MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The mansion of Jaisalmer district whose upper storey is known as Moti Mahal |
| A. | Salim Singh's Haveli |
| B. | Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli |
| C. | Patu's mansion |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli | |
| 2. |
Where is the only temple of Vibhishan ji in India established? |
| A. | Kathun, Kota |
| B. | Pushkar, Ajmer |
| C. | Deshnok, Bikaner |
| D. | Amer, Jaipur |
| Answer» B. Pushkar, Ajmer | |
| 3. |
In which district is the place called Kansua located? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | quota |
| D. | Bharatpur |
| Answer» D. Bharatpur | |
| 4. |
A palace constructed like a fort, where strong outer walls are occupied by turrets and domes, open roofs, guard posts with mouthpieces, archers' slits in the walls to counteract the encirclement of soldiers. |
| A. | Jag Niwas, Udaipur |
| B. | Juna Palace, Dungarpur |
| C. | Rai Ka Bagh Palace, Jodhpur |
| D. | Badal Mahal, Jaisalmer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
World famous for artistic havelis, carved windows and architecture carved from yellow stones - |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Jaisalmer |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Bikaner |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 6. |
Where in the havelis there is a wonderful confluence of India, Mughal, Sindh and Jewish architecture - |
| A. | jhunjhunu |
| B. | churu |
| C. | Sikar |
| D. | Jaisalmer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
In which district is the temple of Kapaleshwar Mahadev located? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | shift |
| C. | Hanumangarh |
| D. | barmer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Where is the temple of Veeratra Mata which is called the temple of Kuldevi of Bhopa tribe located? |
| A. | barmer |
| B. | Udaipur |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Pratapgarh |
| Answer» B. Udaipur | |
| 9. |
In which district is the Jal Mahal of the desert located? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Dig |
| C. | Barmer |
| D. | Jaisalmer |
| Answer» D. Jaisalmer | |
| 10. |
In which district isAlam Ji Ka Dhoralocated? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Bikaner |
| C. | barmer |
| D. | Jodhpur |
| Answer» D. Jodhpur | |
| 11. |
Where does Thar's pitcher go? |
| A. | Chandan tube well |
| B. | Indira Gandhi Canal |
| C. | to the Ganges canal |
| D. | to Phalodi lake |
| Answer» B. Indira Gandhi Canal | |
| 12. |
In which district is the Shiv temple of Garib Nath located? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | shift |
| C. | Sirohi |
| D. | barmer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Where is the Gurjar Pratihar period Apeshwar Mahadev temple located? |
| A. | Nagar, Bharatpur |
| B. | Ramsin, Jalore |
| C. | Amer, Jaipur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Amer, Jaipur | |
| 14. |
Artillery which is a Sanskrit school built by the Paramara ruler Raja Bhoj, which is also known as Saraswati Kanthabharat Pathshala. in which district is it located |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Sirohi |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | Jalore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The temple in which the revered Arbuda Devi is worshiped as the presiding deity of Abu is located in which district? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Dungarpur |
| C. | Pratapgarh |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Where is the Varaha temple located in Rajasthan, one of the most ancient Varaha temples of India? |
| A. | Bhinmal |
| B. | Sirohi |
| C. | rawatbhata |
| D. | Ajmer |
| Answer» B. Sirohi | |
| 17. |
Where is the temple of Chamunda Devi situated on the Sundha mountain located? |
| A. | Jalore |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» B. Ajmer | |
| 18. |
Where is Alauddin's Mosque? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | tonk |
| D. | Jalore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The place in Sirohi district where a group of 14 Jain temples are located |
| A. | delay serie |
| B. | Devwada |
| C. | siawa |
| D. | Basantgarh |
| Answer» B. Devwada | |
| 20. |
In the ancient and famous temple of Achaleshwar Mahadev, there is no Shivling or Shiva statue but the thumb of Shiva. |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Sirohi |
| D. | barmer |
| Answer» D. barmer | |
| 21. |
In which district is the temple of virgin girls located? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | Bikaner |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In which district is the Falna Golden Temple located? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | shift |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 23. |
The builder of Somnath temple located in Pali Nagar is |
| A. | Raja Bhoj |
| B. | Vimalshah |
| C. | Kumarpal |
| D. | Maharana Kumbha |
| Answer» D. Maharana Kumbha | |
| 24. |
The temple of Sarneshwar Mahadev is built in the form of a fort. In which district is this temple located? |
| A. | Sirohi |
| B. | Jalore |
| C. | shift |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» B. Jalore | |
| 25. |
Parashurama's cave is located at |
| A. | Saadi, Pali |
| B. | Abu Parvat, Sirohi |
| C. | Sariska, Alwar |
| D. | Phulera, Jaipur |
