Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When was the princely state of Sirohi, except Mount and Delwara, merged with the Union of Rajasthan under Rajasthan integration?

A. 26 January 1949
B. 26 January 1950
C. 26 January 1952
D. 26 January 1956
Answer» C. 26 January 1952
2.

With the joint efforts of which of the following the princely states of Jodhpur, Jaipur, Bikaner and Jaisalmer accepted to join the united Rajasthan?

A. VP Memon
B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
C. both right
D. None
Answer» D. None
3.

Which of the following was accepted as the capital of Rajasthan on 15th May, 1949?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Jodhpur
C. quota
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
4.

Who became its Prime Minister during the fifth phase of Rajasthan integration?

A. Sardar Patel
B. Jamnalal Bajaj
C. Tikaram Paliwal
D. Hiralal Shastri
Answer» E.
5.

Who became the Rajpramukh of Greater Rajasthan / United Greater Rajasthan?

A. Sawai Jai Singh
B. Maharaja Mansingh II
C. Rajaram Singh
D. Maharaja Ishwar Singh
Answer» C. Rajaram Singh
6.

On whose recommendation the Matsya Sangh was included in Greater Rajasthan?

A. KM Munshi Committee
B. Dr. Shankar Devaraya Samiti
C. Dr. P. Satyanarayana Rao Committee
D. Dr. Kher Committee
Answer» C. Dr. P. Satyanarayana Rao Committee
7.

By what name was the unified federation formed after the merger of Matsya Sangh known?

A. United Greater Rajasthan
B. rajasthan union
C. Modern Rajasthan
D. United Rajasthan
Answer» B. rajasthan union
8.

When did Jaipur become the capital of Rajasthan?

A. 18 March 1948
B. 30 March 1945
C. 30 March 1949
D. 01 November 1956
Answer» D. 01 November 1956
9.

On which of the following date Matsya Sangh was merged with Rajasthan?

A. on 10 May 1948
B. on 12th May 1949
C. 15 May 1949
D. on 15 May 1950
Answer» D. on 15 May 1950
10.

Which of the following princely states was not merged with United Rajasthan to form the Greater Rajasthan Union?

A. Bikaner
B. Jaisalmer
C. Dholpur
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
11.

Which of the following princely states was merged into the United Rajasthan Union during the fourth phase of Rajasthan integration?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaisalmer
D. All
Answer» E.
12.

Rajasthan Day is celebrated every year on 30 March, since when did it start being celebrated?

A. since 1948
B. since 1949
C. since 1950
D. since 1986
Answer» C. since 1950
13.

Who was made the capital of Greater Rajasthan?

A. Jodhpur
B. Bikaner
C. Jaipur
D. Dholpur
Answer» D. Dholpur
14.

Which of the following statements about the United Rajasthan Federation (Phase III) is true?

A. It was formed on 18 April 1948.
B. In its formation Udaipur was merged with erstwhile Rajasthan.
C. Its chief was made Maharao Bhim Singh of Kota.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
15.

Under which phase was theGreat Rajasthan Unionformed under Rajasthan integration?

A. third stage
B. fourth stage
C. fifth step
D. sixth stage
Answer» C. fifth step
16.

Which of the following district got the distinction of becoming the first capital of Rajasthan?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Alwar
D. Dholpur
Answer» D. Dholpur
17.

Who was made the capital of the third phase of integration formed on April 18, 1948?

A. quota
B. Udaipur
C. Alwar
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Alwar
18.

Who was made the Rajpramukh of United Rajasthan Union?

A. Bhim singh
B. Mansingh II
C. Bhupal Singh
D. Udaybhan Singh
Answer» D. Udaybhan Singh
19.

Who was made the Prime Minister of United Rajasthan Union?

A. Balwant Rai Mehta
B. to Manikyalal Verma
C. to Shobharam Kumawat
D. to Ramnarayan Choudhary
Answer» C. to Shobharam Kumawat
20.

Who inaugurated the United Rajasthan Federation on 18 April 1948?

A. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. K. M. Munshi
C. VN Godgill
D. Sardar Patel
Answer» B. K. M. Munshi
21.

In which district of the present day Neemrana Thikana was located?

A. Alwar
B. Ajmer
C. Bhilwara
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Ajmer
22.

What was the name given to the third phase of Rajasthan integration?

A. Greater Rajasthan
B. United Greater Rajasthan
C. rajasthan union
D. United Rajasthan
Answer» E.
23.

Under the third phase of Rajasthan integration, the princely state of Udaipur was merged into?

A. fish union
B. in Greater Rajasthan
C. in united rajasthan
D. in East Rajasthan
Answer» E.
24.

At the time of integration of Rajasthan, one of the three bases, Kushalgarh hideout was related to which of the present district?

A. Pratapgarh
B. Dungarpur
C. Banswara
D. Jhalawar
Answer» D. Jhalawar
25.

The princely states of Rajasthan which did not have the right of cannon salute at the time of unification were-

A. Pratapgarh, Tonk
B. Shahpura, Kishangarh
C. Bikaner, Kishangarh
D. Pratapgarh, Shahpura
Answer» C. Bikaner, Kishangarh
26.

Which one base was included in the formation ofMatsya Sanghin the first phase of integration of Rajasthan?

A. Lava
B. Kushalgarh
C. Shahpura
D. neemrana
Answer» E.
27.

Kishangarh hideout was related to which district?

A. Udaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Bhilwara
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Bhilwara
28.

Who was made the Rajasthani of the former Rajasthan Union?

A. Banswara
B. quota
C. Pratapgarh
D. Shahpura
Answer» C. Pratapgarh
29.

How long did it take for Rajasthan integration?

A. 07 Years, 8 Months, 14 Days
B. 07 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days
C. 08 Years, 7 Months, 14 Days
D. 08 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days
Answer» D. 08 Years, 5 Months, 16 Days
30.

Gokullal Asawa, who was the Prime Minister of the former Rajasthan Union, was related to which princely state?

A. Pratapgarh
B. tonk
C. Shahpura
D. Dungarpur
Answer» D. Dungarpur
31.

Which of the following princely states was included in the erstwhile Rajasthan Union?

A. Jhalawar
B. Shahpura
C. Kishangarh and Tonk
D. All
Answer» E.
32.

Who inaugurated the second phase of Rajasthan integration on March 25, 1948?

A. V. N. Gadgil has
B. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Sardar Patel
D. KM Munshi
Answer» B. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
33.

Which was the oldest princely state of Rajasthan?

A. Mewar
B. Jodhpur
C. Shahpura
D. Sirohi
Answer» B. Jodhpur
34.

Who was made the Rajpramukh of the erstwhile Rajasthan Union (Charan-III)?

A. Maharao Bahadur Singh (Bundi)
B. Maharao Bhim Singh (Kota)
C. Maharana Bhupal Singh (Mewar)
D. Udaybhan Singh (Alwar)
Answer» C. Maharana Bhupal Singh (Mewar)
35.

In which phase of Rajasthan integration, Matsya Sangh was merged with Rajasthan in May 1949?

A. in the first stage
B. in the third stage
C. in the fourth stage
D. in the fifth stage
Answer» E.
36.

When was the second phase of Rajasthan integration formed?

A. 25 March 1949
B. 25 March 1948
C. 25 March 1946
D. 25 March 1947
Answer» C. 25 March 1946
37.

Which princely state was not included in the second phase of Rajasthan integration on 25 March 1948?

A. Banswara
B. Dungarpur
C. Udaipur
D. Pratapgarh
Answer» D. Pratapgarh
38.

Who was made the capital of the former Rajasthan Union (Phase II)?

A. Bundi
B. quota
C. Banswara
D. tonk
Answer» C. Banswara
39.

The first phase of Rajasthan integration was namedMatsya Sanghby whom?

A. KM Munshi
B. VN Gadgil
C. Shobharam Kumawat
D. Dr. Shankar Devaraya
Answer» B. VN Gadgil
40.

Which area was not included in the Matsya Union at the time of Rajasthan integration?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dholpur
C. Karauli
D. quota
Answer» E.
41.

Which was the largest princely state of Rajputana at the time of unification of Rajasthan?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Shahpura
Answer» D. Shahpura
42.

The Maharaja of which princely state was made the Upraj Pramukh of Matsya Sangh?

A. Alwar
B. Bharatpur
C. Dholpur
D. Karoli
Answer» B. Bharatpur
43.

Which Maharana convened a conference of 22 Raja-Maharajas of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Malwa on June 25-26, 1946, in which it was suggested to form a Union of Rajasthan?

A. Kota Maharawal has
B. Bhupal Singh of Mewar
C. Laxman Singh of Dungarpur
D. Mansingh of Jaipur
Answer» C. Laxman Singh of Dungarpur
44.

Which was the smallest princely state at the time of unification of Rajasthan?

A. Alwar
B. Shahpura
C. Pratapgarh
D. Kishangarh
Answer» C. Pratapgarh
45.

How many princely states were there in Rajasthan at the time of independence?

A. 56 princely states
B. 21 princely states
C. 19 princely states
D. 16 princely states
Answer» D. 16 princely states
46.

When did Tatyan Tope reach Bhilwara?

A. 8 August 1858
B. 8 August 1857
C. 18 August 1858
D. 28 August 1857
Answer» C. 18 August 1858
47.

Which of the following was not a princely state of Rajputana at the time of independence?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Alwar
D. Chittorgarh
Answer» E.
48.

There were hideouts in Rajasthan at the time of independence?

A. Kushalgarh
B. Lava
C. neemrana
D. All
Answer» E.
49.

Which of the following were the principal Rajputana princely states at the time of independence, which wanted to join Pakistan?

A. Jodhpur
B. quota
C. Udaipur
D. Jhalawar
Answer» B. quota
50.

Which was the only British-ruled state of Rajputana at the time of independence?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Sirohi
D. Bhilwara
Answer» C. Sirohi