MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
According to the 2011 census, which of the following group of districts of Bihar shows the correct descending order of population? |
| A. | Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani |
| B. | East Champaran, Patna, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Patna, East Champaran, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Madhubani, Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. East Champaran, Patna, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur | |
| 2. |
Medicine factory is located in Bihar |
| A. | in Hajipur |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in banjari |
| D. | in pandaul |
| Answer» B. in Bhagalpur | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is not correctly matched? year of establishment of the enterprise |
| A. | Bihar State Khadi Village Industries Board 1956 |
| B. | Bihar State Civil Food Supplies Corporation 1973 |
| C. | Bihar State Handloom and Handicrafts Corporation 1974 |
| D. | Bihar State Export Corporation 1978 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in terms of population? |
| A. | fifth |
| B. | Second |
| C. | fourth |
| D. | third |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which district has the lowest population density in the population of Bihar? |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Begusarai |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» C. Begusarai | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is matched? |
| A. | Bihar State Credit and Investment Corporation 1975 |
| B. | Bihar State Panchayati Raj Finance Corporation 1974 |
| C. | Bihar State Minorities Financial Corporation 1983 |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Where is the small scale factory for manufacturing cycle and rickshaw tyres not located? |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in muzaffarpur |
| D. | in Samastipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
When was the Bihar State Agricultural Industries Development Corporation established? |
| A. | in 1965 |
| B. | in 1966 |
| C. | in 1967 |
| D. | , in 1968 |
| Answer» C. in 1967 | |
| 9. |
When was the Bihar State Tourism Development Corporation established? |
| A. | in 1980 |
| B. | in 1982 |
| C. | in 1984 |
| D. | in 1985 |
| Answer» B. in 1982 | |
| 10. |
The pairs of some cities of Bihar and their related industries are presented. Give the wrong pair of these- |
| A. | Hajipur-Plywood Industries |
| B. | Samastipur-Paper and Pulp Industries |
| C. | Purnia-Jute Industries |
| D. | Chakulia - Edible Oil Industry |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Where is Kanti Thermal Power located? |
| A. | in muzaffarpur |
| B. | in Sitamarhi |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in Samastipur |
| Answer» B. in Sitamarhi | |
| 12. |
In Bihar, correlate List-I (Industry) with List-II (City) and select the correct answer using the codes given below List-I (Industry) - List-II (City) (A) Paper and Pulp - 1. Dalmia Nagar (B) Cigarette - 2. Dilabarpur (C) Plywood - 3. Hajipur (D) Jute - 4. Purnia Code: (a) (b) (c) (d) |
| A. | 3 4 1 2 |
| B. | 1 2 3 4 |
| C. | 2 1 4 3 |
| D. | 4 3 2 1 |
| Answer» C. 2 1 4 3 | |
| 13. |
Where is Lantern Industry located? |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | in Dumrov |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | living in |
| Answer» C. in Bhagalpur | |
| 14. |
Tandwa is famous for which industry? |
| A. | Blanket making |
| B. | sugar industry |
| C. | vermilion factory |
| D. | beedi industry |
| Answer» B. sugar industry | |
| 15. |
The industries of leather processing in Bihar are- |
| A. | in West Champaran, Muzaffarpur and Barauni |
| B. | Gopalganj, Siwan, Chapra in Aurangabad |
| C. | Nalanda, Riga and Bhagalpur |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Gopalganj, Siwan, Chapra in Aurangabad | |
| 16. |
Where are the liquor factories located in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | Siwan, Bettiah, Munger, Chhapra and Samastipur |
| B. | Nalanda, Rajgir, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur and Banka |
| C. | Bihar Sharif, Madhubani, Araria and Kishanganj |
| D. | Gopalganj, West Champaran, Bhagalpur and Riga |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In which industry is the rest of Bihar rich after partition? |
| A. | sugar |
| B. | jute |
| C. | Silk |
| D. | These all |
| Answer» B. jute | |
| 18. |
By which foreign company was the first sugar mill of Bihar established? |
| A. | English |
| B. | French |
| C. | Dutch |
| D. | danisha |
| Answer» D. danisha | |
| 19. |
The yarn spinning mills in Bihar are- |
| A. | In Bhagalpur, Siwan, Pandaul, Gaya and Mokama |
| B. | Muzaffarpur, Nalanda Rajgir and Bettiah |
| C. | Bihar Sharif, Madhubani, Araria and Kishanganj |
| D. | In Banka, Jamalpur, Motihari and Samastipur |
| Answer» B. Muzaffarpur, Nalanda Rajgir and Bettiah | |
| 20. |
Under the Industrial Promotion Policy 2006, all types of tax exemptions have been given in Bihar- |
| A. | for five years |
| B. | for seven years |
| C. | for eight years |
| D. | for ten years |
| Answer» C. for eight years | |
| 21. |
Which industry of Bihar was badly affected after the partition of Bihar? |
