MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
When did the publication of the youth magazine start? |
| A. | in 1920 AD |
| B. | in 1992 AD |
| C. | In 1987 AD |
| D. | in 1989 AD |
| Answer» D. in 1989 AD | |
| 2. |
When was the publication of 'The Patna Times' started? |
| A. | In 1912 AD |
| B. | In 1914 AD |
| C. | in 1944 AD |
| D. | in 1916 AD |
| Answer» C. in 1944 AD | |
| 3. |
When did the publication of autobiography start? |
| A. | In 1980 AD |
| B. | in 1985 AD |
| C. | in 1960 AD |
| D. | in the 1970s |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Whose composition is India Divided, Satyagraha in Champaran and in the footsteps of Bapu? |
| A. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Aryabhata |
| C. | Mahesh Narayan |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Aryabhata | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is not the composition of Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar'? |
| A. | Hunker |
| B. | Kurukshetra |
| C. | rashmirathi |
| D. | paro |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Who wrote Baba Bateshwarnath, Ratinath's aunt and Balchanama? |
| A. | Rahul Sankrityayan |
| B. | Phanishwarnath Renu |
| C. | Baba Nagarjuna |
| D. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» D. Dr. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 7. |
Who composed the Panchatantra? |
| A. | Chanakya |
| B. | Vishnu Sharma |
| C. | ashvaghosh |
| D. | Aryabhata |
| Answer» C. ashvaghosh | |
| 8. |
Whose composition is Kamasutram? |
| A. | Vatsyayan |
| B. | Mandan Mishra |
| C. | daud |
| D. | Baba Nagarjuna |
| Answer» B. Mandan Mishra | |
| 9. |
Mo. Yunus started the publication of which magazine? |
| A. | The Indian Nation |
| B. | The Searchlight |
| C. | The Patna Times |
| D. | Pradeep |
| Answer» D. Pradeep | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is not a composition of Banabhatta? |
| A. | Kadambari |
| B. | Harshacharit |
| C. | chand century |
| D. | preaching |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is the composition of Phanishwarnath Renu? |
| A. | muddy aanchal |
| B. | procession |
| C. | Paltu Babu Road |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not the work of Vidyapati? |
| A. | Kumbhipak |
| B. | fame |
| C. | kritipataka |
| D. | cow protection victory |
| Answer» B. fame | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is the composition of Vidyapati? |
| A. | phraseology |
| B. | earth orbit |
| C. | cow protection victory |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is not a Hindi magazine? |
| A. | parijat |
| B. | Jyotsna |
| C. | Indian |
| D. | bhudev |
| Answer» D. bhudev | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is not a Sanskrit magazine? |
| A. | Akhyakam |
| B. | Student |
| C. | मित्रम् |
| D. | avantika |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is not a composition of Devkinand 'Khatri'? |
| A. | barber |
| B. | Kajer's cell |
| C. | Bhootnath |
| D. | Ratinath's Aunt |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Who composed Chandrakanta Santati? |
| A. | Baba Nagarjuna |
| B. | Devkinandan Khatri |
| C. | Vidyapati |
| D. | Mandan Mishra |
| Answer» C. Vidyapati | |
| 18. |
When did Pradeep's publication start? |
| A. | 1946 |
| B. | 1947 |
| C. | 1948 |
| D. | 1949 |
| Answer» C. 1948 | |
| 19. |
Where did the publication of Hindi magazine Lakshmi started? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» D. Darbhanga | |
| 20. |
When was the publication of Inqabay-Jadid started? |
| A. | 1947 |
| B. | 1948 |
| C. | 1949 |
| D. | 1950 |
| Answer» C. 1949 | |
| 21. |
Who started the publication of 'The Bihari'? |
| A. | Maheshwar Prasad |
| B. | Mahesh Narayan |
| C. | Shri Krishna Sahay |
| D. | Nand Kishore Lal |
| Answer» B. Mahesh Narayan | |
| 22. |
In which year the publication of 'Aryavarta' started? |
| A. | 1938 AD |
| B. | 1941 AD |
| C. | 1946 AD. |
| D. | 1952 AD |
| Answer» C. 1946 AD. | |
| 23. |
Where was the 'Kiran' magazine published in 1948 AD? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» D. Purnia | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is not a local dialect of Bihar? |
| A. | Magahi |
| B. | Vajjika |
| C. | Angika |
| D. | Kannauji |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is not a composition of Kedarnath Mishra? |
| A. | flame |
| B. | Rituvansh |
| C. | Kaikeyi |
| D. | Bhootnath |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In which year the Patna edition of Hindustan Times started publishing after closing The Searchlight? |
| A. | 1984 AD |
| B. | 1985 AD. |
