MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The total number of post offices in Bihar as on March 2009 was |
| A. | 9056 |
| B. | 8526 |
| C. | 9503 |
| D. | 8853 |
| Answer» B. 8526 | |
| 2. |
How many transmitters of the following power are used for telecasting Doordarshan in the state? |
| A. | 22 |
| B. | 26 |
| C. | 28 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» C. 28 | |
| 3. |
In which year the establishment of Information Technology Parks started in Bihar? |
| A. | in 2001 |
| B. | in 2003 |
| C. | in 2005 |
| D. | in 2007 |
| Answer» B. in 2003 | |
| 4. |
What is the average number of accounts in each post office of Bihar? |
| A. | approx 563 |
| B. | approx 653 |
| C. | about 700 |
| D. | about 365 |
| Answer» B. approx 653 | |
| 5. |
Rail transport area of how many railway zones is located in Bihar? |
| A. | three |
| B. | four |
| C. | five |
| D. | seven |
| Answer» C. five | |
| 6. |
When was Rajendra Setu built in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1960 |
| B. | in 1975 |
| C. | in 1980 |
| D. | in 1995 |
| Answer» C. in 1980 | |
| 7. |
The main mode of transport in Bihar is |
| A. | by road |
| B. | Railroad |
| C. | waterway |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Where is India's first information call setter, whose information can be obtained by calling from anywhere in the state? |
| A. | in Maharashtra |
| B. | in Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | in Bihar |
| D. | in Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. in Madhya Pradesh | |
| 9. |
The tele density in Bihar in March 2009 was- |
| A. | 19.1 |
| B. | 8.1 |
| C. | 7.9 |
| D. | 22.18 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The first private FM channel to be broadcast in Bihar is |
| A. | Radio Michi |
| B. | Radio jockey |
| C. | Big FM |
| D. | Radio Mantra |
| Answer» B. Radio jockey | |
| 11. |
Which of the following places in Bihar has an airport? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
At which of the following places in Bihar is the Flying Club located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is not a regional news television channel of Bihar? |
| A. | Sahara Bihar |
| B. | ETV Bihar |
| C. | Jaya TV Bihar |
| D. | Maurya TV |
| Answer» D. Maurya TV | |
| 14. |
In which state of India BSNL's mobile service was first started? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In which yearSpeed Postpostal service was started in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1984 |
| B. | in 1991 |
| C. | in 1994 |
| D. | in 1998 |
| Answer» C. in 1994 | |
| 16. |
What is the number of high powered transmitters in Bihar at the moment? |
| A. | four |
| B. | Five |
| C. | Is: |
| D. | seven |
| Answer» C. Is: | |
| 17. |
Presently GSM Which company has maximum number of mobile customers in Bihar? |
| A. | BSNL |
| B. | Bharti Airtel |
| C. | Reliance Telecom |
| D. | AVTL |
| Answer» C. Reliance Telecom | |
| 18. |
Which telecom company collects maximum revenue in Bihar? |
| A. | Idea |
| B. | Bharti Airtel |
| C. | reliance |
| D. | Tata Telecom |
| Answer» C. reliance | |
| 19. |
Where was the first Doordarshan broadcasting center of Bihar established? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 20. |
In which year the first Doordarshan broadcasting center was established in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1972 |
| B. | in 1976 |
| C. | in 1978 |
| D. | in 1984 |
| Answer» D. in 1984 | |
| 21. |
In which year was the Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited decided to open a communication raid in Bihar? |
| A. | in 2002 |
| B. | in 2004 |
| C. | in 2007 |
| D. | in 2009 |
| Answer» B. in 2004 | |
| 22. |
When was Mukhyamantri Akshar Anchal Yojana started? |
| A. | in 2007 |
| B. | in 2008 |
| C. | in 2009 |
| D. | in 2010 |
| Answer» D. in 2010 | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not correctly matched? Scheme Name - Year |
| A. | Cash Crop Incentive Scheme- 2006 |
| B. | Chief Minister Saksharta Yojana -2007 |
| C. | Mukhyamantri Gram Sadak Yojana- 2006 |
| D. | Integrated Watershed Scheme-2008 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
At which of the following places there is no AIR broadcasting station? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
When was the skill and tool scheme started? |
| A. | in 2007 |
| B. | in 2008 |
| C. | in 2009 |
| D. | in 2010 |
| Answer» D. in 2010 | |
| 26. |
At present how many AIR broadcasting centers are there in Bihar? |
| A. | four |
| B. | Five |
| C. | Is: |
| D. | seven |
| Answer» C. Is: | |
| 27. |
In which year Akashvani Kendra was established in Patna? |
| A. | in 1948 |
| B. | in 1954 |
| C. | in 1958 |
| D. | in 1962 |
| Answer» B. in 1954 | |
| 28. |
The regional office of CAPART is functioning in Bihar. |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Rajgir |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in motihari |
| Answer» B. in Rajgir | |
