Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Why Meena Manch has been formed in the state?

A. to dress the girls
B. to give cycles to girls
C. To give tool kit to the girl child
D. for girl empowerment
Answer» E.
2.

In Bihar, all 38 districts were brought under the total literacy campaign.

A. in 1999
B. in 2001
C. in 2002
D. in 2005
Answer» D. in 2005
3.

When was the National Literacy Mission program started in the state?

A. May 5, 1988
B. June 10, 1978
C. May 15, 1988
D. June 5, 1978
Answer» B. June 10, 1978
4.

For whom has the Utthan Kendra been started in the state?

A. for muslim kids
B. for girls
C. For boys 6 to 14 years old
D. for the underprivileged children
Answer» E.
5.

Which scheme has been started for the education of Muslim children outside the state school?

A. Resolution
B. training markaz
C. upliftment center
D. Chief Minister Akshar Anchal Yojana
Answer» C. upliftment center
6.

With whose cooperation the state government has started computer-based education 'e-Samarth'?

A. NIOS
B. NIIT
C. APTECH
D. BSEDC
Answer» E.
7.

In which district was the first complete literacy campaign started in Bihar?

A. Nalanda
B. Patna
C. madhepura
D. Siwan
Answer» D. Siwan
8.

Total literacy campaign started in Bihar for the first time

A. in 1986
B. in 1991
C. in 1992
D. , in 1993
Answer» C. in 1992
9.

When was the adult education program started in Bihar?

A. 1970
B. 1975
C. 1978
D. 1980
Answer» D. 1980
10.

Who was the first football player from Bihar to captain the Indian football team?

A. C. Prasad
B. Moinul Haque
C. Suresh Singh
D. Ramesh Saxena
Answer» B. Moinul Haque
11.

Bihar's famous coach Ghulam Muhammad is related to which sport?

A. kabaddi
B. Tennis
C. Cricket
D. Hockey
Answer» C. Cricket
12.

Prachi Sharma is related to which sport?

A. softball
B. polebalt
C. Archery
D. basketball
Answer» B. polebalt
13.

Kaveri Ghosh is related to which sport?

A. volleyball
B. table tennis
C. badminton
D. chess
Answer» D. chess
14.

Which of the following cup is related to football?

A. Anugrah Narayan Shield
B. Ravi Mehta Toffee
C. Republic Shield
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
15.

Cousin's Cup is related to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Football
D. kabaddi
Answer» C. Football
16.

Which of the following is related to the game of cricket?

A. saba kareem
B. Subrata Banerjee
C. Kirti Azad
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
17.

Which statement regarding sports in Bihar is wrong?

A. The Moinul Haque Cup organized in the state is related to the football game
B. Indoor stadium is being constructed at Kankarbagh in Patna.
C. No World Cup cricket match has been played in Bihar
D. Hockey started in Bihar in 1904 at Patna College ground.
Answer» D. Hockey started in Bihar in 1904 at Patna College ground.
18.

Hemant Trophy is related to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. polo
D. basketball
Answer» B. Football
19.

Jaipal Singh Cup is related to which sport?

A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. baseball
D. discus throw
Answer» B. Cricket
20.

President's Cup is related to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. polo water
Answer» C. Hockey
21.

Which of the following is not related to weightlifting?

A. Sukhdev Singh
B. Inderjit Singh
C. Ratan Kumar Basak
D. riazuddin
Answer» E.
22.

In which year Arjuna Award was given to former Bihar football player C Prasad?

A. 1967 AD.
B. 1971 AD
C. 1975 AD
D. 1977 AD
Answer» C. 1975 AD
23.

In which year Bihar State Chess Federation was formed?

A. 1935 AD
B. 1936 AD
C. 1937 AD
D. 1938 AD
Answer» D. 1938 AD
24.

In which year Asian school level football competition was organized in Patna?

A. 1995 AD
B. 1997 AD
C. 1999 AD
D. 2002 AD
Answer» C. 1999 AD
25.

The name of the district level hockey competition in Bihar is-

A. Dhyanchand Hockey
B. Rajpal Hockey
C. Dhanraj Pillai Hockey
D. Nehru Cup
Answer» B. Rajpal Hockey
26.

Sunder Singh Tanwar is related to which sport?

A. pole vault
B. disc throw
C. shot put
D. softball
Answer» B. disc throw
27.

Through whom are the rural games organized?

