MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What was the ancient name of the town named 'Raniyan' situated in Sirsa district? |
| A. | Sajupur |
| B. | rajabpur |
| C. | ratipur |
| D. | Rajipur |
| Answer» C. ratipur | |
| 2. |
Sihi, a village near Faridabad, is believed to be the birth place of which famous devotee poet? |
| A. | Raidas |
| B. | Ramdas |
| C. | Tulsidas |
| D. | surdas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which place under district Karnal was made a powerful center by Ahmad Shah Abdali for his chieftains before the third battle of Panipat? |
| A. | nilpekhedi |
| B. | Gharuda |
| C. | Kunjpura |
| D. | Asandh |
| Answer» D. Asandh | |
| 4. |
Which place near Panipat is being developed by Haryana Government as 'War-Hero' Memorial? |
| A. | Samalkha |
| B. | israna |
| C. | black amb |
| D. | madlauda |
| Answer» D. madlauda | |
| 5. |
The ancient town of Budiya, located near Yamunanagar, is believed to be related to which famous person during the time of Akbar? |
| A. | Todermal |
| B. | Birbal |
| C. | tansen |
| D. | Man Singh |
| Answer» C. tansen | |
| 6. |
Which of the following things was built in Hodal by Raja Surajmal of Bharatpur? |
| A. | stepwell |
| B. | Pond |
| C. | Inn |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
When was the 'Rao Tej Singh Talab', located near the old Town Hall of Rewari, built by Nandram Ahir, son of Rao Gujarmal? |
| A. | Between 1840 and 1845 |
| B. | Between 1802 and 1805 |
| C. | Between 1825 and 1830 |
| D. | Between 1810 and 1815 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Sohna town located in district Gurugram was settled by whom in the 18th century? |
| A. | by Raja Sohan Singh |
| B. | by Gajpat Singh |
| C. | by Raja Surajmal |
| D. | by Sher Shah Suri |
| Answer» B. by Gajpat Singh | |
| 9. |
The tomb of which famous ruler of Ghulam dynasty is situated on Babaldana Road near Kaithal Nagar? |
| A. | Balvan |
| B. | Razia Sultan |
| C. | ruknuddin |
| D. | Iltutmish |
| Answer» C. ruknuddin | |
| 10. |
In which city of Haryana did Diwan R4A Mukand Das build a historical monument named Raimukand Das ka Chatta (Birbal's Chatta)? |
| A. | Karnal |
| B. | Narnaul |
| C. | Panipat |
| D. | Kaithal |
| Answer» C. Panipat | |
| 11. |
When was the historical monument named Jalmahal near Narnaul city built by Shah Quli Khan, the vassal of Narnaul? |
| A. | in 1591 |
| B. | in 1530 |
| C. | in 1600 |
| D. | in 1598 |
| Answer» B. in 1530 | |
| 12. |
Which famous Muslim ruler's Kaol minar was built in the village Moolwana of Alwal district? |
| A. | Sher Shah Suri |
| B. | Babar |
| C. | Muhammad Tughlaq |
| D. | Humayun |
| Answer» B. Babar | |
| 13. |
Which part of Haryana receives more rainfall? |
| A. | south-west |
| B. | south-west |
| C. | north-west |
| D. | north-eastern part |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following nature part of Haryana is the largest? |
| A. | sandy part |
| B. | arid plains of the Aravalli hills |
| C. | plains |
| D. | hill part of shivalik |
| Answer» D. hill part of shivalik | |
| 15. |
Which is the oldest and major canal of Haryana? |
| A. | Gurgaon Canal |
| B. | Western Yamuna Canal |
| C. | Bhakra Canal |
| D. | Bhiwani Canal |
| Answer» C. Bhakra Canal | |
| 16. |
In which district of Haryana is the famous Badkhal Lake located? |
| A. | Gurugram Bhiwali |
| B. | Rohtak |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Rohtak |
| Answer» D. Rohtak | |
| 17. |
When was Sri Krishna Museum established in Kurukshetra? |
| A. | in 1995 |
| B. | in 1970 |
| C. | in 1987 |
| D. | in 1989 |
| Answer» D. in 1989 | |
| 18. |
When was the famous Badkhal Lake of Haryana built? |
| A. | in the year 1940 |
| B. | in the year 1947 |
| C. | in the year 1950 |
| D. | in the year 1974 |
| Answer» C. in the year 1950 | |
| 19. |
From which canal is the Bhiwani canal drawn in Haryana? |
| A. | from Bhakra canal |
| B. | from the Eastern Yamuna Canal |
| C. | from the Western Yamuna Canal |
| D. | from Gurgaon canal |
| Answer» B. from the Eastern Yamuna Canal | |
| 20. |
In which part of Haryana are the Shivalik mountain ranges located? |
| A. | north-west |
| B. | southeast |
| C. | south-west |
| D. | north-east |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Red chestnut soil is found in which of the following districts of Haryana? |
| A. | in healthy district |
| B. | in Bhiwani district |
| C. | in Yamunanagar district |
| D. | in Sirsa district |
| Answer» D. in Sirsa district | |
| 22. |
Which of the following states is located in the west of Haryana? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 23. |
Which of the following tourist places is situated on Pehowa road, some distance from Kurukshetra railway station? |
| A. | Karnajheel |
| B. | Jyotisar |
| C. | Osis |
| D. | bluejay |
| Answer» C. Osis | |
| 24. |
In which city of Haryana is the tourist center named Shaman located? |
| A. | Kaithal |
| B. | Faridabad |
| C. | Jind |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which famous tourist place of Haryana is situated at a distance of about 20 km from Delhi? |
| A. | Damdama Lake |
| B. | red robin |
| C. | Parakot |
| D. | suraj kund |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which tourist spot is situated near Delhi-Mathura National Highway in the midst of vast rocky area spread west of Faridabad? |