| A. | sugar |
| B. | jute |
| C. | Paper |
| D. | iron |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Where is no jute mill located in Bihar? |
| A. | in katihar |
| B. | in Samastipur |
| C. | in Chhapra |
| D. | in Purnia |
| Answer» D. in Purnia | |
| 23. |
Where in Bihar has the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology been established? |
| A. | in Kishanganj |
| B. | in jamui |
| C. | in jigsaw |
| D. | in Aurangabad |
| Answer» B. in jamui | |
| 24. |
At which of the following places is the vermilion factory located? |
| A. | in katihar |
| B. | in iron |
| C. | in Lakhisarai |
| D. | in Kaimur |
| Answer» D. in Kaimur | |
| 25. |
In which year Kahalgaon Super Thermal Power came into existence? |
| A. | in 1992 |
| B. | in 1994 |
| C. | in 1996 |
| D. | in 1998 |
| Answer» C. in 1996 | |
| 26. |
Lohat, Riga and Hasanpur are associated with which industry? |
| A. | jute |
| B. | sugar |
| C. | glass |
| D. | cotton clothes |
| Answer» C. glass | |
| 27. |
The pharmaceutical manufacturing industry is located in Bihar- |
| A. | in Rampur, Muzaffarpur |
| B. | in Narayanpur, Muzaffarpur |
| C. | In Sursand, Sitamarhi |
| D. | Runni in Saihpur, Sitamarhi |
| Answer» C. In Sursand, Sitamarhi | |
| 28. |
The main by-product of a sugar mill is |
| A. | jaggery |
| B. | Sweet |
| C. | Khand |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 29. |
Ganga vegetable oil industry is located at- |
| A. | in Chhapra |
| B. | in siwan |
| C. | in saran |
| D. | in Gopalganj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
When was the Bihar State Khadi Village Industries Board established? |
| A. | in 1952 |
| B. | in 1956 |
| C. | in 1962 |
| D. | in 1968 |
| Answer» C. in 1962 | |
| 31. |
Where is Thakur Paper Mills Limited factory located? |
| A. | in jamshedpur |
| B. | in Dhanbad |
| C. | in Samastipur |
| D. | in Gaya |
| Answer» D. in Gaya | |
| 32. |
Which of the following industries is not located in Bihar? |
| A. | Paper |
| B. | refining |
| C. | iron Steel |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» D. all these | |
| 33. |
'Riga' is famous for which industry? |
| A. | cement |
| B. | oilseeds |
| C. | sugar |
| D. | Button |
| Answer» D. Button | |
| 34. |
The Imperial Tobacco Company is located at- |
| A. | In Sursand |
| B. | in Pupri |
| C. | in Bangaon |
| D. | in Dilawarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Where is Kahalgaon Power Project located? |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in Munger |
| D. | in katihar |
| Answer» B. in Gaya | |
| 36. |
Bihar is famous for the manufacture of carpets and rugs. |
| A. | obra |
| B. | flowing |
| C. | dumrao |
| D. | Nathnagar |
| Answer» B. flowing | |
| 37. |
The main source of electric energy in Bihar is- |
| A. | Thermal power |
| B. | Hydropower |
| C. | atomic energy |
| D. | Dung Gas |
| Answer» B. Hydropower | |
| 38. |
When and where was the first sugar mill established in Bihar? |
| A. | 1911, in Riga |
| B. | 1903, at Marhaura |
| C. | 1907, in Sakchi |
| D. | 1911, in Goraul |
| Answer» B. 1903, at Marhaura | |
| 39. |
Where is Bihar State Scooters Limited located? |
| A. | in fatuha |
| B. | in Obra |
| C. | in Bettiah |
| D. | in Dalmia Nagar |
| Answer» B. in Obra | |
| 40. |
When was the first cement factory established in undivided Bihar? |
| A. | in 1920 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1924 |
| D. | in 1923 |
| Answer» C. in 1924 | |
| 41. |
The important agro-based industry in Bihar is- |
| A. | jute |
| B. | sugar |
| C. | Fox Nut |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The rate of sugar production in Bihar is |
| A. | 10:29% |
| B. | 0.1036 |
| C. | 0.09 |
| D. | 0.07 |
| Answer» D. 0.07 | |
| 43. |
What is the main reason for the dilapidation of sugar mills in Bihar? |
| A. | low productive capacity |
| B. | sugar price control policy |
| C. | Lack of appropriation |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Sugar Corporation was established in the state of Bihar |
| A. | in 1971 |
| B. | in 1972 |
| C. | in 1973 |
| D. | in 1974 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Liquor factory is located in Bihar |
| A. | in mokama |
| B. | in Lauria |
| C. | in mirganj |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Plywood industry in Bihar is- |
| A. | in motihari |
| B. | in Hajipur |
| C. | in muzaffarpur |
| D. | in siwan |
| Answer» C. in muzaffarpur | |
| 47. |
In which area are most of the sugar mills located? |
| A. | northern plains of the Ganges |
| B. | Between Kosi and Mahananda |
| C. | The middle part of Gandak and Kosi |
| D. | the southern part of the Ganges |
| Answer» B. Between Kosi and Mahananda | |
| 48. |
Which combination is correct among the main plantations of North Bihar? |
| A. | Mango, Lychee, Banana |
| B. | Apple, Guava, Banana |
| C. | Mango, Lychee, Coconut |
| D. | Mango, Lychee, Grapes |
| Answer» B. Apple, Guava, Banana | |
| 49. |
The glass production area in Bihar is- |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | in all these places |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Jute Training Center has started functioning in Bihar- |
| A. | in fatuha |
| B. | in saharsa |
| C. | in Purnia |
| D. | in Khagaria |
| Answer» B. in saharsa | |