Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In how many districts of Bihar has Cairn Energy Search Ltd. started exploration of petroleum and natural gas?

A. 4
B. 7
C. 13
D. 11
Answer» D. 11
2.

There is a safe reserve of gold in Bihar.

A. in jamui
B. in P.Champaran
C. In both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
3.

Monazite is not a mixture of which mineral?

A. Thorium
B. uranium
C. lanthanum
D. beryllium
Answer» E.
4.

In which district of Bihar multicolored granite is found?

A. jamui
B. dandy
C. Nawada
D. in both B and C
Answer» D. in both B and C
5.

In which district of Bihar granite stone is found?

A. jamui
B. jehanabad
C. Gone
D. in all these
Answer» E.
6.

In which district of the state is beryllium found?

A. Gone
B. Nalanda
C. Purnia
D. Patna
Answer» B. Nalanda
7.

Which mineral is found in Kharagpur hills of Jamui district?

A. lead
B. slate
C. uranium
D. quartzite
Answer» C. uranium
8.

Saraiya and Manjhi are saltpeter producing areas in the state? In which district is this place located?

A. Siwan
B. Saran
C. Vaishali
D. Gopalganj
Answer» C. Vaishali
9.

Magnetite is found in Bihar

A. in jamui
B. in Gaya
C. Found in both A and B
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
10.

In which district of Bihar there is possibility of mining of uranium?

A. Nawada
B. Munger
C. Bhojpur
D. dandy
Answer» B. Munger
11.

By whom has the prospecting license of petroleum and natural gas been approved in four districts of Purnia basin of Bihar?

A. Reliance India Limited
B. Reliance Energy
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Tata Energy
Answer» D. Tata Energy
12.

In which district of Bihar the iron-ore mineral hematite is found?

A. Gone
B. jamui
C. Nawada
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» E.
13.

Telcom mineral is found at a place called Shankarpur, in which district of Bihar is it located?

A. Purnia
B. Gone
C. jamui
D. Munger
Answer» E.
14.

Shora is found in Bihar

A. Sarang, Gopalganj
B. in Vaishali, Muzaffarpur
C. Nawada, Sheikhpura
D. in all these
Answer» E.
15.

Dolomite is found in Bihar

A. in Rohtas
B. in Gaya
C. in sheikhpura
D. in jamui
Answer» B. in Gaya
16.

Which mineral is not found in Rohtas district of Bihar?

A. Limestone
B. bauxite
C. quartz
D. Pyrite
Answer» D. Pyrite
17.

Where is soap stone produced in India?

A. in Jharkhand
B. in Odisha
C. in Bihar
D. in Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. in Bihar
18.

In which district of Bihar ruby ​​mica is found?

A. jamui
B. Gone
C. Munger
D. Nawada
Answer» E.
19.

Felspar is found in which district of Bihar?

A. Gone
B. jamui
C. Both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
20.

In which district of Bihar mica is found?

A. in nawada
B. in Gaya
C. in jamui
D. in all these
Answer» E.
21.

There is a possibility of getting petroleum in Bihar

A. in Raxaul
B. in Kishanganj
C. in Bettiah
D. in all these
Answer» E.
22.

Pyrite mines are found in the Amjhore hills in Bihar, in which district is it located?

A. Aurangabad
B. Kaimur
C. Rohtas
D. Bhabua
Answer» D. Bhabua
23.

Which one of the following is most commonly used for porcelain?

A. in farming
B. in making crockery
C. growing plants
D. in building
Answer» C. growing plants
24.

How is pyrite used?

A. raw material
B. Fertilizers and Chemicals
C. food ingredient
D. agricultural operation
Answer» C. food ingredient
25.

Which airport of Bihar is used the most to go to Nepal?

A. Patna
B. madhepura
C. Raxel
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
26.

The only pyrite producing state of India is-

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
27.

Which district is the largest producer of slate in Bihar?

