Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Gogaji'sThanis under which tree -

A. Banyan
B. Neem tree
C. Ficus religiosa
D. Khejdi
Answer» E.
2.

An important work on the life of PabujiPabu Prakashwas written by-

A. charity
B. Asia Modji
C. Muraridan
D. chidiya chanan
Answer» C. Muraridan
3.

Popularly known as plague protector and the god of camels

A. Pabuji
B. gogaji
C. Tejaji
D. Ramdevji
Answer» B. gogaji
4.

With which musical instrument is the songPabuji Ke Pavadesung by the Nayak and Rebari castes related to Pabuji?

A. Math instrument
B. Ravanhattha
C. splinter
D. bassoon
Answer» B. Ravanhattha
5.

The deity of the Raika (Rebari) caste of camels is -

A. gogaji
B. Pabuji
C. Tejaji
D. Ramdevji
Answer» C. Tejaji
6.

Which folk deity sacrificed his life to rescue the cows of Deval Charni?

A. gogaji
B. Tejaji
C. Pabuji
D. Ramdevji
Answer» D. Ramdevji
7.

Which deity is worshiped in Rajasthan when a camel is sick?

A. gogaji
B. Tejaji
C. Pabuji
D. Kesaria Kunwar
Answer» D. Kesaria Kunwar
8.

Ashapura Mata is the Kuldevi of which dynasty?

A. Chauhan
B. Rathor
C. pulled
D. Guhil
Answer» B. Rathor
9.

The birth place of Lokdevta Pabuji is -

A. Columand (Phalodi, Jodhpur)
B. Undu Kasmer (Barmer)
C. Biratiyan (Ajmer)
D. Suratkheda (Chittorgarh)
Answer» B. Undu Kasmer (Barmer)
10.

The grand temple of Kushalmata, which was built by Maharana Kumbha, is located at:

A. in Udaipur
B. in Kumbhalgarh
C. in Badnore
D. in Osian
Answer» D. in Osian
11.

A goddess temple in Rajasthan, where rats reside in large numbers, is named-

A. Ambe Mata Temple
B. Durga Mata Temple
C. Chamunda Mata Temple
D. Karni Mata Temple
Answer» E.
12.

The place of Shri Tejaji cattle fair is :

A. merta
B. gogamedi
C. Tilwara
D. Parbatsar
Answer» E.
13.

Samrathal Dhora is located at-

A. barmer
B. Bikaner
C. Nagaur
D. Sikar
Answer» C. Nagaur
14.

ThePhadissued by the Indian Postal Department is :

A. Ramdeviji's Phad
B. Pabuji's Phad
C. Devnarayan ji's phad
D. Tejaji's Phad
Answer» D. Tejaji's Phad
15.

Jeen Mata is the total deity of which Rajput dynasty?

A. Chauhan dynasty
B. Guhil dynasty
C. Sisodia dynasty
D. Rathod dynasty
Answer» B. Guhil dynasty
16.

Where is Sundha Mata's temple located?

A. barmer
B. Jalore
C. Jaipur
D. Sikar
Answer» C. Jaipur
17.

Who is the Kuldevi of Chauhan dynasty?

A. Chamunda Devi
B. Latyal Devi
C. Tanotia Devi
D. Shakambhari Devi
Answer» E.
18.

Ekling Maharaj situated in Mewar belongs to which sect?

A. Kapalik
B. lakulish
C. God
D. proven
Answer» C. God
19.

The main seat of the Nimbarka sect is located at -

A. merta
B. Narayana
C. in range
D. in Salemabad
Answer» E.
20.

Jasnathi sect originated in which princely state of Rajasthan?

A. Jodhpur
B. tonk
C. Bikaner
D. Bharatpur
Answer» D. Bharatpur
21.

Who among the following is a Dadu Panthi saint?

A. Rajab ji
B. Ramdev ji
C. gogaji
D. jasnath ji
Answer» B. Ramdev ji
22.

The temple situated in Tilwara village in Barmer district is related to which folk deity?

A. gogaji
B. Baba Ramdev
C. Mehaji
D. Mallinath ji
Answer» E.
23.

Which saint of Rajasthan met Akbar at Fatehpur Sikri?

A. Mirabai
B. dadoodayal
C. Ramcharan
D. jasnath
Answer» C. Ramcharan
24.

Which one of the following sects is not Nirgunopasak?

A. Jasnathi
B. Grandfather
C. Ramsnehi
D. God
Answer» E.
25.

Those saints of Rajasthan who left Rajasthan and went to Banaras and became disciples of Ramanand -

A. Raidas
B. Jambhoji
C. dadoodayal
D. Dhanna
Answer» E.
26.

Who is known by the nickname of Sultan of Sannyasis?

A. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
B. hammiduddin
C. Pir Haji Nizamuddin
D. Gulham Khan
Answer» C. Pir Haji Nizamuddin
27.

Which is the most popularPadof Rajasthan?

A. Ramdevji's
B. Devnarayan ji fell
C. Pabu ji's
D. of Bhainsapur
Answer» D. of Bhainsapur
28.

The most important folk deity in Rajasthan is considered?

