MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In order to promote Punjabi language in Haryana, Punjabi language has been placed at which place? |
| A. | First |
| B. | IV |
| C. | third |
| D. | Second |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
At which of the following places is the Chaudhary Devi Lal University located in Haryana? |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Sirsa |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Hisar |
| Answer» C. Rohtak | |
| 3. |
In which city of Haryana is Maharishi Dayanand University located? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Rewari |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Hisar |
| Answer» B. Rewari | |
| 4. |
Navodaya Vidyalaya is situated at which of the following places in Haryana? |
| A. | covered |
| B. | Titram |
| C. | devrala |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which district of Haryana has the highest literacy rate? |
| A. | Jhajjar |
| B. | Palval |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | gurugam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In which city of the state is Chaudhary Charan Singh Agricultural University located? |
| A. | Jind |
| B. | Kurukshetra |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» D. Gurugram | |
| 7. |
In which district of Haryana is the famous tourist place Tajewala Headworks located? |
| A. | Darango Tourist Places |
| B. | water wave |
| C. | Tiliyar Tourist Places |
| D. | Goraiah Tourist Place |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following religious places is situated in Hodal area of district Palwal? |
| A. | Ram Rai |
| B. | Panchavati |
| C. | Kaleshwar Mahadev Math |
| D. | place of sati |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Where is Rajghat Gurdwara located in Haryana? |
| A. | in yamunanagar |
| B. | in Bhiwani |
| C. | in kurukshetra |
| D. | in Kaithal |
| Answer» D. in Kaithal | |
| 10. |
Where is the pilgrimage center called Panchavati located? |
| A. | in Ballabgarh |
| B. | in Palwal |
| C. | in the hodl |
| D. | in hathin |
| Answer» C. in the hodl | |
| 11. |
At which place in district Kurukshetra did Shri Krishna preach the Gita to Arjuna? |
| A. | Brahma Sarovar |
| B. | Jyotisar Sarovar |
| C. | Prachitirtham |
| D. | Kamal Nabha Shrine |
| Answer» C. Prachitirtham | |
| 12. |
Which of the following pilgrimage center is not located in Kurukshetra district of Haryana? |
| A. | Kaleshwar Teerth |
| B. | kubera pilgrimage |
| C. | Dhosi Shrine |
| D. | Prachi Teerth |
| Answer» D. Prachi Teerth | |
| 13. |
In which district of Haryana is the religious place named Gaudiya Math related to Bhaktikal located? |
| A. | in Ambala district |
| B. | in Mahendragarh district |
| C. | in Kurukshetra district |
| D. | in Jind district |
| Answer» D. in Jind district | |
| 14. |
Which is the religious place in Kurukshetra district where the living samadhi was taken by Baba Laxman Giri Maharaj? |
| A. | banganga |
| B. | Valmiki Ashram |
| C. | Gaudiya Math |
| D. | Prachi Teerth |
| Answer» C. Gaudiya Math | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is a famous pilgrimage site near Thanesar City Station in Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Dhosi pilgrimage site |
| B. | Brahma Sarovar |
| C. | hatkeshwar |
| D. | Pundrika Sarovar |
| Answer» C. hatkeshwar | |
| 16. |
Which great man's samadhi is situated at some distance from Kaithal in Haryana, on which a huge fair is held every year on the next day from Dussehra? |
| A. | of Baba Haridas |
| B. | of Baba Ramdas |
| C. | Baba Ladana Ki |
| D. | Baba Kali Kamali Wale Ki |
| Answer» D. Baba Kali Kamali Wale Ki | |
| 17. |
In which city of Haryana is Gurudwara Manji Sahib located? |
| A. | Panipat |
| B. | Ambala |
| C. | Karnal |
| D. | Kaithal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which place in Haryana is also called Chhoti Kashi due to the location of Navagraha Kunds? |
| A. | to Narnaul |
| B. | to Kurukshetra |
| C. | to Gurgaon |
| D. | to Kaithal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which of the following Gurdwara is situated near Pratap Gate in Kaithal Nagar of Haryana? |
| A. | Gurdwara Neem Sahib |
| B. | Gurdwara Chhathi Patshahi |
| C. | Raagdhar Gurdwara |
| D. | Gurdwara Ninth Patshahi |
| Answer» B. Gurdwara Chhathi Patshahi | |
| 20. |
In which district of Haryana is the tourist place Tiliyar located? |
| A. | District Jind |
| B. | District Kaithal |
| C. | District Rohtak |
| D. | District Mahendragarh |
| Answer» D. District Mahendragarh | |
| 21. |
Where is the tourist place called Office located in Haryana? |
| A. | Faridabad |
| B. | Rewari |
| C. | exhale |
| D. | Bhiwani |
| Answer» D. Bhiwani | |
| 22. |
At which of the following places in Haryana thermal power station is located? |
| A. | Hisar |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Jind |
| D. | Kaithal |
| Answer» C. Jind | |
| 23. |
In which city was the Rapid Metro first started in Haryana? |
| A. | Faridabad |
| B. | sonepat |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Gurgaon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
When was the work of providing electricity to every village in the state of Haryana completed? |
| A. | On June 10, 1966 |
| B. | on 29 November 1970 |
| C. | on 15 April 1968 |
