MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
On the basis of the report of Bihar Administrative Reforms Commission, it has been recommended to reduce 47 departments to how many departments in Bihar? |
| A. | 34 |
| B. | 44 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» D. 38 | |
| 2. |
Inaugurated the first Bihar Global Meet conference- |
| A. | Chief Minister |
| B. | the governor |
| C. | the prime minister |
| D. | the president |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Where was the first Bihar Global Meet conference organized? |
| A. | in Delhi |
| B. | in Nalanda |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Hajipur |
| Answer» D. in Hajipur | |
| 4. |
First Global Meet conference was organized in Bihar- |
| A. | January 10-17, 2007 |
| B. | January 05-07, 2007 |
| C. | 10-12 February 2007 |
| D. | January 19-21, 2007 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
When did the Government of Bihar started the program by you? |
| A. | January 30, 2007 |
| B. | January 21, 2006 |
| C. | 02 October 2006 |
| D. | November 15, 2006 |
| Answer» C. 02 October 2006 | |
| 6. |
Establishment of Fisheries Training Center is proposed- |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Darbhanga |
| C. | in Purnia |
| D. | in Kishanganj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Common Service Center is being established in 534 block headquarters of 38 districts of Bihar, it has been named- |
| A. | vasundhara |
| B. | Vasudha |
| C. | degradation |
| D. | vasudev |
| Answer» C. degradation | |
| 8. |
A committee has been constituted for the strengthening of the cooperative sector, which is- |
| A. | Vaidyanathan |
| B. | Dubey Committee |
| C. | Tuteja Committee |
| D. | Sachchidanand Committee |
| Answer» B. Dubey Committee | |
| 9. |
The 11th National Youth Festival was organized in Patna, Bihar. |
| A. | 21-24 February, 2009 |
| B. | January 15-20, 2009 |
| C. | 11-17 February 2006 |
| D. | on February 5-8, 2008 |
| Answer» D. on February 5-8, 2008 | |
| 10. |
Chinaberia village in Bihar has been selected by the South Korean government to make it a model village. In which district is this village located? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | jehanabad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Under the social development program being run in the state of Bihar, the Charka project is related to- |
| A. | by education |
| B. | HIV/AIDS out of control |
| C. | from pollution |
| D. | from all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The first Bhojpuri Film Award ceremony was organized in- |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Lucknow |
| C. | in mumbai |
| D. | in Pune |
| Answer» D. in Pune | |
| 13. |
Where is the Gond tribe found in Bihar? |
| A. | in Chhapra |
| B. | in Champaran |
| C. | in Rohtas |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Where is the Bedia tribe found in Bihar? |
| A. | in Munger |
| B. | in Nalanda |
| C. | in Chhapra |
| D. | in Vaishali |
| Answer» B. in Nalanda | |
| 15. |
Who is known as Bihar Kesari? |
| A. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| B. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Jai Prakash Narayan | |
| 16. |
Oraon tribe is found in Bihar- |
| A. | in Rohtas |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Purnia |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The language of Bihar, which is included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution- |
| A. | Angika |
| B. | Bhojpuri |
| C. | Magahi |
| D. | Maithili |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Santhal tribe is found in Bihar- |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | in Munger |
| C. | In both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 19. |
The second official language of Bihar is- |
| A. | Bhojpuri |
| B. | Maithili |
| C. | Urdu |
| D. | Angika |
| Answer» D. Angika | |
| 20. |
The Chief Minister of Bihar, who remained in this post for the shortest period? |
| A. | Satish Prasad Singh |
| B. | Ramsundar Das |
| C. | Inspector Prasad Rai |
| D. | Karpoori Thakur |
| Answer» B. Ramsundar Das | |
| 21. |
The Chief Minister of Bihar, who remained in this post for the longest period- |
| A. | Lalu Prasad Yadav |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Smt. Rabri Devi |
| D. | Nitish Kumar |
| Answer» C. Smt. Rabri Devi | |
| 22. |
Who narrated the entire revolution in Bihar? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Sahajanand Saraswati |
| C. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| D. | Karpoori Thakur |
| Answer» D. Karpoori Thakur | |
| 23. |
Who is the first Harijan Chief Minister of Bihar? |
| A. | Ramsundar Das |
| B. | Bhola Paswan Shastri |
| C. | kapuri thakur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. kapuri thakur | |
| 24. |
Who produced Bihar's first film Reunion? |
| A. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| B. | Sir Sultan Ahmed |
| C. | Bhupendra Narayan Singh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 25. |
The first film to be made in any regional language of Bihar was- |
| A. | our bridegroom |
| B. | Hey ganga maiya tohe pieri chadhaibo |
