Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is a famous Rajasthani dance?

A. dandiya
B. Ghoomar
C. Garba
D. Kuchipudi
Answer» C. Garba
2.

What is Rummat?

A. Painting style
B. the art of making wooden toys
C. musical art
D. dance drama
Answer» E.
3.

The famous Maand singer is -

A. Seema Mishra
B. Joharabai
C. allahjilai bai
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
4.

Chang dance is a folk dance of which region of Rajasthan?

A. Hadoti
B. Bangar
C. ंशेखावाटी
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
5.

Who was the founder of Bhavai Natya of Rajasthan?

A. lachhiram
B. Baghaji
C. Rajab Ali Khan
D. shah ali
Answer» C. Rajab Ali Khan
6.

Which dance is a dance of men only?

A. Ghoomar
B. non
C. Ghurla
D. Bhavai
Answer» C. Ghurla
7.

Mand song is associated with which region of Rajasthan?

A. Bharatpur
B. Bikaner
C. Jaipur
D. Shri Ganga Nagar
Answer» C. Jaipur
8.

The famous Rajasthani dancer Gulab is related to which dance?

A. Kalbelia Dance
B. panihari dance
C. Bhavai Dance
D. terhtali dance
Answer» B. panihari dance
9.

The primitive gharana of Kathak style of dance is -

A. Lucknow
B. Jodhpur
C. Allahabad
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
10.

Which is the famous musical instrument used on the occasion of Muharram?

A. drum
B. Tasha
C. den
D. majira
Answer» C. den
11.

The folk drama of Bhil caste in the Aravalli region of Mewar is -

A. Gandharva
B. Gawri
C. Bhavai
D. repair
Answer» C. Bhavai
12.

Where is Rajasthan Sangeet Natak Akademi located?

A. Ajmer
B. Alwar
C. Bikaner
D. Jodhpur
Answer» E.
13.

Gavari Devi is associated with which singing style of Rajasthan?

A. langa
B. Manganiyar
C. mand
D. Talgandi
Answer» D. Talgandi
14.

Charbait, which is a popular folk singing style of Rajasthan, is famous for

A. Jaisalmer
B. tonk
C. Banswara
D. Shri Ganga Nagar
Answer» C. Banswara
15.

In which raga did Allah Jila Bai sang 'Kesariya Balam Aao Ni Padharo Mhar Des'?

A. mand
B. Keharwa
C. Sarang
D. khayal singing
Answer» B. Keharwa
16.

Languria folk song is -

A. wedding Song
B. holi song
C. Love song
D. devotional songs
Answer» E.
17.

Who among the following is a Maand singer?

A. gangubai
B. Roshan Ara Begum
C. Parveen Rangili
D. Gavri Devi
Answer» E.
18.

In which of the following dances, only women participate?

A. dandiya
B. Garba
C. clap dance
D. non dance
Answer» D. non dance
19.

Which of the following pair is not correct regarding the folk dance of Rajasthan and its area of ​​practice?

A. jackal dance shekhawati
B. dhol dance jalore
C. Bam Rasiya Dance Bikaner
D. dandiya dance marwar
Answer» D. dandiya dance marwar
20.

Which of the following dance is not a dance of Shekhawati region.

A. Nahar dance
B. jackal dance
C. Chang dance
D. Kutchi Ghodi Dance
Answer» B. jackal dance
21.

Which is the famous folk drama of Bhils?

A. Gawri
B. Farce
C. spectacle
D. repair
Answer» B. Farce
22.

Gopi ji Bhatt is an artist of which folk dance form of Rajasthan?

A. spectacle
B. Farce
C. repair
D. gimmick
Answer» B. Farce
23.

In which of the following tribes Balar folk dance is popular?

A. Bhil
B. Sahariya
C. garasiya
D. Meena
Answer» D. Meena
24.

With which part of Rajasthani women are related to ornaments like Sheeshphool, Bor, Hikra etc.?

A. from the head
B. by head
C. from the nose
D. by foot
Answer» B. by head
25.

There are Goma-Meena, Kalu-Mir, Kangujri, Miyanvad and Nahar etc.

