Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where is the fair of Gogaji organized in Gogamedi of Hanumangarh?

A. Bhadrapada Ekadashi
B. Kartik Krishna Navami
C. Bhadrapada Krishna Navami
D. Magh Shukla
Answer» D. Magh Shukla
2.

Which fair is held in Biratnagar-Jaipur in the month of Baisakh?

A. Basant Panchami Fair
B. Lada - Jain Fair of Padampura
C. Shree Jagdish Maharaj Mela
D. Baan-Ganga Fair
Answer» E.
3.

In which district is the Gogaji fair (Gogamedi) held?

A. Shri Ganga Nagar
B. Hanumangarh
C. Bikaner
D. Nagaur
Answer» C. Bikaner
4.

Tejaji's fair - Parbatsar (Nagore) is held in which month?

A. Bhadrapada
B. Vaisakh
C. Chaitra
D. Kartik
Answer» B. Vaisakh
5.

On which date Gangaur fair is organized in Jaipur?

A. Of Chaitra Shukla Tritiya
B. Of Chaitra Krishna III
C. Ashwini Shukla Tritiya
D. to Bhadrapada Krishna
Answer» B. Of Chaitra Krishna III
6.

Where is the largest Urs fair of Muslim community organized in Rajasthan?

A. Dungarpur
B. Ajmer
C. jhunjhunu
D. tonk
Answer» C. jhunjhunu
7.

When is the fair of Karnimata organized in Deshnok - Bikaner?

A. in Bhadrapada
B. in the month of Chaitra
C. in the month of Ashadh
D. in Shravan
Answer» C. in the month of Ashadh
8.

In which district Charbhuja ji's fair is famous?

A. Jaipur
B. Bundi
C. Chittorgarh
D. Rajsamand
Answer» E.
9.

Where is the Jambheshwar Lok Mela of Vishnoi Samaj held?

A. Nokha - Bikaner
B. Deshnok - Bikaner
C. Kolayat - Bikaner
D. All
Answer» B. Deshnok - Bikaner
10.

When is the fair of the Hindu folk goddess - Sheetla Mata held in Chaksu Jaipur -

A. on the eighth day of Kartik month
B. Ashtami of Falgun Mass
C. Ashtami (Krishna) of Chaitra month
D. On Krishna Ashtami of Ashwin month
Answer» D. On Krishna Ashtami of Ashwin month
11.

At which place in Rajasthan is the famous fair of Sheetlamata held?

A. Sheel Ki Dungri - Jaipur
B. Charbhuja - Udaipur
C. Deshnok, Bikaner
D. Abu Mountains - Sirohi
Answer» B. Charbhuja - Udaipur
12.

When is the fair of Rani Sati held in Jhunjhunu?

A. on Bhadrapada Ekadashi
B. Bhadrapada Navami
C. Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month
D. Bhadrapada Amavasya
Answer» E.
13.

Where is the fair of Shri Mahavir Ji organized?

A. Mr. Mahaveer
B. quadrilateral
C. Karauli
D. tonk
Answer» B. quadrilateral
14.

When is a huge cattle fair organized in the memory of Brahma ji in Pushkar-Ajmer?

A. on Bhadrapada Purnima
B. on Kartik Amavasya
C. On the full moon of Kartik
D. On Chaitra Purnima
Answer» D. On Chaitra Purnima
15.

Which is the famous fair of Chaitra month and Hindus organized in Karauli district?

A. Kailadevi Fair
B. Akshaya Tritiya Fair
C. Mahavir ji's fair
D. Khatu Shyam Fair
Answer» D. Khatu Shyam Fair
16.

Kolayat - Bikaner is famous for whose fair -

A. Jambhoji
B. for Teej Mela
C. Kapil Muni
D. karnimata
Answer» D. karnimata
17.

When is the Kailadevi fair held in Karauli district?

A. Kartik Purnima
B. To Shukla Ashtami of Chaitra month
C. To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month
D. On Amavasya of Bhadrapada month
Answer» C. To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month
18.

When is the Ramdevra fair, a symbol of Hindu Muslim communal unity, held?

A. On the full moon of Kartik
B. On Bhadrapada Shukla Dwitiya
C. On Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi
D. To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month
Answer» C. On Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi
19.

Where is the famous Ganesh fair of Rajasthan organized?

A. Ranthambore
B. Sawai madhopur
C. quota
D. Sirohi
Answer» B. Sawai madhopur
20.

In the memory of which deity, both a huge Hindu fair and cattle fair are organized in Pushkar?

A. of Khwaja Sahib
B. of Savitri
C. of Brahma
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» E.
21.

Pashu Mela is organized on Mahashivratri -

A. Alwar
B. Bharatpur
C. Karauli
D. Dausa
Answer» D. Dausa
22.

The town in Bharatpur district where Rath Yatra and cattle fair are held?

A. Town
B. Dig
C. Enmity
D. work
Answer» B. Dig
23.

Where is the famous Kaila Devi fair held?

