MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The main sick industry in Bihar is- |
| A. | sugar |
| B. | jute |
| C. | Paper |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Where is the proposed organic food factory to be set up in Nalanda district of Bihar? |
| A. | in Harnaut |
| B. | at Ekangar Sarai |
| C. | in the early stages |
| D. | in Chandi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The belt of jute industry in Bihar is located at- |
| A. | in the north-west Bihar plain |
| B. | North-East Bihar Plain |
| C. | in the Central South Bihar plain |
| D. | in Damodar Valley region |
| Answer» C. in the Central South Bihar plain | |
| 4. |
Where is the Ordnance Factory under construction in Bihar established? |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | in Harnaut |
| C. | in Rajgir |
| D. | in Raxaul |
| Answer» D. in Raxaul | |
| 5. |
Under the new industrial policy, at which place in Bihar is the mini steel plant proposed to be established? |
| A. | in Kahalgaon |
| B. | in Begusarai |
| C. | in Rohtas |
| D. | in Kaimur |
| Answer» C. in Rohtas | |
| 6. |
Bihar was a famous center for which industry in the 18th century? |
| A. | Tea |
| B. | Cotton |
| C. | jute |
| D. | saltpeter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which district of Bihar is famous for nylon industry? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Gopalganj |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. Madhubani | |
| 8. |
Under the new industrial policy, at which place of Bihar is the cement factory proposed to be established? |
| A. | in Kahalgaon |
| B. | in Begusarai |
| C. | in Rohtas |
| D. | in Kaimur |
| Answer» B. in Begusarai | |
| 9. |
In which district the Software Technology Park is being set up with the help of the state government |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
What is the location of the Software Technology Park to be set up in Patna in the country? |
| A. | 13th |
| B. | 14th |
| C. | 15th |
| D. | 16th |
| Answer» D. 16th | |
| 11. |
Bihar has been formed to promote industry- |
| A. | State Investment Promotion Board |
| B. | Bihar Infrastructure Development Probability |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 12. |
Construction of Dairy Milk Powder Plant is proposed in Bihar- |
| A. | in Bihar Sharif |
| B. | in Begusarai |
| C. | in Purnia |
| D. | in Barauni |
| Answer» B. in Begusarai | |
| 13. |
Which of the following facts is false? |
| A. | Dahalan Research Centre-Mokama |
| B. | Fruit Research Institute- Bhagalpur |
| C. | Mahaveer Cancer Institute- Hajipur |
| D. | National Research Institute of Litchi-Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» D. National Research Institute of Litchi-Muzaffarpur | |
| 14. |
The major industry in Mokama city of Bihar is- |
| A. | alcohol |
| B. | shoe |
| C. | freight train |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The oldest industry of Bihar is- |
| A. | sugar |
| B. | Paper |
| C. | Leather |
| D. | jute |
| Answer» B. Paper | |
| 16. |
Where is the gun factory in Bihar? |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | in Sitamarhi |
| C. | in Munger |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» D. In Patna | |
| 17. |
Where in Bihar is a cement factory named Kalyanpur Cement Limited located? |
| A. | in Riga |
| B. | in Hajipur |
| C. | in banjari |
| D. | in pandaul |
| Answer» D. in pandaul | |
| 18. |
The factories of jute industry in Bihar are- |
| A. | in Bhagalpur and Gaya |
| B. | Gaya and Nawada |
| C. | Katihar and Samastipur |
| D. | p. in Champaran and Banka |
| Answer» D. p. in Champaran and Banka | |
| 19. |
Where is the food processing and vegetable making factory located in Bihar? |
| A. | Katihar and Bihar Sharif |
| B. | Patna and Aurangabad |
| C. | Katihar and Samastipur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur and Barauni |
| Answer» C. Katihar and Samastipur | |
| 20. |
Where is the Pyrites, Phosphate and Chemicals Limited Fertilizer Plant located in Bihar? |
| A. | in banjari |
| B. | in Riga |
| C. | in amjhor |
| D. | in pandaul |
| Answer» D. in pandaul | |
| 21. |
Whose unit is the oil refinery located at Barauni in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | ONGC |
| B. | Hindustan Petroleum |
| C. | Bharat Petroleum |
| D. | Indian Oil Corporation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In which five year plan period the Barauni oil refinery in Bihar was built? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» D. IV | |
| 23. |
The most important agro-based industry of Bihar is |
| A. | sugar industry |
| B. | paper industry |
| C. | makhana industry |
| D. | fertilizer industry |
| Answer» B. paper industry | |
| 24. |
Barauni's refinery factory was formed in collaboration with which country? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Britain |
| D. | America |
| Answer» B. Germany | |
| 25. |
