Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Road network in Bihar increased from 1990 to 2008

A. 0.322
B. 0.277
C. 0.212
D. 0.292
Answer» D. 0.292
2.

Bihar comes in which category according to the infrastructure index?

A. low
B. low medium
C. top middle
D. high
Answer» B. low medium
3.

The total number of National Highways in Bihar is

A. 32
B. 33
C. 34
D. 35
Answer» B. 33
4.

What is the length of state highways in Bihar?

A. 4200 km
B. 4500 km
C. 4600 km
D. 4857 km
Answer» E.
5.

The total length of railways in Bihar is

A. 5400 km
B. 5500 km
C. 5600 km
D. 5700 km
Answer» B. 5500 km
6.

Which agency has been entrusted with the work of road construction in the villages of Bihar under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana?

A. nspc
B. ircon
C. CPWD
D. all of them
Answer» E.
7.

Which national highway of Bihar is part of the country's East-West Corridor road project?

A. NH-28
B. NH-57
C. BOTH A AND B
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
8.

Bihar Rajya Bridge Construction Corporation was established as a company?

A. in 1980
B. in 1931
C. in 1960
D. in 1975
Answer» E.
9.

Villages connected by road in Bihar are

A. 0.5
B. 0.52
C. 0.54
D. 0.57
Answer» E.
10.

The national highway passing through Bihar is

A. NH-3
B. NH-7
C. NH-22
D. NH-23
Answer» E.
11.

The length or density of roads per lakh population in Bihar is

A. 111 km
B. 211 km
C. 101 km
D. 0.98 km
Answer» B. 211 km
12.

Which National Highway (NH) of Bihar is a part of Golden Quadrilateral project?

A. NH-31
B. NH-77
C. NH-2
D. NH-85
Answer» D. NH-85
13.

The longest national highway in Bihar is

A. NH-31
B. NH-30
C. NH-77
D. NH-19
Answer» B. NH-30
14.

Which organization controls maximum number of roads in Bihar?

A. Zilla Parishad
B. public works department
C. national route
D. state highway
Answer» B. public works department
15.

Under the Mukhyamantri Gram Sadak Yojna in Bihar, how many villages are there to build roads?

A. population of 500 to 999
B. 1000 to 1500 population
C. 1500 to 2000 population
D. 900 to 1500 population
Answer» B. 1000 to 1500 population
16.

How many km of National Highway roads are being converted into four lanes in Bihar during the Eleventh Five Year Plan?

A. 1600 km
B. 10206 km
C. 90 km
D. 1121 km
Answer» B. 10206 km
17.

Which of the following National High Highway (NH) passes through Bihar?

A. 77
B. 30
C. 19
D. all these
Answer» E.
18.

The district with the longest national highway length of Bihar is

A. Patna
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Madhubani
D. Gone
Answer» B. Muzaffarpur
19.

According to the Economic Survey 2008-09, which statement is correct regarding the type and quality of roads in Bihar?

A. Fourlane and Tulane National Highway in Bihar are 5 and 38 percent respectively.
B. Bihar has 57 percent one-lane national highways
C. 890 km will be started soon under National Highway Development Project-3
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
20.

The National Highway (NH) passing through Bihar is

A. 85
B. 83
C. 84
D. all these
Answer» E.
21.

Which district of Bihar state has the shortest road length?

A. sheohar
B. sheikhpura
C. Munger
D. Sarhasa
Answer» B. sheikhpura
22.

When has the National Institute of Inland Shipping started functioning in Patna?

A. January 14, 2003
B. January 14, 2004
C. January 14, 2005
D. none of these
Answer» C. January 14, 2005
23.

Which inland waterway is in the Ganges river between Allahabad and Haldia?

A. National Waterway No. 4
B. National Waterway No. 3
C. National Waterway No. 2
D. National Waterway No. 1
Answer» E.
24.

The four highest road length districts of Bihar are

A. Gaya-Patna-Aurangabad-Nalanda
B. Patna-Supaul-Rohtas-Muzaffarpur
C. Patna-Gaya-Rohtas-P. Champaran
D. Patna-Muzaffarpur-Rohtas-Gaya
Answer» C. Patna-Gaya-Rohtas-P. Champaran
25.

The number of military airports in Bihar is two, it is located at

A. Gaya and Vitha
B. in Rajgir and Bihta
C. in Rajgir and Gaya
D. Breeding and Dairying
Answer» B. in Rajgir and Bihta
26.

There are only two international airports in the state of Bihar, these are located at

A. Patna and Muzaffarpur
B. in Patna and Gaya
C. in Patna and Rajgir
D. in Patna and Bhagalpur
Answer» C. in Patna and Rajgir
27.

