MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where is the shrine of Thave situated? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Gopalganj |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | madhepura |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 2. |
At which place of Patna the remains of Mauryan capital have been found? |
| A. | potter |
| B. | beggar hill |
| C. | anisabad |
| D. | Chitkohra |
| Answer» B. beggar hill | |
| 3. |
The most popular fund of Patna Museum is- |
| A. | Shiva Statue |
| B. | Buddha statue |
| C. | Didarganj and Yakshini |
| D. | Vishnu Statue |
| Answer» D. Vishnu Statue | |
| 4. |
In which district of Bihar is the famous Shiva temple of Areraj located? |
| A. | East Champaran |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 5. |
Where is the celestial ropeway located? |
| A. | Nawada |
| B. | jehanabad |
| C. | Naulagarh |
| D. | Rajgir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Where is the refinery factory in Bihar? |
| A. | eyelash |
| B. | Samastipur |
| C. | mokama |
| D. | Dalsingh Sarai |
| Answer» B. Samastipur | |
| 7. |
Where is the tomb of Ibrahim Baya? |
| A. | jehanabad |
| B. | Bihar Sharif |
| C. | Valmiki Nagar |
| D. | Nawada |
| Answer» C. Valmiki Nagar | |
| 8. |
In which district is Kakolat Falls located? |
| A. | jehanabad |
| B. | Nawada |
| C. | Valmiki Nagar |
| D. | manor |
| Answer» C. Valmiki Nagar | |
| 9. |
Mao is the main pilgrimage center of Jains |
| A. | pavapuri |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 10. |
Where is Ramshila hill located? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Kaimur |
| Answer» B. Buxar | |
| 11. |
Where is the tomb of Saint Sharfuddin Yahia Maneri located? |
| A. | pavapuri |
| B. | manor |
| C. | Rajgir |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Rajgir | |
| 12. |
In which district Valmiki Nagar Sanctuary is located? |
| A. | Western Champaran |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» B. East Champaran | |
| 13. |
Which city of Bihar has maximum number of pilgrims? |
| A. | Bodhgaya |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Rajgir |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Vaishali | |
| 14. |
Where is the Jal Mandir located? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | pavapuri |
| D. | giriyak |
| Answer» D. giriyak | |
| 15. |
Which city has been famous as the capital of Mirkasim? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Where is Indrashila Guha? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | pavapuri |
| D. | giriyak |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Where is Vishwamitra Ashram and Charitravan located? |
| A. | pavapuri |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 18. |
Why is Surajgarh situated in the southwest of Munger famous in history? |
| A. | Being the provincial capital |
| B. | Because of Buddhist Stupa |
| C. | Reasons for the war between Sher Shah and Nuhani Pathan |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 19. |
Where is Raja Mansingh ki Haveli located? |
| A. | Rohtasgarh |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Buxar |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 20. |
Munger is situated on the bank of which river? |
| A. | Ganges |
| B. | Ajay |
| C. | Gandak |
| D. | Koshi |
| Answer» B. Ajay | |
| 21. |
The places of interest located in Rohtasgarh are- |
| A. | Mahadev temple |
| B. | Harishchandra Mandir |
| C. | Rohtas Mandir |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Who founded the city of Pataliputra? |
| A. | ajatshatru |
| B. | Udayin |
| C. | Bindusara |
| D. | Bimbisar |
| Answer» C. Bindusara | |
| 23. |
Who built the Golghar of Patna? |
| A. | George Smith |
| B. | George Garstein |
| C. | alien |
| D. | George Taylor |
| Answer» C. alien | |
| 24. |
When was the Golghar of Patna built? |
| A. | 1784 |
| B. | 1785 |
| C. | 1786 |
| D. | 1787 |
| Answer» D. 1787 | |
| 25. |
Who changed the name of Patna to Azimabad? |
| A. | Aurangzeb |
| B. | Akbar |
| C. | Sher Shah Suri |
| D. | azim-us-shan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Who built the pastor's mansion in Patna? |
| A. | George Smith |
| B. | capuchin fathers |
| C. | john gastin |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. john gastin | |
| 27. |
Where was the tenth Sikh Guru Gobind Singh born? |
| A. | Rajgir |
| B. | Bodhgaya |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following places of interest is in Rajgir? |
| A. | Sonbhandar Caves |
| B. | Maniyar Math |
| C. | livelihood tour |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is the name of Patna? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Kusumpur |
| C. | Pushppur |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which of the following places of interest is not in Rajgir? |
| A. | World Peace Stupa |
| B. | venuvan |
| C. | Hujra of Makhdoom Sahib |
| D. | beggar hill |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Where is Makhdoom Kund, the holy place of Muslims located? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Bihar Sharif |
| C. | Rajgir |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» D. Patna | |
| 32. |
The World Peace Stupa is located- |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | in Rajgir |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Vaishali |
| Answer» C. In Patna | |
| 33. |
Which of the following places is not located in Rajgir? |
| A. | World Peace Stupa |
| B. | Tomb of Malik Baya |
| C. | Maniyar Math |
| D. | veguvan |
| Answer» C. Maniyar Math | |
| 34. |
Where did Lord Buddha teach Buddhism to Bimbisara? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Gridhrakoot mountain |
| C. | Parasnath Parvat |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Parasnath Parvat | |
| 35. |
The credit for the construction of Vishnu temple at Gaya is- |
| A. | Rani Lakshmi Bai |
| B. | Ahilya Bai |
| C. | Shivaji |
| D. | Shankaracharya |
| Answer» C. Shivaji | |
| 36. |
Bodh Gaya is a famous religious place of which religion? |
| A. | Buddhism |
| B. | Jainism |
| C. | Hindu religion |
| D. | Islam religion |
| Answer» B. Jainism | |
| 37. |
Scenic for tourists in Rajgir is- |
| A. | Jarasandha's arena |
| B. | Gridhrakoot mountain |
| C. | Hujra of Makhdoom Sahib |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The ropeway in Rajgir has been constructed in collaboration with the government of which country? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Mauritius |
| Answer» C. Sri Lanka | |
| 39. |
Rajgir is a famous religious place of which religion? |
| A. | Hindu religion |
| B. | Buddhism |
| C. | Jainism |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Tourists worth seeing in Gaya city are- |
| A. | renewable tree |
| B. | Brahmayoni hill |
| C. | sun temple |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Vishnupad Temple, the holy pilgrimage site of Hindus is located at- |
| A. | in Bodhgaya |
| B. | in Vaishali |
| C. | in motihari |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» B. in Vaishali | |
| 42. |
Bodhgaya monuments do not have |
| A. | vajrasana |
| B. | Animeshlochan Stupa |
| C. | Ratnagar Chaitya and Chakraman |
| D. | Harishchandra Mandir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Bodh Gaya is situated on the bank of which river? |
| A. | falgu |
| B. | son |
| C. | repun |
| D. | Ajay |
| Answer» B. son | |
| 44. |
Mahabodhi Temple is located at- |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Bodhgaya |
| C. | in Vaishali |
| D. | in Rajgir |
| Answer» C. in Vaishali | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is not a tourist place located in Vaishali? |
| A. | King Vishal's Citadel |
| B. | Coronation Pushkarani |
| C. | lotus pond |
| D. | Nainagar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Where did Lord Buddha attain enlightenment? |
| A. | Sarnath |
| B. | Kapilvastu |
| C. | Bodhgaya |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» D. Vaishali | |
| 47. |
Where is Bawan Pokhar Temple located? |
| A. | Rajgir |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» D. Patna | |
| 48. |
Which of the following tourist places is in Vaishali? |
| A. | Hari Katora Temple |
| B. | Kamalvani |
| C. | Ashoka's lot |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The Lion pillar of Ashoka is located at |
| A. | in Rajgir |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Vaishali |
| D. | in Gaya |
| Answer» D. in Gaya | |
| 50. |
Where was Lord Mahavir born? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |