MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
When was the state of Haryana established? |
| A. | January 26, 1966 |
| B. | June 5, 1966 |
| C. | November 1, 1966 |
| D. | November 10, 1966 |
| Answer» D. November 10, 1966 | |
| 2. |
In the year 1916, which weekly did Chaudhary Chhotu Ram start editing in Rohtak? |
| A. | Jat Gazetteer |
| B. | Sikh Gazette |
| C. | Hindu Gazette |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Sikh Gazette | |
| 3. |
Which part of the state receives less rainfall? |
| A. | south-west |
| B. | north-west |
| C. | southeast |
| D. | north-eastern part |
| Answer» B. north-west | |
| 4. |
Which of the following river flows on the border of Eastern Haryana and Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | Saraswati river |
| B. | Yamuna river |
| C. | Ghaggar River |
| D. | The River Ganges |
| Answer» C. Ghaggar River | |
| 5. |
Which two places were recommended to be included in the Haryana region by the States Reorganization Commission set up by the Government of India in 1995? |
| A. | Rohtak and Gurgaon |
| B. | Patiala and Hisar |
| C. | Panipat and Kaithal |
| D. | Mahendragarh and Jind |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Name the first non-Congress Chief Minister of Haryana on 24th March 1967? |
| A. | Rao Virendra Singh |
| B. | Devi Lal |
| C. | Bansi Lal |
| D. | Chaudhary Bhajanlal |
| Answer» B. Devi Lal | |
| 7. |
What is the area of Haryana? |
| A. | 51,206 sq km |
| B. | 44,212 sq km |
| C. | 49,105 sq km |
| D. | 36,154 sq. km |
| Answer» C. 49,105 sq km | |
| 8. |
When did Chaudhary Chhotu Ram establish the Unionist Party in Punjab along with Mr. Fazli Hussain? |
| A. | in 1921 |
| B. | in 1923 |
| C. | in 1922 |
| D. | in 1919 |
| Answer» C. in 1922 | |
| 9. |
From which place in Haryana have the evidence of industrial carpets- Pragharappa, Harappan, Later Harappan etc. have been found? |
| A. | mirzapur |
| B. | soswal |
| C. | वणावली |
| D. | from all |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
At which place is a huge mound of Harappan culture located near Jind in Haryana? |
| A. | raise |
| B. | Rakhigadhi |
| C. | Narwana |
| D. | Safidon |
| Answer» C. Narwana | |
| 11. |
The famous Chinese traveler Hiuen Tsang has described the splendor and prosperity of which city of Haryana in his book? |
| A. | Sthanvishwar |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Ambala |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» B. Panipat | |
| 12. |
Where is the hostel for scheduled caste children engaged in unhygienic business in the state? |
| A. | Ambala |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Karnal |
| D. | all in |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which era was started in this region by the Aryavanshi Kurus, centuries before the Mahabharata period? |
| A. | iron age |
| B. | copper age |
| C. | metal age |
| D. | agricultural age |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Where is the first evidence of co-existence of people of later Harappan culture and painted gray pot civilizations found in Haryana? |
| A. | Sirsa |
| B. | Bhagwanpura |
| C. | Mahendragarh |
| D. | Narnaul |
| Answer» C. Mahendragarh | |
| 15. |
Two pillars found from Amen district Kurukshetra represent the art of which period? |
| A. | Increment |
| B. | shung period |
| C. | Gupta period |
| D. | Mauryan period |
| Answer» C. Gupta period | |
| 16. |
Where is a Parashu type gold coin of Samudragupta found in Haryana? |
| A. | Rohana (Hisar) |
| B. | Mitathal (Hisar) |
| C. | Rania (Sirsa) |
| D. | Kosli (Rewari |
| Answer» C. Rania (Sirsa) | |
| 17. |
In which area of Haryana was the Yadheya dominated in the 3rd century? |
| A. | in the area of Ambala |
| B. | places in Rohtak |
| C. | in the area of Hisar |
| D. | in the area of Panipat |
| Answer» C. in the area of Hisar | |
| 18. |
What is the means of irrigation in the sandy part of Haryana? |
| A. | by fountains with the help of tube wells |
| B. | by rain |
| C. | by wells |
| D. | by canals |
| Answer» B. by rain | |
| 19. |
Which of the following states is situated to the north of Haryana? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. Punjab | |
| 20. |
Where was Gandhiji arrested in Haryana on April, 1919? |
| A. | Kaithal |
| B. | Ambala |
| C. | Guhla |
| D. | Palval |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
By which of the following means irrigation is done in Haryana state? |
| A. | by wells |
| B. | by tube wells |
| C. | by canals |
| D. | by all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which ruler of Jagadhri has received gold currency? |
| A. | Kumaragupta |
| B. | pushmitrashung |
| C. | Samudragupta |
| D. | Kanishk |
| Answer» D. Kanishk | |
| 23. |
From which place in Haryana has Harshavardhana's copper currency been found, in which the account of the Pushpamurti genealogy of Thaneshwar is found? |
| A. | Sirsa |
| B. | Gurugram |
| C. | Kaithal |
| D. | sonepat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Archaeological Survey of India H |
| A. | agroha |
| B. | Adampur |
| C. | Fatehabad |
| D. | stir up |
| Answer» B. Adampur | |
| 25. |
