MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What percentage of India's total irrigation potential is in Bihar? |
| A. | 0.0932 |
| B. | 0.0734 |
| C. | 0.0638 |
| D. | 0.0234 |
| Answer» C. 0.0638 | |
| 2. |
The Triveni canal has been taken out from the Gandak river, it irrigates the land of which of the following districts? |
| A. | East Champaran |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» C. Darbhanga | |
| 3. |
In which districts does the Kamala Canal irrigate the agricultural land? |
| A. | East and West Champaran |
| B. | Muzaffarpur Sitamarhi |
| C. | Darbhanga Madhubani |
| D. | saran-siwan |
| Answer» D. saran-siwan | |
| 4. |
By what name is Gandak called in Nepal? |
| A. | Badi Gandak |
| B. | Gandak |
| C. | Sapt Gandaki |
| D. | Chhoti Gandak |
| Answer» D. Chhoti Gandak | |
| 5. |
In which year Durgavati Reservoir Project was constructed? |
| A. | in 1960 |
| B. | in 1962 |
| C. | in 1966 |
| D. | in 1968 |
| Answer» C. in 1966 | |
| 6. |
In which district is the Barnar Reservoir Project located? |
| A. | jamui |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Khagaria |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 7. |
The longest canal project in the state is |
| A. | East Sone Canal |
| B. | western son canal |
| C. | East Kosi Canal |
| D. | Western Kosi Canal |
| Answer» D. Western Kosi Canal | |
| 8. |
In which district of Bihar, maximum area is irrigated by tube wells? |
| A. | Begusarai |
| B. | sheohar |
| C. | Sitamarhi |
| D. | Samastipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Rajpur canal is a branch of which canal? |
| A. | Triveni Canal |
| B. | East Kosi Canal |
| C. | narrow canal |
| D. | western son canal |
| Answer» C. narrow canal | |
| 10. |
Which project of Bihar was started during the British period itself? |
| A. | Son River Valley Project |
| B. | Gandak River Valley Project |
| C. | Kosi River Valley Project |
| D. | Durgavati Reservoir Project |
| Answer» B. Gandak River Valley Project | |
| 11. |
At which place the first Shakti Griha has been built under the Son River Valley Project? |
| A. | dehri |
| B. | Varun |
| C. | indrapuri |
| D. | Kadavan |
| Answer» B. Varun | |
| 12. |
From which place the East Sone Canal is drawn? |
| A. | Amarkantak |
| B. | Varun |
| C. | Dehri |
| D. | sasaram |
| Answer» C. Dehri | |
| 13. |
Major thermal power projects have been implemented in Bihar, which of these do you consider as the project of this state? |
| A. | Barauni Thermal Project |
| B. | Patratu Thermal Project |
| C. | Korba Thermal Project |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Patratu Thermal Project | |
| 14. |
Where has the Son Barrage scheme been constructed? |
| A. | Near Amarkantak |
| B. | On the border of Madhya Pradesh and Bihar |
| C. | Near Dehri Anicut |
| D. | in Bhojpur district |
| Answer» D. in Bhojpur district | |
| 15. |
From where the Triveni canal of Bihar has been extracted? |
| A. | Triveni (West Champaran) |
| B. | Triveni (Uttar Pradesh) |
| C. | Triveni (Nepal) |
| D. | Triveni (East Champaran) |
| Answer» B. Triveni (Uttar Pradesh) | |
| 16. |
Due to which reason more irrigation is obtained through tube wells in North Bihar? |
| A. | due to overpopulation |
| B. | because of the soft soil |
| C. | Due to intensive agriculture |
| D. | due to low rainfall |
| Answer» C. Due to intensive agriculture | |
| 17. |
Some of the major canals of Bihar and their pairs of rivers are presented, tell the wrong pair- |
| A. | Rajpur Canal – Kosi River |
| B. | Tirhut Canal - Gandak River |
| C. | Triveni Canal – Punpun River |
| D. | Kamala Canal - Kamala River |
| Answer» D. Kamala Canal - Kamala River | |
| 18. |
Bihar's first multipurpose project is |
| A. | Damodar |
| B. | son |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | Gandak |
| Answer» C. Kosi | |
| 19. |
Frog Project is a project of which two states? |
| A. | Bihar-P. Bengal |
| B. | Bihar-Jharkhand |
| C. | Bihar-Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 20. |
In which area of Bihar is the Kosi River Project located? |
| A. | Northwest Territories |
| B. | north east region |
| C. | southeast region |
| D. | south-central region |
| Answer» C. southeast region | |
| 21. |
East Kosi canal has been taken out from Hanuman Nagar reservoir, tell which one of its major branches is a wrong name? |
| A. | Purnia Canal |
| B. | Janki Canal |
| C. | Kishanganj Canal |
| D. | Araria Canal |
| Answer» D. Araria Canal | |
| 22. |
Canal comes out on Saran Irrigation |
| A. | from son |
| B. | from the Ganges |
| C. | from kosi |
| D. | From Gandak |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following canals is a branch of the East Kosi canal? |
| A. | narrow canal |
| B. | Triveni Canal |
| C. | Rajpura Canal |
| D. | Dhaka canal |
| Answer» D. Dhaka canal | |
| 24. |
When was the Kosi project completed? |
| A. | in 1952 |
| B. | in 1956 |
| C. | in 1960 |
| D. | in 1965 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which two benefit from a project? |
| A. | Bihar and Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar and Odisha |
| C. | Bihar and Nepal |
| D. | Bihar and West Bengal |
| Answer» D. Bihar and West Bengal | |
| 26. |
In which of the following parts of Bihar is irrigation through canals more? |
| A. | Terai region |
| B. | northern plains of the Ganges |
| C. | southern plains of the Ganges |
| D. | Eastern area |
| Answer» C. southern plains of the Ganges | |
| 27. |
Where was the Gandak Canal Project constructed? |
| A. | Bettiah |
| B. | Valmiki Nagar |
| C. | motihari |
| D. | Chhapra |
| Answer» C. motihari | |
| 28. |
The oldest canal system in Bihar is |
| A. | Tiur Canal |
| B. | son kanal |
| C. | Triveni Canal |
| D. | Dhaka canal |
| Answer» C. Triveni Canal | |
| 29. |
What percentage of the total irrigated land of Bihar is irrigated by canals? |
| A. | 40.63 |
| B. | 30.21 |
| C. | 37.1 |
| D. | 28.23 |
| Answer» B. 30.21 | |
| 30. |
In which of the following year was the Kosi River Valley Project started? |
| A. | 1950 |
| B. | 1948 |
| C. | 1952 |
| D. | 1954 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The overall irrigation potential in the state of Bihar is |
| A. | 99 lakh hectares |
| B. | 108 lakh hectares |
| C. | 103 lakh hectares |
| D. | 78 lakh hectares |
| Answer» D. 78 lakh hectares | |
| 32. |
The catchment area of Kosi river is spread over how many square kilometers? |
| A. | 30,000 sq km |
| B. | 40,000 sq km |
| C. | 36,000 sq km |
| D. | 10,000 sq km |
| Answer» C. 36,000 sq km | |
| 33. |
In which year Kusheshwar Bird Sanctuary was established? |
| A. | in 1991 |
| B. | in 1992 |
| C. | in 1993 |
| D. | in 1994 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
In which year Gautam Buddha Sanctuary was established? |
| A. | in 1969 |
| B. | in 1970 |
| C. | in 1971' |
| D. | in 1972 |
| Answer» D. in 1972 | |
| 35. |
In which year Udaipur, Sreyaman Bird Sanctuary was established? |
| A. | in 1975 |
| B. | in 1976 |
| C. | in 1977 |
| D. | in 1978 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which is the most important means of irrigation in Bihar? |
| A. | Canal |
| B. | tube well |
| C. | Pond |
| D. | well |
| Answer» B. tube well | |
| 37. |
In which year was the Kawar Lake Bird Sanctuary established? |
| A. | in 1989 |
| B. | in the 1990s |
| C. | in 1991 |
| D. | in 1992 |
| Answer» B. in the 1990s | |
| 38. |
In which year was the Bhim Dam Wildlife Sanctuary established? |
| A. | in 1974 |
| B. | in 1975 |
| C. | in 1976 |
| D. | in 1977 |
| Answer» D. in 1977 | |
| 39. |
In which district is the Hariyabara Deer Park located? |
| A. | Araria |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 40. |
In which district of Bihar is Udaipur, Sreyaman Bird Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Begusarai |
| C. | Bettiah |
| D. | Katihar |
| Answer» D. Katihar | |
| 41. |
In which year Valmiki Nagar Wildlife Sanctuary was established? |
| A. | in 1978 |
| B. | in 1979 |
| C. | in the 1990s |
| D. | in 1994 |
| Answer» B. in 1979 | |
| 42. |
The average per capita forest land in India is |
| A. | 0.08 hectare |
| B. | 0.02 hectare |
| C. | 0.03 hectares |
| D. | 0.05 hectare |
| Answer» B. 0.02 hectare | |
| 43. |
Nami Dame Sanctuary is famous for which bird? |
| A. | Lalshar |
| B. | Pigeon |
| C. | Duck |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 44. |
In which year Vikramshila Ganga Dolphin Sanctuary was established? |
| A. | in 1989 |
| B. | in the 1990s |
| C. | in 1991 |
| D. | , in 1992 |
| Answer» C. in 1991 | |
| 45. |
In which district of Bihar is the Parman Dolphin Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Katihar |
| B. | Araria |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Rajgir |
| Answer» C. Munger | |
| 46. |
What is the total protected forest area in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | 3108.47 sq km |
| B. | 3208.47 sq km |
| C. | 3308.47 sq km |
| D. | 3408.47 sq km |
| Answer» C. 3308.47 sq km | |
| 47. |
Bihar state ranks first in India in which industry based on materials obtained from forests? |
| A. | timber industry |
| B. | bidi industry |
| C. | paper industry |
| D. | lac industries |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The average forest land per capita in the world is |
| A. | 0.02 hectare |
| B. | 0.5 hectare |
| C. | 0.08 hectare |
| D. | 0.2 hectare |
| Answer» C. 0.08 hectare | |
| 49. |
What is the total non-protected forest area in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | 74.3 sq km |
| B. | 75.3 sq km |
| C. | 76.3 sq km |
| D. | 77.3 sq km |
| Answer» D. 77.3 sq km | |
| 50. |
Where is the national park located in Bihar? |
| A. | in katihar |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in Valmiki Nagar |
| D. | in Rohtas |
| Answer» D. in Rohtas | |