MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is not a name of Haryana? |
| A. | brahma shiva |
| B. | celibate |
| C. | Brahmavarta |
| D. | Brahma's altar |
| Answer» B. celibate | |
| 2. |
A large part of Haryana was called 'Srikanth' Janapada. The ruler of which dynasty gave this name? |
| A. | snake |
| B. | Pushyabhumi |
| C. | Hun |
| D. | secret |
| Answer» B. Pushyabhumi | |
| 3. |
According to which poem, the Kanauj ruler Yashovarma launched the Digvijay campaign and went to Ayodhya after visiting Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Goodwill |
| B. | Rajatarangini |
| C. | Harshacharit |
| D. | Si Yu Ki Book of Hien Tsang |
| Answer» B. Rajatarangini | |
| 4. |
In which book Pushyabhuti is highly praised? |
| A. | Harshacharit |
| B. | स्वप्नवासवदत्तम् |
| C. | Rajatarangini |
| D. | cloud |
| Answer» B. स्वप्नवासवदत्तम् | |
| 5. |
Which place was the trading center of northern India during the reign of Mihirbhoj? |
| A. | Pehowa |
| B. | Kannauj |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | natural |
| Answer» B. Kannauj | |
| 6. |
Which states were conquered by Prabhakarvardhana by defeating the Huna rulers? |
| A. | Wave |
| B. | Malav |
| C. | Indus and Gandhara |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Where was the famous war of Mahabharata fought in the state? |
| A. | Panipat |
| B. | Kurukshetra |
| C. | Jhajjar |
| D. | Ballabgarh |
| Answer» C. Jhajjar | |
| 8. |
From which of the following places were the coins of Samudragupta found? |
| A. | Hussey |
| B. | topra |
| C. | tune |
| D. | Meethal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which religion was followed by Indians in Harsha period? |
| A. | brahmin religion |
| B. | Jainism |
| C. | Buddhism |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Where was the world famous Gita preached by Lord Shri Krishna in Haryana? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | Pehowa |
| C. | Kurukshetra |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» D. Panipat | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is not correctly matched Ancient name Present name |
| A. | Asandhivat - Asandhvat |
| B. | mahstha - mehm |
| C. | Aashi - Hosey |
| D. | Sharyanavat - Safidonsh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
In which of the following texts 'Rohtak' is mentioned? |
| A. | donation |
| B. | intermediary body |
| C. | Nakul Digvijay |
| D. | Storybook |
| Answer» D. Storybook | |
| 13. |
From which place in Haryana have evidences of Neolithic agricultural settlements been found? |
| A. | siswal |
| B. | Rakhigarhi |
| C. | Made |
| D. | Meethal |
| Answer» B. Rakhigarhi | |
| 14. |
Which place of the state was the capital of Agrayagan? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | Sirsa |
| C. | Hussey |
| D. | agroha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The famous Chinese traveler Hiensang has described the splendor and prosperity of which city of Haryana in his book? |
| A. | Thanesar |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» B. Panipat | |
| 16. |
From where have the remains of Karna's fort been found? |
| A. | Meethal |
| B. | Thanesar |
| C. | timelessness |
| D. | Pinjore |
| Answer» C. timelessness | |
| 17. |
Which era was started in this region by the Aryanshi Kurus, centuries before the Mahabharata period? |
| A. | agricultural era |
| B. | copper age |
| C. | iron Age |
| D. | metal age |
| Answer» B. copper age | |
| 18. |
Which ancient site is in Sirsa district? |
| A. | Made |
| B. | Rakhigarhi |
| C. | Naurangabad |
| D. | agroha |
| Answer» D. agroha | |
| 19. |
The civilization of which period of Haryana region is called 'Siswal Civilization'? |
| A. | early stone age |
| B. | New Stone Age |
| C. | Harappan period |
| D. | Vedic period |
| Answer» C. Harappan period | |
| 20. |
Which areas are mentioned in the Mahabharata conquered by Nakula? |
| A. | Rohtak, Sirsa |
| B. | Mewat, Panchkula |
| C. | Yamunanagar, Palwal |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» B. Mewat, Panchkula | |
| 21. |
In which district of Haryana is the Sandhav Sthal Bhagwanpur located? |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Jind |
| C. | Ballabgarh |
| D. | Narnaul |
| Answer» B. Jind | |
| 22. |
A seal has been found from a Sandhav site in Haryana, on which a strange animal is inscribed, whose torso is like that of a lion and horns like that of a bull. Which is that place? |
| A. | Rakhigarhi |
| B. | Meethal |
| C. | Ganesha |
| D. | Made |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which Gana was present in the Mahendragarh region of Haryana? |
| A. | forward |
| B. | Kunind |
| C. | Arjunayan |
| D. | yudheya |
| Answer» D. yudheya | |
| 24. |
Which of the following republics of Haryana finds mention in Drona Parva of Mahabharata? |
| A. | forward republic |
| B. | Kunind Republic |
| C. | Arjunayan Republic |
| D. | Yaudheya Republic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
From which Sandhav site, strange shaped bricks have been found? |
| A. | Made |
| B. | Ganesha |
| C. | daulatpur |
| D. | Rakhigarhi |
| Answer» D. Rakhigarhi | |
| 26. |
Which text shows that Bharata was a resident of Indus Tir? |
| A. | aitareya brahmin |
| B. | Mahabharata |
| C. | Jaiminiya Brahmin |
| D. | Purusha Sukta of Rigveda |
| Answer» D. Purusha Sukta of Rigveda | |
| 27. |
Coins received from Agroha and Barwala of Hisar district of Haryana give information about which republic of Haryana? |
| A. | Yaudheya Republic |
| B. | forward republic |
| C. | Arjunayan Republic |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Arjunayan Republic | |
| 28. |
With whom did the Arjunayan Republic defeat the Kushanas? |
| A. | yudheya |
| B. | Kunind |
| C. | Forerunner |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» B. Kunind | |
| 29. |
From where the coins obtained show that in ancient times there was a 'Agar' republic in the Hisar region? |
| A. | barwala |
| B. | agroha |
| C. | both A0 and B0 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 30. |
Which sixteenth ruler after Kuru married Dhivarkanya? |
| A. | tested first |
| B. | surath |
| C. | Vidurath |
| D. | Shantanu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
From which place of Haryana have gold and silver coins of Kushan period been found? |
| A. | Hussey |
| B. | Meethal |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Sirsa |
| Answer» C. Rohtak | |
| 32. |
The main center of Kushan period sculptures found from Haryana is |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Bhiwani |
| C. | Sirsa |
| D. | Hisar |
| Answer» B. Bhiwani | |
| 33. |
In which of the following texts mention about Haryana is found? |
| A. | Bhadrabahucharit and Kathakosh |
| B. | Divyavadana and Majjim body |
| C. | Harshcharit and Rajatarangini |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
In which book Haryana has been called 'Bahudhanyak'? |
| A. | Ashtadhyayi |
| B. | Matsya Purana |
| C. | Mahabharata |
| D. | Ramayana |
| Answer» D. Ramayana | |
| 35. |
According to the legend of which Purana, King Kuru populated Kurukshetra by plowing in Dvaitavana? |
| A. | Matsya Purana |
| B. | Vamana Purana |
| C. | Vayu Purana |
| D. | Vishnu Purana |
| Answer» C. Vayu Purana | |
| 36. |
From which of the following ancient sites painted bangles have not been found? |
| A. | siswal |
| B. | Made |
| C. | Rakhigarhi |
| D. | Meethal |
| Answer» C. Rakhigarhi | |
| 37. |
In which district is the ancient site of Haryana located Meethal? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Sirsa |
| C. | Bhiwani |
| D. | Bahadurgarh |
| Answer» D. Bahadurgarh | |
| 38. |
Which of the following was the first regional name of Haryana? |
| A. | Aryavarta |
| B. | Brahmavarta |
| C. | Dhillik |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Dhillik | |
| 39. |
In which source Kurukshetra is mentioned in the form of Shrikantha Janpad around the 6th century? |
| A. | Harshacharita by Banabhatta |
| B. | Ashtadhyayi by Panini |
| C. | Prithviraj Rasou by Chandrabardai |
| D. | Hrnetsang's Si Yu Ki |
| Answer» B. Ashtadhyayi by Panini | |
| 40. |
Haryana was situated on the bank of which river? |
| A. | Yamuna |
| B. | Ganges |
| C. | Indus |
| D. | Saraswati |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is/are mentioned in the Buddhist text Divyavadana? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | agroha |
| C. | both A0 and B0 |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» D. Panipat | |
| 42. |
Where is the Mughal period 'Matiya Fort' located in Haryana? |
| A. | hodl |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Palval |
| D. | Ballabgarh |
| Answer» D. Ballabgarh | |
| 43. |
In which city of Haryana is the tomb of Ibrahim Lodi located? |
| A. | Gurugram |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Jind |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which is the place near Panipat where in 1761 AD |
| A. | black amb |
| B. | Bapoli |
| C. | israna |
| D. | Samalkha |
| Answer» B. Bapoli | |
| 45. |
When was the Golden Jubilee of Congress celebrated in Haryana? |
| A. | on 18 August 1930 |
| B. | on 28 December 1935 |
| C. | on 10 December 1936 |
| D. | On January 30, 1935 |
| Answer» C. on 10 December 1936 | |
| 46. |
In which city of Haryana is the Salarganj Gate located? |
| A. | Hisar |
| B. | Ambala |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» D. Rohtak | |
| 47. |
When was Gandhiji arrested in Palwal? |
| A. | On January 5, 1919 |
| B. | on 8 April 1919 |
| C. | on 8 May 1920 |
| D. | on 17 April 1921 |
| Answer» C. on 8 May 1920 | |
| 48. |
When was the famous battle between Ibrahim Lodi and Babur in Panipat in which Ibrahim Lodi was defeated and killed? |
| A. | 1526 |
| B. | 1527 |
| C. | 1530 |
| D. | 1533 |
| Answer» B. 1527 | |
| 49. |
Which district of the state has the lowest literacy rate? |
| A. | Kaithal |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Nuh |
| D. | Karnal |
| Answer» D. Karnal | |
| 50. |
Which of the following ancient poet does not belong to Haryana? |
| A. | Mahatma Haridas |
| B. | Narottam Das |
| C. | banarsidas |
| D. | brave |
| Answer» C. banarsidas | |