MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which fair is held on Falgun Sudi Dwadashi (February-March) at a place called Dubaldhan Majra in Rohtak district? |
| A. | fair baba old |
| B. | fair mata |
| C. | Mela Devi |
| D. | fair shyamji |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which food grain is mainly cultivated in Haryana? |
| A. | wheat |
| B. | rice |
| C. | gram |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Name the last king of Ballabhgarh who was martyred in the freedom struggle of 1857? |
| A. | mahar singh |
| B. | Nahar Singh |
| C. | Vijay Singh |
| D. | Pratap Singh |
| Answer» C. Vijay Singh | |
| 4. |
Apart from Narnaul, Panipat, Ambala, which city of Haryana was made the center of Islam propaganda by Sufi saints? |
| A. | Thanesar |
| B. | Kaithal |
| C. | sonepat |
| D. | Karnal |
| Answer» B. Kaithal | |
| 5. |
Which place in the state was made the main center of his spiritual practice by Bu Alishah Qalandar, the chief Sufi saint of the Chishti sect? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Gurugram |
| D. | sonepat |
| Answer» C. Gurugram | |
| 6. |
Which mosque located in Rohtak, which was earlier a temple, was given the form of a mosque during the reign of Aurangzeb? |
| A. | Lal Masjid |
| B. | Qazi's Mosque |
| C. | Dini Masjid |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 7. |
At which place in district Sonipat is the Dera Naked Balaknath fair held in Falgun Sudi-9 (February, March)? |
| A. | Chulkana (Tehsil Sonit |
| B. | Bega (Tehsil Sonipat |
| C. | Mehripur (Tehsil Sonipat) |
| D. | Rabhada (Tehsil Gohana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
In Rohtak district, at a place called Lakhan Majra,Manji Sahib's Gurudwarais located, which of the following festivals is celebrated here? |
| A. | fifty two dwadashi |
| B. | Fair Satwa Teej |
| C. | festival of moholla halla |
| D. | nuclear fair |
| Answer» D. nuclear fair | |
| 9. |
Which district of Haryana state has maximum forests? |
| A. | Hisar |
| B. | Jind |
| C. | Rohtak |
| D. | Yamunanagar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following trees are found in abundance in Jind district of Haryana? |
| A. | rosewood |
| B. | white |
| C. | kikar |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
At which place in district Bhiwani a stone called granite is found? |
| A. | village monitoring |
| B. | Rivasa |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | in all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following minerals is found in district Rohtak? |
| A. | Lime |
| B. | asbestos |
| C. | manganese |
| D. | copper |
| Answer» B. asbestos | |
| 13. |
What percentage of the land area of Haryana has forest area? |
| A. | 2.5 % |
| B. | 3.58 % |
| C. | 5 % |
| D. | 8.5 % |
| Answer» C. 5 % | |
| 14. |
Haryana is divided into how many divisions? |
| A. | in 6 divisions |
| B. | in 5 divisions |
| C. | in 4 divisions |
| D. | in 8 divisions |
| Answer» B. in 5 divisions | |
| 15. |
How many divisions are there in Haryana state? |
| A. | 95 |
| B. | 140 |
| C. | 115 |
| D. | 130 |
| Answer» C. 115 | |
| 16. |
How many sq km is the total area of Haryana? |
| A. | 38,150 |
| B. | 44,212 sq km |
| C. | 50,210 sq km |
| D. | 52,300 sq km |
| Answer» C. 50,210 sq km | |
| 17. |
Which of the following lake is located in Haryana? |
| A. | Khalipur Lake |
| B. | Damdama Lake |
| C. | Kotla Lake |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which one of the following ornaments is worn by men among the traditional jewelery in the state? |
| A. | Goff |
| B. | Tagdi |
| C. | Harsh |
| D. | Lace |
| Answer» B. Tagdi | |
| 19. |
Which fair is held on the ninth day of Bhadon month at a place called Islampur in Gurugram district? |
| A. | Yamuna bath |
| B. | Guga Naumi |
| C. | snake worship |
| D. | shiv mela |
| Answer» C. snake worship | |
| 20. |
At which of the following religious places in Haryana, on the occasion of solar eclipse, lakhs of pilgrims from all over India come for bath and rituals? |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Gurgaon |
| C. | Jagadhri |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Gurgaon | |
| 21. |
Mahmud Ghaznavi took the idol of which of the following ancient temples of Haryana with him to Ghazni during his invasion of India? |
| A. | Sthaneshwar Mahadev Temple (Thanesar) |
| B. | Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple (Kurukshetra) |
| C. | Lord Shiva Temple (Narnaul) |
| D. | Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple (Kurukshetra) |
| Answer» B. Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple (Kurukshetra) | |
| 22. |
Which of the following ancient temples are located in the village of Vanchari, about 55 km from Faridabad? |
| A. | Chamunda Devi Temple |
| B. | Dauji's Temple |
| C. | Aditi's Temple |
| D. | Panchavati Temple |
| Answer» C. Aditi's Temple | |
| 23. |
When was the temple of Mata Sheetla Devi located in Gurgaon village built by Maharaja Bharatpur? |
| A. | in 1645 |
| B. | in the year 1620 |
| C. | in the year 1650 |
| D. | in 1648 |
| Answer» D. in 1648 | |
| 24. |
At which dargah of Panipat, the Urs of Khwaja of Ajmer is completed only when the devotees bow their heads? |
| A. | Sheikh Usman Zindapir's Dargah |
| B. | Dargah of Ghaus Alishah |
| C. | Bu Alishah Qalandar Dargah |
| D. | Dargah of Khwaja Shamsuddin Makhdoom Jalaluddin |
| Answer» D. Dargah of Khwaja Shamsuddin Makhdoom Jalaluddin | |
| 25. |
Which famous saint's dargah is situated in village Dharasu, about ten km from Narnaul? |
| A. | sheikh nizamuddin |
| B. | Hazrat Shah Kalamuddin Hamzapir Hussain |
| C. | mir shah |
| D. | Sheikh Junaid |
| Answer» C. mir shah | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following temples of Kurukshetra was built by Baba Shiv Giri Maharaj, a Siddha Fakir of Giri Sampradaya? |
| A. | Laxmi Narayan Mandir |
| B. | Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple |
| C. | Narayan Mandir |
| D. | Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple |
| Answer» B. Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple | |
| 27. |
Which of the following temples was built in Panipat by Maratha Sardar Mangal Raghunath ji after the third battle of Panipat? |
| A. | Rudra Mandir |
| B. | Shiva Temple of Devi Talab |
| C. | Hanuman Mandir |
| D. | Devi Mandir |
| Answer» C. Hanuman Mandir | |
| 28. |
When was the Birla Mandir situated on the Kurukshetra-Pehowa road built by Shri Jugal Kishore Birla? |
| A. | in the 1950s |
| B. | in 1955 |
| C. | in 1965 |
| D. | in 1978 |
| Answer» C. in 1965 | |
| 29. |
Which one of the following dances is prevalent in the Mewat region of Haryana accompanied by big nakkars, tambourines and manjirs? |
| A. | sixth dance |
| B. | horse dance |
| C. | dhamaal dance |
| D. | manjira dance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which one of the following dances is performed among state men on beans, khanjari, tumbe, flute, khartal, in an open field on a moonlit night? |
| A. | manjira dance |
| B. | dhamaal dance |
| C. | Damru dance |
| D. | lur dance |
| Answer» C. Damru dance | |
| 31. |
When was the construction of a pucca platform around Akshayvat situated near Jyotisar Sarovar located in district Kurukshetra by Maharaja Darbhanga? |
| A. | in 1930 |
| B. | in 1924 |
| C. | in 1949 |
| D. | in the year 1932 |
| Answer» C. in 1949 | |
| 32. |
Which one of the following dances is performed in the state after the worship of Guggapir on the ninth day of the month of Bhadon? |
| A. | stick dance |
| B. | dhamaal dance |
| C. | Damru dance |
| D. | lur dance |
| Answer» B. dhamaal dance | |
| 33. |
Who built a Krishna-Arjuna chariot and a temple of Shankaracharya near Jyotisar Sarovar in district Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Shankaracharya of Kamakoti Peeth |
| B. | Maharaj Darbhanga |
| C. | Swami Vishuddhanand |
| D. | king of kashmir |
| Answer» B. Maharaj Darbhanga | |
| 34. |
Which of the following pilgrimage site is located on Kurukshetra-Pehwa road near Kurukshetra railway station, which is considered to be the permanent abode of Lord Vishnu? |
| A. | Brahma Sarovar |
| B. | Markandeya Tirtha |
| C. | embodied shrine |
| D. | Kaleshwar Teerth |
| Answer» D. Kaleshwar Teerth | |
| 35. |
Which important pilgrimage site is situated 25 km west of Thanesar in Haryana, which has the same place in Haryana and its adjoining areas as Gaya pilgrimage in the east? |
| A. | Pehowa |
| B. | Pandu-Pindara |
| C. | Safidon |
| D. | Panchavati |
| Answer» B. Pandu-Pindara | |
| 36. |
Which ancient religious place is on the Jind-Gohana road near Jind district, where a fair is held every year on the day of Somvati Amavasya? |
| A. | hansdaher |
| B. | Pandu - Pindara |
| C. | Safidon |
| D. | neither of the above |
| Answer» C. Safidon | |
| 37. |
The inscription of Emperor Humayun is engraved on a stone in the courtyard of the tomb of which Sufi saint located later in Fatehah? |
| A. | Mir Shah (Baba Shah Khan) |
| B. | Miratki Khan |
| C. | mir junaidi |
| D. | sheikh nizamuddin |
| Answer» B. Miratki Khan | |
| 38. |
When did Haryana state get full statehood? |
| A. | On June 15, 1968 |
| B. | on 1st November, 1964 |
| C. | on December 10, 1965 |
| D. | on November 1, 1966 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Sakshi Malik, who won bronze medal in Rio Olympics 2016 is related to which sport? |
| A. | lifting weights |
| B. | Wrestling |
| C. | boxing |
| D. | Shooting |
| Answer» C. boxing | |
| 40. |
Which ancient pilgrimage site is situated at a distance of one kilometer to the north-west of Kurukshetra University of district Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Anarak Shrine |
| B. | kubera pilgrimage |
| C. | Markandeya Tirtha |
| D. | Prachi Teerth |
| Answer» B. kubera pilgrimage | |
| 41. |
What was the name of the collector of Gurugram (Gurgaon) during the freedom struggle of 1857? |
| A. | Sir Haley |
| B. | Mr. Ford |
| C. | John Marshall |
| D. | henry |
| Answer» C. John Marshall | |
| 42. |
Haryana has been divided into how many divisions for administrative convenience? |
| A. | three |
| B. | four |
| C. | five |
| D. | six |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
What is a budless ghagra made of khaddar made of four blue and four red threads in Haryana called? |
| A. | saline |
| B. | Perception |
| C. | garbage |
| D. | Thara |
| Answer» B. Perception | |
| 44. |
Where is the Dargah of Sufi Saint Altaf Hussain Hali located in Haryana? |
| A. | Jhajjar |
| B. | Rohtak |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Rewari |
| Answer» D. Rewari | |
| 45. |
The world's first prospect ministry has started in which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | UAE |
| C. | India |
| D. | China |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 46. |
Which city of Haryana state was founded by a Rajput named Amba in the 14th century? |
| A. | Jhajjar |
| B. | Bhiwani |
| C. | Ambala |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» D. Rohtak | |
| 47. |
Which fair is held in the month of February-March at the Asthal Bohar Math of Rohtak? |
| A. | Pathri Mata Ka Mela |
| B. | Baba Mastnath Fair |
| C. | cranial redemption fair |
| D. | Devi Fair |
| Answer» C. cranial redemption fair | |
| 48. |
Which fair is held on the day of Kartik Purnima at a place called Bilaspur near Jagdhari? |
| A. | Fair Kali Mai |
| B. | Adi Badri Fair |
| C. | cranial redemption fair |
| D. | Panchmukhi Mela |
| Answer» D. Panchmukhi Mela | |
| 49. |
How many districts are there in Haryana at present? |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 17 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 22 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Who built the famous 'Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple' of Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Mr. Jugal Kishore Birla |
| B. | Baba Shivgiri |
| C. | Baba Tarak Nath |
| D. | Baba Shravan Nath |
| Answer» E. | |