Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Painting on camel skin is characteristic of which painting style?

A. Mewar style
B. Marwar style
C. Bikaner style
D. boondi style
Answer» D. boondi style
2.

In which style the depiction of animals-birds, fruit-trees etc. became more and more reliable -

A. amber style
B. alwar style
C. Bikaner style
D. Kishangarh style
Answer» B. alwar style
3.

Bikaner, who provided the most companionship to the painting style -

A. Karan Singh
B. Raisingh
C. Anup Singh
D. like
Answer» D. like
4.

In which style Vallabhiya is the ultimate expression of monism?

A. Udaipur
B. Kishangarh
C. Deogarh
D. Chavand
Answer» C. Deogarh
5.

Nihalchand was the artist of which painting style?

A. Nathdwara
B. Jodhpur
C. Kishangarh
D. Bundi
Answer» D. Bundi
6.

The name ofSchool of Paintingwhich gives importance to animals and birds is -

A. boondi style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Nathdwara style
D. alwar style
Answer» B. Kishangarh style
7.

On which picture of Rajasthan Chitrashali was a postage stamp issued by the Government of India in 1973?

A. twelve months
B. backyard
C. raga - ragini
D. Bani - Thani
Answer» E.
8.

Noor Mohammad was the chief painter of which state of Rajputana?

A. Bikaner
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. quota
Answer» E.
9.

Paintings of Nathdwara style are commonly known as-

A. Phad Paintings
B. backyard
C. Bani - Thani
D. Ragamala
Answer» C. Bani - Thani
10.

During whose reign did the Maha Maru style become prevalent?

A. During the reign of Rathores
B. in the Parmar period
C. In the Gurjara-Pratihar period
D. during the Chauhan period
Answer» D. during the Chauhan period
11.

ani-Thaniwas related to which painting style?

A. boondi style
B. Kishangarh style
C. chawand style
D. jaipur style
Answer» C. chawand style
12.

Which is the richest region of Rajasthan in terms of mural paintings?

A. Kishangarh
B. Alwar
C. Mewar style
D. Kota - Bundi
Answer» E.
13.

The style of the famous painting workDholamaruis

A. Jodhpur
B. Ajmer
C. Bikaner
D. Kishangarh
Answer» B. Ajmer
14.

There is a drafting method in Rajasthan to keep the mural paintings alive for a long time, which is called

A. Phad
B. common illustration
C. gargle
D. aaisha
Answer» E.
15.

Mandawa is famous for -

A. because of the painting
B. because of temples
C. because of the sanctuary
D. because of the lake
Answer» B. because of temples
16.

The main theme of the illustration of the past is -

A. elephant fight
B. courtship
C. Shri Krishna Leela
D. war episode
Answer» D. war episode
17.

The painting style in which animals and birds get a special place, is -

A. boondi style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Nathdwara style
D. alwar style
Answer» B. Kishangarh style
18.

The famous Chitra of Chavand style, Nasiruddin (Nisardi) depicted the Ragamala under the patronage of which ruler?

A. Maharana Pratap
B. Karan Singh
C. Amar Singh I
D. Jagatsingh I
Answer» D. Jagatsingh I
19.

Ramlal, Ali Raza and Hassan belong to which painting style the three group of famous painters?

A. Marwar painting style
B. Bundi painting style
C. alwar painting style
D. Bikaner painting style
Answer» E.
20.

Nihal Chand was a painter of which genre?

A. Nathdwara
B. Kishangarh
C. Bundi
D. Marwar
Answer» C. Bundi
21.

Which one of the following is not a subgenre of Marwar painting?

A. Kishangarh style
B. deogarh style
C. Nagaur style
D. Bikaner style
Answer» C. Nagaur style
22.

Which of the following is not a feature of Rajasthani painting

A. multifaceted illustration of nature
B. Complete lack of depiction of folk life
C. variety of subject matter
D. Beautiful combination of makeup and devotion
Answer» C. variety of subject matter
23.

On which hill is the Mehrangarh fort built of red stones located?

A. nakoda mountain
B. Chidiyatunk Hill
C. nag hill
D. sunda mountain
Answer» C. nag hill
24.

The painting style that gives importance to birds is -

A. boondi style
B. chawand style
C. jaipur style
D. deogarh style
Answer» B. chawand style
25.

The paintingBani-Thaniis related to?

A. From Kishangarh (Ajmer) style
B. from alwar style
C. from jaipur style
D. from jodhpur style
Answer» B. from alwar style
26.

Which one of the following painters was associated with the Mewar style of painting?

A. Ruknudin
B. Qasim
C. sahibdin
D. shah muhammed
Answer» D. shah muhammed
27.

Which statement is false about Kishangarh painting style?

A. Human figures are relatively tall and thin
B. The subject matter is mainly Krishna Leela
C. Plenty of green in the background of pictures
D. Ruknudin was the main painter of this style.
Answer» E.
28.

arikhmeans

A. farming in mountainous areas
B. a type of agriculture in rajasthan
C. the moat around the fort
D. The moat drawn around the temple
Answer» D. The moat drawn around the temple
29.

