Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many sub-tehsils are there in the state?

A. 30
B. 35
C. 49
D. 51
Answer» D. 51
2.

Who has been appointed as the first Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court?

A. Justice Suryakant
B. Justice Keshav Murugesh
C. Justice K Ramalingam
D. Justice Vikram Nath
Answer» E.
3.

Which one of the following jewelery is not worn in the nose among the jewelery prevalent in the state?

A. Nanth
B. dhe
C. Coca
D. Buried
Answer» C. Coca
4.

Into how many sub-divisions is the whole of Haryana divided?

A. 35
B. 40
C. 48
D. 71
Answer» E.
5.

When is the fair held at the Samadhi of Baba Udasnath situated at Alawalpur in Faridabad district?

A. Falgun Badi of the new moon
B. It seems that Falgun Badi is fourteen
C. Chaitra badi dooj ko
D. Bhadon Sudi on Navami
Answer» B. It seems that Falgun Badi is fourteen
6.

How many tehsils are there in Haryana state?

A. 68
B. 70
C. 90
D. 93
Answer» E.
7.

Which fair is held on the full moon of Phalguna (February, March) at a place called Khubdu in district Sonipat?

A. Devi Fair
B. Satkumbh Mela
C. fair baba shamakshah
D. mela sanjhi
Answer» D. mela sanjhi
8.

Which one of the following is considered to be a good ominous among the prevalent omens in the state?

A. scavenger (with a broom)
B. water pot
C. deer sighting
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
9.

Who was the founder of the religious place calledBaba Kali Kamli Wale Ka Deralocated in district Kurukshetra?

A. Shankaracharya of Kamakoti Peeth
B. Shri Swami Vishuddhanand Maharaj
C. Swami Parmananda Maharaj
D. swami ramtirth
Answer» C. Swami Parmananda Maharaj
10.

What is the length of the famous pilgrimage Jyotisar Sarovar situated in district Kurukshetra?

A. 2000 feet
B. 1000 feet
C. 1500 ft
D. 2500 ft
Answer» C. 1500 ft
11.

Devikup (Bhadrakali Temple) is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths of India, where is the temple located in the state

A. Kurukshetra
B. Rohtak
C. Thanesar
D. Panipat
Answer» B. Rohtak
12.

Whose tomb is between Shahabad and Ambala, on which a clock is placed on the fulfillment of a wish?

A. pir naugaja
B. pir nagouji
C. hamza pir
D. Ibrahim Abidullah
Answer» B. pir nagouji
13.

Which tomb of Haryana has been declared as a monument of national importance under the Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958?

A. Sheikh Farid (Fariduddin Shakarganj
B. Boo Alishah Qalandar
C. pir jamal
D. Sheikh Chehli
Answer» E.
14.

By whom was the Chishti sect established in Haryana?

A. Boo Alishah Qalandar
B. Altaf Hussain
C. Ibrahim Abidullah
D. Sheikh Farid (Fariduddin Shakarganj
Answer» E.
15.

Which one of the following temples is not situated near the embodied lake in Kurukshetra?

A. Birla Mandir
B. Narayan Mandir
C. Laxmi Narayan Mandir
D. Dukhbhanjaneshwar Temple
Answer» B. Narayan Mandir
16.

Which of the following ancient temple is located in Beri village of Rohtak district?

A. Lal Rudmal Mandir
B. Dauji's Temple
C. Mata Sheetla Devi Temple
D. old shiv parvati temple
Answer» B. Dauji's Temple
17.

What is the height of the pagoda located in Rudmal temple of Beri village in Rohtak district?

A. 132 feet
B. 116 ft
C. 122 ft
D. 140 feet
Answer» C. 122 ft
18.

During the reign of which ruler the mosque of Sarai Alavardi village located in Gurugram district was built?

A. Babar
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. shahjahan
D. Jahangir
Answer» C. shahjahan
19.

The famous historical Lal Masjid of Rewari was built during the reign of which Mughal ruler?

A. Babar
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Humayun
Answer» C. Jahangir
20.

Where is Baba Shah Kamal's tomb located in the state?

A. in Rohtak
B. in gohana
C. in Fatehabad
D. in Kaithal
Answer» E.
21.

Most of the Sufi saints who preached Sufism while living in Haryana belonged to which of the following sects?

A. Qadri
B. chishti
C. Nakshabandi
D. of all the above
Answer» E.
22.

Which saint's dargah is located in Kaliyana village of Charkhi Dadri district, on which a fair is held every Wednesday?

A. Muhammad Afzal
B. pir mubarakshah
C. Sheikh Usman Zindapir
D. sheikh nizamuddin
Answer» C. Sheikh Usman Zindapir
23.

In which city of Haryana is the tomb of Miran Saheb located?

A. Panipat
B. Ambala
C. Kaithal
D. Karnal
Answer» E.
24.

Which ancient historical mosque is situated in village Dujana, 22 km from Rohtak and on Jhajjar road?

