MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which district of Bihar mica-based soil is found? |
| A. | Nawada |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Nalanda | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is a characteristic of Balthar soil? |
| A. | This soil is also found on the Kaimur plateau and the junction of the Ganges-Sone Doab. |
| B. | Due to the high content of iron in this soil, its color is red. |
| C. | The main produce of this soil is maize, tur and jowar, millet. |
| D. | All of the above are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which one of the following soils is not found in the North Ganga plain in Bihar? |
| A. | new alluvial soil |
| B. | balthar soil |
| C. | balsundari soil |
| D. | marshy soil |
| Answer» C. balsundari soil | |
| 4. |
Which statement is wrong regarding red sandy soil? |
| A. | Red sandy soil is found mainly in the hills of Rohtas and Kaimur districts. |
| B. | The color of this soil is red or yellow. |
| C. | Jowar, Bajra are mainly cultivated in this soil. |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
In which of these districts Diara soil predominates? |
| A. | Khagaria |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» B. East Champaran | |
| 6. |
The main crop of Terai soil in Bihar is |
| A. | Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Pulses |
| B. | Tobacco, Pulses, Jute |
| C. | pulses, oilseeds, wheat |
| D. | Sugarcane, Paddy, Jute |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Khadar is the main soil crop in Bihar. |
| A. | Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Tobacco |
| B. | Jute, Wheat, Sugarcane, Cotton |
| C. | cotton, jute, coffee, rubber |
| D. | Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Jute |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The main crop of alluvial soil in Bihar is |
| A. | Paddy, wheat, cane, gram, tur, millet |
| B. | Tobacco, Jute, Sugarcane, Paddy |
| C. | none of the above |
| D. | Both A and B above |
| Answer» B. Tobacco, Jute, Sugarcane, Paddy | |
| 9. |
The main crop is grown in Bhangar soil of Bihar, its correct group is |
| A. | Paddy-Wheat Jowar-Millet-Jute |
| B. | Paddy-wheat Lentil-maize |
| C. | Paddy-wheat-sugarcane-gram |
| D. | jowar-millet-jute-sugarcane |
| Answer» B. Paddy-wheat Lentil-maize | |
| 10. |
Where is the maximum extent of Bhangar soil in Bihar? |
| A. | Purnia and in Kosi area of Saharsa district |
| B. | In Rohtas and Gaya district |
| C. | Patna and Nalanda |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. In Rohtas and Gaya district | |
| 11. |
The plain area of Bhabar in Bihar is called |
| A. | in the eastern part of Siwan |
| B. | western part of purnia |
| C. | Near Kishanganj |
| D. | North-western part of Champaran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The area of Balthar soil in Bihar is |
| A. | to the south-east of the Ganges |
| B. | to the south-west of the Ganges |
| C. | in the middle of the Ganges |
| D. | to the north-east of the Ganges |
| Answer» C. in the middle of the Ganges | |
| 13. |
Which is the extension area of Khadar soil in Bihar? |
| A. | Kosi and Mahananda River Valley |
| B. | Ganges valley |
| C. | Valley of Gandak |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the extension of mountain foot soil in Bihar called? |
| A. | area of rhythm |
| B. | area of diara |
| C. | Bhabar's area |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 15. |
The soil on the southern bank of the Ganges known as Tal is an extension of |
| A. | 8 to 12 km wide belt |
| B. | In a belt of 8 to 14 km wide |
| C. | 8 to 10 km wide belt |
| D. | 6 to 10 km wide belt |
| Answer» D. 6 to 10 km wide belt | |
| 16. |
South of the Ganges river in Bihar, a long narrow thin strip whose width is found to be about 8 to 10 km, whose extension is |
| A. | Patna-Bad-Mokama-Barhiya |
| B. | Patna-Nalanda-Flood-Mokama-Bhagalpur |
| C. | Nalanda-Bad-Mokama-Bhagalpur |
| D. | Nalanda-Bad-Mokama-Munger |
| Answer» B. Patna-Nalanda-Flood-Mokama-Bhagalpur | |
| 17. |
The old alluvial soil of the Gangetic plain is called |
| A. | Bhabar |
| B. | Bangar |
| C. | Khadar |
| D. | khondolite |
| Answer» C. Khadar | |
| 18. |
In which areas red sandy soils are found? |
| A. | Gaya and Bhagalpur |
| B. | Kaimur and Rohtas |
| C. | Buxar and Bhojpur |
| D. | Western Champaran |
| Answer» C. Buxar and Bhojpur | |
| 19. |
In which district of Bihar is the old alluvial soil found? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | all in |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The Terai area of 5 to 7 km wide belt is wide in Bihar. |
| A. | West Champaran-Sitamarhi-Araria-Kishanganj |
| B. | West Champaran-Chhapra-Darbhanga-Kishanganj |
| C. | Sitamarhi-Supaul-Araria-Purnia |
| D. | Sitamarhi-Madhubani-Madhepura-Purnia |
| Answer» B. West Champaran-Chhapra-Darbhanga-Kishanganj | |
| 21. |
Generally the depth of alluvium in the plains of Bihar is |
| A. | 1000-3000 meters |
| B. | 1500-3000 meters |
| C. | 2000-3000 meters |
| D. | 2500-3000 meters |
| Answer» C. 2000-3000 meters | |
| 22. |
Balsundari soil is found in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Sarhasa |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
New alluvial soil is found in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Sarhasa |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | Darbhanga |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which one of the following soils is not found in the southern Gangetic plain of Bihar state? |
| A. | red clay |
| B. | Karel-Caval Soil |
| C. | balthar soil |
| D. | new alluvial soil |
| Answer» B. Karel-Caval Soil | |
| 25. |
In which district of Bihar is marshy soil found? |
| A. | Supaul |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Sitamarhi |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In which district of Bihar, trembling soil is found? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 27. |
By what name is the old alluvial soil in the southern part of the Ganges called? |
| A. | Bhangar Mitti |
| B. | red clay |
| C. | balthar soil |
| D. | Karel-Caval Soil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In which district of Bihar Terai soil is found? |
| A. | Western Champaran |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Kishanganj |
| D. | sheohar |
| Answer» D. sheohar | |
| 29. |
Which part of Bihar is known as Bhangar soil area? |
| A. | Areas of West Champaran, Nalanda, Gaya and Sahasram |
| B. | Areas of Gaya, Nalanda, Bodh Gaya and Sahasram |
| C. | Area of Purnia, Darbhanga, Saharsa, Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Area of Gaya, Bodh Gaya, East Champaran and Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Area of Gaya, Bodh Gaya, East Champaran and Bhagalpur | |
| 30. |
In which part of Bihar red soil is found? |
| A. | in the southern part of the Son river |
| B. | in Nawada district |
| C. | in the southern part of the Ganges river |
| D. | in West Champaran district |
| Answer» D. in West Champaran district | |
| 31. |
Which soil is found in the southern plain of Bihar? |
| A. | swampy |
| B. | karel-caval |
| C. | Khadar |
| D. | Balsundari |
| Answer» C. Khadar | |
| 32. |
Which statement is true regarding mountainous soil? |
| A. | This soil is found in the border forest region of Someshwar hill. |
| B. | The color of this soil is dark brown or yellow. |
| C. | Humidity is found in this soil |
| D. | All the above statements are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following statements is true regarding new alluvial soil? |
| A. | This soil is found in the Ganges valley, the lower valley of the Gandak and Budhi Gandak and the Kosi region. |
| B. | The new alluvial soils are fine sand and glazed dark brown in color. |
| C. | It has a high ability to retain moisture |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
What percentage of the total geographical area in Bihar is barren and unfit for agriculture? |
| A. | 0.0762 |
| B. | 0.0466 |
| C. | 0.1366 |
| D. | 0.0222 |
| Answer» B. 0.0466 | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is not a feature of old alluvial soil? |
| A. | It is also known as Bangar Mitti |
| B. | This soil is found in the high plains |
| C. | Chika is predominant in this soil. |
| D. | This soil is renewed every year |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following soils is found in the northern Gangetic plain of Bihar? |
| A. | karel-caval |
| B. | Balsundari |
| C. | balthar |
| D. | Tall |
| Answer» C. balthar | |
| 37. |
The major flower producing districts of Bihar are |
| A. | Patna, Muzaffarpur, Vaishali, Samastipur |
| B. | Kishanganj, Purnia, East Champaran, Begusarai |
| C. | Saran, Gopalganj, Siwan, East Champaran |
| D. | Samastipur, Begusarai, Khagaria, Saharsa |
| Answer» B. Kishanganj, Purnia, East Champaran, Begusarai | |
| 38. |
Total wheat production in Bihar in the year 2012-13 |
| A. | 55.36 lakh tonnes |
| B. | 56.44 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 57.44 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 59.36 lakh tonnes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What was the total production of pulses in Bihar in the year 2012-13? |
| A. | 5.42 lakh tonnes |
| B. | 5.94 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 6.34 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 7.34 lakh tonnes |
| Answer» B. 5.94 lakh tonnes | |
| 40. |
How many soil testing laboratories are there in Bihar? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 23 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 26 |
| Answer» C. 25 | |
| 41. |
What was the total rice production in Bihar in the year 2012-13? |
| A. | 80.88 lakh tonnes |
| B. | 82.88 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 85.88 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 88.88 lakh tonnes |
| Answer» C. 85.88 lakh tonnes | |
| 42. |
Total food grain production in Bihar in the year 2012-13 |
| A. | 122.43 lakh tonnes |
| B. | 124.63 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 150.43 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 176.39 lakh tonnes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following pairings is incorrect? Crop Area (in Percentage) |
| A. | Wheat - 29.8% |
| B. | Maize - 9.6% |
| C. | Total Pulses - 7.4% |
| D. | Sugarcane - 4.8% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Fruit productivity 109.32 q/ha in agriculture production road map in Bihar. The target of increasing by how much has been kept by 2013. |
| A. | 200.60 q/ha. |
| B. | 180.20 q/ha. |
| C. | 152.80 q/ha. |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 180.20 q/ha. | |
| 45. |
The target of crop intensity by 2012 has been set in the Agriculture Road Map in Bihar. |
| A. | 1.33 |
| B. | 1.61 |
| C. | 1.71 |
| D. | 1.35 |
| Answer» C. 1.71 | |
| 46. |
The crop intensity in Bihar in the year 2004-05 was |
| A. | 1.61 |
| B. | 1.71 |
| C. | 1.33 |
| D. | 1.35 |
| Answer» D. 1.35 | |
| 47. |
Where among the following is the famous fair of buying and selling of animals held every year? |
| A. | sonpur |
| B. | Hajipur |
| C. | Gopalganj |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» B. Hajipur | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not a part of coarse cereals? |
| A. | ragi |
| B. | maize |
| C. | Fever |
| D. | Millet |
| Answer» C. Fever | |
| 49. |
Which of the following crops is not grown in Bihar? |
| A. | Soybean • |
| B. | Mustard |
| C. | gram |
| D. | barley |
| Answer» B. Mustard | |
| 50. |
What percentage of rice is produced in Bihar? |
| A. | 0.405 |
| B. | 0.458 |
| C. | 0.424 |
| D. | 0.492 |
| Answer» D. 0.492 | |