Chittorgarh fort is built?

A. On the Aravalli ranges near the confluence of the Gambhiri and Berach rivers.
B. At the confluence of the Gambhiri and Khari rivers
C. At the confluence of Banas and Bedach rivers
D. At the confluence of the Gambhiri and Kothari rivers
Answer» B. At the confluence of the Gambhiri and Khari rivers
30.

On what basis did Colonel Todd give the epithet ofEtuscanto Kumbhalgarh fort?

A. Due to the strong ramparts
B. Due to the strong bourgeoisie
C. Due to geographical specificity
D. Due to strong ramparts, bastions and kangurs
Answer» E.
31.

The fort situated at the confluence of the Ahu and Kalisindh rivers in Rajasthan, which stands upright without any foundation?

A. Gagron Fort
B. Taragarh Fort
C. Chittor Fort
D. Lohagarh
Answer» B. Taragarh Fort
32.

The place of Karauli where 1196 AD. Due to the invasions of Mohammad Ghori, the ruler Dharmapala was defeated and the women observed Jauhar Vrat -

A. Mandrayal
B. timangarh
C. Todabhim
D. Hindaun
Answer» C. Todabhim
33.

What is the real name of Durgadhiraj?

A. Ranthapur
B. Ratnapur
C. Ranthampur
D. none of these
Answer» B. Ratnapur
34.

Which fort is called the south-east gate of Rajasthan because of protecting Rajasthan from Malwa and Gujarat?

A. Achalgarh
B. Chittorgarh
C. Kumbhalgarh
D. Ranthambore
Answer» C. Kumbhalgarh
35.

Where is the fort of Baneshwar, which was considered to be one of the three big forts of India?

A. earnest money
B. Mahua
C. Dig
D. Dausa
Answer» B. Mahua
36.

Which fort is considered as the sentinel of the north-western border of Rajasthan?

A. sonargarh
B. Lalgarh
C. Kumbhalgarh
D. Ranthambore
Answer» B. Lalgarh
37.

The fort is the symbol of the pride of the heroic Hammir.

A. Ranthambore Fort
B. Kumbhalgarh Fort
C. Nahargarh Fort
D. Gagron Fort
Answer» B. Kumbhalgarh Fort
38.

In which fort is the Chhatri of 32 pillars located?

A. Red Fort
B. Kumbhalgarh Fort
C. Ranthambore Fort
D. Mehrangarh Fort
Answer» D. Mehrangarh Fort
39.

The famous fort of Karauli where the Dargah of Mardanshah is situated

A. Timangarh Fort
B. Mandrayal Fort
C. Kumbhalgarh Fort
D. Mehrangarh
Answer» C. Kumbhalgarh Fort
40.

In which district of Rajasthan is the Timangarh fort located?

A. Bharatpur
B. Karauli
C. Ajmer
D. Udaipur
Answer» C. Ajmer
41.

Who in 1805 when he climbed the Lohagarh Fort built by Maharaja Surajmal, he could not win it. It was finally blown up with gunpowder in its foundation

A. Lord Dalhousie
B. lord lake
C. lord durin
D. Manson
Answer» C. lord durin
42.

In which district is the Shergarh Fort built by King Maldev of Jodhpur, which was rebuilt by Sher Shah?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dholpur
C. Udaipur
D. Karauli
Answer» C. Udaipur
43.

Considered the invincible fort of Hindustan

A. Mehrangarh
B. Kumbhalgarh Fort
C. Nahargarh
D. Lohagarh
Answer» E.
44.

Where is Badshah Fort located?

A. Ajmer
B. earnest money
C. Jaipur
D. shift
Answer» C. Jaipur
45.

Bharatpur fort was built by -

A. by Raja Surajmal
B. by Raja Badan Singh
C. by Raja Brijendra Singh
D. by Raja Jawahar Singh
Answer» B. by Raja Badan Singh
46.

The fort which is protected by a huge moat filled with water and a huge rampart of outer soil -

A. Bharatpur Fort
B. ajeymeru fort
C. Asirgarh Fort
D. Mehrangarh Fort
Answer» B. ajeymeru fort
47.

The wall of which fort is called the Great Wall of India?

A. Kumbhalgarh Fort
B. Mehrangarh Fort
C. Lohagarh Fort
D. Chittorgarh
Answer» B. Mehrangarh Fort
48.

The fort which was built in 1805 AD. The British general failed to conquer Lord Lake in

A. Lohagarh Fort
B. ajeymeru fort
C. Nagaur Fort
D. Nagaur Fort
Answer» B. ajeymeru fort
49.

Bharatpur's Lohagarh Fort comes under the category of which fort?

A. Giri Durg
B. site fort
C. Parikh Durg
D. water fort
Answer» D. water fort
50.

The fortress whose shape is like that of a huge whale fish -

A. Lohagarh
B. Bala Quila
C. Mehrangarh
D. Chittor Fort
Answer» E.