MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How many branches of Vaishnava Sampradaya are prevalent at present? |
| A. | 2 branches |
| B. | 3 branches |
| C. | 4 branches |
| D. | 5 branches |
| Answer» D. 5 branches | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is not a branch of Vaishnava sect |
| A. | ramanuja |
| B. | Gaudiya |
| C. | Vallabh |
| D. | brahmin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
In which district is Nathdwara situated, the main place of Vaishnava sect? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Chittorgarh |
| C. | Rajsamand |
| D. | Pratapgarh |
| Answer» D. Pratapgarh | |
| 4. |
The first mention of Vaishnavism in Rajasthan dates back to the 2nd century AD. Poo. in which record of |
| A. | Bairath Records |
| B. | Ghosundi inscription |
| C. | Bhabru inscription |
| D. | fourchauma records |
| Answer» C. Bhabru inscription | |
| 5. |
Which deity is worshiped in Pushtimarg? |
| A. | Vishnu |
| B. | Brahma |
| C. | Shiv |
| D. | Krishna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The originator ofAnuvrat Movementis - |
| A. | Acharya Tulsi Ji |
| B. | Acharya Bhikshu |
| C. | Acharya Mahaprabh |
| D. | Roop Muni Maharaj |
| Answer» B. Acharya Bhikshu | |
| 7. |
The wordconfirmationis used for God's grace |
| A. | vishnoi |
| B. | fanatic |
| C. | Vallabh |
| D. | nimbark |
| Answer» D. nimbark | |
| 8. |
Where is the main seat of Vallabh sect located? |
| A. | quota |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Nathdwara |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What was the real name of Sant Haridas Niranjani? |
| A. | Ram Singh |
| B. | Hari Singh |
| C. | harprasad |
| D. | Hira Singh |
| Answer» C. harprasad | |
| 10. |
Who is the founder of Terapanth / Terapanth Jain sect? |
| A. | Acharya beggar |
| B. | Acharya Mahapragya |
| C. | Rishabh Dev |
| D. | Bhikamji Oswal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Where was Jangopal's residence? |
| A. | Sambhar - Jaipur |
| B. | Danleda - Bhilwara |
| C. | Radh - Tonk |
| D. | Fatehpur - Sikar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
By what other name isSankadik Sampradayaknown? |
| A. | ramsnehi sect |
| B. | Lalgiri sect |
| C. | nimbark sect |
| D. | Vallabh Sampradaya |
| Answer» D. Vallabh Sampradaya | |
| 13. |
Which sect has played an important role in the development of architecture and architecture of Rajasthan? |
| A. | sectarian |
| B. | chishti sect |
| C. | of Jainism |
| D. | of Vishnoi sect |
| Answer» D. of Vishnoi sect | |
| 14. |
The founder of Terapanthi Jain sect - Bhikamji Oswal was born at a place calledKantaliain which district? |
| A. | shift |
| B. | Nagaur |
| C. | Rajsamand |
| D. | churu |
| Answer» B. Nagaur | |
| 15. |
Kolayat-Bikaner is related to which saint? |
| A. | from Ramdasji |
| B. | from Kapil Muni |
| C. | from jambhoji |
| D. | from sant dhanna |
| Answer» C. from jambhoji | |
| 16. |
What is the composition of Shri Madhodas ji? |
| A. | Sant Sagar |
| B. | Santgun Sagar |
| C. | Bhaktadas Guna Chitrani Tika |
| D. | ocean of compassion |
| Answer» C. Bhaktadas Guna Chitrani Tika | |
| 17. |
Which book was composed by Shri Bhikhan ji? |
| A. | Sarvangbavani |
| B. | Bharti Naammala |
| C. | both of the above |
| D. | earth ocean |
| Answer» D. earth ocean | |
| 18. |
The textsGitasarandYogavasishthasarare composed by which of the following? |
| A. | by Mr. Bhikhajan |
| B. | by Mr. Madhau Das |
| C. | By Shri Jagannath ji |
| D. | by Shri Balak Ram |
| Answer» D. by Shri Balak Ram | |
| 19. |
Who was the famous saint of Medieval Mewat? |
| A. | Charandas ji |
| B. | Laldas |
| C. | Hari Ramdas ji |
| D. | Sundardas ji |
| Answer» C. Hari Ramdas ji | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is the composition of Sundardas ji? |
| A. | happiness tomb |
| B. | Bawani |
| C. | Punch effect |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
What is the main work of Mangaldas? |
| A. | brajcharit |
| B. | beautiful rise |
| C. | Dharma Ship |
| D. | Seasons |
| Answer» C. Dharma Ship | |
| 22. |
The only saint-poet who was well-versed in writing poetry in addition to literature-penetration and pad-sakhis? |
| A. | saint cask |
| B. | sant ramcharan ji |
| C. | sant hariram ji |
| D. | sant sundardas ji |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not the composition of Sunderdasji |
| A. | Yogavasisthasara |
| B. | gurukripa ashtak |
| C. | guru updesh ashtak |
| D. | brahmastrata ashtak |
| Answer» B. gurukripa ashtak | |
| 24. |
Where is the head of Niranjani sect located? |
| A. | thick - didwana |
| B. | Kolayat - Bikaner |
| C. | DHEPADA - JODHPUR |
| D. | BAIPADA - JODHPUR |
| Answer» B. Kolayat - Bikaner | |
| 25. |
In which sect God is calledAlakh Niranjanand Hari Niranjan |
| A. | dadu sect |
| B. | jasnath sect |
| C. | Gaudiya Sampradaya |
| D. | niranjani sect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which of the following texts is not related to Sant Haridasji? |
| A. | Bhakta Virdavali |
| B. | full conversation |
| C. | brahmasutra |
| D. | Mantra Rajprakash |
| Answer» D. Mantra Rajprakash | |
| 27. |
The saint who promoted Hindu-Muslim unity in the Mewat region by taking initiation from Muslim and Gaddan Chishti |
| A. | by Sant Jambhoji |
| B. | Sant Ramcharan ji |
| C. | by Swami Lalgiri |
| D. | Sant Laldas ji |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Who among the following founded the Niranjani Sampradaya? |
| A. | Sant Niranjan Das |
| B. | Sant Haridas ji |
| C. | Sant Hari Ram Das |
| D. | by sant dhanna |
| Answer» C. Sant Hari Ram Das | |
| 29. |
When was the famous saint Laldasji of Mewat region born? |
| A. | in 1676 |
| B. | in 1640 |
| C. | in 1720 |
| D. | in 1540 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Where is the head seat of the Parnami sect |
| A. | GALTA - JAIPUR |
| B. | Panna - Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | LODIPUR - UP |
| D. | Sulkhia - in Churu |
| Answer» C. LODIPUR - UP | |
| 31. |
The Samadhi of which of the following saints is situated in Sherpur (Alwar)? |
| A. | of Sant Laldas |
| B. | of Sant Ramdas |
| C. | of Sant Haridas |
| D. | Sant Daryavji |
| Answer» B. of Sant Ramdas | |
| 32. |
To which caste did Laldasji, the founder of the Laldasi sect belong? |
| A. | Dhaakad |
| B. | nuts |
| C. | Chamar |
| D. | Jat |
| Answer» C. Chamar | |
| 33. |
Where is the samadhi of Sant Laldas ji located? |
| A. | In Pipapuda village |
| B. | in nokha |
| C. | Lalasar - in Bikaner |
| D. | Sherpur - in Alwar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is the sect whose followers wear clothes made of guddi? |
| A. | gud sect |
| B. | different sect |
| C. | parnami sect |
| D. | Navala sect |
| Answer» B. different sect | |
| 35. |
Where is the main seat of Gudad sect? |
| A. | Panna - Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | GALTA - JAIPUR |
| C. | DANTA - BHILWARA |
| D. | Chhauli Village - Alwar |
| Answer» D. Chhauli Village - Alwar | |
| 36. |
Who founded the Alkhia sect in Bikaner? handjob |
| A. | Ramcharanji |
| B. | Lalgiri has |
| C. | Sant Betaram |
| D. | all by |
| Answer» C. Sant Betaram | |
| 37. |
In which district was Swami Lalgiri born? |
| A. | Sirohi |
| B. | Alwar |
| C. | shift |
| D. | churu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which is the main text composed by Charandasji? |
| A. | brajcharit dharmajahaj |
| B. | Doubt Sagar |
| C. | Bhakti Sagar |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In which village was Sant Charandas born? |
| A. | fog |
| B. | Dehra |
| C. | Sehra |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Sehra | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is not the book of Charandasji? |
| A. | Brahma Gyan Sagar |
| B. | Brahma character |
| C. | Gyan Swarodaya |
| D. | ocean of knowledge |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Alakh Stuti Prakash is the main text of which sect? |
| A. | Jasnathi |
| B. | resultant |
| C. | alkhiya |
| D. | Vallabh |
| Answer» D. Vallabh | |
| 42. |
How many books were composed by Sant Charandasji? |
| A. | of 14 texts |
| B. | of 12 texts |
| C. | of 5 texts |
| D. | of 9 texts |
| Answer» B. of 12 texts | |
| 43. |
Who were the famous folk saints who took the dacoity route for livelihood |
| A. | hariram ji |
| B. | Haridas ji |
| C. | Ramcharan ji |
| D. | Charandas ji |
| Answer» C. Ramcharan ji | |
| 44. |
The folk saint of Rajasthan who predicted the invasion of Nadirshah? |
| A. | Charandas ji |
| B. | hariram ji |
| C. | Dadoodayal ji |
| D. | to Laldasji |
| Answer» B. hariram ji | |
| 45. |
Where is the main seat ofDaria Panthlocated? |
| A. | in khepara |
| B. | in sinthal |
| C. | in rain |
| D. | in Shahpura |
| Answer» D. in Shahpura | |
| 46. |
Which is the main work of Sant Hari Ram Das ji? |
| A. | Nissan |
| B. | Bhakta Virdavali |
| C. | Fearless |
| D. | Karma - Dharma Dialogue |
| Answer» B. Bhakta Virdavali | |
| 47. |
From whom did Sant Ramcharan ji receive initiation? |
| A. | from Premdas |
| B. | from Ramdas |
| C. | from jamaldas |
| D. | by grace ram |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which folk saint's collection of songs -Anabhai Veniis famous as - |
| A. | of saint rajab |
| B. | Saint Dhanna's |
| C. | of Sant Ramcharan |
| D. | of Sant Kheta Ram |
| Answer» D. of Sant Kheta Ram | |
| 49. |
Who founded the Ramsnehi Sampradaya Peeth at Sinhathal - Bikaner |
| A. | Sant Ramdasji |
| B. | Sant Hari Ram Das |
| C. | Sant Ramcharan ji |
| D. | Sant Daryavji |
| Answer» C. Sant Ramcharan ji | |
| 50. |
Who was the originator of Parnami sect |
| A. | Prannath ji |
| B. | Laldas ji |
| C. | Ramchandra ji |
| D. | Haridas ji |
| Answer» B. Laldas ji | |