Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where is Tripura Sundari Temple located in Banswara?

A. Talwara
B. Ghatol
C. Kushalgarh
D. Bagidora
Answer» B. Ghatol
2.

Athuparna temples of Banswara were built

A. by Parmaras
B. by Pratiharas
C. by caves
D. by Chalukyas
Answer» B. by Pratiharas
3.

In which district is the Bajna Ganesh temple located?

A. Sikar
B. Sirohi
C. Sawai madhopur
D. Dausa
Answer» C. Sawai madhopur
4.

The famous religious place Chincha is located

A. Alwar
B. Ajmer
C. Banswara
D. Bundi
Answer» D. Bundi
5.

Where is Vimalvashi temple?

A. of Lord Mahavir
B. Lord Rishabhdev (Adinath)
C. of Lord Parsvanath
D. of Lord Sumatinath
Answer» C. of Lord Parsvanath
6.

The temple was built by Vastupala and Tejpal, the general secretary of Chalukya king Veer Dhaval.

A. Jain Temple of Vimalvashi
B. Lun Singh Temple
C. Jain Temple of Lord Kunthunath
D. Temple of Pitalhar or Bhimashah
Answer» C. Jain Temple of Lord Kunthunath
7.

Valmiki temple is located

A. Sitabari, Baran
B. Mangrol, Baran
C. Anta, Baran
D. atru baran
Answer» B. Mangrol, Baran
8.

Pushti Margiya is the famous temple of Gokul Chandji, the idol of Vaishnavas.

A. work
B. Dig
C. earnest money
D. khan wa
Answer» B. Dig
9.

The earliest timed temple in Rajasthan is

A. Ganesh Mandir, Jaipur
B. Sheetleshwar Mahadev Temple, Jhalrapatan
C. Tirupati Balaji Temple, Sujangarh
D. Mahamandir, Jodhpur
Answer» C. Tirupati Balaji Temple, Sujangarh
10.

Who was the architect of Vimalvasahi Jain Temple situated on Mount Abu?

A. kirtidhar
B. Chakradhar
C. Shivnath
D. dewak
Answer» B. Chakradhar
11.

The Khajuraho of Hadoti or the Mini Khajuraho of Rajasthan are called -

A. Kakuni Temple Group
B. Bhanddevra Shiva Temple
C. Gadgach Temple
D. Shiva Temple of Kansua
Answer» C. Gadgach Temple
12.

The temple located in Sikar district is

A. Khatushyam ji's temple, Khatu village
B. Jeenmata, Rewasa Village
C. Harshnath Temple
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
13.

Chandanpur is known as?

A. Kailadevi Temple
B. Madan Mohan ji's temple
C. Anjani Mata Temple
D. Shri Mahavir Ji Mandir
Answer» E.
14.

Rajsamand is situated in the district-

A. Dwarkadhish Temple
B. Pipplad Mata Temple
C. Four Armed Temple of Garhbor
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
15.

The Muchhala Mahavir Temple is located at

A. Udaipur
B. Chittorgarh
C. Ghanerao, Pali
D. Sirohi
Answer» D. Sirohi
16.

the great temple was built

A. Rao Maldev
B. Maharaja Mansingh
C. Rao Chandrasen
D. Motaraja Rao Udai Singh
Answer» C. Rao Chandrasen
17.

Where is Kapil Muni's temple located?

A. Kolayat
B. Dhulev
C. Sawai madhopur
D. Dausa
Answer» B. Dhulev
18.

Kailadevi Temple is located at

A. on the banks of the grave river
B. on the banks of the Banas river
C. on the banks of the Kalisindh river
D. on the banks of river Parvati
Answer» D. on the banks of river Parvati
19.

The temple of Dadhimati Mata located at Goth Manglod (Nagore) is -

A. Pratihar carpet
B. Maurya period
C. occult
D. post-Gupta carpet
Answer» B. Maurya period
20.

Shri Mahavir Ji Temple is located at

A. on the banks of river Bhadravati
B. on the banks of the grave
C. on the banks of the Kalisindh river
D. on the banks of river Parvati
Answer» C. on the banks of the Kalisindh river
21.

The temple of seven friends is called -

A. Shantinath Jain Temple
B. Nageshwar Parsvnath
C. Padmanabha Jain Temple
D. Dageshwari Mata Temple
Answer» D. Dageshwari Mata Temple
22.

Where is the year of 33 crore gods and goddesses located in Rajasthan?

A. Mandore (Jodhpur)
B. Kiradu (Barmer)
C. Asotra (Jalore)
D. Amer (Jaipur)
Answer» B. Kiradu (Barmer)
23.

The temple of which goddess in Jagat (Udaipur) is called Shaktipeeth?

A. ambika mata
B. Jwala Mata
C. Mahamaya Mata
D. True mother
Answer» B. Jwala Mata
24.

Sundha Mata's temple is located at

A. barmer
B. Jalore
C. Jaipur
D. Sikar
Answer» C. Jaipur
25.

Mandodari Mata temple is located in which state?

