MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How many sub-tehsils are there in the state? |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 35 |
| C. | 49 |
| D. | 51 |
| Answer» D. 51 | |
| 2. |
Who has been appointed as the first Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court? |
| A. | Justice Suryakant |
| B. | Justice Keshav Murugesh |
| C. | Justice K Ramalingam |
| D. | Justice Vikram Nath |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which one of the following jewelery is not worn in the nose among the jewelery prevalent in the state? |
| A. | Nanth |
| B. | dhe |
| C. | Coca |
| D. | Buried |
| Answer» C. Coca | |
| 4. |
Into how many sub-divisions is the whole of Haryana divided? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 48 |
| D. | 71 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
When is the fair held at the Samadhi of Baba Udasnath situated at Alawalpur in Faridabad district? |
| A. | Falgun Badi of the new moon |
| B. | It seems that Falgun Badi is fourteen |
| C. | Chaitra badi dooj ko |
| D. | Bhadon Sudi on Navami |
| Answer» B. It seems that Falgun Badi is fourteen | |
| 6. |
How many tehsils are there in Haryana state? |
| A. | 68 |
| B. | 70 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 93 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which fair is held on the full moon of Phalguna (February, March) at a place called Khubdu in district Sonipat? |
| A. | Devi Fair |
| B. | Satkumbh Mela |
| C. | fair baba shamakshah |
| D. | mela sanjhi |
| Answer» D. mela sanjhi | |
| 8. |
Which one of the following is considered to be a good ominous among the prevalent omens in the state? |
| A. | scavenger (with a broom) |
| B. | water pot |
| C. | deer sighting |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Who was the founder of the religious place calledBaba Kali Kamli Wale Ka Deralocated in district Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Shankaracharya of Kamakoti Peeth |
| B. | Shri Swami Vishuddhanand Maharaj |
| C. | Swami Parmananda Maharaj |
| D. | swami ramtirth |
| Answer» C. Swami Parmananda Maharaj | |
| 10. |
What is the length of the famous pilgrimage Jyotisar Sarovar situated in district Kurukshetra? |
| A. | 2000 feet |
| B. | 1000 feet |
| C. | 1500 ft |
| D. | 2500 ft |
| Answer» C. 1500 ft | |
| 11. |
Devikup (Bhadrakali Temple) is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths of India, where is the temple located in the state |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Rohtak |
| C. | Thanesar |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» B. Rohtak | |
| 12. |
Whose tomb is between Shahabad and Ambala, on which a clock is placed on the fulfillment of a wish? |
| A. | pir naugaja |
| B. | pir nagouji |
| C. | hamza pir |
| D. | Ibrahim Abidullah |
| Answer» B. pir nagouji | |
| 13. |
Which tomb of Haryana has been declared as a monument of national importance under the Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958? |
| A. | Sheikh Farid (Fariduddin Shakarganj |
| B. | Boo Alishah Qalandar |
| C. | pir jamal |
| D. | Sheikh Chehli |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
By whom was the Chishti sect established in Haryana? |
| A. | Boo Alishah Qalandar |
| B. | Altaf Hussain |
| C. | Ibrahim Abidullah |
| D. | Sheikh Farid (Fariduddin Shakarganj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which one of the following temples is not situated near the embodied lake in Kurukshetra? |
| A. | Birla Mandir |
| B. | Narayan Mandir |
| C. | Laxmi Narayan Mandir |
| D. | Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple |
| Answer» B. Narayan Mandir | |
| 16. |
Which of the following ancient temple is located in Beri village of Rohtak district? |
| A. | Lal Rudmal Mandir |
| B. | Dauji's Temple |
| C. | Mata Sheetla Devi Temple |
| D. | old shiv parvati temple |
| Answer» B. Dauji's Temple | |
| 17. |
What is the height of the pagoda located in Rudmal temple of Beri village in Rohtak district? |
| A. | 132 feet |
| B. | 116 ft |
| C. | 122 ft |
| D. | 140 feet |
| Answer» C. 122 ft | |
| 18. |
During the reign of which ruler the mosque of Sarai Alavardi village located in Gurugram district was built? |
| A. | Babar |
| B. | Alauddin Khilji |
| C. | shahjahan |
| D. | Jahangir |
| Answer» C. shahjahan | |
| 19. |
The famous historical Lal Masjid of Rewari was built during the reign of which Mughal ruler? |
| A. | Babar |
| B. | Akbar |
| C. | Jahangir |
| D. | Humayun |
| Answer» C. Jahangir | |
| 20. |
Where is Baba Shah Kamal's tomb located in the state? |
| A. | in Rohtak |
| B. | in gohana |
| C. | in Fatehabad |
| D. | in Kaithal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Most of the Sufi saints who preached Sufism while living in Haryana belonged to which of the following sects? |
| A. | Qadri |
| B. | chishti |
| C. | Nakshabandi |
| D. | of all the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which saint's dargah is located in Kaliyana village of Charkhi Dadri district, on which a fair is held every Wednesday? |
| A. | Muhammad Afzal |
| B. | pir mubarakshah |
| C. | Sheikh Usman Zindapir |
| D. | sheikh nizamuddin |
| Answer» C. Sheikh Usman Zindapir | |
| 23. |
In which city of Haryana is the tomb of Miran Saheb located? |
| A. | Panipat |
| B. | Ambala |
| C. | Kaithal |
| D. | Karnal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which ancient historical mosque is situated in village Dujana, 22 km from Rohtak and on Jhajjar road? |
| A. | JAMA Masjid |
| B. | Lal Masjid |
