Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Proper Varnaratnakar by Jyotishwar Thakur is a famous composition of which language?

A. Bhojpuri
B. Magahi
C. Maithili
D. bungalow
Answer» D. bungalow
2.

Which is the first book on the history of Bihar in Urdu language?

A. map foot
B. Sirate Mustaqeem
C. two yards of land
D. Ulfat
Answer» B. Sirate Mustaqeem
3.

The most prominent poets of Maithili language are-

A. Vidyapati
B. Phanishwarnath Renu
C. ashvaghosh
D. Vishnu Sharma
Answer» B. Phanishwarnath Renu
4.

In which areas Maithili language is mainly spoken?

A. in Pataliputra region
B. in Tirhut area
C. in Ranchi area
D. in Nalanda area
Answer» C. in Ranchi area
5.

In Bhojpuri language, two famous epics named 'Kaikeyi' and Rituvansh were composed-

A. Bhikhari Thakur
B. Babu Raghuveer
C. Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat
D. Baba Kadamdas
Answer» D. Baba Kadamdas
6.

Manoranjanji and Raghubir Narayan composed which of the following literature?

A. Firengia and Batoria
B. earth orbit
C. preaching
D. Neel Kusum
Answer» B. earth orbit
7.

Who wrote 'Videshiya'?

A. Bhikhari Thakur
B. Babu Raghuveer
C. Mahendra Mishra
D. Harihar Pathak
Answer» B. Babu Raghuveer
8.

Who developed Bhojpuri in the seventeenth century?

A. Dhartidas and Dariyadas
B. Mahendra Mishra
C. George Gierson
D. Laxminarayan Pathak
Answer» B. Mahendra Mishra
9.

In which of the following regions Bhojpuri language is spoken?

A. Bhojpur, Shahabad, Saran, Champaran
B. Darbhanga, Madhubani, Samastipur
C. Patna, Gaya, Nawada
D. Bhagalpur, Khagaria, Jamui
Answer» B. Darbhanga, Madhubani, Samastipur
10.

Who is considered the first poet of Magahi dialect?

A. Ishaan
B. Mandan Mishra
C. Chanakya
D. Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat
Answer» B. Mandan Mishra
11.

According to the 2011 Census, the correct order of the four largest districts (in descending order) is-

A. Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani
B. East Champaran, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani
C. Madhubani, Muzaffarpur, Patna, East Champaran
D. none of the above
Answer» B. East Champaran, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani
12.

Which of the following are the dialects under Aryan family of languages?

A. Bhojpuri
B. Magadhi
C. Maithili
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
13.

Who is called the father ofstyleof Magahi dialect?

A. Suresh Dubey
B. Baba Karamdas
C. Harihar Pathak
D. Pain
Answer» B. Baba Karamdas
14.

The writers related to Magahi language are-

A. Laxminarayan Pathak
B. Suresh Dubey
C. Yogeshwar Singh 'Yogesh'
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
15.

In which areas Magahi language is mainly spoken?

A. Patna and Gaya
B. Bhagalpur
C. Darbhanga and Madhubani
D. Sarhasa
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
16.

According to the 2011 census, the total rural population of Bihar is?

A. 9,23,41,436
B. 9,30,42,455
C. 7,56,41,560
D. none of these
Answer» B. 9,30,42,455
17.

What is the percentage of rural population in Bihar?

A. 75.75
B. 80.45
C. 88.71
D. 89.96
Answer» D. 89.96
18.

According to the 2011 census, the total urban population of Bihar is?

A. 1,17,58,016
B. 2,18,58,585
C. 1,25,58,016
D. none of these
Answer» B. 2,18,58,585
19.

Which district has the largest urban population in Bihar?

A. Patna
B. Bhagalpur
C. Siwan
D. Saran
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
20.

The percentage of urban population in Bihar is

A. 11.29
B. 10.49
C. 14.5
D. 27.5
Answer» B. 10.49
21.

According to the 2011 Census, the correct order of the four smaller districts (in increasing order) from the point of view of population is?

A. Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Arwal, Lakhisarai
B. Sheohar, Sheikhpura, Lakhisarai, Arwal
C. Lakhisarai, Arwal, Sheohar, Sheikhpura
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Sheohar, Sheikhpura, Lakhisarai, Arwal
22.

Which district has the least urban population in Bihar?

A. Begusarai
B. madhepura
C. Samastipur
D. Katihar
Answer» D. Katihar
23.

Which is the district with the lowest sex ratio in Bihar?

A. Khagaria
B. sheohar
C. Munger
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» D. Bhagalpur
24.

What is the number of females per 1000 males in Bihar?

A. 915
B. 916
C. 917
D. 918
Answer» E.
25.

Which district has the lowest male literacy in Bihar?

A. Kishanganj
B. Araria
C. Purnia
D. Sarhasa
Answer» D. Sarhasa
26.

Which district has the lowest female literacy in Bihar?

A. Purnia
B. Kishanganj
C. Sarhasa
D. Katihar
Answer» D. Katihar
27.

Which district has the highest female literacy in Bihar?

A. Muzaffarpur
B. Bhagalpur
C. Rohtas
D. Munger
Answer» D. Munger
28.

Which district has the highest male literacy in Bihar?

A. Patna
B. Rohtas
C. Bhagalpur
D. Munger
Answer» C. Bhagalpur
29.

Which is the least literate district in Bihar?

A. Purnia
B. Patna
C. Munger
D. Aurangabad
Answer» B. Patna
30.

What is the female literacy rate in Bihar?

A. 51.5 percent
B. 52.5 percent
C. 53.6 percent
D. 54.9 percent
Answer» B. 52.5 percent
31.

Which district has the highest population density in Bihar?

A. Patna
B. Bhagalpur
C. sheohar
D. Vaishali
Answer» D. Vaishali
32.

Which district has the lowest population density in Bihar?

A. Nawada
B. Arwal
C. Kaimur
D. Khagaria
Answer» D. Khagaria
33.

Which is the most literate district in Bihar?

A. Rohtas
B. Patna
C. Nalanda
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» B. Patna
34.

What is the literacy rate of Bihar?

A. 52.8 percent
B. 56.7 percent
C. 61.8 percent
D. 70.8 percent
Answer» D. 70.8 percent
35.

What is the male literacy rate in Bihar?

A. 70.8 percent
B. 71.2 percent
C. 72.4 percent
D. 74.6 percent
Answer» C. 72.4 percent
36.

Which is the largest district in terms of population?

A. Patna
B. Bhagalpur
C. Munger
D. p. Champaran
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
37.

What is the rank of Bihar among the states of India in terms of population density?

A. First
B. Second
C. third
D. IV
Answer» B. Second
38.

What is the percentage of decadal population growth in Bihar (2001-2011)?

A. 22.12
B. 23.42
C. 25.42
D. 26.42
Answer» D. 26.42
39.

Which is the smallest district of Bihar in terms of population?

A. Lakhisarai
B. Arwal
C. Kaimur
D. sheikhpura
Answer» E.
40.

What is the child sex ratio in Bihar?

A. 834
B. 935
C. 940
D. 950
Answer» C. 940
41.

The percentage of child population in Bihar is

A. 15.6
B. 16.6
C. 17.6
D. 18.6
Answer» D. 18.6
42.

What is the total population growth in Bihar between 2001 and 2011?

A. 2,08,88,848
B. 3,41,42,493
C. 2,11,00,943
D. 2,15,17,812
Answer» D. 2,15,17,812
43.

According to the 2011 census, the percentage of rural population in Bihar is-

A. 85.8
B. 86.7
C. 88.8
D. 89.5
Answer» D. 89.5
44.

The district with highest Scheduled Caste population in Bihar is-

A. Gone
B. Kishanganj
C. Katihar
D. sheohar
Answer» B. Kishanganj
45.

The district with the highest population of Scheduled Tribes in Bihar is-

A. sheohar
B. Purnia
C. Katihar
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» D. Bhagalpur
46.

According to the 2011 census, the total population of Bihar is-

A. 10,40,99,452
B. 10,30,48,488
C. 10,95,33,432
D. none of these
Answer» B. 10,30,48,488
47.

According to Census 2011, what is the number (sex ratio) of females per 1000 males in Bihar?

A. 919
B. 923
C. 916
D. 917
Answer» D. 917
48.

According to the 2011 census, the percentage of urban population in Bihar is-

A. 13.29
B. 11.29
C. 11.8
D. 14.6
Answer» C. 11.8
49.

According to the 2011 census, what is the density of population of Bihar state?

A. 1080
B. 881
C. 1106
D. 1110
Answer» D. 1110
50.

What is the percentage of the population of Bihar to the total population of India?

A. 9.33
B. 10.21
C. 8.97
D. 8.6
Answer» E.