MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which month is the festival of Madhu Shravani celebrated? |
| A. | Kartik |
| B. | January |
| C. | Shravan |
| D. | Eldest |
| Answer» D. Eldest | |
| 2. |
In which district Singheshwar place famous for Shivratri fair is located? |
| A. | Supaul |
| B. | madhepura |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» C. Katihar | |
| 3. |
Where was the Ardh Kumbh Mela organized for the first time in Bihar? |
| A. | Sultanganj |
| B. | sonpur |
| C. | Simaria |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» D. Patna | |
| 4. |
On which occasion a fair is organized in Badgaon? |
| A. | Dussehra |
| B. | Diwali |
| C. | Chhath |
| D. | New year |
| Answer» D. New year | |
| 5. |
In which district is Pawapuri located? |
| A. | Nawada |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 6. |
In which district is Badgaon located? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Nawada |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 7. |
In which month a fair related to marriage is organized in Saurath? |
| A. | Eldest |
| B. | Bhadrapada |
| C. | January |
| D. | Kartik |
| Answer» B. Bhadrapada | |
| 8. |
In which district Simaria is located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Begusarai |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Khagaria |
| Answer» C. Samastipur | |
| 9. |
On which day a grand fair is organized in the memory of Mahavira's Nirvana in Pavapuri? |
| A. | Diwali |
| B. | Kartik Purnima |
| C. | On the full moon of Baishakh |
| D. | Ram Navami |
| Answer» B. Kartik Purnima | |
| 10. |
What is the meaning of Mahalaya in Bihar? |
| A. | worship |
| B. | govardhan |
| C. | patriarchy |
| D. | Ganesh Puja |
| Answer» D. Ganesh Puja | |
| 11. |
In which month is the Nagpanchami festival celebrated? |
| A. | Ashwin |
| B. | Kartik |
| C. | Bhadrapada |
| D. | Shravan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
In which month Buxar Mela is organized? |
| A. | Falgun |
| B. | Chaitra |
| C. | Baishakh |
| D. | Monsoon |
| Answer» C. Baishakh | |
| 13. |
In which areas the festival of 'Sama Chakeva' is mainly celebrated? |
| A. | Magadha region |
| B. | limb area |
| C. | Bhojpur area |
| D. | Mithilanchal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
'Sama-Chakeva' is a folk culture performed in which month? |
| A. | Kartik |
| B. | Bhadrapada |
| C. | January |
| D. | Chaitra |
| Answer» B. Bhadrapada | |
| 15. |
For how many days 'Sama-Chakeva' festival is celebrated? |
| A. | Seven Days |
| B. | eight days |
| C. | nine days |
| D. | Ten days |
| Answer» D. Ten days | |
| 16. |
To which relationship is 'Sama-Chakewa' related? |
| A. | siblings |
| B. | mother and son |
| C. | husband wife |
| D. | father and son |
| Answer» B. mother and son | |
| 17. |
Pind Daan is done on the banks of which river in the Pitru Paksha Mela of Gaya? |
| A. | son |
| B. | Left |
| C. | repun |
| D. | falgu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Under which mountain is the Bounsi Mela organized? |
| A. | Parasnath Parvat |
| B. | Kaimur Hill |
| C. | mandar mountain |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 19. |
Where is the Malmas Mela organized? |
| A. | Flooding |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Rajgir |
| D. | hilsa |
| Answer» D. hilsa | |
| 20. |
In which district is the Bounsi Mela organized? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | jamui |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» B. jamui | |
| 21. |
In which month Pitru Paksha Mela is organized? |
| A. | Kartik |
| B. | Ashwin |
| C. | January |
| D. | Chaitra |
| Answer» C. January | |
| 22. |
Where is the Pitru Paksha Mela organized? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Nawada |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | jehanabad |
| Answer» D. jehanabad | |
| 23. |
On which occasion Sitamarhi fair is organized? |
| A. | Saraswati Puja |
| B. | Krishnashtami |
| C. | Ram Navami |
| D. | Chhath |
| Answer» D. Chhath | |
| 24. |
In which district Sauratha Mela is organized? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 25. |
What is Sonepur Mela famous for? |
| A. | for cultural events |
| B. | for animals |
| C. | for wooden items |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. for wooden items | |
| 26. |
When is the fair held in the birthplace of Lord Mahavir? |
| A. | Kartik Purnima |
| B. | navami of chait month |