| C. | 1986 AD |
| D. | 1987 AD. |
| Answer» C. 1986 AD | |
| 27. |
In which district of Bihar Maithili is not spoken? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Saran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which English newspaper was started by Maharaj Kameshwar Singh of Darbhanga in 1931? |
| A. | The Patna Times |
| B. | Bihar News |
| C. | The Indian Nation |
| D. | The Indian Chronicle |
| Answer» D. The Indian Chronicle | |
| 29. |
Tejnarayan Kushwaha has written the history of which dialect? |
| A. | Angika |
| B. | Magahi |
| C. | Vajjika |
| D. | Maithili |
| Answer» B. Magahi | |
| 30. |
Where was the famous Urdu poet Mishra Abdul Qadir Bedil from? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | A state in Eastern India |
| C. | Pt. Bengal |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Pt. Bengal | |
| 31. |
The first Hindi daily of Bihar was- |
| A. | benevolent |
| B. | Hindi Bihari |
| C. | Aryavarta |
| D. | Hindustan |
| Answer» B. Hindi Bihari | |
| 32. |
Who among the following is not a poet of 'Magahi'? |
| A. | quadrilateral alloy |
| B. | Yogeshwar Singh |
| C. | Suresh Dubey |
| D. | Haryanadas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The first Urdu newspaper of Bihar was- |
| A. | map foot |
| B. | maikhan-i-ilham |
| C. | Sirane Mustakine |
| D. | Nurul Anwar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Bihar's first English newspaper was- |
| A. | Indian Chronicle |
| B. | Hemderland |
| C. | The Bihar Herald |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 35. |
Whose composition is Amrapali? |
| A. | Ramvriksha Benipuri |
| B. | Vachaspati Mishra |
| C. | benipuri |
| D. | Sadal Mishra |
| Answer» B. Vachaspati Mishra | |
| 36. |
The first Hindi newspaper of Bihar was- |
| A. | Bihar brothers |
| B. | Bihari |
| C. | Bihar News |
| D. | Hindi Bihari |
| Answer» B. Bihari | |
| 37. |
In 1924 AD, the publication of 'The Patna Times' was started by- |
| A. | Mohammad Yunus |
| B. | Mazharul Haque |
| C. | Syed Haider Hussain |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Mazharul Haque | |
| 38. |
Where was the Indian Chronicle published in Bihar in 1881? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | jigsaw |
| Answer» C. Bhagalpur | |
| 39. |
Urdu has been given the status of second official language in Bihar. |
| A. | In 1980 AD |
| B. | In 1984 AD |
| C. | in 1986 AD |
| D. | in the 1990s |
| Answer» C. in 1986 AD | |
| 40. |
When was the Bihar Rashtrabhasha ParishadPatnaestablished? |
| A. | in 1950 AD |
| B. | in the 1940's |
| C. | in 1930 AD |
| D. | in 1920 AD |
| Answer» B. in the 1940's | |
| 41. |
Prabodh Sahitya Samman is the highest literary award in which of the following languages? |
| A. | Hindi |
| B. | Maithili |
| C. | Bhojpuri |
| D. | Magahi |
| Answer» C. Bhojpuri | |
| 42. |
Who wrote Sirate Mustakil? |
| A. | Imaduddin Qalandar |
| B. | Qazi Abdul Badeed |
| C. | abdul samad |
| D. | Suhail Azimabad |
| Answer» B. Qazi Abdul Badeed | |
| 43. |
Who was the first person to give maximum importance to Hindi in Bihar and to pave the way for Hindi? |
| A. | Babu Ayodhya Prasad Khatri |
| B. | Pandit Chandrashekhar Prasad Mishra |
| C. | Sadal Mishra |
| D. | Babu Shivanandan Sahay |
| Answer» D. Babu Shivanandan Sahay | |
| 44. |
Raja Radhika Raman Prasad Singh's 'Kana Mein Kangna' was first published in |
| A. | Saraswati |
| B. | goose |
| C. | indu |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 45. |
Dinkarji became famous as a national poet by which of his works? |
| A. | Urvashi |
| B. | renuka |
| C. | light and shade |
| D. | Hunker |
| Answer» C. light and shade | |
| 46. |
Gopal Singh 'Nepali' did not edit which of the following magazines? |
| A. | Sudha |
| B. | the murli |
| C. | Morning |
| D. | goose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Who created two yards of land? |
| A. | Imaduddin Qalandar |
| B. | Ali Muhammad Shah |
| C. | abdul samad |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 48. |
Who wrote 'Nakshay Payadar'? |
| A. | Imaduddin Qalandar |
| B. | Ali Muhammad Shah Azimabadi |
| C. | abdul samad |
| D. | Suhail Azimabad |
| Answer» C. abdul samad | |
| 49. |
In which areas is the Vajjika language mainly spoken? |
| A. | Vaishali and Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Saran and Gopalganj |
| C. | Purnia and Saharsa |
| D. | Patna and Magadha |
| Answer» B. Saran and Gopalganj | |
| 50. |
In which language is the Buddhist text Lalit Vistara located? |
| A. | Maithili |
| B. | Vajjika |
| C. | Magahi |
| D. | Bhojpuri |
| Answer» B. Vajjika | |