A. JAMA Masjid
B. Lal Masjid
C. Qazi's Mosque
D. Karim Ji's Mosque
Answer» D. Karim Ji's Mosque
25.

When was the Lal Masjid in Rohtak built by the famous merchant Haji Ashiq Ali?

A. in 1935
B. in 1930
C. in 1931
D. in 1939
Answer» E.
26.

In which city is the tomb of the famous Sufi saint Sheikh Chehli, known as the Taj Mahal of Haryana, located?

A. Hisar
B. Panipat
C. Thanesar
D. Fatehabad
Answer» D. Fatehabad
27.

When was Rewari district formed?

A. On June 17, 1980
B. On June 10, 1977
C. on February 5, 1979
D. on November 1, 1989
Answer» E.
28.

Which one of the following cities of the state was the capital of Srikanth district in ancient times?

A. Chandigarh
B. Thaneshwar
C. Gurgaon
D. Rohtak
Answer» C. Gurgaon
29.

Which ancient famous city of the state is known in detail from the account of the Chinese traveler Hyun Tsang?

A. Thaneshwar
B. Rohtak
C. Bhiwani
D. Ambala
Answer» B. Rohtak
30.

When did Panipat Nagar get district status?

A. December 1, 1990
B. January 1, 1988
C. November 1, 1989
D. August 1, 1991
Answer» D. August 1, 1991
31.

The fame of Thaneshwar city of the state was maximum during which of the following period?

A. in the Maurya period
B. in the growing season
C. in the Gupta period
D. in Shunga period
Answer» C. in the Gupta period
32.

Where was the war fought between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi in 1526 AD in Haryana?

A. Kurukshetra
B. Jhajjar
C. Panipat
D. Rohtak
Answer» D. Rohtak
33.

Hisar city is the birthplace of which of the following famous ruler?

A. Akbar
B. Firoz Tughlaq
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. Muhammad Tughlaq
Answer» D. Muhammad Tughlaq
34.

By what name was Sirsa known in the Mahabharata period?

A. soorish
B. Sharishakam
C. Sirsa
D. Shishira
Answer» C. Sirsa
35.

Which famous medieval ruler founded Hisar as a fort in 1354?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Muhammad Tughlaq
C. balban
D. Firoz Tughlaq
Answer» E.
36.

By what name was the city of Gohna known in ancient times?

A. gossip
B. Gav Bhawana
C. fabricate
D. none of these
Answer» C. fabricate
37.

By which of the following names was the city of Mahendragarh in Haryana known in ancient times?

A. know
B. Kanaud
C. Mahipagarh
D. karnapur
Answer» C. Mahipagarh
38.

In which city of Haryana was the immortal poem 'Mahabharata' composed by Maharishi Ved Vyas?

A. Rewari
B. Panipat
C. Hisar
D. Kurukshetra
Answer» E.
39.

By whom was the city of Faridabad founded in 1607?

A. Mansoob Ali
B. ferozeshah
C. Mubarakshah
D. baba farid
Answer» E.
40.

At which place in Haryana the famous war between Akbar and Rewari Ken Hemchandra (Hemu) took place in 1556 AD?

A. Rewari
B. Panipat
C. Kurukshetra
D. Jind
Answer» C. Kurukshetra
41.

Where did the mighty Vardhan dynasty rise in Haryana?

A. Rohtak
B. Thanesar (Sthaneshwar
C. Kurukshetra
D. Panipat
Answer» C. Kurukshetra
42.

When did Jind get district status?

A. in 1966
B. in 1975
C. in 1968
D. in 1972
Answer» B. in 1975
43.

In which district of the state is the historical town named Meham located?

A. in Rohtak district
B. in Bhiwani district
C. in Jhajjar district
D. in Yamunanagar district
Answer» B. in Bhiwani district
44.

When was the town named Meham situated in district Rohtak rebuilt by a person named Peshora of Baniya caste?

A. in 1295
B. in 1266
C. in 1299
D. in 1298
Answer» C. in 1299
45.

By what name was the town named Elnabad located in district Sirsa earlier known?

A. Chavipur
B. Elisabad
C. chalk
D. Kalisabad
Answer» D. Kalisabad
46.

Panipat Nagar was under which district of Haryana till 31st October, 1989?

A. Rewari
B. Karnal
C. Hisar
D. Ambala
Answer» C. Hisar
47.

Which historical village situated in district Yamunanagar is believed to be related to King Shantanu of Mahabharata?

A. Spring
B. Chhachhrauli
C. adibadri
D. nobody's
Answer» B. Chhachhrauli
48.

Which Muslim ruler's time mosque exists in a village called 'Sarai Alavardi' located near Gurugram?

A. Babar
B. Alauddin Khilji
C. Humayun
D. Firoz Tughlaq
Answer» C. Humayun
49.

At which place near Yamunanagar, Pataleshwar Mahadev Temple of Mahabharata is situated?

A. shepherd
B. Sadhaura
C. Radaur
D. Jagadhri
Answer» B. Sadhaura
50.

Which town located in district Ambala was settled by Raja Laxminarayan of Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh)?

A. Raipur Rani
B. barara
C. Mulana
D. Narayangarh
Answer» E.