| 29. |
When was the Janani and Child Protection Scheme launched in Bihar? |
| A. | from 1st July 2006 |
| B. | in July, 2007 |
| C. | in July 1, 2008 |
| D. | since October 2, 2006 |
| Answer» B. in July, 2007 | |
| 30. |
When was the Chief Minister Sharp Seed Extension Scheme started? |
| A. | in 2006 |
| B. | in 2007 |
| C. | in 2008 |
| D. | in 2009 |
| Answer» B. in 2007 | |
| 31. |
When has the Bihar government constituted the Mahadalit Commission? |
| A. | in August 2007 |
| B. | in August 2008 |
| C. | in January 2007 |
| D. | in January 2006 |
| Answer» B. in August 2008 | |
| 32. |
When was the Mukhyamantri Balika Cycle Yojana started? |
| A. | in 2006 |
| B. | in 2007 |
| C. | in 2008 |
| D. | in 2009 |
| Answer» C. in 2008 | |
| 33. |
Which Scheduled Castes are not included in Mahadalits in Bihar? |
| A. | ground |
| B. | a Dalit caste |
| C. | Musahar |
| D. | Dhobi |
| Answer» C. Musahar | |
| 34. |
Which state of India first brought the Mahadalit concept and formed the Mahadalit Development Mission? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The maximum number of beneficiaries per thousand population under the public distribution system in the state of Bihar is |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Nalanda |
| C. | in Madhubani |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» D. in Darbhanga | |
| 36. |
Difference in Urban Poverty Ratio between Bihar and India from Rural Poverty Ratio |
| A. | is less |
| B. | Is more |
| C. | is unchanged |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Is more | |
| 37. |
Urban Poverty Ratio in Bihar as compared to all India |
| A. | is less |
| B. | is more |
| C. | Is equal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Is equal | |
| 38. |
Odisha ranks first in India in living below poverty line, Bihar's place |
| A. | the third is |
| B. | fourth is |
| C. | second is |
| D. | fifth is |
| Answer» D. fifth is | |
| 39. |
Which is the important factor for the decline in poverty ratio in rural areas in Bihar? |
| A. | poverty alleviation program by the government |
| B. | Moderate growth in agricultural economy |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Both A and B above | |
| 40. |
Which two cities of Bihar were selected under the National Urban Renewal Mission? |
| A. | Patna and Rajgir |
| B. | Patna and Bodh Gaya |
| C. | Motihari and Bhagalpur |
| D. | Bodhgaya and Rajgir |
| Answer» C. Motihari and Bhagalpur | |
| 41. |
Labor participation rate in Bihar as compared to the whole of India |
| A. | is too low |
| B. | is more |
| C. | is almost equal to |
| D. | is too much |
| Answer» B. is more | |
| 42. |
Which scheme has been started in Bihar with the aim of reducing the effect of Naxalism in the state through accelerated development? |
| A. | Sarkar Aapke Dwar Yojana |
| B. | unemployment allowance scheme |
| C. | Chief Minister Employment Scheme |
| D. | food plan for all |
| Answer» B. unemployment allowance scheme | |
| 43. |
The target was set to declare Bihar a completely Nirmal State. |
| A. | By 2021 |
| B. | as of 2010 |
| C. | By 2024 |
| D. | as of 2012 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
At present, in how many districts of Bihar, Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Scheme is being run by the Government of India? |
| A. | 38 |
| B. | 23 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 34 |
| Answer» B. 23 | |
| 45. |
The draft of the state plan is prepared in Bihar? |
| A. | by the governor |
| B. | By the National Development Council |
| C. | state planning council |
| D. | by national planning commission |
| Answer» D. by national planning commission | |
| 46. |
The chairman of the district planning and development council is |
| A. | state finance minister |
| B. | District Development Officer |
| C. | district planning officer |
| D. | Chief Minister |
| Answer» C. district planning officer | |
| 47. |
Which responsibility has been entrusted to the Public Health Engineering Department in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | Accelerated Rural Water Supply Project |
| B. | Accelerated Urban Water Supply Project |
| C. | Total Sanitation Program |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
In the year 2006-07, in how many districts the employment guarantee scheme was started by the state government in Bihar? |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 16 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The main reason for poverty in the state of Bihar is |
| A. | Semi-unemployment and the traditional form of agriculture |
| B. | lack of land reform |
| C. | Wrong target setting of poverty alleviation program and rampant corruption in program implementation |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 50. |
The first district planning was formed in Bihar |
| A. | in Nalanda |
| B. | in Rohtas |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Munger |
| Answer» E. | |