| A. | Dubchik |
| B. | khakhdal lake |
| C. | king fisher |
| D. | Damdama Lake |
| Answer» C. king fisher | |
| 27. |
Who discovered Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary in Haryana located on the Gurugram-Farukhnagar road? |
| A. | robin hood |
| B. | Peter Jackson |
| C. | Thomas Roe |
| D. | Sir John Marshan |
| Answer» C. Thomas Roe | |
| 28. |
Haryana has more population than which of the following state? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| D. | from all |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which tourist place is located in Samalkha Nagar at a distance of 18 km from Panipat? |
| A. | parakeet |
| B. | Shama |
| C. | bluejay |
| D. | sky lark |
| Answer» D. sky lark | |
| 30. |
Which tourist place is located on Sanauli road near Panipat? |
| A. | black amb |
| B. | Damdama Lake |
| C. | king fisher |
| D. | Jyotisar |
| Answer» B. Damdama Lake | |
| 31. |
How many medals did Haryana players win in the 19th Commonwealth Games held in Delhi in October 2010? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 24 |
| C. | 26 |
| D. | 30 |
| Answer» D. 30 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following tourist places is located in the town of Bahadurgarh in Haryana? |
| A. | water wave |
| B. | Darango Tourist Places |
| C. | Goraiah Tourist Place |
| D. | Tillier Tourist Places |
| Answer» D. Tillier Tourist Places | |
| 33. |
Which country along with Algeria was declared malaria free by WHO? |
| A. | Ghana |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | Turkey |
| D. | Argentina |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following Muslim saints of Haryana made a significant contribution to the development of Hindi literature? |
| A. | Sheikh Bahauddin Chishti |
| B. | Sheikh-U-Alishah Qalandar |
| C. | sant sadullah |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which letter from Bhiwani was published in Hindi by the famous writer of Haryana, Pt. Nekiram Sharma? |
| A. | Message |
| B. | conductor |
| C. | Voice |
| D. | Redressal |
| Answer» B. conductor | |
| 36. |
What is the position of Haryana in the medal tally in the 34th National Games (2011)? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Message |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» D. IV | |
| 37. |
Which of the following player from Haryana is not related to Gymnastics? |
| A. | evening |
| B. | Sunita Sharma |
| C. | Geeta Zutshi |
| D. | Nirmala Gulia |
| Answer» D. Nirmala Gulia | |
| 38. |
Where was the famous Hindi story writer Shri Vishambharnath Kaushik born in Haryana? |
| A. | in sirsa |
| B. | in Rohtak |
| C. | in Ambala Cantonment |
| D. | in Panchkula |
| Answer» D. in Panchkula | |
| 39. |
In which sport did Haryana's player Vijender Kumar get a bronze medal in the Beijing Olympics held in August 2008? |
| A. | lifting weights |
| B. | Wrestling |
| C. | boxing |
| D. | Shooting |
| Answer» D. Shooting | |
| 40. |
There is a sports school at Rai in Sonipat district of Haryana, name it? |
| A. | Motilal Nehru Sports School |
| B. | Jawaharlal Nehru Sports School |
| C. | Indira Gandhi Sports School |
| D. | Rajiv Gandhi Sports School |
| Answer» B. Jawaharlal Nehru Sports School | |
| 41. |
What is the number of recognized higher/senior secondary schools in Haryana till the year 2015-16? |
| A. | 5,490 |
| B. | 3,780 |
| C. | 7,663 |
| D. | 3,460 |
| Answer» D. 3,460 | |
| 42. |
In which year Haryana government implemented 10+2+3 education system? |
| A. | in 1988-89 |
| B. | in 1980-81 |
| C. | in 1976-77 |
| D. | in 1985-86 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
How many recognized universities are there in the state till the year 2015-16? |
| A. | 43 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» B. 50 | |
| 44. |
From which academic session computer education has been included as an optional subject in all government schools of the state? |
| A. | 2004-05 |
| B. | 1999-2000 |
| C. | 2001-02 |
| D. | 2007-08 |
| Answer» D. 2007-08 | |
| 45. |
What is the number of recognized primary/pre-primary schools in the state of Haryana till the year 2015-16? |
| A. | 11,582 |
| B. | 9,675 |
| C. | 8,780 |
| D. | 9,399 |
| Answer» C. 8,780 | |
| 46. |
What is the number of recognized secondary schools in the state till the year 2015-16? |
| A. | 4,430 |
| B. | 2,312 |
| C. | 1,215 |
| D. | 3,850 |
| Answer» B. 2,312 | |
| 47. |
In which district of Haryana is the Ambassador Motorcycle Manufacturing Factory located? |
| A. | District Rohtak |
| B. | District Faridabad |
| C. | District Panipat |
| D. | District Karnal |
| Answer» C. District Panipat | |
| 48. |
When was the National Highway No 1 of Haryana opened for traffic from Karnal to Shahbad? |
| A. | in september 1998 |
| B. | in December 1991 |
| C. | in October, 1996 |
| D. | in september 1999 |
| Answer» B. in December 1991 | |
| 49. |
Where is the manufacturing work of Maruti cars done in Haryana? |
| A. | Faridabad |
| B. | Ambala |
| C. | Hisar |
| D. | Gurugram |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is the total length of roads in Haryana in kilometers? |
| A. | 25,074 कि० मी० |
| B. | 26,041 कि० मी० |
| C. | 30,065 कि० मी० |
| D. | 28,115 कि० मी० |
| Answer» C. 30,065 कि० मी० | |