What is the rank of Haryana in the use of certified seeds of improved quality across India? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 26. |
Which is the state animal of Haryana? |
| A. | Horse |
| B. | rabbit |
| C. | apes |
| D. | art antelope |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which is the state sport of Haryana? |
| A. | Wrestling |
| B. | carrom |
| C. | chase |
| D. | Chess |
| Answer» B. carrom | |
| 28. |
Haryana was a part of which province after India became independent in 1947? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which district of Haryana is known asRice Bowl of Indiabecause of its world famous production of Basmati rice? |
| A. | Kurukshetra District |
| B. | Karnal District |
| C. | Jind District |
| D. | Hisar District |
| Answer» C. Jind District | |
| 30. |
Where was the famous war of Mahabharata fought in Haryana? |
| A. | Panipat |
| B. | Ballabgarh |
| C. | Jhajjar |
| D. | Kurukshetra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which place of Haryana was the capital of Agrayagan? |
| A. | Rewari |
| B. | agroha |
| C. | laughter |
| D. | Hisar |
| Answer» C. laughter | |
| 32. |
What is the rank of Haryana in India in terms of population? |
| A. | 15th |
| B. | 16th |
| C. | 17th |
| D. | 18th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The least populated district of Haryana is? |
| A. | Yamunanagar |
| B. | Panchkula |
| C. | Mahendragarh |
| D. | Kurukshetra |
| Answer» C. Mahendragarh | |
| 34. |
Which of the following minerals is available in Hisar and Karnal districts? |
| A. | asbestos |
| B. | marble |
| C. | saltpeter |
| D. | raw iron |
| Answer» D. raw iron | |
| 35. |
In which year Haryana has decided to give a grant amount of 30 thousand rupees to all the environment committees? |
| A. | in the year 1985-86 |
| B. | in the year 1998-99 |
| C. | in the year 1991-92 |
| D. | in the year 1980-81 |
| Answer» C. in the year 1991-92 | |
| 36. |
In which districts of the state two special environment courts have been established? |
| A. | Bhiwani and Yamunanagar |
| B. | Sirsa and Jind |
| C. | Rewari and Mahendragarh |
| D. | Faridabad and Hisar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
What is the total number of Sub Tehsils in Haryana State at present? |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 31 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 49 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
In which district of the stateChowdhary Devi Lal Natural Parkhas been developed? |
| A. | Rotak |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Yamunanagar |
| D. | Bhiwani |
| Answer» D. Bhiwani | |
| 39. |
How many villages are there in the whole of Haryana? |
| A. | 4,390 |
| B. | 6,754 |
| C. | 5,845 |
| D. | 4,950 |
| Answer» C. 5,845 | |
| 40. |
When was 'Vanaspati Van Yojana' implemented for planting medicinal trees in the state? |
| A. | November 1, 2003 |
| B. | June 1, 2005 |
| C. | September 1, 2005 |
| D. | November 1, 2002 |
| Answer» B. June 1, 2005 | |
| 41. |
How many sub-divisions (sub-divisions) are there in Haryana state at present? |
| A. | 71 Sub-Divisions |
| B. | 40 Sub-Divisions |
| C. | 37 Sub-Division |
| D. | 35 Sub-Division |
| Answer» B. 40 Sub-Divisions | |
| 42. |
At what height is the plains of Haryana situated above sea level? |
| A. | 900 to 1100 feet |
| B. | 800 to 1000 feet |
| C. | 750 to 880 feet |
| D. | 700 to 900 feet |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In which district of the state is the Jawahar Lal Nehru Canal irrigated? |
| A. | in Jind district |
| B. | in Mahendragarh district |
| C. | in Rohtak district |
| D. | in Sirsa district |
| Answer» C. in Rohtak district | |
| 44. |
In which district of the state irrigation work is done by Bhakra canal? |
| A. | Rohtak |
| B. | Hisar |
| C. | Sirsa |
| D. | all in |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following lake is situated in Farukhnagar division of Haryana? |
| A. | Khalilpur Lake |
| B. | Kotla Lake |
| C. | Damdama Lake |
| D. | Sultanpur Lake |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which river of Haryana joins the Markanda river near Mulana? |
| A. | Tangri River |
| B. | Krishnavati River |
| C. | harness river |
| D. | Sahibi River |
| Answer» B. Krishnavati River | |
| 47. |
Which canal of Haryana originates from river Yamuna from a place called Tajewala situated on Jagadhri-Paonta road? |
| A. | Western and Eastern Yamuna Canal |
| B. | Bhakra Canal |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru Canal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Bhakra Canal | |
| 48. |
Which river of Haryana state originates from the Shivalik hills? |
| A. | tangri |
| B. | Ghaggar |
| C. | markanda |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
When was Independence Day celebrated all over Haryana on the orders of Punjab Pradesh-Congress? |
| A. | 26 January 1932 |
| B. | August 15, 1935 |
| C. | December 10, 1932 |
| D. | January 12, 1932 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which place in Haryana was made by Lala Lajpat Rai as his political and social work area? |
| A. | sonepat |
| B. | Hisar |
| C. | Noah |
| D. | Gurgaon |
| Answer» C. Noah | |