MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which Maithili litterateur is known as 'Yavi'? |
| A. | Nagarjuna |
| B. | Kedarnath Mishra |
| C. | jaymant mishra |
| D. | Kirtinarayan Mishra |
| Answer» B. Kedarnath Mishra | |
| 2. |
Who composed the Maithili poetry collection 'Kusmanjali'? |
| A. | Dr Shivjatan Thakur |
| B. | Kirti Narayan Mishra |
| C. | jaymant mishra |
| D. | Lochan Jha |
| Answer» D. Lochan Jha | |
| 3. |
Who composed the Maithili poem 'Dhavast Hoit Shanti Stupa'? |
| A. | Kirtin Narayan Mishra |
| B. | jaymant mishra |
| C. | Lochan Jha |
| D. | Nanyadeva |
| Answer» B. jaymant mishra | |
| 4. |
Who among the following is related to Patna Kalam? |
| A. | Madholal Hussain |
| B. | servant ram |
| C. | mahadev lal |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Guru Gobind Singh's birthday is celebrated on which day? |
| A. | Poush Shukla Saptami |
| B. | Ashtami of Krishna Paksha |
| C. | new moon of kartik month |
| D. | Ekadashi of Kartik month |
| Answer» B. Ashtami of Krishna Paksha | |
| 6. |
Who designed the original copy of the Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Nandlal Bose |
| B. | Ishwari Prasad Verma |
| C. | Mahaveer Prasad Verma |
| D. | Goddess of peace |
| Answer» B. Ishwari Prasad Verma | |
| 7. |
Who composed the important theory text of Indian music 'Ragatarangini'? |
| A. | Pt. Lochan Jha |
| B. | Shah Azimabadi |
| C. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| D. | Kirti Narayan Mishra |
| Answer» B. Shah Azimabadi | |
| 8. |
Who produced the film Reunion? |
| A. | Vishwanath Prasad Shahabadi |
| B. | Bhupendra Narayan Singh |
| C. | Chitragupta |
| D. | Laxman Shahabadi |
| Answer» C. Chitragupta | |
| 9. |
Who among the following is related to Madhubani painting? |
| A. | Mahasundari Devi |
| B. | Ganga Devi |
| C. | Sita Devi |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Who is known as the second Chitragupta of Bihar? |
| A. | shyam sagar |
| B. | Ravi Kishan |
| C. | Laxman Shahabadi |
| D. | Girish Ranjan |
| Answer» B. Ravi Kishan | |
| 11. |
Who is the famous film personality by the name of Bihari Babu? |
| A. | Prakash Jha |
| B. | Shekhar Suman |
| C. | Shatrughan Sinha |
| D. | Chitragupta |
| Answer» D. Chitragupta | |
| 12. |
Who produced the commercial film 'Ganga Maiya Tohe Pieri Chadhebo'? |
| A. | Shatrughan Sinha |
| B. | Vishwanath Prasad Shahabadi |
| C. | Girish Ranjan |
| D. | shyam sagar |
| Answer» C. Girish Ranjan | |
| 13. |
Who among the following is a shehnai player? |
| A. | bismillah khan |
| B. | Praveen Ghosh |
| C. | mahadev lal |
| D. | Ganga Devi |
| Answer» B. Praveen Ghosh | |
| 14. |
Who is known as Loha Singh? |
| A. | Rameshwar Singh Kashyap |
| B. | Shekhar Suman |
| C. | Prakash Jha |
| D. | Ravi Kishan |
| Answer» B. Shekhar Suman | |
| 15. |
Who among the following was awarded the Bharat Ratna? |
| A. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| B. | bismillah khan |
| C. | Pandit Ramchatur Mallick |
| D. | Pt. Chandrashekhar |
| Answer» C. Pandit Ramchatur Mallick | |
| 16. |
Who is known as 'Shakespeare of Bhojpur'? |
| A. | Kedarnath Mishra |
| B. | bismillah khan |
| C. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| D. | Raghubir Lal |
| Answer» D. Raghubir Lal | |
| 17. |
Jagdamba Devi and Sita Devi are related to which region? |
| A. | Madhubani painting |
| B. | Hindi literature |
| C. | architecture |
| D. | Folk song |
| Answer» B. Hindi literature | |
| 18. |
Who founded the Bihar Kisan Sabha? |
| A. | Rajkumar Shukla |
| B. | Swami Sahajanand Saraswati |
| C. | Vidyanand |
| D. | Rameshwar Thakur |
| Answer» C. Vidyanand | |
| 19. |
Raja Pyarelal is related to which field? |
| A. | Urdu Language and Literature |
| B. | music |
| C. | Hindi poetry |
| D. | Maithili literature |
| Answer» B. music | |
| 20. |
Who is known as 'Bihar Nightingale'? |
| A. | Vindhyavasini Devi |
| B. | Sharda Sinha |
| C. | Goddess |
| D. | Kavita Kumari |
| Answer» B. Sharda Sinha | |
| 21. |
Who was made the Deputy Prime Minister in the government formed in 1977 under the leadership of Morarji Desai? |
| A. | Anugrah Narayan Singh |
| B. | Jagjivan Ram |
| C. | bp circle |
| D. | Karpoori Thakur |
| Answer» C. bp circle | |
| 22. |
Who is credited with writing 'Mithila Ramayana' in Maithili language? |
| A. | Vidyapati |
| B. | Chanda Jha |
| C. | Sureshwar Jha |
| D. | Ramachandra |
| Answer» C. Sureshwar Jha | |
| 23. |
In which year Jubba Sahni was hanged? |
| A. | 1942 AD. |
| B. | 1944 AD. |
| C. | 1945 AD |
| D. | 1946 AD. |
| Answer» C. 1945 AD | |
| 24. |
Who among the following was martyred in police firing while unfurling the revolutionary tricolor flag? |
| A. | Phulena Srivastava |
| B. | Yogendra Shukla |