HPCL has a fertilizer plant in Bihar |
| A. | in Hajipur |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Barauni |
| D. | in amjhor |
| Answer» D. in amjhor | |
| 26. |
Barauni oil refinery established in Bihar |
| A. | in 1964 |
| B. | in 1966 |
| C. | in 1969 |
| D. | in 1970 |
| Answer» B. in 1966 | |
| 27. |
Where is the Railway Wagon Plant of Bharat Wagon Limited located in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna and Rajgir |
| B. | Muzaffarpur and Mokama |
| C. | Rohtas and Aurangabad |
| D. | Barauni and Amjour |
| Answer» C. Rohtas and Aurangabad | |
| 28. |
In which of the following cities glass industry is not established? |
| A. | Hajipur |
| B. | Murkunda |
| C. | Shahpur |
| D. | Bhavani Nagar |
| Answer» D. Bhavani Nagar | |
| 29. |
Which raw material is used in cement industry? |
| A. | Iron ore |
| B. | Limestone |
| C. | asbestos |
| D. | sandstone |
| Answer» C. asbestos | |
| 30. |
In which of the following districts is the only oil refinery located in Bihar? |
| A. | Dalmia Nagar |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | eyelash |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following was not included in the centers of cotton textile industry in Bihar? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Bihar Sharif |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Shahpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In which of the following districts, maximum sugar mills are established? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» D. Muzaffarpur | |
| 33. |
In which of the following city is the important cigarette factory located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 34. |
Where in Bihar is the carpet made? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Daudnagar |
| D. | Bihar Sharif |
| Answer» D. Bihar Sharif | |
| 35. |
Chanpatia Sugar Mill is located in which of the following district? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Gopalganj |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 36. |
At which of the following places rail coach industry is established? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Jamalpur |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» D. Munger | |
| 37. |
In which of the following cities sugar industry is established? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Chanpatia |
| C. | eyelash |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. eyelash | |
| 38. |
In which of the following cities the maximum number of silk textile factories are established? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» D. Muzaffarpur | |
| 39. |
Many industrial undertakings of the state are in Patna, which one of the following industries is not in Patna? |
| A. | Bihar State Leather Development Corporation |
| B. | Bihar State Test Book Publishing Corporation |
| C. | Bihar State Dairy Corporation |
| D. | Bihar State Super Phosphate Factory Limited |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Where is the fertilizer factory established in Bihar? |
| A. | Dalmiyanagar |
| B. | eyelash |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 41. |
What was the reserves of limestone in Bihar in the year 2005-06? |
| A. | 2108.5 MT |
| B. | 1302.2 mt |
| C. | 1700 MT |
| D. | 1200 MT |
| Answer» B. 1302.2 mt | |
| 42. |
What was the reserve of bauxite in the state of Bihar in 2005-06? |
| A. | 3001.2 MT |
| B. | 21.1 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 26.6 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 40.1 mt |
| Answer» C. 26.6 lakh tonnes | |
| 43. |
Reserve of ornamental granite in the year 2005-06 in Bihar |
| A. | 40.7 million cubic meter |
| B. | 359 million cubic meter |
| C. | 48.4 million cubic meters |
| D. | 453 million cubic meter |
| Answer» C. 48.4 million cubic meters | |
| 44. |
Which mineral is found in Munger district of Bihar? |
| A. | china clay |
| B. | quartz |
| C. | Limestone |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
In which district of Bihar is slate and fillite found? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 46. |
There was a reserve of gold ore in Bihar in the year 2005-06. |
| A. | 1212 MT |
| B. | 1288.8 mt |
| C. | 386.8 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 4228.8 mt |
| Answer» D. 4228.8 mt | |
| 47. |
In which district of Bihar is China Clay of high quality found? |
| A. | Raxaul |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | dandy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The total number of granite deposits in Bihar is |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 35 |
| Answer» D. 35 | |
| 49. |
In which district of Bihar Galena is found? |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | dandy |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 50. |
Monazite is found in which district in the state? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Patna | |