MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where was the 432 MW gas based power plant installed by NTPC in the state? |
| A. | Faridabad |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Karnal |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» B. Panipat | |
| 2. |
What is the total length of National Highway in Haryana? |
| A. | 1200 km |
| B. | 2482 km |
| C. | 1600 km |
| D. | 900 km |
| Answer» C. 1600 km | |
| 3. |
Which is the largest district of Haryana in terms of area? |
| A. | Rohtak District |
| B. | Ambala District |
| C. | Panipat District |
| D. | Sirsa District |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following industries of Rewari district is famous throughout India? |
| A. | Hero Honda Motorcycle Factory |
| B. | Tilla Shoe Industries |
| C. | brass utensils industry |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The total population of Haryana is approximately what percent of the total population of India? |
| A. | 1.35 |
| B. | 1.66 |
| C. | 1.85 |
| D. | 2.05 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which of the following minerals is found in abundance in Mahendragarh district? |
| A. | copper |
| B. | limestone |
| C. | ceramic |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. ceramic | |
| 7. |
How much loan has been sanctioned by the World Bank for the power reform and restructuring project of Haryana? |
| A. | 1,000 crore |
| B. | 2,400 crore |
| C. | 10,000 crore |
| D. | 3,500 crore |
| Answer» C. 10,000 crore | |
| 8. |
Which of the following child development project is related to Haryana state? |
| A. | Helpless Child Development Project |
| B. | child health project |
| C. | child nutrition project |
| D. | Integrated Child Development Project |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What is the approximate total number of electricity consumers in Haryana? |
| A. | 50 lakhs |
| B. | 57.52 lakh |
| C. | 60 lakhs |
| D. | 70 lakhs |
| Answer» C. 60 lakhs | |
| 10. |
When was the liquor prohibition law abolished by the Haryana government? |
| A. | in May, 1997 |
| B. | in April 1, 1998 |
| C. | in February 1, 1996 |
| D. | in March 1, 1996 |
| Answer» C. in February 1, 1996 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following projects is being run for the welfare of poor girls in Haryana? |
| A. | your daughter your money |
| B. | your daughter alien wealth |
| C. | alien wealth alien daughter |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. your daughter alien wealth | |
| 12. |
Haryana remained under the jurisdiction of which of the following in 1756-57? |
| A. | of satnamis |
| B. | of the Mughals |
| C. | of Marathas |
| D. | of the Sikhs |
| Answer» D. of the Sikhs | |
| 13. |
How many old citizens are being given old age pension in Haryana? |
| A. | lac approx 9 lac |
| B. | approx 7 lakh |
| C. | around 14.19 |
| D. | approx 5 lakh |
| Answer» D. approx 5 lakh | |
| 14. |
How much pension per month is being provided to widows and abandoned women of 18 years and above in Haryana from November 1, 2016. |
| A. | 500 |
| B. | 600 |
| C. | 800 |
| D. | 1600 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
When was the 'Antyodaya Anna Yojana' of the Government of India implemented in Haryana? |
| A. | during 1996-97 |
| B. | during 1998-99 |
| C. | during 2001-2002 |
| D. | during 2003-2004 |
| Answer» D. during 2003-2004 | |
| 16. |
In which district of Haryana is the industrially developed place named Dharuhera located? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Karnal |
| C. | Rewari |
| D. | Panipat |
| Answer» D. Panipat | |
| 17. |
What is the rank of Haryana in India in adopting sprinkler irrigation technology? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 18. |
Who was the ruler of the pargana of Tavadu at the time of Babur's invasion in 1526-27? |
| A. | Jalal Khan |
| B. | Hassan Khan |
| C. | Mohan Singh |
| D. | Mandar Faizal Khan |
| Answer» B. Hassan Khan | |
| 19. |
Where was the princely state of Babur's Rajput ruler Mohan Singh Mandhar in Haryana? |
| A. | Tavadu |
| B. | In the pargana of Kaithal in Mandhar |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Jind |
| Answer» C. Panipat | |
| 20. |
Which book gives information about the progress of trade, art and culture in Haryana during the reign of Tomar rulers? |
| A. | Harshacharit |
| B. | Tehkeek-e-Hind |
| C. | Yashastilak Champu |
| D. | Kadambari |
| Answer» D. Kadambari | |
| 21. |
Which famous mass leader represented Hisar in the Lahore session of 1892? |
| A. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| B. | Pt. Deendayal Sharma |
| C. | Lala Muralidhar |
| D. | Balmukund Gupta |
| Answer» B. Pt. Deendayal Sharma | |
| 22. |
When were Lala Lajpat Rai and Sardar Ajit Singh arrested by the British Government and sent to Mandalay Jail? |
| A. | in 1902 |
| B. | in 1895 |
| C. | in 1896 |
| D. | in 1907 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Basmati rice produced in district Panipat is exported to which country? |
| A. | in Arabian countries |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | in all the above countries |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
When was the cement factory located at Charkhi Dadri in Haryana, a Government of India undertaking, taken over by the Cement Corporation of India? |
| A. | On June 10, 1984 |
| B. | on April 5, 1980 |
| C. | On June 23, 1981 |
| D. | On June 23, 1988 |
| Answer» D. On June 23, 1988 | |
| 25. |
By what name was the timber market (mandi) of Yamunanagar famous before the year 1947? |
| A. | Saadapur Mandi |
| B. | Yamunapur Mandi |
| C. | Yamunanagar Mandi |
| D. | Abdullahpur Mandi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In which of the following districts of Haryana has a captive power plant been set up? |
| A. | in Rohtak district |
| B. | in Karnal district |
| C. | in Hisar district |