A. Zilla Parishad
B. education Department
C. Rural Development Department
D. home department
Answer» B. education Department
28.

Patna New Club is associated with which sport?

A. Tennis
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Hockey
Answer» B. Football
29.

Sukhdev Narayan tournament to be organized in Bihar is related to-

A. from football
B. from cricket
C. from hockey
D. from tennis
Answer» C. from hockey
30.

Between which two teams was the first ODI International match played at Moinul Haq Stadium, Patna?

A. Kenya-Zimbabwe
B. Sri Lanka-Zimbabwe
C. Zimbabwe-Bangladesh
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Zimbabwe-Bangladesh
31.

How many one-day international cricket matches have been organized so far at Moinul Haque Stadium in Patna?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
32.

Where was the Inter-State and Senior National Badminton Championships held in January 2007?

A. Allahabad
B. Patna
C. jamshedpur
D. Muzaffarpur
Answer» C. jamshedpur
33.

Which of the following cricketer does not belong to Bihar?

A. saba kareem
B. Kirti Azad
C. Randhir Singh
D. Vijay Yadav
Answer» E.
34.

Between which two teams were the two matches of the 1996 Cricket World Cup played at Moinul Haq Stadium in Patna?

A. Zimbabwe-Kenya
B. Zimbabwe-Sri Lanka
C. India-Sri Lanka
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Zimbabwe-Sri Lanka
35.

Jaipal Singh, the captain of the Indian hockey team that won the gold medal in the 1929 Amsterdam Olympics, belonged to which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. A state in Eastern India
Answer» E.
36.

In which year Bihar Lawn Tennis Council was formed?

A. 1912 AD
B. 1913 AD
C. 1914 AD
D. 1915 AD
Answer» B. 1913 AD
37.

Bihar State Sports Authority was formed in-

A. in 1980
B. in 1982
C. in 1986
D. in 1992
Answer» D. in 1992
38.

In which year Davis Cup matches were played in Patna?

A. 1970 AD
B. 1978 AD
C. 1974 AD.
D. 1984 AD
Answer» B. 1978 AD
39.

In which year Bihar Hockey Association was formed?

A. 1983
B. 1984
C. 1985
D. 1986
Answer» E.
40.

Where is Moinul Haque Cricket Stadium located?

A. Patna
B. Bhagalpur
C. Kanpur
D. jigsaw
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
41.

In which year football was introduced in Bihar?

A. 1901 AD
B. 1902 AD
C. 1903 AD
D. 1905 AD
Answer» E.
42.

When was the Bihar State Sports Council formed?

A. in 1961
B. in 1965
C. in 1968
D. in 1970
Answer» B. in 1965
43.

Where is the Indra Mela organized in the month of Bhadrapada?

A. Darbhanga
B. Madhubani
C. Nalanda
D. Patna
Answer» C. Nalanda
44.

On which day the festival of Jitiya is celebrated?

A. Ashwin Krishna Paksha Ashtami
B. Ashwin Shukla Paksha Ashtami
C. Kartik Krishna Paksha Ashtami
D. Kartik Shukla Paksha Ashtami
Answer» B. Ashwin Shukla Paksha Ashtami
45.

In which month the festival of 'Kojagara' is held?

A. Ashwin
B. Kartik
C. January
D. Bhadrapada
Answer» B. Kartik
46.

On which day 'Jud-Sital' is celebrated in Bihar?

A. Makar Sankranti
B. equinox solstice
C. Holi
D. Ram Navami
Answer» C. Holi
47.

In which month Chitragupta Puja is organized on Shukla Paksha Dwitiya?

A. Kartik
B. Ashwin
C. January
D. Chaitra
Answer» B. Ashwin
48.

In which month Saraswati Puja is organized in Bihar on the fifth day of Shukla Paksha?

A. January
B. Ashwin
C. Kartik
D. Chaitra
Answer» B. Ashwin
49.

In which month is Chhath Puja celebrated?

A. Kartik
B. January
C. Shravan
D. Eldest
Answer» B. January
50.

On which day is the festival of Vat Savitri celebrated in Mithilanchal?

A. eldest new moon
B. Kartik Purnima
C. On the full moon of January
D. Bhadrapada Amavasya
Answer» B. Kartik Purnima