Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Maharaja Ganga Singh was the ruler of which princely state of Rajasthan?

A. Bikaner
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Bharatpur
Answer» B. Jodhpur
2.

The temple of which folk deity of Gurjar society is situated in Nagla ship of Bharatpur district?

A. god baba
B. Bhuria Baba
C. Laldas
D. Ramdev's
Answer» B. Bhuria Baba
3.

The Kuldevi of the princely state of Karauli is -

A. kaladevi
B. Anjana Mata
C. sati mata
D. karni mata
Answer» B. Anjana Mata
4.

Rao Bika lived in Kodamdesar for three years before establishing his capital at Bikaner, in which district it is located

A. Ajmer
B. Bikaner
C. Udaipur
D. Bhilwara
Answer» C. Udaipur
5.

Where is the nephew of all pilgrimagesMachkundlocated?

A. Alwar
B. Dholpur
C. Karauli
D. Ajmer
Answer» C. Karauli
6.

The total deity of the rulers of the Rathor dynasty of Bikaner is -

A. kaladevi
B. Shri Mata
C. Sakarai Mata
D. karni mata
Answer» E.
7.

Where is the temple of Lokdevta Baba Ramdev established?

A. Runecha (Jaisalmer)
B. Shri Mahavir Ji (Karauli)
C. Deeg (Bharatpur)
D. Rajsamand
Answer» B. Shri Mahavir Ji (Karauli)
8.

Which ruler of Gagron who renounced the throne became famous as Saint Pipa?

A. Madan Singh
B. Pratap Rao
C. Jalim Singh
D. Ramanand
Answer» C. Jalim Singh
9.

Where is the famous Tanot Mateshwari temple known as Vaishno Devi of Thar located?

A. Shri Ganga Nagar
B. Bikaner
C. barmer
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» E.
10.

Bansi Dugari is related to which folk deity?

A. Ramdev ji
B. gogaji
C. Tejaji
D. Dev Ji
Answer» D. Dev Ji
11.

The Kuldevi of the Rathores of Jodhpur is considered to be -

A. nagnechi mata
B. Kailashdevi Mata
C. brave mother
D. karni mata
Answer» B. Kailashdevi Mata
12.

Where is the temple of Ashapuri Devi who was the Kuldevi of the Nadol branch of the Songara Chauhans located?

A. in Jalore
B. in Bharatpur
C. in Rajsamand
D. in Kota
Answer» B. in Bharatpur
13.

Where is the throne of 33 crore gods and goddesses located?

A. Mandore (Jodhpur)
B. Rajgarh (Alwar)
C. Narayan (Jaipur)
D. none of these
Answer» B. Rajgarh (Alwar)
14.

Hadbuji, one of the Panchpirs, is related to which district?

A. Bharatpur
B. Alwar
C. Jodhpur
D. Bikaner
Answer» D. Bikaner
15.

The total goddess of the barber caste is -

A. Narayani Mata
B. kaladevi
C. Jamunath Mata
D. Sheetlamata
Answer» B. kaladevi
16.

Where are Mamaji's horses made?

A. Nagaur
B. in Jalore
C. in Rajsamand
D. in banswara
Answer» C. in Rajsamand
17.

Lokdevta Hadbu ji is related to which district?

A. from Nagaur
B. from Jaipur
C. from Ajmer
D. from Udaipur
Answer» B. from Jaipur
18.

The idol of Lokdevta Tallinath ji is installed

A. in Nagaur
B. in Panchaira
C. in Merta
D. in Pipasar
Answer» C. in Merta
19.

Which folk deity is worshiped because he sacrificed his life to get the cows of the Gujjars free?

A. Pabuji
B. Tejaji
C. Harbuji
D. gogaji
Answer» C. Harbuji
20.

Where is Dadhimati Mata's temple located?

A. Goth Manglod
B. raiwasa
C. pit
D. Deshnoke
Answer» B. raiwasa
21.

Where is the temple of Sneeze Mata located?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» B. Udaipur
22.

Which is the goddess of Rajasthan who was sati without her husband?

A. sati mata
B. mother mother
C. ghevar mata
D. Bhadana Mata
Answer» D. Bhadana Mata
23.

Where is the Gogaji fair held in Rajasthan other than Gogamedi?

A. Parbatsar (Nagore)
B. Gogaji's Oldie (Sanchore)
C. Sursara (Ajmer)
D. Bansi Dugari (Bundi)
Answer» C. Sursara (Ajmer)
24.

On the banks of which river is the temple of Kaila Mata, the family goddess of Yadav dynasty?

A. Arrow mother
B. Kalisindh
C. black cob
D. Banas
Answer» D. Banas
25.

Constructed Sheetla Mata's temple in Chaksu

A. Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh
B. Maharaja Sawai Ishwar Singh
C. Maharaja Sawai Madhosih
D. Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh
Answer» D. Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh
26.

The adorable goddess of the Kachwaha dynasty of Jaipur is

A. Shila Devi (Annapurna)
B. Avad Mata
C. Arrow mother
D. brahmin mother
Answer» B. Avad Mata
27.

The temple of Dev Baba is -

A. Nagla Ship (Bharatpur)
B. Tilwara (Barmer)
C. Bengti (Phalodi)
D. Bapani (Jodhpur)
Answer» B. Tilwara (Barmer)
28.

Which folk deity had the knowledge of veterinary medicine?

A. tallinath ji
B. Veer Bagga ji
C. god baba
D. Veer Fattaji
Answer» D. Veer Fattaji
29.

Which Lokdevi is credited with setting sail for Rajsamand lake?

A. ghevar mata
B. IG Mata
C. Jilani Mata
D. Sugali Mata
Answer» B. IG Mata
30.

In the rural areas of Rajasthan, the places of worship of the folk deities built in the form of platforms are called -

A. meval
B. Devare / Than
C. Name
D. Dargah
Answer» C. Name
31.

Such a folk deity of Rajasthan who does not have idols of clay and stone, but has a special and artistic pylon of wood?

A. maternal uncle
B. Mallinath ji
C. Fataji
D. Haridas ji
Answer» B. Mallinath ji
32.

It is sung by the devotees of Ramdevji.

A. Qawwaali
B. pawade
C. Bewale
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
33.

Which goddess is worshiped for the success of the pilgrimage?

A. Tanotia Devi
B. Pathwari Mata
C. Bhanwal Mata
D. Inder Mata
Answer» C. Bhanwal Mata
34.

A small replica of folk deities worn around the neck made of metals like gold, silver, brass, copper etc. is called

A. Name
B. Form
C. chirja
D. harjas
Answer» B. Form
35.

Which folk deity's fair fills in Tilwara (Barmer)?

A. Veer Kalla ji
B. Ramdevji
C. Devnarayan ji
D. Mallinath ji
Answer» E.
36.

With which folk deity is Khadnal (Nagore) related?

A. gogaji
B. Mehaji
C. Tejaji
D. Hadboo ji
Answer» D. Hadboo ji
37.

Where is Karni Mata Temple located?

A. Deshnok (Bikaner)
B. Kolayat (Bikaner)
C. Gangashahr (Bikaner)
D. Lodrava
Answer» B. Kolayat (Bikaner)
38.

Who is known as the four-handed god?

A. Veer Tejaji
B. Veer Fata ji
C. veer kallaji
D. Veer Jhunjhar ji
Answer» D. Veer Jhunjhar ji
39.

Who is the family deity of Bhati rulers of Jaisalmer?

A. Tanotia Mata
B. karni mata
C. swangia ji
D. sneezing mother
Answer» D. sneezing mother
40.

Who is the originator deity of Kamadiya cult?

A. Devnarayan ji
B. god baba
C. Mallinath ji
D. Ramdevji
Answer» E.
41.

What isBharadiin Rajasthani folk life?

A. Artistic horses made of clay, which are offered by the tribals to the presiding deity upon fulfillment of a wish
B. Picture of Lok Devi made on the wall of the house by tribal Bhils on the marriage of a girl
C. Artistic vessels of pottery used for grain collection in rural areas of Rajasthan
D. Large clay pots (matkas) made in the Merta region
Answer» C. Artistic vessels of pottery used for grain collection in rural areas of Rajasthan
42.

The sighting of awhite mousein the temple of Karnimata in Deshnok is considered auspicious. What is this white mouse called?

A. Holy mouse
B. Kaaba
C. white bite
D. all of the above
Answer» C. white bite
43.

Ramdev ji took living samadhi, that place is -

A. Ram Sarovar (Runecha)
B. Gogamedi (Bhadra)
C. Pokaran (Jaisalmer)
D. Sursara (Ajmer)
Answer» B. Gogamedi (Bhadra)
44.

Which folk deity lost his life while fighting the Muslim invader Mahmud Ghaznavi for the protection of cows?

A. gogaji
B. Mallinathji
C. melon
D. ramedavji
Answer» B. Mallinathji
45.

The revered goddess of army soldiers is -

A. Khodiyar
B. tanotia
C. karni mata
D. amba
Answer» C. karni mata
46.

At which place there is no temple of Ramdev ji?

A. Runecha (Jaisalmer)
B. Biroutia (Ajmer)
C. Suratkheda (Chittor)
D. Dhuvan (Tonk)
Answer» E.
47.

Which deity is popular as Nag Devta?

A. Pabuji
B. tejaji-gogaji
C. veer kallaji
D. Bhuria Baba
Answer» C. veer kallaji
48.

Who is popularly known as the god of the land?

A. Bhuria Baba
B. bhomiya ji
C. dev baba
D. Bagga ji
Answer» C. dev baba
49.

The famous fair for communal harmony is-

A. Gogaji's Fair
B. Ramdev Mela
C. Pabuji Mela
D. Gotmeshwar Fair
Answer» C. Pabuji Mela
50.

Which god was also a poet?

A. Mallinath ji
B. Ramdev ji
C. gautameshwar
D. Bhuria Baba
Answer» C. gautameshwar