A. Dig
B. Karauli
C. Bharatpur
D. tonk
Answer» C. Bharatpur
24.

Where does the Jauhar Mela take place?

A. Jaipur
B. Chittorgarh
C. Bhilwara
D. none of these
Answer» C. Bhilwara
25.

In which district Pushkar fair is organized?

A. Ajmer
B. Karauli
C. Sawai madhopur
D. quota
Answer» B. Karauli
26.

Where is the state level Jaswant Exhibition and Animal Fair held?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dholpur
C. Karauli
D. Sawai madhopur
Answer» B. Dholpur
27.

In which district the fair of Ghotia Amba is held?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dungarpur
C. Banswara
D. Rajsamand
Answer» D. Rajsamand
28.

Where is Gautameshwar fair held every year?

A. Arnod, Pratapgarh
B. Kumbhalgarh, Rajsamand
C. Kailadevi, Karauli
D. Deshnok, Bikaner
Answer» B. Kumbhalgarh, Rajsamand
29.

Which city of Rajasthan is famous for Dussehra fair across the country?

A. quota
B. Ajmer
C. Udaipur
D. Sikar
Answer» B. Ajmer
30.

In which district the Gomti Sagar cattle fair is held?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jhalawar
C. quota
D. baran
Answer» C. quota
31.

In which district is the Veneshwar fair called Kumbh of tribals held?

A. baran
B. Dungarpur
C. Jhalawar
D. Banswara
Answer» C. Jhalawar
32.

How Runecha Fair of Rajasthan contributes to the entire society -

A. By communal harmony
B. by constant remembrance of God
C. by teaching the truth
D. by holy life
Answer» B. by constant remembrance of God
33.

Where is the venue of Chandrabhaga cattle fair?

A. Jhalrapatan
B. Jhalawar
C. quota
D. Gagron
Answer» B. Jhalawar
34.

Where is Pattharmaar Holi famous?

A. Bharatpur
B. Sawai madhopur
C. barmer
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
35.

What is the Urs of Malik Shah Peer Ji?

A. Udaipur
B. Jalore
C. Sikar
D. Hanumangarh
Answer» C. Sikar
36.

In which district is the Tapobhoomi of Rishi Jalandhar Nath located?

A. Ajmer
B. barmer
C. Jalore
D. Jhalawar
Answer» D. Jhalawar
37.

In which district the fairs of Rani Bhatiyani are organized?

A. barmer
B. Bikaner
C. Karauli
D. Sawai madhopur
Answer» B. Bikaner
38.

The correct statement regarding the fairs held in Alwar district is-

A. Jagannath ji's fair - Ashadh Sudi from Ashtami to Trayodashi
B. Fair of Pandupol - Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi
C. Dholagarh Fair - Vaishakh Sudi from 1 to 15
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
39.

In which district is the Nath fair of Nimbo held?

A. Ajmer
B. Sirohi
C. Dungarpur
D. shift
Answer» E.
40.

In which district the world's only tree fair is held?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Ajmer
D. Bikaner
Answer» B. Jaipur
41.

In which district is the international famous Phaldol fair held?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Bhilwara
D. Udaipur
Answer» D. Udaipur
42.

The place in Tonk district which has equal importance as Pushkar is-

A. forestry
B. Mandakala
C. palace
D. Diggy
Answer» C. palace
43.

When is Marumela held in Jaisalmer?

A. January
B. Falgun
C. Poush
D. Kartik
Answer» B. Falgun
44.

Which cow breed is mainly bought and sold in Shri Ramdev cattle fair?

A. nagori
B. Malvi
C. Tharparkar
D. Kankrej
Answer» B. Malvi
45.

Where is the Babu Maharaj fair held?

A. Dholpur
B. Dausa
C. Bundi
D. quota
Answer» B. Dausa
46.

On which dates the Urs of Ajmer is held every year?

A. From the first Rajab to the ninth Rajab
B. From 1st Rajab to 6th Rajab
C. 2nd Rajab to 8th Rajab
D. none of the above
Answer» C. 2nd Rajab to 8th Rajab
47.

The main fair of Gogaji is held in Gogamedi, Hanumangarh, while the second fair is held at -

A. Nawatpura, Dungarpur
B. Gogaji's Oldie, Sanchore
C. Rashmi Village, Chittorgarh
D. Kolumand, Jodhpur
Answer» C. Rashmi Village, Chittorgarh
48.

Elephant Festival is held in?

A. Bikaner
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Udaipur
Answer» D. Udaipur
49.

In which month is the Meera Mahotsav held?

A. October - November
B. January - February
C. August - December
D. December January
Answer» B. January - February
50.

Which of the following fair takes place on the banks of river Luni?

A. Thar Festival
B. Mallinath Cattle Fair
C. Veeratra Mata Fair
D. Sevadia Cattle Fair
Answer» C. Veeratra Mata Fair