A. Patna
B. Munger
C. Gone
D. Darbhanga
Answer» C. Gone
28.

What is the national highway number of Grand Trunk Road

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer» C. 3
29.

Asbestos is naturally used for which of the following purposes?

A. in making glass
B. in power tools
C. in abir gulal
D. in making utensils
Answer» C. in abir gulal
30.

From where did the first train run in Bihar?

A. Delhi to Mughalsarai
B. Mughalsarai to Kolkata
C. Patna to Kolkata
D. Kiul to Asansol
Answer» D. Kiul to Asansol
31.

Which of the following is the raw material of cement industry?

A. Clay
B. sand
C. Limestone
D. Pyrite
Answer» D. Pyrite
32.

Which of the following is an important mineral found in Bihar?

A. Coal
B. Pyrite
C. silver
D. iron
Answer» C. silver
33.

What is the national highway number of Grand Trunk Road?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
34.

Which emperor built the Grand Truck Road?

A. Emperor Ashoka
B. Emperor Akbar
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. Bahadur Shah Zafar
Answer» D. Bahadur Shah Zafar
35.

What is the total length of National Highway No. 2?

A. 500.61 km
B. 300.45 km
C. 203.75 km
D. 800.86 km
Answer» D. 800.86 km
36.

What percent of the total length of roads in Bihar was paved in the year 2009?

A. 0.582
B. 0.652
C. 0.599
D. 0.556
Answer» E.
37.

National Highway No. 82 meets National Highway No. 82 from Patna via Bihar Sharif?

A. 88
B. 31
C. 19
D. 2
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following trains passes through Bihar?

A. deccan express
B. Shivaji Express
C. Patliputra Express
D. Malwa Express
Answer» D. Malwa Express
39.

National Highway No. 2 connects which major cities?

A. Kolkata-Patna
B. Patna-Ranchi
C. Kolkata-Delhi
D. Delhi-Jaipur
Answer» D. Delhi-Jaipur
40.

Which of the following is the total length of highway number 82?

A. 300 km
B. 150 km
C. 130 km
D. 400 km
Answer» D. 400 km
41.

In which year Gaya airport was declared as International Airport?

A. in 2001
B. in 2002
C. in 2003
D. in 2004
Answer» C. in 2003
42.

Bihar In 2009, what percent of the total length of roads in Bihar was rural roads?

A. 0.763
B. 0.658
C. 0.802
D. 0.704
Answer» B. 0.658
43.

Airlines are provided by the following in Bihar

A. Indian Airlines only
B. Only Sahara Airlines
C. Only Royal Nepal Airlines
D. Indian Airlines, Sahara Airlines and Royal Nepal Airlines
Answer» E.
44.

Patna International Airport is directly connected to the following

A. Kathmandu (Nepal), New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Ranchi
B. Bangalore, Hyderabad and Dhaka
C. Islamabad, Dhaka and Bangalore
D. Washington, Dhaka and Chennai
Answer» B. Bangalore, Hyderabad and Dhaka
45.

The rope route was built on the Griddhakoot mountain of Rajgir in Bihar.

A. in 1962
B. in 1972
C. in 1982
D. in 1992
Answer» C. in 1982
46.

Under whom does the 'Internal Waterways Development Authority' work?

A. Bihar government
B. central government
C. local self-government
D. none of these
Answer» C. local self-government
47.

On which river is Abdulbari Setu situated?

A. The River Ganges
B. Kosi River
C. Son river
D. Punpun River
Answer» D. Punpun River
48.

Which country's government helped in the construction of the ropeway of Bihar?

A. Germany
B. Great Britain
C. America
D. Japan
Answer» E.
49.

The total length of roads in Bihar is

A. 86358 km
B. 89698 km
C. 105993 km
D. 108583 km
Answer» D. 108583 km
50.

The total length of National Highway in Bihar is

A. 4106 km
B. 4200 km
C. 4208 km
D. 4500 km
Answer» B. 4200 km