| C. | foreigner |
| D. | mai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Who is credited with starting the world of film in Bihar? |
| A. | Maharaja Kameshwar Singh |
| B. | Prakash Jha |
| C. | Maharana Bhupendra No. Lion |
| D. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| Answer» D. Bhikhari Thakur | |
| 27. |
Which of the following film actors does not belong to Bihar? |
| A. | Shatrughan Sinha |
| B. | Manoj Bajpayee |
| C. | Shekhar Suman |
| D. | Ashutosh Rana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Where is the archaeological museum established in Bihar? |
| A. | in Nalanda |
| B. | in Vaishali |
| C. | in Bodh Gaya |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Who are the people related to film industries from Bihar? |
| A. | Prakash Jha |
| B. | Manoj Tiwari Mridul |
| C. | Chitragupta |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
How can extremism be tackled? |
| A. | through land reform |
| B. | By creating selfish interests of the lower classes in economic activities |
| C. | Participation in development and bringing extremists into the mainstream of the state |
| D. | by all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The main center of militancy in the state of Bihar is- |
| A. | Bhojpur District |
| B. | Gaya District |
| C. | Jehanabad District |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In which state was the Minorities Commission given statutory status for the first time? |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Maharashtra | |
| 33. |
The Gandhi Museum located in Patna was established by- |
| A. | in 1967 |
| B. | in 1949 |
| C. | in 1936 |
| D. | in 1961 |
| Answer» B. in 1949 | |
| 34. |
The reasons for the increase in extremist activities in Bihar are- |
| A. | Lack of land reforms and apathy of the government |
| B. | low rate of wages |
| C. | exploitation by feudatories |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
With the reorganization of the state in the year 1956, how many districts were there in Bihar? |
| A. | 55 |
| B. | 35 |
| C. | 28 |
| D. | 17 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Who is known as 'Lok Nayak'? |
| A. | Karpoori Thakur |
| B. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| C. | Bal Gangadhar Tilak |
| D. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| Answer» C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak | |
| 37. |
Who is known as 'Jananayak'? |
| A. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| B. | Bal Gangadhar Tilak |
| C. | Karpoori Thakur |
| D. | Bhagwat Jha Azad |
| Answer» D. Bhagwat Jha Azad | |
| 38. |
When did Bihar get the present boundary and area of Bihar? |
| A. | April 1, 1956 |
| B. | March 1, 1951 |
| C. | November 15, 2000 |
| D. | May 1, 1956 |
| Answer» D. May 1, 1956 | |
| 39. |
Jharni dance is performed on the occasion of which festival? |
| A. | muharram |
| B. | Teej |
| C. | Chhath |
| D. | Durga Puja |
| Answer» B. Teej | |
| 40. |
Which of the following dance is performed on the occasion of Holi? |
| A. | Chhau dance |
| B. | viagra dance |
| C. | woodpecker dance |
| D. | jogida dance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which dance is performed on the occasion of birth anniversary? |
| A. | jogida dance |
| B. | Vidyapat dance |
| C. | pavdiya dance |
| D. | kholdive dance |
| Answer» D. kholdive dance | |
| 42. |
Dhobia dance is practiced in which areas of Bihar? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | organs |
| D. | Mithilanchal |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 43. |
In which areas of Bihar is the Sama-Chakeva dance celebrated? |
| A. | Mithilanchal |
| B. | sonpur |
| C. | Magadh |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. sonpur | |
| 44. |
Bankipur Church at Pastor Ki Haveli located in Patna City represents- |
| A. | gothic |
| B. | Indo-Islamic style |
| C. | european renaissance |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Indo-Islamic style | |
| 45. |
Which folk dance is organized on the occasion of Durga Puja? |
| A. | student dance |
| B. | dhobia dance |
| C. | Ksharni dance |
| D. | jogida dance |
| Answer» B. dhobia dance | |
| 46. |
The fair of Harihar region, the fair of Sonpur is organized in- |
| A. | at the confluence of the Son-Ganga |
| B. | Near Niranjana River |
| C. | At the confluence of Ganga and Gandak |
| D. | At the confluence of Kosi-Ghagra |
| Answer» C. At the confluence of Ganga and Gandak | |
| 47. |
Where is the Saurath Sabha fair held? |
| A. | Mithilanchal |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 48. |
The most important festival of Bihar is- |
| A. | Chhath |
| B. | Sarhul |
| C. | won |
| D. | Teej |
| Answer» B. Sarhul | |
| 49. |
Madhushravani festival is specially celebrated |
| A. | in Nalanda |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Bhojpur |
| D. | in Mithilanchal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The fair of Vaishali, which is organized on Trayodashi of Chaitrashukla, is related to- |
| A. | Buddhists |
| B. | Jains |
| C. | from Vaishnavism |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. from Vaishnavism | |