| Answer» B. Abu Parvat, Sirohi | |
| 26. |
Where is the temple of Mahavir Swami, the only one with mustache in the entire country located? |
| A. | shift |
| B. | Bharatpur |
| C. | Alwar |
| D. | mount abu |
| Answer» B. Bharatpur | |
| 27. |
Dilwara Temple at Mount Abu, Rajasthan is famous? |
| A. | for Buddhist sculpture |
| B. | for rajput style |
| C. | for rajasthani art |
| D. | For art in Jain temple |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In which district is the temple of prostitute located? |
| A. | Jaisalmer |
| B. | Sikar |
| C. | Jaipur |
| D. | shift |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Who built the Chamunda temple located near Nimaj town of Pali district? |
| A. | Vimalshah has |
| B. | Maharana Kumbha |
| C. | Raja Bhoj has |
| D. | Maharana Bhup Singh |
| Answer» D. Maharana Bhup Singh | |
| 30. |
Jamadagni, the father of Maharishi Parashuram, did penance at a place called Saleshwar Mahadev. In which district is this place located? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | Udaipur |
| C. | Sirohi |
| D. | shift |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A Jain temple is situated in Rajasthan which has 1444 pillars. No pillar is alike to each other, name that temple. |
| A. | Chaumukha Temple, Ranakpur |
| B. | Jain Temple of Dilwara, Mount Abu |
| C. | Eklingji's Temple, Udaipur |
| D. | Rishabh Dev Temple, Udaipur |
| Answer» B. Jain Temple of Dilwara, Mount Abu | |
| 32. |
In which district is the ancient Dargah of Khuda Baksh Baba situated? |
| A. | Nagaur |
| B. | Bikaner |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | shift |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The memory forest of Jodhpur in which beautiful pictures of the genealogy of the Jodhpur kings are attached? |
| A. | Umaid Bhawan |
| B. | a thamba palace |
| C. | Bijoloi Palace |
| D. | Jaswant Thada |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Where is a Thumba palace, popularly known as the city tower, located? |
| A. | Mandore (Jodhpur) |
| B. | Khetri (Jhunjhunu) |
| C. | Deeg (Bharatpur) |
| D. | Chaksu (Jaipur) |
| Answer» B. Khetri (Jhunjhunu) | |
| 35. |
Where is Mastan Baba's Dargah located? |
| A. | shift |
| B. | tonk |
| C. | Bharatpur |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» B. tonk | |
| 36. |
Under whose direction the Chaturbhuj Adinath temple of Ranakpur was built - |
| A. | Shilpi Depak |
| B. | shilpi mandan |
| C. | Pundarik |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» B. shilpi mandan | |
| 37. |
In which district is the Umaid Bhawan one of the grand offerings of Asia located? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Jodhpur |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Shri Ganga Nagar |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 38. |
Where is Hazrat Sheikh Jamal Baba's Dargah located? |
| A. | galiakot |
| B. | Dausa |
| C. | Nagaur |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» C. Nagaur | |
| 39. |
The famous temple of Hanuman ji is situated to remove the obstacles of ghosts. |
| A. | Abhaneri, Dausa |
| B. | Mehndipur Balaji, Dausa |
| C. | Kolu, Barmer |
| D. | Kolayat, Bikaner |
| Answer» C. Kolu, Barmer | |
| 40. |
Sun temple is located |
| A. | Osian, Jodhpur |
| B. | Amer, Jaipur |
| C. | Tijara, Alwar |
| D. | Deeg, Bharatpur |
| Answer» B. Amer, Jaipur | |
| 41. |
In which city of Rajasthan are the mustache idols of Lord Shri Ram and Lakshman established? |
| A. | Khetri (Jhunjhunu) |
| B. | Deeg (Bharatpur) |
| C. | Khatushyam (Sikar) |
| D. | Laxmangarh (Alwar) |
| Answer» B. Deeg (Bharatpur) | |
| 42. |
The temple of Baba Rameshwar Das is located in Tiba Basai, in which district is this place located? |
| A. | Jaisalmer |
| B. | Sikar |
| C. | Shri Ganga Nagar |
| D. | jhunjhunu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Where is the temple of Sakrai Mata located? |
| A. | Udaipur Vati, Jhunjhunun |
| B. | Beneshwar, Dungarpur |
| C. | Delwara, Sirohi |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» B. Beneshwar, Dungarpur | |
| 44. |
Which city of Jhunjhunu district is known as the Golden City of Shekhawati? |
| A. | Nawalgarh |
| B. | Mandawa |
| C. | Bissau |
| D. | jhunjhunu |
| Answer» B. Mandawa | |
| 45. |
At which place is the famous Mehfil Khana of Tolaram the prankster located in Jhunjhunu district? |
| A. | Patusari |
| B. | Mahansar |
| C. | Khetri |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Khetri | |
| 46. |
Where is Jagat Shiromani Temple located? |
| A. | amer |
| B. | knife |
| C. | Dudu |
| D. | sanganer |
| Answer» B. knife | |
| 47. |
The Albert Museum is known |
| A. | for murals |
| B. | made of architecture |
| C. | for the collection of antiques |
| D. | for back pictures |
| Answer» B. made of architecture | |
| 48. |
The famous temple of Shila Devi is located at |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Udaipur |
| C. | amer |
| D. | sambar |
| Answer» D. sambar | |
| 49. |
In which district Gator is located, a famous site for the artistic chhatris of the late kings of Jaipur? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Chittorgarh |
| Answer» C. Udaipur | |
| 50. |
Sheetlamata's fair is held? |
| A. | Of Chaitra Shukla Ashtami |
| B. | Chaitra of Krishna Ashtami |
| C. | Of Shravan Shukla Navami |
| D. | Chaitra of Krishna Amavasya |
| Answer» C. Of Shravan Shukla Navami | |