Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which fair is held on Falgun Sudi Dwadashi (February-March) at a place called Dubaldhan Majra in Rohtak district?

A. fair baba old
B. fair mata
C. Mela Devi
D. fair shyamji
Answer» E.
2.

Which food grain is mainly cultivated in Haryana?

A. wheat
B. rice
C. gram
D. all these
Answer» E.
3.

Name the last king of Ballabhgarh who was martyred in the freedom struggle of 1857?

A. mahar singh
B. Nahar Singh
C. Vijay Singh
D. Pratap Singh
Answer» C. Vijay Singh
4.

Apart from Narnaul, Panipat, Ambala, which city of Haryana was made the center of Islam propaganda by Sufi saints?

A. Thanesar
B. Kaithal
C. sonepat
D. Karnal
Answer» B. Kaithal
5.

Which place in the state was made the main center of his spiritual practice by Bu Alishah Qalandar, the chief Sufi saint of the Chishti sect?

A. Rohtak
B. Panipat
C. Gurugram
D. sonepat
Answer» C. Gurugram
6.

Which mosque located in Rohtak, which was earlier a temple, was given the form of a mosque during the reign of Aurangzeb?

A. Lal Masjid
B. Qazi's Mosque
C. Dini Masjid
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
7.

At which place in district Sonipat is the Dera Naked Balaknath fair held in Falgun Sudi-9 (February, March)?

A. Chulkana (Tehsil Sonit
B. Bega (Tehsil Sonipat
C. Mehripur (Tehsil Sonipat)
D. Rabhada (Tehsil Gohana
Answer» E.
8.

In Rohtak district, at a place called Lakhan Majra,Manji Sahib's Gurudwarais located, which of the following festivals is celebrated here?

A. fifty two dwadashi
B. Fair Satwa Teej
C. festival of moholla halla
D. nuclear fair
Answer» D. nuclear fair
9.

Which district of Haryana state has maximum forests?

A. Hisar
B. Jind
C. Rohtak
D. Yamunanagar
Answer» E.
10.

Which of the following trees are found in abundance in Jind district of Haryana?

A. rosewood
B. white
C. kikar
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
11.

At which place in district Bhiwani a stone called granite is found?

A. village monitoring
B. Rivasa
C. Delhi
D. in all of the above
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following minerals is found in district Rohtak?

A. Lime
B. asbestos
C. manganese
D. copper
Answer» B. asbestos
13.

What percentage of the land area of ​​Haryana has forest area?

A. 2.5 %
B. 3.58 %
C. 5 %
D. 8.5 %
Answer» C. 5 %
14.

Haryana is divided into how many divisions?

A. in 6 divisions
B. in 5 divisions
C. in 4 divisions
D. in 8 divisions
Answer» B. in 5 divisions
15.

How many divisions are there in Haryana state?

A. 95
B. 140
C. 115
D. 130
Answer» C. 115
16.

How many sq km is the total area of ​​Haryana?

A. 38,150
B. 44,212 sq km
C. 50,210 sq km
D. 52,300 sq km
Answer» C. 50,210 sq km
17.

Which of the following lake is located in Haryana?

A. Khalipur Lake
B. Damdama Lake
C. Kotla Lake
D. All
Answer» E.
18.

Which one of the following ornaments is worn by men among the traditional jewelery in the state?

A. Goff
B. Tagdi
C. Harsh
D. Lace
Answer» B. Tagdi
19.

Which fair is held on the ninth day of Bhadon month at a place called Islampur in Gurugram district?

A. Yamuna bath
B. Guga Naumi
C. snake worship
D. shiv mela
Answer» C. snake worship
20.

At which of the following religious places in Haryana, on the occasion of solar eclipse, lakhs of pilgrims from all over India come for bath and rituals?

A. Kurukshetra
B. Gurgaon
C. Jagadhri
D. none of these
Answer» B. Gurgaon
21.

Mahmud Ghaznavi took the idol of which of the following ancient temples of Haryana with him to Ghazni during his invasion of India?

A. Sthaneshwar Mahadev Temple (Thanesar)
B. Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple (Kurukshetra)
C. Lord Shiva Temple (Narnaul)
D. Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple (Kurukshetra)
Answer» B. Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple (Kurukshetra)
22.

Which of the following ancient temples are located in the village of Vanchari, about 55 km from Faridabad?

A. Chamunda Devi Temple
B. Dauji's Temple
C. Aditi's Temple
D. Panchavati Temple
Answer» C. Aditi's Temple
23.

When was the temple of Mata Sheetla Devi located in Gurgaon village built by Maharaja Bharatpur?

A. in 1645
B. in the year 1620
C. in the year 1650
D. in 1648
Answer» D. in 1648
24.

At which dargah of Panipat, the Urs of Khwaja of Ajmer is completed only when the devotees bow their heads?

A. Sheikh Usman Zindapir's Dargah
B. Dargah of Ghaus Alishah
C. Bu Alishah Qalandar Dargah
D. Dargah of Khwaja Shamsuddin Makhdoom Jalaluddin
Answer» D. Dargah of Khwaja Shamsuddin Makhdoom Jalaluddin
25.

Which famous saint's dargah is situated in village Dharasu, about ten km from Narnaul?

A. sheikh nizamuddin
B. Hazrat Shah Kalamuddin Hamzapir Hussain
C. mir shah
D. Sheikh Junaid
Answer» C. mir shah
26.

Which one of the following temples of Kurukshetra was built by Baba Shiv Giri Maharaj, a Siddha Fakir of Giri Sampradaya?

