Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which district Tasar silk is produced?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Katihar
C. Begusarai
D. Siwan
Answer» B. Katihar
2.

Nakti Dam Bird Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar?

A. Begusarai
B. Western Champaran
C. jamui
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» D. Bhagalpur
3.

The number of national parks in Bihar is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
4.

Pant Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar?

A. Nalanda
B. Gone
C. Bhojpur
D. Rohtas
Answer» B. Gone
5.

How many square kilometers of natural forest is spread in Bihar?

A. 6473 Sq. Kilometers
B. 7012 square kilometer
C. 7864 square kilometer
D. none of these
Answer» B. 7012 square kilometer
6.

Suhiyan Bird Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar?

A. Gone
B. Bhojpur
C. Buxar
D. Nalanda
Answer» C. Buxar
7.

In which district of Bihar is Gautam Buddha Sanctuary located?

A. Gone
B. Darbhanga
C. Vaishali
D. Western Champaran
Answer» B. Darbhanga
8.

In how many areas is the Valmiki Tiger Project of Bihar spread?

A. 840 sq km
B. 850 sq km
C. 950 sq km
D. 1050 sq km
Answer» B. 850 sq km
9.

Where is Vikramshila Ganga Dolphin Sanctuary located in Bihar?

A. dandy
B. Bhagalpur
C. Rajgir
D. Katihar
Answer» C. Rajgir
10.

Wet deciduous forests are found in Bihar

A. north western part
B. south hills
C. Both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
11.

The correct order (decreasing order) of forest area in the districts of Bihar from the point of view of area is

A. Rohtas-Munger-West Champaran-Gaya
B. Munger-Rohtas-West Champaran-Gaya
C. Gaya-Rohtas-Munger-West Champaran
D. West Champaran-Gaya-Munger-Rohtas
Answer» B. Munger-Rohtas-West Champaran-Gaya
12.

Which district of Bihar has maximum forest area in terms of area?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Rohtas
C. Western Champaran
D. Munger
Answer» C. Western Champaran
13.

In which district of Bihar is Kushekhar Bird Sanctuary located?

A. Begusarai
B. Darbhanga
C. East Champaran
D. Bhojpur
Answer» C. East Champaran
14.

Which of the following is a bird sanctuary associated with the conservation of Lalshar bird?

A. Buxar Bird Sanctuary
B. Gogavil Bird Sanctuary
C. Kawar Bird Sanctuary
D. Saraiyan Bird Sanctuary
Answer» B. Gogavil Bird Sanctuary
15.

The correct sequence of expansion of forests in the decreasing order of districts of Bihar is

A. Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada-West Champaran
B. Kaimur-West Champaran-Gaya-Nawada
C. West Champaran-Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada
D. West Champaran-Kaimur-Nawada-Gaya
Answer» C. West Champaran-Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada
16.

The deciduous forests in Bihar can be classified into?

A. moist deciduous forest
B. dry deciduous forest
C. Both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
17.

The average per capita forest land in Bihar is

A. 0.02 hectare
B. 0.09 hectare
C. 0.08 hectare
D. 0.07 hectare
Answer» B. 0.09 hectare
18.

What types of forests are found in the eastern central part of Bihar and the south western hilly part?

A. wet autumn forest
B. dry deciduous forest
C. Evergreen forest
D. none of these
Answer» C. Evergreen forest
19.

What type of forest area is the Bhim Dam Sanctuary?

A. wet autumn forest
B. dry autumn forest
C. mangrove forest
D. none of these
Answer» C. mangrove forest
20.

Which of the following districts have negligible forest cover?

A. Arwal and Sheohar
B. Arwal and Sheikhpura
C. Sheohar and Sitamarhi
D. Kishanganj and Supaul
Answer» C. Sheohar and Sitamarhi
21.

Chausinga is a famous sanctuary for wolf, deer, nilgai etc.

A. Kaimur
B. Rajgir
C. Gautam buddha
D. Valmiki Nagar
Answer» C. Gautam buddha
22.

In which area of ​​Bihar are Shisham trees found in large numbers?

A. southeast
B. Western
C. north-east
D. northern
Answer» B. Western
23.

In which area of ​​Bihar are Semal trees found?

A. southern
B. north western
C. Eastern
D. middle
Answer» C. Eastern
24.

In which bird sanctuary of Bihar do Siberian birds come for migration?

A. Kawar Bird Sanctuary, Begusarai
B. Kushekhar Bird Sanctuary Darbhanga
C. Buxar Bird Sanctuary
D. Both A and B above
Answer» E.
25.

The main attraction of which of the following biological park/sanctuary is the house of snakes?

A. Valmiki Nagar Sanctuary
B. Bhim Dam Sanctuary
C. gogabil bird bihar
D. Sanjay Gandhi Biological Park
Answer» E.
26.

In which district of Bihar is Gogabil Bird Sanctuary located?

A. Katihar
B. Darbhanga
C. Kishanganj
D. Purnia
Answer» B. Darbhanga
27.

Which tree grows the most in the wet deciduous forests of Bihar?

A. teak
B. year
C. Mahua
D. rosewood
Answer» C. Mahua
28.

Where is the Sanjay Gandhi Biological Park located in the state?

A. in East Champaran
B. in West Champaran
C. In Patna
D. in Begusarai
Answer» D. in Begusarai
29.

In which district of the state 'Kawar Lake Bird Sanctuary' famous for migratory birds is located?

A. Begusarai
B. Sarhasa
C. Patna
D. Araria
Answer» B. Sarhasa
30.

Which one is not included in the botanical region of Bihar state?

A. Terai Forest
B. semi deciduous forest
C. mangrove forest
D. dry deciduous forest
Answer» D. dry deciduous forest
31.

Where is Gautam Buddha Sanctuary located?

A. in Rajgir
B. in Vaishali
C. In Patna
D. in Gaya
Answer» E.
32.

The sanctuary under Project Tiger is

A. Valmiki Nagar
B. Cover
C. Gogavil
D. Rajgir Sanctuary
Answer» B. Cover
33.

Forest is found on what percentage of the land area of ​​Bihar?

A. 0.071
B. 0.082
C. 0.092
D. 10:3%
Answer» B. 0.082
34.

Tal is the main soil crop in Bihar.

A. Paddy, Jowar, Bajra, Tur
B. pulses, oilseeds, wheat
C. Wheat, Paddy, Corn
D. Paddy, Pulses, Oilseeds
Answer» C. Wheat, Paddy, Corn
35.

Which types of forests are mainly found in Bihar?

A. Evergreen
B. mountain
C. deciduous
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
36.

In which district of Bihar is the Valmiki Tiger Conservation Area located?

A. Munger
B. Buxar
C. Western Champaran
D. Purnia
Answer» D. Purnia
37.

Which district of Bihar is most forested?

A. jamui
B. dandy
C. Kaimur
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
38.

Terai soil is not found in which of the following districts?

A. Kishanganj
B. Western Champaran
C. Sarhasa
D. Patna
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following soil is not found in Bihar?

A. red clay
B. Alluvium
C. balthar soil
D. black soil
Answer» E.
40.

What are the causes of soil erosion in Bihar?

A. change in the course of rivers
B. excessive cutting of trees
C. pastoral
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following statements regarding red soil is false?

A. This soil is formed by the disintegration of igneous and metamorphic rocks.
B. Iron content is high in this soil
C. Fertility power is found in this soil
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
42.

In which part of Bihar is the alluvial soil predominant?

A. the northern plain of the Ganges
B. south of the Ganges
C. Chota Nagpur Plateau
D. none of these
Answer» B. south of the Ganges
43.

Which of the following statements regarding red soil is not correct?

A. This soil is characterized by both loamy and calcareous soils.
B. This soil is very fertile
C. It is found on the southern bank of the Ganges in a belt of 8 to 10 km wide.
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
44.

In which part of Bihar is the degraded soil predominant?

A. the northern plain of the Ganges
B. the southern plain of the Ganges
C. Chota Nagpur Plateau
D. none of these
Answer» B. the southern plain of the Ganges
45.

Which one of the following soils is not found in the southern Ganga plain in Bihar?

A. red clay
B. Karel-Caval Soil
C. balthar soil
D. new alluvial soil
Answer» E.
46.

In which part of Bihar is the predominance of degraded soil?

A. the southern plain of the Ganges
B. the northern plain of the Ganges
C. Both A and B above
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
47.

Balsundari is the main soil crop in Bihar.

A. Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Gram
B. Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Tobacco
C. Both A and B above
D. none of these
Answer» B. Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Tobacco
48.

Most of Bihar is covered by

A. from mountain soil
B. from alluvial soil
C. from laterite soil
D. from black soil
Answer» C. from laterite soil
49.

In which soil of Bihar, the amount of iron is found to be high and the amount of biomass is found to be less?

A. mica clay
B. red clay
C. lowland soil
D. Bangar soil
Answer» C. lowland soil
50.

Balthar is the main soil crop in Bihar.

A. Tur, Jowar, Bajra
B. wheat, reed, cotton
C. Tur, Paddy, Jute
D. Jute, Paddy, Maize
Answer» B. wheat, reed, cotton