At which place has the National Institute of Inland Shipping established a permanent station in Patna on the Ganges river?

A. Danapur
B. Mahendraghat
C. Gaighat
D. Didarganj
Answer» D. Didarganj
28.

What is the railway density per thousand sq km in Bihar?

A. 40.15 km
B. 36.15 km
C. 32.15 km
D. 30.15 km
Answer» E.
29.

Gliding club in Bihar

A. in Rajgir
B. in Bhagalpur
C. in muzaffarpur
D. In Patna
Answer» E.
30.

When was the work of Eastern Dedicated Front Corridor of Railways started?

A. February 8, 2009
B. February 9, 2009
C. February 10, 2009
D. February 11, 2009
Answer» D. February 11, 2009
31.

What is the density of railways in Bihar for a population of one lakh?

A. 6.07 km
B. 5.10 km
C. 11 km
D. 10.10 km
Answer» B. 5.10 km
32.

Which railway line scheme is being implemented by the railways to connect Rajgir to Gaya and Vaishali to Kesaria under Buddha Parikrama?

A. Rajgir to Tilaiya
B. Hajipur to Sunauli
C. Both A and B above are correct
D. no such plan
Answer» D. no such plan
33.

Which of the following is not a railway zone in Bihar?

A. North Eastern Railway
B. North East Frontier Railway
C. Central Railway
D. Middle Eastern Railway
Answer» D. Middle Eastern Railway
34.

Electric locomotive factory to be set up in Bihar

A. in Chhapra
B. in Hajipur
C. in Madhepura
D. In Patna
Answer» D. In Patna
35.

Where will the diesel locomotive manufacturing factory be set up in Bihar?

A. in muzaffarpur
B. in Marhaura
C. in Madhepura
D. in Jamalpur
Answer» C. in Madhepura
36.

Who are the people of Bihar, who have been the Railway Minister of the Government of India?

A. Lalit Narayan Mishra, Ram Vilas Paswan, Lalu Prasad, Jagjivan Ram
B. Nitish Kumar
C. only B is true
D. A and B both are true
Answer» C. only B is true
37.

Where are the bridges being built under the National Rail Development Project in Bihar?

A. Between Nirmali and Bhapatiahi on the Kosi river
B. Between Munger and Khagaria on the Ganges River
C. Between Digha Sonpur on the Ganges River
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
38.

The country's second largest diesel locomotive factory will be set up in-

A. in Bihar
B. in Uttar Pradesh
C. in West Bengal
D. in Jharkhand
Answer» B. in Uttar Pradesh
39.

Which railway division is in the south of river Ganga in Bihar?

A. Patna
B. Danapur
C. Buxar
D. jigsaw
Answer» C. Buxar
40.

When was India's first Garib Rath train started?

A. October 4, 2006
B. October 15, 2006
C. October 20, 2006
D. October 25, 2006
Answer» B. October 15, 2006
41.

Which zone was divided and East Central Railway was formed?

A. North Eastern Railway
B. North Central Railway
C. Eastern Railway
D. North Western Railway
Answer» B. North Central Railway
42.

The operation of the country's first Garib Rath train was started

A. Saharsa to Amritsar
B. Patna to Delhi
C. Chhapra to Pune
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Patna to Delhi
43.

Which of the following railway zone is not in Bihar?

A. Eastern Railway
B. South Eastern Railway
C. Middle Eastern Railway
D. North Eastern Railway
Answer» D. North Eastern Railway
44.

Railway zone headquarter is located at Hajipur

A. in chhattisgarh
B. in Uttar Pradesh
C. in Jharkhand
D. in Bihar
Answer» E.
45.

East Central Railway Zone located in Hajipur, Bihar started work

A. August 13, 1999
B. 1 October 31, 2001
C. October 1, 2000
D. October 1, 2002
Answer» E.
46.

Motihari railway station located in Bihar has been renamed

A. Rajendra Dham
B. Gandhi Dham
C. Bapu Dham Motihari
D. Mahatma Gandhi Station
Answer» D. Mahatma Gandhi Station
47.

Which is the railway zone in Hajipur located in Bihar?

A. North Central Railway
B. Eastern Railway
C. East Central Railway
D. North Western Railway
Answer» D. North Western Railway
48.

Railway started in Bihar

A. 1853
B. in 1860-62
C. in 1855-56
D. in 1854-56
Answer» C. in 1855-56
49.

Which bridges of Bihar and their pairing is wrong?

A. Patna-Gandhi
B. Mokama-Rajendra
C. Darbhanga-Lalit Narayan
D. Bhagalpur-Vikramshila
Answer» D. Bhagalpur-Vikramshila
50.

What is the number of Head Post Offices in Bihar?

A. 28
B. 29
C. 31
D. 38
Answer» D. 38