Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where was Veer Kunwar Singh a zamindar?

A. dumarov
B. Narhan State
C. jagdishpur
D. Mohanpur
Answer» B. Narhan State
2.

Where was Sheikh Sharfuddin Yahia Muniri born?

A. manor
B. Bhagalpur
C. Bihar Sharif
D. none of these
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
3.

Where was Vachaspati Mishra, the commentator on Nyaya, Philosophy and Upanishads born?

A. Anharathari
B. Karian
C. Mahishi
D. Nalanda
Answer» B. Karian
4.

Who wrote the book 'Dabistane Majahib'?

A. Mohsin Fani
B. samsuddin
C. Dawood Khan Kashrani
D. none of these
Answer» B. samsuddin
5.

Mandan Mishra's wife Bharati defeated whom in the debate?

A. Udayanacharya
B. Vachaspati Mishra
C. Shankaracharya
D. ashvaghosh
Answer» D. ashvaghosh
6.

Where was Sher Shah's father Hasan Khan a vassal?

A. sasaram
B. Chausa
C. Bihar Sharif
D. none of these
Answer» B. Chausa
7.

Dhiman and Vithpal were the sculptors of which period?

A. Mauryan period
B. Guardianship
C. Gupta period
D. none of these
Answer» C. Gupta period
8.

The name of the wife of famous scholar Mandan Mishra was-

A. prayer
B. Janaki
C. Indian
D. harp
Answer» D. harp
9.

Atish Dipankar was related to which ancient university?

A. Nalanda
B. Odantapuri
C. Vikramshila
D. Takshshila
Answer» D. Takshshila
10.

Where was Buddhaghosa born?

A. Bodhgaya
B. Vaishali
C. Nalanda
D. Rajgir
Answer» B. Vaishali
11.

Shantarakshit was the Acharya of which Mahavihara?

A. Nalanda Mahavihara
B. Vikramshila Monastery
C. Taxila Monastery
D. none of these
Answer» B. Vikramshila Monastery
12.

Where was Mandan Mishra born?

A. Mahishi (Saharsa)
B. Mahishi (Motihari)
C. Anharathari
D. Kusumpur
Answer» B. Mahishi (Motihari)
13.

Which Buddhist scholar went to Sri Lanka to study Athkatha?

A. Buddhaghosh
B. ashvaghosh
C. alarm - kalam
D. wisdom
Answer» B. ashvaghosh
14.

Where was Aryabhatta born?

A. Patna
B. Vaishali
C. Nalanda
D. sabour
Answer» B. Vaishali
15.

Which scholar did Kanishka take away with him after attacking Pataliputra?

A. ashvaghosh
B. Buddhaghosh
C. Chanakya
D. Aryabhata
Answer» B. Buddhaghosh
16.

Which of the following statements about Aryabhata is true?

A. Aryabhata developed the decimal system
B. He said that the earth revolves around the sun on its axis.
C. He told about the real cause of solar eclipse and lunar eclipse.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
17.

Panini is believed to be a resident of which place of Bihar?

A. Fatuha
B. manor
C. Janakpur
D. sabir
Answer» C. Janakpur
18.

Who wrote the book Aryabhatiya and Surya Siddhanta?

A. panini
B. Peaceful
C. Aryabhata
D. Mandan Mishra
Answer» D. Mandan Mishra
19.

Who was the political guru of Chandragupta Maurya?

A. Chanakya
B. Sariputra
C. Radhagupta
D. panini
Answer» B. Sariputra
20.

In which district of Bihar is the birth place of Mahamoudgalayana determined?

A. Bhojpur
B. Nalanda
C. Patna
D. Begusarai
Answer» C. Patna
21.

Which republic of Bihar was conquered by Ajatashatru?

A. Mithila
B. Vajji
C. licchavi
D. kaushambi
Answer» C. licchavi
22.

In which university did Chandragupta Maurya rule Magadha after taking education?

A. Nalanda
B. Vikramshila
C. Takshshila
D. Odantapuri
Answer» D. Odantapuri
23.

Who is known as 'liberator of India'?

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. mahapadamanand
C. Ashok
D. Bindusara
Answer» B. mahapadamanand
24.

In which language did Chanakya, popularly known as Kautilya, composed 'Arthashastra'?

A. Prakrit
B. lobe
C. Sanskrit
D. Hindi
Answer» D. Hindi
25.

Where was Sariputra born?