| C. | Qazi's Mosque |
| D. | Karim Ji's Mosque |
| Answer» D. Karim Ji's Mosque | |
| 25. |
When was the Lal Masjid in Rohtak built by the famous merchant Haji Ashiq Ali? |
| A. | in 1935 |
| B. | in 1930 |
| C. | in 1931 |
| D. | in 1939 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In which city is the tomb of the famous Sufi saint Sheikh Chehli, known as the Taj Mahal of Haryana, located? |
| A. | Hisar |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Thanesar |
| D. | Fatehabad |
| Answer» D. Fatehabad | |
| 27. |
When was Rewari district formed? |
| A. | On June 17, 1980 |
| B. | On June 10, 1977 |
| C. | on February 5, 1979 |
| D. | on November 1, 1989 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which one of the following cities of the state was the capital of Srikanth district in ancient times? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | Thaneshwar |
| C. | Gurgaon |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» C. Gurgaon | |
| 29. |
Which ancient famous city of the state is known in detail from the account of the Chinese traveler Hyun Tsang? |
| A. | Thaneshwar |
| B. | Rohtak |
| C. | Bhiwani |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» B. Rohtak | |
| 30. |
When did Panipat Nagar get district status? |
| A. | December 1, 1990 |
| B. | January 1, 1988 |
| C. | November 1, 1989 |
| D. | August 1, 1991 |
| Answer» D. August 1, 1991 | |
| 31. |
The fame of Thaneshwar city of the state was maximum during which of the following period? |
| A. | in the Maurya period |
| B. | in the growing season |
| C. | in the Gupta period |
| D. | in Shunga period |
| Answer» C. in the Gupta period | |
| 32. |
Where was the war fought between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi in 1526 AD in Haryana? |
| A. | Kurukshetra |
| B. | Jhajjar |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» D. Rohtak | |
| 33. |
Hisar city is the birthplace of which of the following famous ruler? |
| A. | Akbar |
| B. | Firoz Tughlaq |
| C. | Sher Shah Suri |
| D. | Muhammad Tughlaq |
| Answer» D. Muhammad Tughlaq | |
| 34. |
By what name was Sirsa known in the Mahabharata period? |
| A. | soorish |
| B. | Sharishakam |
| C. | Sirsa |
| D. | Shishira |
| Answer» C. Sirsa | |
| 35. |
Which famous medieval ruler founded Hisar as a fort in 1354? |
| A. | Alauddin Khilji |
| B. | Muhammad Tughlaq |
| C. | balban |
| D. | Firoz Tughlaq |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
By what name was the city of Gohna known in ancient times? |
| A. | gossip |
| B. | Gav Bhawana |
| C. | fabricate |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. fabricate | |
| 37. |
By which of the following names was the city of Mahendragarh in Haryana known in ancient times? |
| A. | know |
| B. | Kanaud |
| C. | Mahipagarh |
| D. | karnapur |
| Answer» C. Mahipagarh | |
| 38. |
In which city of Haryana was the immortal poem 'Mahabharata' composed by Maharishi Ved Vyas? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | Kurukshetra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
By whom was the city of Faridabad founded in 1607? |
| A. | Mansoob Ali |
| B. | ferozeshah |
| C. | Mubarakshah |
| D. | baba farid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
At which place in Haryana the famous war between Akbar and Rewari Ken Hemchandra (Hemu) took place in 1556 AD? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Kurukshetra |
| D. | Jind |
| Answer» C. Kurukshetra | |
| 41. |
Where did the mighty Vardhan dynasty rise in Haryana? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Thanesar (Sthaneshwar |
| C. | Kurukshetra |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» C. Kurukshetra | |
| 42. |
When did Jind get district status? |
| A. | in 1966 |
| B. | in 1975 |
| C. | in 1968 |
| D. | in 1972 |
| Answer» B. in 1975 | |
| 43. |
In which district of the state is the historical town named Meham located? |
| A. | in Rohtak district |
| B. | in Bhiwani district |
| C. | in Jhajjar district |
| D. | in Yamunanagar district |
| Answer» B. in Bhiwani district | |
| 44. |
When was the town named Meham situated in district Rohtak rebuilt by a person named Peshora of Baniya caste? |
| A. | in 1295 |
| B. | in 1266 |
| C. | in 1299 |
| D. | in 1298 |
| Answer» C. in 1299 | |
| 45. |
By what name was the town named Elnabad located in district Sirsa earlier known? |
| A. | Chavipur |
| B. | Elisabad |
| C. | chalk |
| D. | Kalisabad |
| Answer» D. Kalisabad | |
| 46. |
Panipat Nagar was under which district of Haryana till 31st October, 1989? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | Karnal |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» C. Hisar | |
| 47. |
Which historical village situated in district Yamunanagar is believed to be related to King Shantanu of Mahabharata? |
| A. | Spring |
| B. | Chhachhrauli |
| C. | adibadri |
| D. | nobody's |
| Answer» B. Chhachhrauli | |
| 48. |
Which Muslim ruler's time mosque exists in a village called 'Sarai Alavardi' located near Gurugram? |
| A. | Babar |
| B. | Alauddin Khilji |
| C. | Humayun |
| D. | Firoz Tughlaq |
| Answer» C. Humayun | |
| 49. |
At which place near Yamunanagar, Pataleshwar Mahadev Temple of Mahabharata is situated? |
| A. | shepherd |
| B. | Sadhaura |
| C. | Radaur |
| D. | Jagadhri |
| Answer» B. Sadhaura | |
| 50. |
Which town located in district Ambala was settled by Raja Laxminarayan of Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh)? |
| A. | Raipur Rani |
| B. | barara |
| C. | Mulana |
| D. | Narayangarh |
| Answer» E. | |