A. jayal
B. Nathdwara
C. Sikar
D. Mahodara
Answer» E.
26.

Where and by whom was the temple of Sheetlamata built?

A. In Amber, Jaipur by King Mansingh I
B. In Tanot, Jaisalmer by Naresh Rao Jaisal
C. In Chaksu, Jaipur by Naresh Madho Singh
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
27.

In which district is the Tripura Sundari temple located?

A. Banswara
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Rajsamand
Answer» B. Jaipur
28.

Which temple situated on the banks of Khari river in Bhilwara district is the center of special reverence for the people of Gurjar caste?

A. Dhanop Mata Temple
B. Sawai Bhoj Temple
C. Balaji's Temple
D. Ganesh Mandir
Answer» C. Balaji's Temple
29.

Ranakpur temple is dedicated to which Tirthankar?

A. Adinath
B. Mahavir
C. neminath
D. parsvnath
Answer» B. Mahavir
30.

The temples of Ranakpur are -

A. Shiva Temple
B. Ram Mandir
C. Krishna Temple
D. Jain Temple
Answer» E.
31.

Where is the temple of LokdeviJeena Matalocated?

A. Jalore
B. bilara
C. Sikar
D. Karauli
Answer» D. Karauli
32.

By what name is the ancient stepwell located in Abhaneri (Dausa) known?

A. Navlakha Baori
B. Trimukhi stepwell
C. anarkali ki baoli
D. Chand Baori
Answer» E.
33.

Where is the temple of Mallinath ji located?

A. Alwar
B. barmer
C. Jodhpur
D. Nagaur
Answer» C. Jodhpur
34.

Nagaur is famous for the Dargah of which Sufi saint?

A. hamimuddin
B. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
C. Nizamuddin Chishti
D. Khwaja Salim Chishti
Answer» B. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
35.

Which style is the famous Kiradu temple?

A. Gujjar Pratihar Style
B. Bhumij style
C. occult style
D. prehistoric style
Answer» B. Bhumij style
36.

Where is Gogamdi Temple located?

A. in sriganganagar
B. in Churu district
C. in Hanumangarh district
D. in Jhunjhunu district
Answer» D. in Jhunjhunu district
37.

Mewanagar is famous in Rajasthan -

A. For Parsvnath Jain Temple
B. For export of dry fruits
C. for the production of cumin
D. for export of puppet items
Answer» B. For export of dry fruits
38.

Which of the following pair is not correct

A. Sun Temple : Osian
B. Someshwara Temple : Kiradu
C. Ghateshwar Temple : Bandoli
D. Jagat Shiromani : Udaipur
Answer» E.
39.

Dilwara Temple in Mount Abu (Rajasthan) is famous?

A. Jain Temple for Art
B. for Buddhist architecture
C. for rajput art
D. for muslim art
Answer» B. for Buddhist architecture
40.

About which temple it is said that ghee was used instead of water in its construction?

A. Shrinath Ji Temple, Nathdwara
B. Bhada Shah Jain Temple, Bikaner
C. Sanwaliya Ji Temple, Chittorgarh
D. Jhameshwar Mahadev Temple, Udaipur
Answer» C. Sanwaliya Ji Temple, Chittorgarh
41.

Where is theChhattri of Eighty Four Pillarslocated?

A. in alwar
B. in Bundi
C. in Karauli
D. in jaisalmer
Answer» C. in Karauli
42.

Which of the following is not an example ofchhatriarchitecture?

A. Mandore Ke Deval (Jodhpur)
B. Friendship Bari (Udaipur)
C. Gator (Jaipur)
D. Fatah Gumbad (Alwar)
Answer» C. Gator (Jaipur)
43.

Where is Patwon ki Haveli located?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Jodhpur
D. jhunjhunu
Answer» C. Jodhpur
44.

Where is the famous Beneshwar Dham situated?

A. Navatpura Village
B. Desuri Village
C. bhumgarh village
D. none of these
Answer» B. Desuri Village
45.

Ranakpur Jain Temple is situated on the bank of which river?

A. lover
B. seriousness
C. bedch
D. Mathai
Answer» E.
46.

Who established the branch of Ramanandi Peeth in Revasa-Sikar and established theRasik Sampradayahere considering the devotional melody form of Rama?

A. by sant dhanna
B. by saint rajab
C. Shri Krishna Pahari
D. Mr. Agradas
Answer» E.
47.

Who started Ramanuja / Ramanandi sect in Rajasthan?

A. Mr. Agradas
B. by Acharya Parashuram
C. by Sant Dhanna
D. by Krishnadas Paihari
Answer» E.
48.

What is the order called in which the woman who committed sati used to give orders many times, which her family has to follow?

A. Eyes
B. अणख
C. Hali
D. Saying
Answer» C. Hali
49.

The temples of Padmapura, Tijara and Mehandipur Balaji are considered best for the treatment of which diseases in the state?

A. spiritistic
B. Madness - related
C. snakebite
D. female infertility relationship
Answer» B. Madness - related
50.

Which branch of Vaishnavism has been popular in Rajasthan?

A. Pushtimarg
B. nimbark
C. Vallabh
D. All
Answer» E.