| C. | Baikunth Shukla |
| D. | Manohar Prasad |
| Answer» B. Yogendra Shukla | |
| 25. |
From where is Pir Ali, the rebel of 1857 related? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 26. |
Where was the famous revolutionary Yogendra Shukla born? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 27. |
Who is known as Jannayak? |
| A. | Karpoori Thakur |
| B. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| C. | Jagjivan Ram |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» B. Jai Prakash Narayan | |
| 28. |
In which year did Dr. Rajendra Prasad start the publication of a weekly paper named 'Bihar Law'? |
| A. | 1915 AD, |
| B. | 1916 AD |
| C. | 1918 AD |
| D. | 1921 AD |
| Answer» C. 1918 AD | |
| 29. |
In which year Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan passed away? |
| A. | 1977 AD |
| B. | 1979 AD. |
| C. | 1982 AD. |
| D. | 1984 AD |
| Answer» C. 1982 AD. | |
| 30. |
The author of 'Dust Storm and Hanging Mist' is |
| A. | Kumar Suresh Singh |
| B. | Pancham Kumar Das |
| C. | Chanda Jha |
| D. | Ramdhari Singh Dinkar |
| Answer» B. Pancham Kumar Das | |
| 31. |
Who founded 'Sulabh International'? |
| A. | Bindeshwar Pathak |
| B. | Suresh Singh |
| C. | Kameshwari Pathak |
| D. | Mohanath Pathak |
| Answer» B. Suresh Singh | |
| 32. |
Who laid the foundation of Sadaqat Ashram? |
| A. | Moinul Haque |
| B. | BP Mandal |
| C. | Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Swami Sahajanand |
| Answer» D. Swami Sahajanand | |
| 33. |
Who among the following is known as 'Bihar Kesari'? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| D. | kapuri thakur |
| Answer» C. Jai Prakash Narayan | |
| 34. |
The famous 10th century philosopher Udayanacharya is related to which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Samastipur |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» C. Purnia | |
| 35. |
Which person from Bihar has made polio medicine from herbs? |
| A. | Kumar Suresh Singh |
| B. | Dr.Pancham Kumar Das |
| C. | Dr.DN Sahai |
| D. | Dr.Brajkishore Prasad |
| Answer» C. Dr.DN Sahai | |
| 36. |
Who is known as 'Deshbhushan'? |
| A. | Moinul Haque |
| B. | BP Mandal |
| C. | Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Swami Sahajanand |
| Answer» D. Swami Sahajanand | |
| 37. |
Who was the first President of All India Kisan Sabha? |
| A. | Sahajanand Saraswati |
| B. | Dr. Syed Mahmood |
| C. | Mazharul Haque |
| D. | VP Mandal |
| Answer» B. Dr. Syed Mahmood | |
| 38. |
When was the total revolution declared? |
| A. | June 5, 1974 |
| B. | June 5, 1975 |
| C. | June 5, 1976 |
| D. | June 5, 1977 |
| Answer» B. June 5, 1975 | |
| 39. |
Who is known as Loknayak? |
| A. | kapuri thakur |
| B. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| C. | Vinoba Bhave |
| D. | Jagjivan Rai |
| Answer» C. Vinoba Bhave | |
| 40. |
When did Jayaprakash Narayan form the Praja Socialist Party? |
| A. | 1950 AD |
| B. | 1952 AD |
| C. | 1955 AD. |
| D. | 1957 AD. |
| Answer» C. 1955 AD. | |
| 41. |
Where was Shri Krishna Singh born? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 42. |
Who declared the total revolution? |
| A. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Vinoba Bhave |
| D. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In which village Jai Prakash Narayan was born? |
| A. | Sitabdiyara |
| B. | panapudiyara |
| C. | Sambalpur Diara |
| D. | Piparadiyara |
| Answer» B. panapudiyara | |
| 44. |
Who killed Phanindra Ghosh, the public witness in the Lahore Conspiracy Case? |
| A. | Baikunth Shukla |
| B. | Yogendra Shukla |
| C. | Khudiram Bose |
| D. | Praful Chaki |
| Answer» B. Yogendra Shukla | |
| 45. |
Where was the revolutionary Baikuntha Shukla born? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Saran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
In which areas did Amar Singh, the son of Kunwar Singh, fought a guerrilla war? |
| A. | Munger Hills |
| B. | Kaimur Hills |
| C. | hill of parasnath |
| D. | hill of giriyak |
| Answer» C. hill of parasnath | |
| 47. |
How many times did Dr. Rajendra Prasad become the President of the Indian National Congress? |
| A. | twice |
| B. | three times |
| C. | four times |
| D. | five times |
| Answer» C. four times | |
| 48. |
In which village was Dr. Rajendra Prasad born? |
| A. | giradei |
| B. | Kalyanpur |
| C. | Jitwarpur |
| D. | Sitabdiyara |
| Answer» B. Kalyanpur | |
| 49. |
Where was the revolutionary Chunchun Pandey born? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Jamalpur |
| D. | jamui |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 50. |
Vijay Diwas is celebrated on which date? |
| A. | 22 April |
| B. | 23 April |
| C. | 24 April |
| D. | 25 April |
| Answer» C. 24 April | |