MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
appoints the advocate general of the state |
| A. | President |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | Chief Minister |
| D. | state law minister |
| Answer» C. Chief Minister | |
| 2. |
The first Muslim Chief Minister of Bihar was |
| A. | abdul kathoom |
| B. | Mohd Arif Hussain |
| C. | Ghulam Nabi Azad |
| D. | abdul gafoor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The retirement age of a High Court judge of the state is |
| A. | 62 years |
| B. | 60 years |
| C. | 58 years |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 60 years | |
| 4. |
In the event of a declaration of emergency, who has the power to make laws on all subjects in the State List during that period? |
| A. | to parliament |
| B. | to the governor |
| C. | Of the President |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. to the governor | |
| 5. |
Which statement is correct regarding the High Court of the State? |
| A. | Its primary jurisdiction deals with matters relating to the interpretation of the constitution and the protection of citizens. |
| B. | The High Court is basically an appeal hearing court under appellate jurisdiction. |
| C. | Administrative jurisdiction includes the supervision and control of all subordinate courts in the state. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Appoints the Chief Justice and other judges of the High Court |
| A. | President |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | Prime minister |
| D. | Chief Minister |
| Answer» B. Governor | |
| 7. |
The first Chief Minister of Bihar was |
| A. | Jairamdas Daulatram |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Bhola Paswan Shastri |
| D. | Kedarnath Mishra |
| Answer» C. Bhola Paswan Shastri | |
| 8. |
An Indian citizen can become a member of the Legislative Council of the state whose age is not less than |
| A. | Is 25 years old. |
| B. | Is 30 years old |
| C. | Is 35 years old |
| D. | Is 21 years old |
| Answer» C. Is 35 years old | |
| 9. |
The first woman chief minister of Bihar is |
| A. | Pratima Singh |
| B. | Veena Shahi |
| C. | Rabri Devi |
| D. | Kusum Rai |
| Answer» D. Kusum Rai | |
| 10. |
The first Harijan Chief Minister of Bihar was— |
| A. | Inspector Prasad Rai |
| B. | Bhola Paswan Shastri |
| C. | Karpoori Thakur |
| D. | Shyamsundar Das |
| Answer» C. Karpoori Thakur | |
| 11. |
Presently the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly is |
| A. | Ghulam Sarwar |
| B. | Zakir hussain |
| C. | Uday Narayan Choudhary |
| D. | Sadanand Singh |
| Answer» D. Sadanand Singh | |
| 12. |
What is the number of MPs in the Lok Sabha from the state of Bihar? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 38 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 56 |
| Answer» D. 56 | |
| 13. |
How many members of the Legislative Council retire every second year? |
| A. | 1/3 of the total number of members |
| B. | 1/6th of the total number of members |
| C. | 1/12 of the total number of members |
| D. | 1/4th of the total number of members |
| Answer» B. 1/6th of the total number of members | |
| 14. |
Where is the Legislative Council in the following states? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The Congress cabinet was formed in Bihar in 1946 AD, it was led by which of the following politicians? |
| A. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| B. | Shri Ram Dayal Singh |
| C. | Pro. abdulbari |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» B. Shri Ram Dayal Singh | |
| 16. |
How many years is the term of the Legislative Council of the state? |
| A. | 6 years |
| B. | 5 year |
| C. | 4 years |
| D. | it does not disintegrate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In a state, the Legislative Council can be composed and dissolved? |
| A. | by the Legislative Assembly of that State |
| B. | by parliament |
| C. | Parliament on the recommendation of the Governor |
| D. | President on the recommendation of Rajya Sabha |
| Answer» C. Parliament on the recommendation of the Governor | |
| 18. |
The number of members in the Bihar Legislative Council is |
| A. | 103 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 78 |
| Answer» C. 36 | |
| 19. |
According to which article of the constitution, the bicameral legislature was arranged in Bihar? |
| A. | Article 167 |
| B. | Article 168 |
| C. | Article 169 |
| D. | Article 170 |
| Answer» D. Article 170 | |
| 20. |
Who appoints the members of the state council of ministers, that is, the ministers of the state? |
| A. | Chief Minister |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | Chief Justice of High Court |
| D. | Prime minister |
| Answer» C. Chief Justice of High Court | |
| 21. |
To whom is the State Council of Ministers responsible? |
| A. | of the legislative assembly |
| B. | of the legislative council |
| C. | of the governor |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. of the legislative council | |
| 22. |
The duration of the Legislative Assembly of the state is |
| A. | 4 years |
| B. | 5 year |
| C. | 6 years |
| D. | 7 years |
| Answer» C. 6 years | |
| 23. |
Which statement is wrong regarding the governor of the state? |
| A. | The governor is usually appointed for five years, but under Article 156, his term depends on the grace of the President. |
| B. | The governor can also be removed by the method of impeachment |
| C. | Governor is the constitutional head of the state |
| D. | The Governor nominates a member of the Anglo-Indian community to the Legislative Assembly |
| Answer» C. Governor is the constitutional head of the state | |
| 24. |
Bihar Legislature is included in |
| A. | Governor |
| B. | legislative council |
| C. | Assembly |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
In which year Orissa (Orissa) was separated from Bihar? |
| A. | in 1930 AD |
| B. | In 1933 AD |
| C. | In 1936 AD |
| D. | in 1937 AD |
| Answer» D. in 1937 AD | |
| 26. |
Chief Minister submits his resignation |
| A. | to the prime minister |
| B. | To the Speaker of the Legislative Assembly |
| C. | to the governor |
| D. | Of the President |
| Answer» D. Of the President | |
| 27. |
Governor submits his resignation |
| A. | Of the President |
| B. | to the prime minister |
| C. | country's home minister |
| D. | to the chief minister |
| Answer» B. to the prime minister | |
| 28. |
Who has the power to appoint the governor of the state? |
| A. | to the state's advocate general |
| B. | judges of subordinate courts |
| C. | Chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission |
| D. | to all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
administers the oath of office and secrecy to the governor of the state |
| A. | Chief Minister |
| B. | President |
| C. | Chief Justice of the High Court of the State |
| D. | Prime minister |
| Answer» D. Prime minister | |
| 30. |
The governor of the state has the power to remove from his office |
| A. | to the prime minister |
| B. | Of the President |
| C. | to the home minister of India |
| D. | of the chief minister of the state |
| Answer» B. Of the President | |
| 31. |
The qualification for appointment to the post of Governor is |
| A. | He is a citizen of India. |
| B. | has completed 35 years of age |
| C. | He should not hold any office of profit |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The first governor of Bihar was |
| A. | Jairamdas Daulatram |
| B. | RR Diwakar |
| C. | Dr. Zakir Hussain |
| D. | P. Benkatsubbaiah |
| Answer» B. RR Diwakar | |
| 33. |
The state is the statutory head of administration |
| A. | Chief Minister |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | Minister |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Minister | |
| 34. |
In which earthquake zone most of the districts of Bihar fall? |
| A. | I |
| B. | II |
| C. | III |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
When was Bihar formed as a separate province? |
| A. | in 1900 AD |
| B. | In 1910 AD |
| C. | In 1912 AD |
| D. | In 1914 AD |
| Answer» D. In 1914 AD | |
| 36. |
What is the term of the governor's office? |
| A. | One year |
| B. | three year |
| C. | five years |
| D. | 4 years |
| Answer» D. 4 years | |
| 37. |
Who appoints the governor of the state? |
| A. | President |
| B. | Prime minister |
| C. | home minister of india |
| D. | state chief minister |
| Answer» B. Prime minister | |
| 38. |
The executive power of the state is vested in |
| A. | in the governor |
| B. | in chief minister |
| C. | in the council of ministers |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. in chief minister | |
| 39. |
Where was the epicenter of the earthquake that occurred on August 20, 1988 in Bihar? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Kaimur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 40. |
What is the best solution to the problem of drought? |
| A. | dam construction |
| B. | water management |
| C. | Canal construction |
| D. | ban on mining |
| Answer» C. Canal construction | |
| 41. |
Which natural disaster has no place in Bihar? |
| A. | Flooding |
| B. | Dry |
| C. | Earthquake |
| D. | landslide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
What is needed to deal with drought? |
| A. | artificial rain |
| B. | Afforestation |
| C. | dam construction |
| D. | construction of canals |
| Answer» C. dam construction | |
| 43. |
The purpose of drought relief program is |
| A. | productivity of crops |
| B. | Productivity of the environment e |
| C. | Upliftment of weaker sections of the society |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Major cause of drought in Bihar is |
| A. | weak monsoon |
| B. | no rivers |
| C. | lack of forests |
| D. | high temperature |
| Answer» B. no rivers | |
| 45. |
In which year did the Government of India start the Drought Retirement Program? |
| A. | in 1972 |
| B. | in 1973 |
| C. | in 1977 |
| D. | , in 1979 |
| Answer» C. in 1977 | |
| 46. |
Which river of Bihar is infamous for its diversion? |
| A. | Kosi |
| B. | Bagmati |
| C. | Ganges |
| D. | Kamla |
| Answer» B. Bagmati | |
| 47. |
The most flood prone district of South Bihar is? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 48. |
In which region of Bihar the effect of drought is seen? |
| A. | Eastern |
| B. | Western |
| C. | northern |
| D. | southern |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
With which country agreement is necessary to solve the problem of flood in Bihar? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | China |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 50. |
The most flood prone state of India is- |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | A state in Eastern India |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |