MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Important representatives or artists of Madhubani painting are |
| A. | Kaushalya Devi |
| B. | Siya Devi |
| C. | Sasikala Devi |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Madhubani painting is related to which region of Bihar? |
| A. | Mithila |
| B. | organs |
| C. | Magadh |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. organs | |
| 3. |
Patna pen is related to- |
| A. | from journalism |
| B. | by painting |
| C. | by music |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. by music | |
| 4. |
Whose name is taken first among the artists of Patna style? |
| A. | gursahai kaal |
| B. | Jairamdas |
| C. | servant ram |
| D. | shivdayal lal |
| Answer» D. shivdayal lal | |
| 5. |
Which statement is true regarding Madhubani painting? |
| A. | it's folk art |
| B. | Women have played a full role in this. |
| C. | These paintings are of two types Graffiti and Aripan |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Madhubani painting is related to which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | A state in Eastern India |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 7. |
When was the Bihar Maithili Sahitya Parishad established? |
| A. | 1938 |
| B. | 1939 |
| C. | 1950 |
| D. | 1960 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
When was Chandragupta Institute of Management Patna established? |
| A. | 2006 |
| B. | 2007 |
| C. | 2008 |
| D. | 2009 |
| Answer» C. 2008 | |
| 9. |
In which year Bihar Urdu Academy was established? |
| A. | 1974 |
| B. | 1975 |
| C. | 1976 |
| D. | 1977 |
| Answer» C. 1976 | |
| 10. |
Where is Bihar Government College of Arts and Crafts located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» D. Muzaffarpur | |
| 11. |
Madhubani painting is most popular in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Khagaria |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
When was the Bihar Non-Government Elementary Schools (Acquisition of Control) Act passed? |
| A. | in 1956 |
| B. | in 1965 |
| C. | in 1976 |
| D. | in 1946 |
| Answer» D. in 1946 | |
| 13. |
In which district is Simultala Residential School located? |
| A. | Lakhisarai |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | jamui |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan has started- |
| A. | in 1999 |
| B. | in 2000 |
| C. | in 2001 |
| D. | in 2002 |
| Answer» D. in 2002 | |
| 15. |
Sainik School in Bihar is located at- |
| A. | Gopalganj |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | both of the above |
| D. | nowhere |
| Answer» D. nowhere | |
| 16. |
The scheme has been started by the Bihar government to improve the education of girls. |
| A. | Chief Minister's Girl Cycle Scheme |
| B. | Chief Minister Girl Child Promotion Scheme |
| C. | Chief Minister Girl Dress Scheme |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Kasturba Gandhi Residential School in Bihar is related to- |
| A. | from women's education |
| B. | by male education |
| C. | From both (A) and (B) |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. by male education | |
| 18. |
Where is Sanjay Gandhi Institute of Dairy Technology, a famous institute of study in the field of dairy management located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Flooding |
| C. | mokama |
| D. | eyelash |
| Answer» B. Flooding | |
| 19. |
Under which scheme Integrated Education Development Program has been started in Bihar? |
| A. | UGC Scheme |
| B. | Chief Minister's Composite School Development Scheme |
| C. | Prime Minister's Composite University Scheme |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Prime Minister's Composite University Scheme | |
| 20. |
Indira Gandhiji Institute of Medical Sciences in Bihar, which has been given the status of Medical College- |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in buxar |
| Answer» C. in Darbhanga | |
| 21. |
In which city has the Bihar government allotted land for opening a branch of Aligarh Muslim University? |
| A. | Kishanganj |
| B. | Supaul |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Supaul | |
| 22. |
The Vice-Chancellor of Chanakya National Law University located in the state of Bihar is |
| A. | CMi |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | President |
| D. | Chief Justice of Patna High Court |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The oldest agricultural university of Bihar is |
| A. | Pusa (Samastipur) |
| B. | Dholi (Muzaffarpur) |
| C. | Rajgir (Nalanda) |
| D. | Sabour (Bhagalpur) |
| Answer» B. Dholi (Muzaffarpur) | |
| 24. |
Which statement is correct regarding the teacher recruitment process being followed by the Bihar government in schools? |
| A. | Teachers are being appointed through BPSC |
| B. | Teachers are being appointed by the central government through a central agency. |
| C. | The nature of appointment of teachers is decentralized and it is being done through Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies. |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 25. |
In which year Rajendra Agricultural University was established? |
| A. | 1971 |
| B. | 1972 |
| C. | 1970 |
| D. | 1974 |
