MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The song Lagni Raag sung in Mithila of Bihar is sung on which occasion? |
| A. | on the occasion of the birth of a child |
| B. | on the occasion of marriage |
| C. | on the occasion of holi |
| D. | On the occasion of Ram Navami |
| Answer» C. on the occasion of holi | |
| 2. |
The buildings of Raj Bhavan, Chief Secretariat and High Court in Patna are influenced by which style? |
| A. | Indo Islamic style |
| B. | dutch style |
| C. | european renaissance style |
| D. | gothic style |
| Answer» D. gothic style | |
| 3. |
Videshiya is the popular drama dance of which state? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Where is Jat-Jatin folk drama famous? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Who among the following is the character of Karun folk songs? |
| A. | vijaymal |
| B. | Salhes |
| C. | Dina Bhadri |
| D. | Mirayan |
| Answer» D. Mirayan | |
| 6. |
Which province's tomb is located in Munger? |
| A. | Ibrahim Khan |
| B. | daulat khan |
| C. | shah daulat |
| D. | Islam Shah |
| Answer» D. Islam Shah | |
| 7. |
From which place have the statues of Jain Tirthankaras been found in Patna? |
| A. | potter |
| B. | agama well |
| C. | step well |
| D. | Lohanipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
From where has the remains of the Natuva bull, marked in fine currency, been found? |
| A. | sail art |
| B. | mauryan art |
| C. | Gandhara art |
| D. | mathura art |
| Answer» B. mauryan art | |
| 9. |
Which scholar is called 'Mathil Kokil' in Bihar? |
| A. | Phanishwar Nath 'Renu' |
| B. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| C. | Vidyapati |
| D. | Mandan Mishra |
| Answer» D. Mandan Mishra | |
| 10. |
Where is the Buddha statue found from Sultanganj preserved in the museum? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Beijing |
| C. | Birmingham |
| D. | |
| Answer» D. | |
| 11. |
In which areas Chhatri Chauhan song is popular? |
| A. | Magadha region |
| B. | Koshi area |
| C. | Mithila region |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Koshi area | |
| 12. |
Sher Shah's tomb at Sasaram is the best example of which style? |
| A. | afghan style |
| B. | tughlaq style |
| C. | gothic style |
| D. | itani style |
| Answer» B. tughlaq style | |
| 13. |
In which area Lagni Raag is performed? |
| A. | Mithila |
| B. | Magadh |
| C. | Bhojpur |
| D. | organs |
| Answer» B. Magadh | |
| 14. |
In which style is the Pastor Ki Haveli in Patna built? |
| A. | gothil style |
| B. | tughlaq style |
| C. | European style |
| D. | iranian style |
| Answer» B. tughlaq style | |
| 15. |
When was the pastor's mansion built? |
| A. | 1772 AD |
| B. | 1970 AD |
| C. | 1730 AD |
| D. | 1785 AD |
| Answer» B. 1970 AD | |
| 16. |
In which month Jat-Jatin Natya is performed? |
| A. | Eldest |
| B. | Falgun |
| C. | Monsoon |
| D. | Chaitra |
| Answer» D. Chaitra | |
| 17. |
Who is considered the father of foreign folk drama? |
| A. | Vishnu Prasad |
| B. | Sharda Sinha |
| C. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| D. | Kavita Choudhary |
| Answer» D. Kavita Choudhary | |
| 18. |
Jogida dance is performed on the occasion of which festival? |
| A. | Holi |
| B. | Chhath |
| C. | Durga Puja |
| D. | karma |
| Answer» B. Chhath | |
| 19. |
Which one of the following statements is not correct regarding Chandradhari Museum, Darbhanga? |
| A. | Chandradhari Museum was built by Chandradhari Singh, the Zamindar of Madhubani. |
| B. | This museum was built in 1957 AD |
| C. | The museum has historical remains and manuscripts of metal, wood, clay and ivory among more than 12000 protected objects |
| D. | It has a collection of items related to the life of the first President Rajendra Prasad. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Where is Ashoka's gold deposit cavity located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 21. |
Ashoka presented 'Sudama Guha' to which sect? |
| A. | Buddhist |
| B. | Jain |
| C. | Lifelong |
| D. | shave |
| Answer» D. shave | |
| 22. |
From which place has the idol of Didarganj Yakshini been found in Patna? |
| A. | Lohanipur |
| B. | Didarganj |
| C. | Fatuha |
| D. | Sampatchakra |
| Answer» C. Fatuha | |
| 23. |
Which of the following statements about Sudama Guha is true? |
| A. | This cave is located in the Barabar hills near Gaya. |
| B. | These caves were built to house the followers of the Ajivaka sect and the Buddhist monks. |
| C. | In the hills of Barabar, Ashoka donated the Sudama Guha to the Ajivaka monks in the 12th year of his coronation. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
In which areas Vidyapat dance is prevalent? |
| A. | Mithila |
| B. | Bhojpur |
| C. | Magadh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Bhojpur | |
| 25. |
Where is Ashoka's Sudama Guha? |
| A. | Rajgir |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | sasaram |
| Answer» D. sasaram | |
| 26. |
From which of the following places have Ashoka's monolithic pillars been found in Bihar? |
| A. | Lauria Nandangarh (West Champaran) |
| B. | Lauria Areraj (West Champaran) |
| C. | Rampurba (East Champaran) |
| D. | (E) All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
With which art style is 'Avangamukhi Kamal' related? |
| A. | sail art |
| B. | mauryan art |
| C. | Gandhar art |
| D. | mathura art |
| Answer» C. Gandhar art | |
| 28. |
Which statement about Pala art is not correct? |
| A. | Statues were made of black basalt stone |
| B. | special carving on the front of the top of the east |
| C. | Pala art was not more ornamental |
| D. | Buddha statues were built more |
| Answer» D. Buddha statues were built more | |
| 29. |
The idol of Didarganj Yakshi found from Didarganj in Patna is a part of which art? |
| A. | sail art |
| B. | mauryan art |
| C. | secret art |
| D. | post-Mauryan art |
| Answer» C. secret art | |
| 30. |
Nalanda, Kukrihar Antichakra etc. places are related to which art? |
| A. | sail art |
| B. | mauryan art |
| C. | (A) and (B) both |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. mauryan art | |
| 31. |
To which art style is the statue of Yakshi found from Didarganj related? |
| A. | sail art |
| B. | mauryan art |
| C. | Gandhara art |
| D. | mathura art |
| Answer» C. Gandhara art | |
| 32. |
From where has the evidence of Mauryan auditorium or palace been found? |
| A. | potter |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Rajgir | |
| 33. |
Dhiman and Vithalpal were the sculptors of which art style? |
| A. | mauryan art |
| B. | secret art |
| C. | sail art |
| D. | Gandhara art |
| Answer» D. Gandhara art | |
| 34. |
Which of the following statements about Nayaka Banjara folk song is true? |
| A. | The main character of this saga is a merchant son named Shobhayanka. |
| B. | It describes the love affair, separation etc. of the hero and his wife. |
| C. | The description of this story is very touching |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Who had an influence on the Pala painting style? |
| A. | influence of jain art |
| B. | Influence of Mughal Art |
| C. | influence of hindu art |
| D. | influence of buddhist art |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The depiction of which folk tale has got importance in Manjusha Chitra style? |
| A. | Sama Chakewa |
| B. | alha rudal |
| C. | Vihula Poisonous |
| D. | rummy-rummy |
| Answer» D. rummy-rummy | |
| 37. |
Who was the main painter of Manjusha painting style? |
| A. | Mahasundari Devi |
| B. | Sita Devi |
| C. | Renu Yadav |
| D. | Chakravarti Devi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Sanka style is related to which religion? |
| A. | Buddhist |
| B. | Jain |
| C. | Hindu |
| D. | Islam |
| Answer» B. Jain | |
| 39. |
Which of the following statements is true regarding the Loricayan folk song? |
| A. | This song is called Lorik Maniyar |
| B. | This folk song is full of heroic rasa. |
| C. | The hero of this folk song is Lorik and Indal. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is a characteristic of Manjusha painting style? |
| A. | Only the left side of the face of these shoals is made |
| B. | In this, only the right side of the face of men and women is made. |
| C. | In this the right side of the woman is made |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. In this, only the right side of the face of men and women is made. | |
| 41. |
Who is considered to be the last painter of Patna Kalam painting? |
| A. | Of Nandlal Basu |
| B. | To Kedar Sharma |
| C. | Of Ishwari Prasad |
| D. | to Awadhesh Sinha |
| Answer» D. to Awadhesh Sinha | |
| 42. |
In which region was the Manjusha painting style popular? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | organs |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements are true regarding Patna Kalam style? |
| A. | This style based on watercolor started in the Mughal court around 1760. |
| B. | It was started by Nohar and Manohar, two artists of the court of Mughal emperor Akbar. |
| C. | There were three schools of painting in the 18th century – Mughal, Anglo-Indian and Pahari. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Who laid the foundation of Patna Art College? |
| A. | Shyamanand |
| B. | Radhemohan Prasad |
| C. | Lalchandra |
| D. | Ishwari Narayan Singh |
| Answer» C. Lalchandra | |
| 45. |
Patla Kalam painting style is related to- |
| A. | from the later Mughal period |
| B. | from the sultanate |
| C. | from freedom struggle |
| D. | from Palakal |
| Answer» B. from the sultanate | |
| 46. |
When and where was the famous painter Nandlal Basu born? |
| A. | In December 1882 at Kharagpur (Munger) |
| B. | At Kharagpur in December 1884 |
| C. | At Bariarpur on 3rd December, 1884 |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. At Kharagpur in December 1884 | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not true about Patna painting style? |
| A. | It is also called Indo-British style. |
| B. | In this, the life of the common man was engraved in pictures. |
| C. | Most of the drawings were made on paper |
| D. | This painting is not related to Mughal painting. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The important painters of Patla Kalam were- |
| A. | Hulas Lal |
| B. | Jairam Das |
| C. | Shivdayal and Ishwari Prasad |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The black color used in Madhubani painting is made from? |
| A. | Kajal |
| B. | Coal |
| C. | wood |
| D. | ashes |
| Answer» B. Coal | |
| 50. |
What is the painting style of Bihar? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | srirangam |
| C. | Pichwai |
| D. | Mughal |
| Answer» B. srirangam | |