A. Gavri is the character, who is skilled in dance.
B. There are short plays, which are staged in the Gavari festival
C. Gavari is a festival character, who plays a musical instrument.
D. Gavari is the main instrument of the theatre.
Answer» C. Gavari is a festival character, who plays a musical instrument.
26.

The songs sung in the worship of 'Kela Devi' in Karauli region are -

A. Languria
B. hindo
C. Indonesia
D. Planting
Answer» B. hindo
27.

Which of the following jewelery is not a head ornament of Rajasthani men?

A. Sirpech
B. Sehra
C. Kalangi
D. ogania
Answer» E.
28.

The famous folk song of Bhils, which is sung by men and women together, is -

A. sunwalia
B. Zorava
C. Sleepiness
D. step up
Answer» E.
29.

In which part of Rajasthani men wear ornaments like Kada, Bhurat, Dhala, Tati etc.?

A. in the throat
B. in the ear
C. in the head
D. in hand
Answer» E.
30.

Tanaka, Jivi, Toda stick etc. Jewelery is related to?

A. by hand
B. by foot
C. by head
D. embrace
Answer» C. by head
31.

Gajra is worn by women in which part of the body?

A. in the hair
B. in hand
C. Both
D. in the foot
Answer» D. in the foot
32.

Which of the following is a nose ornament?

A. Bunty
B. bitch
C. nogri
D. Chop
Answer» E.
33.

Amla jewelery is worn?

A. in hand
B. in the foot
C. in the waist
D. in the throat
Answer» C. in the waist
34.

Is the clavicle worn?

A. hand
B. Leg
C. waist
D. throat
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following are men's jewelry?

A. Comfort
B. Bunty
C. hard
D. All
Answer» E.
36.

Pajeb, Todi, Kada etc. Jewelery is related to which part of the body?

A. hand
B. Leg
C. waist
D. throat
Answer» C. waist
37.

'Langar' and 'Jhanjhar' are ornaments of which part of the body?

A. waist
B. Nose
C. Head
D. feet
Answer» E.
38.

Wearing a beanie?

A. in the ear
B. in the nose
C. in the foot
D. in hand
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following is an ornament worn on the fingers?

A. Damna
B. grabbing
C. Both
D. anchor
Answer» D. anchor
40.

Which of the following jewelery is worn on the finger?

A. Arsi
B. Kandos
C. Granule
D. All
Answer» B. Kandos
41.

Which of the following is a hand ornament?

A. Nogri, Gajra
B. bunion
C. Navratan, Handling
D. All
Answer» E.
42.

Men's ear jewelry?

A. lumzoom
B. ear flower
C. Timania
D. Murkiye
Answer» E.
43.

The jewelery worn by the people of urban area of ​​Rajasthan is

A. toe ring
B. ring
C. cloves
D. All
Answer» E.
44.

In which part is the kidney ornament worn by rural men?

A. in the nose
B. in hand
C. in the ear
D. in the wrist
Answer» D. in the wrist
45.

What is related to the ornaments like thussi, bada, moharan, troupe, hallors etc.?

A. by ear
B. from the head
C. from the waist
D. embrace
Answer» E.
46.

Damini, Tapit, Memend, Feini Sankali etc. ornaments are related to which part?

A. from the head
B. by head
C. from both
D. by ear
Answer» D. by ear
47.

The ornaments named Surfiya, Bhucharia and Pati Sulliya are worn in the ears by the women of rural areas of which district?

A. Sikar
B. Shri Ganga Nagar
C. Ajmer
D. Udaipur
Answer» B. Shri Ganga Nagar
48.

Which of the following pairs are compatible?

A. Tavit - from the waist
B. Morfever - from the brain
C. by tooth
D. condor - by foot
Answer» D. condor - by foot
49.

With which part is the 'Bulak' ornament related?

A. by throat
B. from the head
C. by ear
D. from the nose
Answer» E.
50.

In which part of the body ornaments like Thadda, Takya, Batta, Gajra etc. are worn?

A. in the foot
B. to the side
C. from the wrist
D. by hair
Answer» C. from the wrist