A. Laxmi Narayan Mandir
B. Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple
C. Narayan Mandir
D. Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple
Answer» B. Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple
27.

Which of the following temples was built in Panipat by Maratha Sardar Mangal Raghunath ji after the third battle of Panipat?

A. Rudra Mandir
B. Shiva Temple of Devi Talab
C. Hanuman Mandir
D. Devi Mandir
Answer» C. Hanuman Mandir
28.

When was the Birla Mandir situated on the Kurukshetra-Pehowa road built by Shri Jugal Kishore Birla?

A. in the 1950s
B. in 1955
C. in 1965
D. in 1978
Answer» C. in 1965
29.

Which one of the following dances is prevalent in the Mewat region of Haryana accompanied by big nakkars, tambourines and manjirs?

A. sixth dance
B. horse dance
C. dhamaal dance
D. manjira dance
Answer» E.
30.

Which one of the following dances is performed among state men on beans, khanjari, tumbe, flute, khartal, in an open field on a moonlit night?

A. manjira dance
B. dhamaal dance
C. Damru dance
D. lur dance
Answer» C. Damru dance
31.

When was the construction of a pucca platform around Akshayvat situated near Jyotisar Sarovar located in district Kurukshetra by Maharaja Darbhanga?

A. in 1930
B. in 1924
C. in 1949
D. in the year 1932
Answer» C. in 1949
32.

Which one of the following dances is performed in the state after the worship of Guggapir on the ninth day of the month of Bhadon?

A. stick dance
B. dhamaal dance
C. Damru dance
D. lur dance
Answer» B. dhamaal dance
33.

Who built a Krishna-Arjuna chariot and a temple of Shankaracharya near Jyotisar Sarovar in district Kurukshetra?

A. Shankaracharya of Kamakoti Peeth
B. Maharaj Darbhanga
C. Swami Vishuddhanand
D. king of kashmir
Answer» B. Maharaj Darbhanga
34.

Which of the following pilgrimage site is located on Kurukshetra-Pehwa road near Kurukshetra railway station, which is considered to be the permanent abode of Lord Vishnu?

A. Brahma Sarovar
B. Markandeya Tirtha
C. embodied shrine
D. Kaleshwar Teerth
Answer» D. Kaleshwar Teerth
35.

Which important pilgrimage site is situated 25 km west of Thanesar in Haryana, which has the same place in Haryana and its adjoining areas as Gaya pilgrimage in the east?

A. Pehowa
B. Pandu-Pindara
C. Safidon
D. Panchavati
Answer» B. Pandu-Pindara
36.

Which ancient religious place is on the Jind-Gohana road near Jind district, where a fair is held every year on the day of Somvati Amavasya?

A. hansdaher
B. Pandu - Pindara
C. Safidon
D. neither of the above
Answer» C. Safidon
37.

The inscription of Emperor Humayun is engraved on a stone in the courtyard of the tomb of which Sufi saint located later in Fatehah?

A. Mir Shah (Baba Shah Khan)
B. Miratki Khan
C. mir junaidi
D. sheikh nizamuddin
Answer» B. Miratki Khan
38.

When did Haryana state get full statehood?

A. On June 15, 1968
B. on 1st November, 1964
C. on December 10, 1965
D. on November 1, 1966
Answer» E.
39.

Sakshi Malik, who won bronze medal in Rio Olympics 2016 is related to which sport?

A. lifting weights
B. Wrestling
C. boxing
D. Shooting
Answer» C. boxing
40.

Which ancient pilgrimage site is situated at a distance of one kilometer to the north-west of Kurukshetra University of district Kurukshetra?

A. Anarak Shrine
B. kubera pilgrimage
C. Markandeya Tirtha
D. Prachi Teerth
Answer» B. kubera pilgrimage
41.

What was the name of the collector of Gurugram (Gurgaon) during the freedom struggle of 1857?

A. Sir Haley
B. Mr. Ford
C. John Marshall
D. henry
Answer» C. John Marshall
42.

Haryana has been divided into how many divisions for administrative convenience?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. six
Answer» E.
43.

What is a budless ghagra made of khaddar made of four blue and four red threads in Haryana called?

A. saline
B. Perception
C. garbage
D. Thara
Answer» B. Perception
44.

Where is the Dargah of Sufi Saint Altaf Hussain Hali located in Haryana?

A. Jhajjar
B. Rohtak
C. Panipat
D. Rewari
Answer» D. Rewari
45.

The world's first prospect ministry has started in which country?

A. Japan
B. UAE
C. India
D. China
Answer» C. India
46.

Which city of Haryana state was founded by a Rajput named Amba in the 14th century?

A. Jhajjar
B. Bhiwani
C. Ambala
D. Rohtak
Answer» D. Rohtak
47.

Which fair is held in the month of February-March at the Asthal Bohar Math of Rohtak?

A. Pathri Mata Ka Mela
B. Baba Mastnath Fair
C. cranial redemption fair
D. Devi Fair
Answer» C. cranial redemption fair
48.

Which fair is held on the day of Kartik Purnima at a place called Bilaspur near Jagdhari?

A. Fair Kali Mai
B. Adi Badri Fair
C. cranial redemption fair
D. Panchmukhi Mela
Answer» D. Panchmukhi Mela
49.

How many districts are there in Haryana at present?

A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 22
Answer» E.
50.

Who built the famous 'Sarveshwar Mahadev Temple' of Kurukshetra?

A. Mr. Jugal Kishore Birla
B. Baba Shivgiri
C. Baba Tarak Nath
D. Baba Shravan Nath
Answer» E.