A. Vaishali
B. Nalanda
C. Patna
D. manor
Answer» C. Patna
26.

Where did Gautam Buddha attain enlightenment?

A. Kapilvastu
B. Bodhgaya
C. Sarnath
D. Vaishali
Answer» C. Sarnath
27.

Sariputra was a follower of which religion?

A. Jainism
B. Buddhism
C. Ajivik Sampradaya
D. brahmin religion
Answer» C. Ajivik Sampradaya
28.

To which dynasty did Mahatma Buddha belong?

A. Shakya
B. knowledgeable
C. Haryank
D. maurya
Answer» B. knowledgeable
29.

Where was the capital of Raja Janak?

A. Jayanagar
B. Janakpur
C. Biratnagar
D. Hanuman Nagar
Answer» C. Biratnagar
30.

Where was Mahavir born?

A. areraj
B. Kapilvastu
C. Kundagram
D. Hajipur
Answer» D. Hajipur
31.

Jarasandha was the ruler of Mahabharata, he has the credit of ruling which region?

A. Mithila
B. Magadh
C. organs
D. Kanyakubja
Answer» C. organs
32.

In whose court was Yajnavalkya an advisor?

A. Jarasandha
B. Chetak
C. parent
D. Raja Vishal
Answer» D. Raja Vishal
33.

To which dynasty did Mahavira belong?

A. Shakya
B. knowledgeable
C. Haryank
D. maurya
Answer» C. Haryank
34.

How many times did Jarasandha attack Mathura?

A. fifteen times
B. sixteen times
C. seventeen times
D. eighteen times
Answer» E.
35.

Who wrote the book Bhava Vivek and Vidhi Vivek?

A. Mandan Mishra
B. Baba Nagarjuna
C. Ramvriksha Benipuri
D. Kumar Vimal
Answer» B. Baba Nagarjuna
36.

Who was the first editor of The Searchlight?

A. Syed Haider Hussain
B. Mohamed Hashim
C. Guru Prasad Sen
D. none of these
Answer» B. Mohamed Hashim
37.

Which award is given for criticism?

A. Nalin Vilochan Sharma Award
B. Gorakhnath Singh Award
C. Amarnath Jha Award
D. Mandan Mishra Award
Answer» B. Gorakhnath Singh Award
38.

Whose creations are men and women?

A. jankiballabh shastri
B. Shivsagar Mishra
C. Raja Radhika Raman Prasad Singh
D. Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat
Answer» D. Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat
39.

Upendra Maharathi Award is given for which field?

A. arts and crafts
B. Hindi language and script
C. travelogue
D. new song
Answer» B. Hindi language and script
40.

Who composed 'Darshan Ratnakar'?

A. Mandan Mishra
B. Jyotirishwar Thakur
C. Baba Nagarjuna
D. Dr. Kumar Vimal
Answer» C. Baba Nagarjuna
41.

For which subject Chanakya Award is given?

A. Science
B. Literature
C. politics
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
42.

Aryabhatta Award is given for which subject?

A. politics
B. Science
C. Sanskrit
D. none of these
Answer» C. Sanskrit
43.

Who composed Chandrayaan?

A. Vidyapati
B. David
C. ashvaghosh
D. Panchatantra
Answer» C. ashvaghosh
44.

In which field Kashi Prasad Jaiswal Award is given?

A. History and Culture
B. Hindi language and script
C. children's literature
D. critique
Answer» B. Hindi language and script
45.

For which subject Gorakhnath Singh Award is given?

A. Economics
B. history
C. Hindi
D. mathematics
Answer» B. history
46.

When was the publication of Amrit Varsha started?

A. in 1988 AD
B. in 1992 AD
C. In 1987 AD
D. in 1989 AD
Answer» D. in 1989 AD
47.

Bhikhari Thakur Award is given in which field?

A. Book written in Bhojpuri language
B. book written in magahi language
C. book written in maithili language
D. none of the above
Answer» B. book written in magahi language
48.

In which field is the Phanishwarnath Renu Award given?

A. new song
B. children's literature
C. Poetry
D. regional narrative
Answer» E.
49.

To which author is the credit of research parak about the dialects of Bihar?

A. V.S. smith
B. George Grierson
C. William Tyler
D. as soon as
Answer» C. William Tyler
50.

The teachers of Fort William College, who belonged to Bihar-

A. Lallu Lal
B. Sadal Mishra
C. insha alla khan
D. Shivprasad Singh
Answer» C. insha alla khan