| B. | gamete |
| C. | dominance |
| D. | police officer |
| Answer» B. gamete | |
| 33. |
By which of the following song a message is sent by the wife of Bhil tribe to her husband who has gone abroad? |
| A. | limp |
| B. | Peepli |
| C. | suvatia |
| D. | Crowded |
| Answer» D. Crowded | |
| 34. |
The origin of the Sansi tribe is believed to be from which district? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Bharatpur |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | Fatehpur |
| Answer» C. Karauli | |
| 35. |
Where is the headquarters of Rajasthan Tribal Regional Development Cooperative Federation located? |
| A. | In Jaipur |
| B. | in Ganganagar |
| C. | in Ajmer |
| D. | in Udaipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which district of Rajasthan is considered the home of Sahariya tribe? |
| A. | quota |
| B. | Bundi |
| C. | baran |
| D. | Bhilwara |
| Answer» D. Bhilwara | |
| 37. |
Which district is related to Sahariya Development Program? |
| A. | Sirohi |
| B. | baran |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Bharatpur |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 38. |
The women's cooperative mini bank of the country's first tribal area is located in Bardunia village, this village is - |
| A. | in Dungarpur district |
| B. | in Udaipur district |
| C. | in Hanumangarh district |
| D. | in Bikaner district |
| Answer» B. in Udaipur district | |
| 39. |
Which city is known as Bhil ki Pal or Dungaria Bhil ki Dhani? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Banswara |
| C. | Dungarpur |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» D. Sirohi | |
| 40. |
In relation to tribe, 'Ku' means - |
| A. | Home of the Bhil tribe |
| B. | Festival of Meena tribe |
| C. | cloth worn by the Bhils |
| D. | Name of chieftain in Garasiya tribe |
| Answer» B. Festival of Meena tribe | |
| 41. |
Meena means - |
| A. | fish |
| B. | Tortoise |
| C. | elephant |
| D. | bull |
| Answer» B. Tortoise | |
| 42. |
Special component plan is related to – |
| A. | Forest preservation |
| B. | development of scheduled castes |
| C. | related to women |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. related to women | |
| 43. |
Kaga's umbrellas are related to which district? |
| A. | Jodhpur |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | quota |
| D. | Jaisalmer |
| Answer» B. Jaipur | |
| 44. |
Which tribe has the largest population in Rajasthan? |
| A. | Meena |
| B. | garasiya |
| C. | Bhil |
| D. | Sahariya |
| Answer» B. garasiya | |
| 45. |
The Kalaji of the Bhils of Mewar's Magra region is - |
| A. | Kesarianath ji |
| B. | Rishabhdev ji |
| C. | Adinath ji |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The head of the village of Bhils is called? |
| A. | Patel |
| B. | tepra |
| C. | On Bhila |
| D. | gameti |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Bhoomat is - |
| A. | a type of clay |
| B. | Sardar of Bhils |
| C. | An organization for awakening the Bhils |
| D. | Bhil populated area in Mewar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Where are the umbrellas of Ahad in Udaipur located? |
| A. | Kachwah |
| B. | Chauhan |
| C. | Rathor |
| D. | Sisodia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
By whom was the umbrella of Gora Dhai built? |
| A. | Raja Ajit Singh |
| B. | Ganga Singh |
| C. | Jaswant Singh |
| D. | Ishwar Singh |
| Answer» B. Ganga Singh | |
| 50. |
66 In which city is Ksharbagh free from umbrellas located? |
| A. | Bundi |
| B. | Udaipur |
| C. | in Ajmer |
| D. | Alwar |
| Answer» B. Udaipur | |