A. Tejaji
B. Kabir
C. Tulsidas
D. surdas
Answer» B. Kabir
29.

Where is the temple of Lokdevta Mallinath ji?

A. Tilwara, Barmer
B. Nagla Ship, Bharatpur
C. Sadhu Village, Jalore
D. Panchota Village, Jalore
Answer» B. Nagla Ship, Bharatpur
30.

Where was the Central Math of the Nath sect established?

A. barmer
B. Jaisalmer
C. Nagaur
D. Jodhpur
Answer» E.
31.

Which one of the following is not a folk deity of Rajasthan?

A. Shrink Mata
B. karni mata
C. abari mata
D. Hidimba Mata
Answer» E.
32.

Where is Bansi Dugari, the holy shrine of Lokdevta Tejaji Maharaj located?

A. Nagaur
B. Bundi
C. Bikaner
D. Jhalawar
Answer» C. Bikaner
33.

The Rajput queen who, along with hundreds of her followers, was the ruler of Alauddin Khilji in 1303 AD. I had committed Jauhar on capturing Chittorgarh, was -

A. Padmavati
B. padmini
C. Karmavati
D. Roopmati
Answer» C. Karmavati
34.

The Indian Postal Department has issued a postage stamp on the foot of which folk god?

A. Pabuji
B. Devnarayan ji
C. Ramdev ji
D. Tejaji
Answer» C. Ramdev ji
35.

The constituency of the first woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan is -

A. Jhalrapatan
B. Dholpur
C. Jaipur
D. Bharatpur
Answer» B. Dholpur
36.

Paswan of Jodhpur Maharaja Vijay Singh whom Kaviraj Shyamaldas named as Noor Jahan of Jodhpur -

A. Gulab Rai
B. Dharbai
C. anop bai
D. Champa Kanwar
Answer» B. Dharbai
37.

The main fair of Gogaji is held in Gogamedi (Hanumangarh) while where is the second fair held?

A. Navatpur (Dungarpur)
B. Gogaji's Oldie (Sanchore)
C. Rashmi Village (Chittaurgarh)
D. Kolumand (Jodhpur)
Answer» C. Rashmi Village (Chittaurgarh)
38.

The queen of Dungarpur Maharawal Askara, who built the grand Naulakha stepwell in Dungarpur -

A. mandate
B. Supparde
C. Champadevi
D. premaldevi
Answer» E.
39.

Kishangarh resident dancer who gave international recognition to Kalbelia dances -

A. Dayabai
B. Gawri Bai
C. Sahajo Bai
D. roses
Answer» E.
40.

Who is the first Phad Chiteri female artist of the country?

A. Vimala Joshi
B. Shakantula Joshi
C. Parvati Joshi
D. Aanchi Devi
Answer» D. Aanchi Devi
41.

Women athlete from Rajasthan who won many national and international level medals in discus throw -

A. Rekha Rathod
B. Rekha Acharya
C. Krishna Poonis
D. Bhakti Sharma
Answer» D. Bhakti Sharma
42.

The princess of Kishangarh, whose relationship with the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb was settled after Mewar Maharana Raj Singh married her to protect her religion -

A. Roopmati
B. Charumati
C. Ramrasade
D. Jaswant De
Answer» C. Ramrasade
43.

The famous saint of Bhakti period, popularly known as Radha of Rajasthan, is -

A. Mirabai
B. Daya Bai
C. Gawri Bai
D. Sahajo Bai
Answer» B. Daya Bai
44.

Who helped Durgadas Rathod to save Ajit Singh, the young adult son of Maharaja Jaswant Singh of Jodhpur from the clutches of Aurangzeb?

A. Roopa Dhai
B. gora dhay
C. Dhirbai
D. pannadhay
Answer» C. Dhirbai
45.

Who is the first Rajasthani woman to be awarded Padma Vibhushan?

A. Janki Devi Bajaj
B. Goddess Narayani
C. Kamala Beniwal
D. Ratna Shastri
Answer» B. Goddess Narayani
46.

Rajasthani female player honored withStrong Woman of Commonwealth Awardis -

A. Bhakti Sharma
B. mala sukhwal
C. Srishti Tandon
D. Surbhi Mishra
Answer» C. Srishti Tandon
47.

The first woman to become a minister in the central government from Rajasthan is -

A. Kamala Beniwal
B. Girija Vyas
C. Gayatri Devi
D. Sharda Bhargava
Answer» C. Gayatri Devi
48.

Who was awarded the Magsaysay Award for campaigning for Right to Information?

A. Mrs. Pratibha Patil
B. Smt. Sumitra Singh
C. Mrs. Arundhati Roy
D. Mrs. Aruna Rai
Answer» E.
49.

Nagendra Bala (Kota), the country's first woman district chief, is related to which freedom fighter?

A. Arjunlal Sethi
B. to Manikyalal Verma
C. Jaynarayan Vyas
D. Kesari Singh Bahrath
Answer» E.
50.

To which district is Bhakti Sharma, the first woman from Rajasthan who swims across the English Channel?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Bikaner
Answer» D. Bikaner