| Answer» D. 1974 | |
| 26. |
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Center has been established in Bihar by- |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Hajipur |
| C. | in begusarai |
| D. | in Nalanda |
| Answer» C. in begusarai | |
| 27. |
In which city of Bihar is the Institute of Hotel Management located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Hajipur |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» C. Darbhanga | |
| 28. |
Aryabhatta University under construction in Bihar is related to? |
| A. | from legal education |
| B. | from technical education |
| C. | B.Ed. by education |
| D. | art lessons |
| Answer» C. B.Ed. by education | |
| 29. |
Where is Jaiprakash Narayan University located? |
| A. | Chhapra |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Siwan |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 30. |
Where is Kashi Prasad Jaiswal Research Institute located? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 31. |
Patna Medical College located in Bihar was established by- |
| A. | in 1925 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1916 |
| D. | in 1915 |
| Answer» B. in 1921 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following places does not have a law college? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Where was the first university of the country established in Bihar? |
| A. | Odantapuri |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Jagdalpur |
| D. | Vikramshila |
| Answer» C. Jagdalpur | |
| 34. |
Where is Prakrit Jain Shastra and Ahimsa Sansthan located? |
| A. | Rajgir |
| B. | pavapuri |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | realized |
| Answer» D. realized | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is not an Ayurvedic college? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | motihari |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Samastipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
When was Bihar Urdu Academy established? |
| A. | 1955 AD. |
| B. | 1965 AD |
| C. | 1975 AD |
| D. | 1985 AD. |
| Answer» D. 1985 AD. | |
| 37. |
Mahaveer Cancer Institute is located at- |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Muzaffarpur | |
| 38. |
Where has an international university been established in Bihar? |
| A. | in Nalanda |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Gaya |
| Answer» B. In Patna | |
| 39. |
Where is Kameshwar Singh Sanskrit University located? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» D. Purnia | |
| 40. |
When was the literacy campaign started in Bihar? |
| A. | 1947 AD |
| B. | 1967 AD. |
| C. | 1937 AD |
| D. | 1957 AD. |
| Answer» B. 1967 AD. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following institutions is associated with primary education? |
| A. | Bihar State Text Book Corporation |
| B. | Bihar Education Project |
| C. | State Council of Education Research and Training |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
With the help of which international organization is the primary education program run in Bihar? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | UNICEF |
| C. | Asia Development |
| D. | European Union |
| Answer» C. Asia Development | |
| 43. |
In which city of Bihar is Aryabhatta Knowledge University established? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | jigsaw |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. jigsaw | |
| 44. |
How much amount per student is being made available for purchasing cycles under the Chief Minister's Girl Child Cycle Scheme in the state? |
| A. | Rs 2200 |
| B. | Rs 2500 |
| C. | Rs 1500 |
| D. | Rs 3000 |
| Answer» C. Rs 1500 | |
| 45. |
Which scheme was started to make illiterate women literate in 6 months in the state? |
| A. | Gyan Jyoti |
| B. | all education |
| C. | tools |
| D. | Chief Minister Akshar Anchal Yojana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The district of Bihar, which is running the continuing education program and which is the last stage of education |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Begusarai |
| C. | Khagaria |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Uniform School System Commission constituted in Bihar |
| A. | in August 2005 |
| B. | in August 2006 |
| C. | in November 2006 |
| D. | in April 2007 |
| Answer» C. in November 2006 | |
| 48. |
On the lines of which Simultala Residential School has been established in Jamui? |
| A. | kendriya Vidyalaya |
| B. | Navodaya Vidyalaya |
| C. | Netarhat Residential School |
| D. | St. Joseph Residential School |
| Answer» D. St. Joseph Residential School | |
| 49. |
On whose birthday is the Education Day celebrated in Bihar? |
| A. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Dr. Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| D. | Maulana Abul Kalam Azad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The purpose of the 'Mid-day Meal Scheme' launched for the promotion of primary education funded by the Central and State Government is |
| A. | nutrition in children |
| B. | academic progress |
| C. | Social Equity and Health and Sanitation |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |