Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What process is Bihar going through without industrial development at present?

A. Prioritization
B. secondaryization
C. tertiary
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
2.

The order (in ascending order or ascending order) of the four districts with the lowest per capita GDP of Bihar is

A. Arwal, Sheohar, Gopalganj, Araria
B. Sitamarhi, Sheohar, Arwal, Araria
C. Araria, Sheohar, Arwal, Sitamarhi
D. Sheohar, Araria, Jamui, Arwal
Answer» E.
3.

At present, what is the rank of per capita income in Bihar among the states of India?

A. fifteenth
B. Sixteenth
C. Twenty-third
D. twenty eight
Answer» E.
4.

Which sector contributed the most to the Gross State Domestic Product of Bihar?

A. primary sector
B. secondary sector
C. tertiary sector
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
5.

The highest per capita GDP district of Bihar was-

A. Patna
B. Nalanda
C. Munger
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» B. Nalanda
6.

The total number of Nagar Panchayats in Bihar is

A. 85
B. 86
C. 87
D. 88
Answer» C. 87
7.

The number of Panchayat Samitis in Bihar is

A. 533
B. 534
C. 535
D. 538
Answer» C. 535
8.

The number of Gram Kachari in Bihar is

A. 8450
B. 8461
C. 8463
D. 8497
Answer» D. 8497
9.

The number of Zilla Parishad in Bihar is

A. 35
B. 36
C. 38
D. 37
Answer» E.
10.

The number of gram panchayats in Bihar is

A. 8450
B. 8463
C. 8469
D. 8490
Answer» C. 8469
11.

The total number of wards in Patna Municipal Corporation is

A. 57
B. 72
C. 69
D. 80
Answer» C. 69
12.

The total number of municipal corporations in Bihar is

A. 5
B. 11
C. 3
D. 8
Answer» C. 3
13.

Municipal corporations are generally established on how many population?

A. above 3 lakhs
B. above 1 lakh
C. above 6 lakhs
D. above 5 lakh
Answer» B. above 1 lakh
14.

The objective of setting up rural business centers in the state's panchayats is

A. providing a market for the products
B. enhancing the quality of products
C. production of cash crops
D. providing employment
Answer» B. enhancing the quality of products
15.

Which of the following cities of Bihar does not have the status of Municipal Corporation?

A. Darbhanga
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Bihar Sharif
D. Sarhasa
Answer» E.
16.

State is the smallest unit of administration

A. Village Panchayat
B. village court
C. Panchayat committee
D. village servant
Answer» E.
17.

Who controls the elections in Panchayats?

A. state government
B. State Election Commission
C. District election
D. Election commission
Answer» C. District election
18.

After which period Panchayat elections are held in Bihar?

A. 5 year
B. 8 years
C. year 9
D. 10 years
Answer» B. 8 years
19.

At which level the Zilla Parishad is constituted?

A. District
B. subdivision
C. block
D. Village
Answer» B. subdivision
20.

In how many districts of the state, the Backward District Grant Fund program is implemented?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 26
D. 25
Answer» C. 26
21.

Panchayat elections were regularized after a long period in the year 2001, before that when Panchayat elections were held in Bihar?

A. in 1972
B. in 1978
C. in 1981
D. in 1985
Answer» C. in 1981
22.

In which year Panchayat elections were announced to reserve 50 percent seats for women?

A. in 2001
B. in 2006
C. in 2011
D. in 2005
Answer» C. in 2011
23.

Who is the secretary to the head of the Gram Panchayat?

A. block development officer
B. Panchayat servant
C. supply inspector
D. Sub Inspector
Answer» C. supply inspector
24.

The members of Gram Sabha are

A. All elected members
B. All adult suffrage of Panchayat
C. chief and ward member
D. none of the above
Answer» C. chief and ward member
25.

Who elects the Deputy Pramukh of the Panchayat Samiti?

A. member of panchayat samiti
B. Member of Zilla Parishad
C. Block Voters
D. Block Development Officer
Answer» B. Member of Zilla Parishad
26.

Elects the head of the Panchayat Samiti

A. member of panchayat samiti
B. block development officer
C. head of the block
D. Member of Zilla Parishad
Answer» B. block development officer
27.

The topmost level of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system is

A. Zilla Parishad
B. Panchayat committee
C. Village Panchayat
D. State Council
Answer» B. Panchayat committee
28.

Under the Panchayati Raj Act 2006 in Bihar, what percentage of reservation has been made for women in all categories in the places or posts of three-tier panchayats?

A. 0.33
B. 0.5
C. 0.55
D. 0.45
Answer» C. 0.55
29.

Under the Bihar Panchayati Raj Act 2006, what percentage of reservation has been made for the most backward classes in Panchayats?

A. 0.33
B. 0.27
C. 0.2
D. 0.25
Answer» C. 0.2
30.

Which structure of Panchayats has been approved in the 'Bihar Panchayati Raj Act'?

A. unilateral village panchayat
B. two tier gram panchayat
C. three tier gram panchayat
D. levelless gram panchayat
Answer» D. levelless gram panchayat
31.

Who prepares the draft of the state plan in Bihar?

A. national development council
B. national planning commission
C. national planning council
D. Zilla Parishad
Answer» D. Zilla Parishad
32.

In Bihar, the Zilla Parishad has been constituted at the district level, a member of the Zilla Parishad will be elected on the basis of how many population?

A. 50000
B. 70000
C. 30000
D. 25000
Answer» B. 70000
33.

Panchayat Samiti will be formed at the block level in Bihar, a member of the Panchayat Samiti will be selected.

A. on a population of 5000
B. on a population of 3000
C. on a population of 7000
D. on a population of 4000
Answer» B. on a population of 3000
34.

Which statement is correct regarding the Panchayati Raj system in Bihar is three tier?

A. Gram Panchayat will be formed at the lowest level, which will be at the village level.
B. There will be a Panchayat Samiti at the intermediate level, which will be constituted at the block level.
C. Zilla Parishad will be constituted at the highest level
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
35.

The first chief minister of a coalition government in Bihar was

A. Ramsundar Das
B. Kedar Pandey
C. Satish Prasad Singh
D. Mahamaya Prasad Singh
Answer» D. Mahamaya Prasad Singh
36.

The first Muslim Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was

A. abdul qayoom
B. Abdul Ghafoor
C. Ghulam Sarwar
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
37.

Was the first Muslim Chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council -

A. abdul qayoom
B. Jabir Hussain
C. Abdul Ghafoor
D. Ghulam Sarwar
Answer» D. Ghulam Sarwar
38.

Which statement is correct regarding Gram Panchayat in Bihar?

A. Gram Panchayat will be constituted for every 7000 persons population
B. There is a provision for direct election of one member to the Gram Panchayat for every 1500 population.
C. The highest official of the village panchayats will be the head
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
39.

When was the President's rule imposed for the first time in Bihar?

A. in 1968
B. in 1969
C. in 1970
D. in 1971
Answer» B. in 1969
40.

Where is the headquarters of Bihar Public Service Commission?

A. In Patna
B. in Bhagalpur
C. in Gaya
D. in muzaffarpur
Answer» B. in Bhagalpur
41.

The Chief Justice of Patna High Court at the time of independence of the country was-

A. Sir Edward Chamiyar
B. Sir Thomas Miller
C. Sir Syed Fazal Ali
D. Manmohan Agarwal
Answer» E.
42.

Who has the distinction of becoming the Chief Minister of Bihar thrice?

A. Shri Krishna Singh
B. kapuri thakur
C. Mahamaya Prasad
D. Bhola Paswan Shastri and Jagannath Mishra
Answer» E.
43.

ihar Reorganization Bill - 2000 received the assent of the President of India on which date?

A. April 25, 2000
B. August 11, 2000
C. August 28, 2000
D. November 15, 2000
Answer» D. November 15, 2000
44.

The first Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was-

A. Rajeev Ranjan Prasad Singh
B. Ramdayalu Singh
C. Bindeshwari Prasad Verma
D. Dhaniklal Mandal
Answer» C. Bindeshwari Prasad Verma
45.

The first chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council was-

A. Shyamaprasad Singh
B. Rajeev Ranjanprasad Singh
C. Ramgovind Singh
D. Krishnakant Singh 7
Answer» C. Ramgovind Singh
46.

The number of sub-divisions in the state of Bihar is-

A. 101
B. 102
C. 103
D. 104
Answer» B. 102
47.

How many divisions are there in Bihar?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12
Answer» B. 10
48.

The total number of districts in Bihar is-

A. 55
B. 53
C. 51
D. 38
Answer» E.
49.

In which state was the Minorities Commission first given statutory powers?

A. Maharashtra
B. A state in Eastern India
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
50.

Who is the first law officer of the state?

A. solicitor general
B. attorney general
C. Governor
D. state law minister
Answer» B. attorney general