| D. | in Panipat district |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
By whom was the cement factory at Charkhi Dadri, Haryana built in 1939 with the help of German engineers? |
| A. | Seth Ramkumar Birla |
| B. | Seth Singhania |
| C. | Seth Ramakrishna Dalmiya |
| D. | Seth Crorimal |
| Answer» D. Seth Crorimal | |
| 28. |
In which country other than India is the finished goods sent in TI Mill established in district Bhiwani in 1943? |
| A. | Belgium |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Turkey |
| D. | in all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
To which of the following countries are the textile and yarn produced in the textile mill located in Bhiwani exported? |
| A. | in Italy |
| B. | in arab countries |
| C. | in France |
| D. | in all of the above |
| Answer» C. in France | |
| 30. |
Atlas Cycle Industry of district Sonipat is one of the major cycle manufacturing establishments in the world. |
| A. | three |
| B. | Five |
| C. | seven |
| D. | nine |
| Answer» B. Five | |
| 31. |
District Mahendragarh has the first place in the production of which thing in the state of Haryana? |
| A. | in mustard production |
| B. | in the production of utensils |
| C. | in the production of bicycles |
| D. | in rice production |
| Answer» B. in the production of utensils | |
| 32. |
Which factory has been established in Bahauli area of district Panipat? |
| A. | oil refinery |
| B. | clothing factory |
| C. | farm machinery factory |
| D. | thong factory |
| Answer» B. clothing factory | |
| 33. |
What was the number of small scale industrial units at the time of formation of district Sirsa in the year 1975? |
| A. | 355 |
| B. | 395 |
| C. | 445 |
| D. | 483 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
When was the Intensive Animal Development Project started in district Bhiwani? |
| A. | in the year 1972 |
| B. | in the year 1966 |
| C. | in the year 1970 |
| D. | in the year 1978 |
| Answer» B. in the year 1966 | |
| 35. |
Where is the HMT factory located in district Ambala? |
| A. | Kalka |
| B. | a female peacock |
| C. | Narayangarh |
| D. | Pinjore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which irrigation project was started for the advancement of agriculture in Mahendragarh district? |
| A. | Hathni Kund Barrage Project |
| B. | Western Yamuna Canal Scheme |
| C. | JLN Irrigation Project |
| D. | Loharu Lift Irrigation Project |
| Answer» D. Loharu Lift Irrigation Project | |
| 37. |
Apart from Nilokheri in Haryana, at which of the following places poultry training is given? |
| A. | Karnal |
| B. | Kaithal |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» B. Kaithal | |
| 38. |
When was the Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratory established by the District Rural Development Body for the diagnosis of animal diseases in district Bhiwani? |
| A. | in 1978 |
| B. | in 1980 |
| C. | in 1984 |
| D. | in the 1990s |
| Answer» B. in 1980 | |
| 39. |
When was the building of Poultry Disease Testing Laboratory in Thanesar Nagar of District Kurukshetra constructed? |
| A. | 1980-81 |
| B. | 1984-85 |
| C. | 1988-89 |
| D. | 1995-96 |
| Answer» D. 1995-96 | |
| 40. |
Which of the following irrigation scheme has been started under irrigation facility in Ahariwal region of Haryana? |
| A. | Scheme Bhakra Canal Irrigation Scheme |
| B. | Scheme Hathnikund Barrage Irrigation |
| C. | Scheme Mewat Lift Irrigation |
| D. | Rewari Lift Irrigation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
By which irrigation scheme of Haryana, villages like Swaroop Kaloda, Khurl Kalan, Bhikhewala, Kharadwala Nehra, Phulia Kalan etc. got irrigation facility? |
| A. | Nangal Lift Irrigation Project |
| B. | Nakhana Irrigation Project |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru Irrigation Scheme |
| D. | Jhajjar Utthan Irrigation Scheme |
| Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru Irrigation Scheme | |
| 42. |
Canal irrigation facility in district Ambala has become available for which irrigation project in the state? |
| A. | Sewani Lift Irrigation Project |
| B. | Hathni Kund Barrage Project |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru Irrigation Project |
| D. | Nangal Lift Irrigation Project |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In which natural area of Haryana are the famous Vivipur and Najafgarh lakes located? |
| A. | Shivalik hill region |
| B. | sandy area |
| C. | arid plains of the Aravalli hills |
| D. | plain area |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
What is the annual average rainfall in Haryana state? |
| A. | 55 से० मी० |
| B. | 45 से० मी० |
| C. | 42 से० मी० |
| D. | 40 से० मी० |
| Answer» C. 42 से० मी० | |
| 45. |
What type of soil is found on the hills of Morni in the state? |
| A. | clay loam |
| B. | brown clay |
| C. | rocky soil |
| D. | Sandy soil |
| Answer» D. Sandy soil | |
| 46. |
Which of the following districts of Haryana is irrigated by the Western Yamuna Canal? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Karnal |
| C. | sonepat |
| D. | In all the above districts |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which of the following states is not bigger than Haryana in terms of area? |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
In which district of Haryana, Integrated Watershed Development (Kandi) project is being run with World Bank assistance to prevent land erosion in Shivalik region? |
| A. | District Yamunanagar |
| B. | District Panchkula |
| C. | District Ambala |
| D. | In all the above districts |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
What is the use of fertilizers per hectare in Haryana in the year 2014-15? |
| A. | 250 kg |
| B. | 150kg |
| C. | 204 kg |
| D. | 300kg |
| Answer» D. 300kg | |
| 50. |
Which type of soil is mostly found in the plains of Haryana? |
| A. | Sandy soil |
| B. | rocky soil |
| C. | clay loam |
| D. | yellow-brown fertile soil |
| Answer» E. | |