| D. | March 25, 1971 |
| Answer» C. on 15 April 1968 | |
| 25. |
When was the Haryana Prohibition Act implemented? |
| A. | 1 July 1996 |
| B. | in 1st May 1997 |
| C. | 1 June 1993 |
| D. | in 1st December 1991 |
| Answer» B. in 1st May 1997 | |
| 26. |
Apart from Gurugram, in which district is the Gurgaon canal irrigated? |
| A. | Panipat |
| B. | Kaithal |
| C. | sonepat |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which canal of Haryana has been taken out from the Yamuna river from a place called Akhola in Delhi? |
| A. | Bhakra Canal |
| B. | Eastern Yamuna Canal |
| C. | Gurgaon Canal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 28. |
In which district of Haryana is Saraswati Sugar Mill located? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Yamunanagar |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» D. Panipat | |
| 29. |
Yamuna Gases Ltd in Yamunanagar |
| A. | in 1973 |
| B. | in 1975 |
| C. | in 1980 |
| D. | in 1982 |
| Answer» B. in 1975 | |
| 30. |
In which year the decision to honor the freedom fighters was taken by the Haryana government? |
| A. | in the year 1980 |
| B. | in the year 1981 |
| C. | in the year 1985 |
| D. | in the year 1997 |
| Answer» C. in the year 1985 | |
| 31. |
Hathli Kund Barrage Project is related to which district of Haryana? |
| A. | Yamunanagar |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» B. Faridabad | |
| 32. |
In which of the following districts of Haryana is the ammonia plant established? |
| A. | District Panipat |
| B. | District Karnal |
| C. | District Gurugram |
| D. | District Kaithal |
| Answer» B. District Karnal | |
| 33. |
When wasBhiwani Textile Millestablished in Haryana? |
| A. | in 1930 |
| B. | in 1933 |
| C. | in 1937 |
| D. | in 1942 |
| Answer» D. in 1942 | |
| 34. |
Which breed of buffalo of Haryana is famous all over India? |
| A. | Tura |
| B. | Chasas |
| C. | Flower |
| D. | Murrah |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Where is Asia's largest animal-form located in Haryana? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | alive |
| C. | Panchkula |
| D. | Hisar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Where is the sugarcane mill located in Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Shahbad Markanda |
| B. | Babain |
| C. | Ladwa |
| D. | Pehwa |
| Answer» B. Babain | |
| 37. |
Where is the Horse Stallion Center working in District Hisar? |
| A. | reconnaissance |
| B. | siwani |
| C. | Hansi |
| D. | Fatehabad |
| Answer» B. siwani | |
| 38. |
At which of the following places cooperative milk plants have been opened in Haryana? |
| A. | Jind |
| B. | Bhiwani |
| C. | Ambala |
| D. | at all the above places |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In which year the Haryana Gauvansh Sanrakshan and Gau Samvardhan Act has come into force? |
| A. | 2017 |
| B. | 2015 |
| C. | 2016 |
| D. | 2014 |
| Answer» C. 2016 | |
| 40. |
From which canal did the Jawaharlal Nehru of Haryana emerge? |
| A. | from Bhakra canal |
| B. | from Yamuna canal |
| C. | from Gurgaon canal |
| D. | from Bhiwani canal |
| Answer» B. from Yamuna canal | |
| 41. |
Which country has recently launched the first investment fund dedicated to India? |
| A. | Kyrgyzstan |
| B. | Cambodia |
| C. | China |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» D. Japan | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is a famous temple located in the historical town of 'Sadhaura' located in Yamunanagar district? |
| A. | Torawala |
| B. | desire |
| C. | Gagarwala |
| D. | the above three temples |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In which historical town of district Yamunanagar is the Gurdwara of 'Pir Budhushah', who assisted Guru Gobind Singh in the Bhagni war? |
| A. | Radaur |
| B. | Sadhaura |
| C. | Chhachhrauli |
| D. | bilaspur |
| Answer» C. Chhachhrauli | |
| 44. |
When the town named Tosham situated in district Bhiwani got the status of sub-division? |
| A. | on April 27, 1998 |
| B. | on April 27, 1993 |
| C. | On June 10, 1995 |
| D. | on March 5, 1997 |
| Answer» C. On June 10, 1995 | |
| 45. |
'Pataudi' Tehsil comes under which district? |
| A. | sonepat |
| B. | Gurugram |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» C. Rohtak | |
| 46. |
Charkhi Dadri was renamed as Dalmia Dadri in 1939, when was it renamed Charkhi Dadri again? |
| A. | in 1968 |
| B. | in 1940 |
| C. | in 1946 |
| D. | in 1958 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
When was the research work on paddy started in the Agricultural University of Hisar, Haryana? |
| A. | in 1966 |
| B. | in 1970 |
| C. | in 1974 |
| D. | in 1989 |
| Answer» C. in 1974 | |
| 48. |
In which district of the state is the tomb of the famous slave ruler Razia Sultana located? |
| A. | Gurugram |
| B. | Kaithal |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» C. Faridabad | |
| 49. |
Which city of Haryana state is known on the world map by nicknames like 'rice bowl' and 'Paris of Haryana'? |
| A. | sonepat |
| B. | Rohtak |
| C. | Karnal |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» D. Faridabad | |
| 50. |
At which place in Haryana did Lord Krishna give the inspirational message of Gita to Arjuna? |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Thaneshwar |
| D. | hodl |
| Answer» B. Panipat | |