| C. | Chaitra Triodashi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 27. |
On which day the world famous Sonpur fair of Bihar is held? |
| A. | Navami of Chaitra month |
| B. | Kartik Purnima |
| C. | Triodashi of Chaitra Shukla |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Triodashi of Chaitra Shukla | |
| 28. |
Which is the oldest and largest fair in Asia? |
| A. | sonpur fair |
| B. | Pavapuri Fair |
| C. | saurath fair |
| D. | Sitamarhi Fair |
| Answer» B. Pavapuri Fair | |
| 29. |
Where is the Somnath temple in Bihar like the Somnath temple in Gujarat? |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | saurath |
| C. | Mahishi |
| D. | motihari |
| Answer» C. Mahishi | |
| 30. |
When is the Patna Book Fair organized? |
| A. | 1970 AD |
| B. | 1975 AD |
| C. | 1972 AD |
| D. | 1971 AD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
When was the Sonepur Mela organized for the first time? |
| A. | in 1850 AD |
| B. | in 1830 AD |
| C. | In 1920 AD |
| D. | in 1770 AD |
| Answer» B. in 1830 AD | |
| 32. |
Where is Akbari Masjid? |
| A. | manor |
| B. | sasaram |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Hajipur |
| Answer» B. sasaram | |
| 33. |
Where is the ancient temple of the headless 'Chhinna-brain brain goddess'? |
| A. | High |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Kusheshwar place |
| D. | Mahishi |
| Answer» B. Kaimur | |
| 34. |
Where is Sher Shah's tomb? |
| A. | sasaram |
| B. | manor |
| C. | Hajipur |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» B. manor | |
| 35. |
Where is the Jhanjharkund Mela organized? |
| A. | manor |
| B. | sasaram |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» C. Bhagalpur | |
| 36. |
In which district is the Bossi fair held? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 37. |
Where is Chaitanya Mahaprabhu Temple? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Patna City |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 38. |
In which district is the Sahodara fair organized? |
| A. | p. Champaran |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Madhubani |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» B. Vaishali | |
| 39. |
Where is the famous Ram-Janaki temple located? |
| A. | Sitamarhi |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» B. Madhubani | |
| 40. |
In which district is Mandargiri famous for Buddhist and Jain sculptures located? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Nawada |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | jamui |
| Answer» D. jamui | |
| 41. |
The famous Chausa war took place between Humayun and Sher Shah, in which district of Bihar is a place called 'Chaukha'? |
| A. | Buxar |
| B. | Bhojpur |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Kaimur |
| Answer» B. Bhojpur | |
| 42. |
Where is the Birla Mandir built by the famous industrialist BD Birla situated? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 43. |
Where is the famous temple of Hariharnath located? |
| A. | Chhapra |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | sonpur |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» D. Darbhanga | |
| 44. |
Where is the historical Nepali temple located in Bihar? |
| A. | Hajipur |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» B. Madhubani | |
| 45. |
Where is the temple of Ugratara, the adorable goddess of Mandan Mishra located? |
| A. | Sarhasa |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | madhepura |
| D. | Supaul |
| Answer» B. Purnia | |
| 46. |
In which district is the Sun Temple of God located? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Aurangabad |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 47. |
Where is Ahiroli situated related to the hearing of Ahilya? |
| A. | Buxar |
| B. | Gopalganj |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» B. Gopalganj | |
| 48. |
In which month of the year a fair is held at 'Aami', a place related to the mythological story of Lord Shiva and Sati? |
| A. | Chaitra |
| B. | Ashwin |
| C. | Kartik |
| D. | January |
| Answer» B. Ashwin | |
| 49. |
Which site is associated with the legend of the Mauryan emperor Ashoka killing his brothers? |
| A. | agama well |
| B. | step well |
| C. | Sultanganj |
| D. | Didarganj |
| Answer» B. step well | |
| 50. |
Which place is associated with Tadka slaughter incident in Ramayana? |
| A. | sasaram |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» C. Patna | |