MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Under the control of which department is the Animal Breed Improvement Scheme being run in the state? |
| A. | Animal Husbandry Department |
| B. | Agriculture Department |
| C. | Rural Development Department |
| D. | home department |
| Answer» B. Agriculture Department | |
| 2. |
What percentage of food grain crop area comes under the total agricultural area? |
| A. | 0.82 |
| B. | 0.85 |
| C. | 0.9 |
| D. | 0.93 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What is the goal of 'Farmers Field School' set up in the state? |
| A. | (A Income Augmentation |
| B. | technology transfer |
| C. | agricultural marketing |
| D. | contract farming |
| Answer» C. agricultural marketing | |
| 4. |
At what level in the state is the target of setting up e-Kisan Bhawan set? |
| A. | at the divisional level |
| B. | at district level |
| C. | at the block level |
| D. | at the village panchayat level |
| Answer» D. at the village panchayat level | |
| 5. |
At which place 'Kisan Call Center' has been set up by the state government? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Hajipur |
| D. | Pusa |
| Answer» C. Hajipur | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is not a commercial crop? |
| A. | jute |
| B. | Tea |
| C. | Chilli |
| D. | ragi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which districts come under Zone-I of agro-climatic of Bihar? |
| A. | West Champaran, East Champaran, Gopalganj, Siwan, Madhubani, Begusarai |
| B. | Supaul, Madhepura, Khagaria, Purnia, Katihar, Kishanganj |
| C. | Lakhisarai, Jamui, Banka, Munger Bhagalpur |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Supaul, Madhepura, Khagaria, Purnia, Katihar, Kishanganj | |
| 8. |
In which zone of the agro-climatic zone does the monsoon come first in Bihar? |
| A. | Zone-I |
| B. | Zone-II |
| C. | Zone-III A |
| D. | Zone-III B |
| Answer» C. Zone-III A | |
| 9. |
Which statement is true regarding the agro-climatic zone-II of Bihar? |
| A. | Centrally, Supaul, Madhepura, Araria, Khagaria, Purnia districts come under this zone. |
| B. | Here mainly sandy loam, loam and clay are found. |
| C. | The average rainfall here is 1200 to 1700 mm. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which district is the largest producer of lentils? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | sheohar |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 11. |
Which type of paddy is mainly produced in Tihar? |
| A. | fire paddy |
| B. | boro paddy |
| C. | hot paddy |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. boro paddy | |
| 12. |
In which districts Boro paddy is mainly produced? |
| A. | Purnia, East and West Champaran |
| B. | Jehanabad, Patna, Munger |
| C. | Rohtas, Gaya, Jehanabad |
| D. | Rohtas, Kaimur, Buxar |
| Answer» B. Jehanabad, Patna, Munger | |
| 13. |
Which of the following statement is correct regarding Kharif crop? |
| A. | Kharif crops are sown in June-July. |
| B. | This crop is harvested in October-November. |
| C. | Under Kharif crop mainly maize, jowar, paddy, bajra etc. |
| D. | all of the above is correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following statements are correct regarding Rabi crops? |
| A. | This crop is sown in October-November. |
| B. | This crop is harvested in March-April. |
| C. | Wheat, barley, gram, peas, mustard etc. come under Rabi crops. |
| D. | All of the above are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In which month Kharif crop is sown? |
| A. | March April |
| B. | may June |
| C. | June-July |
| D. | September-October |
| Answer» D. September-October | |
| 16. |
Which district produces maximum mango in Bihar? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Muzaffarpur | |
| 17. |
Which district produces maximum litchi in Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 18. |
Which district produces maximum banana in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Katihar |
| C. | Araria |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Among the states of the country, Bihar ranks highest in mango production. |
| A. | third |
| B. | fourth |
| C. | fifth |
| D. | sixth |
| Answer» C. fifth | |
| 20. |
In which month Rabi crop is sown? |
| A. | January-February |
| B. | March April |
| C. | October November |
| D. | August September |
| Answer» D. August September | |
| 21. |
Bihar ranks among the states of the country in guava production |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 22. |
What was the annual production of fruits in the state of Bihar in the year 2008-09? |
| A. | 40.41 lakh tonnes |
| B. | 38.54 lakh tonnes |
| C. | 34.80 lakh tonnes |
| D. | 51.90 lakh tonnes |
| Answer» C. 34.80 lakh tonnes | |
| 23. |
Fruits are cultivated in the state of Bihar. |
| A. | 2.92 lakh hectares of land |
| B. | On 4.91 lakh hectares of land |
| C. | On 1.91 lakh hectares of land |
| D. | on 0.91 lakh hectares of land |
| Answer» B. On 4.91 lakh hectares of land | |
| 24. |
The state with highest litchi productivity and production in the country is |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which district of Bihar produces maximum fruit? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
What is the share of Bihar in the national production of vegetables? |
| A. | 0.081 |
| B. | 13:16% |
| C. | 0.107 |
| D. | 0.125 |
| Answer» C. 0.107 | |
| 27. |
Bihar ranks among fruit producing states in the country |
| A. | Second |
| B. | fourth |
| C. | third |
| D. | seventh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Bihar ranks among vegetable producing states in the country |
| A. | fourth |
| B. | fifth |
| C. | third |
| D. | Second |
| Answer» D. Second | |
| 29. |
Bihar is divided into how many agro-climatic zones? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 30. |
Kisan Credit Card launched |
| A. | in 1999 |
| B. | in 2000 |
| C. | in 1998 |
| D. | in 2001 |
| Answer» B. in 2000 | |
| 31. |
What is the share of Bihar in the national production of fruits? |
| A. | 0.058 |
| B. | 0.056 |
| C. | 0.046 |
| D. | 0.064 |
| Answer» C. 0.046 | |
| 32. |
Which is the group of main commercial crops of Bihar? |
| A. | wheat-coffee-rubber |
| B. | rubber-peanut-paddy |
| C. | sugarcane-jute-chilli |
| D. | rice-tea-wheat |
| Answer» D. rice-tea-wheat | |
| 33. |
It is the second crop after rice in terms of production in Bihar. |
| A. | Wheat |
| B. | maize |
| C. | gram |
| D. | potato |
| Answer» B. maize | |
| 34. |
There is spread of fertilizer land in ………… part of Bihar, which is due to the flow of Saryu, Gandak and Ganga. |
| A. | southern |
| B. | northern |
| C. | Eastern |
| D. | Western |
| Answer» C. Eastern | |
| 35. |
The district with the highest total cultivable area of Bihar is- |
| A. | East Champaran |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» B. Western Champaran | |
| 36. |
Which crop is dominant in the Tal region of Bihar? |
| A. | gram |
| B. | Lentil |
| C. | Wheat |
| D. | Grain |
| Answer» C. Wheat | |
| 37. |
What percentage of the cultivable land is irrigated in Bihar? |
| A. | over 50 |
| B. | 50% in 40% |
| C. | 40% in 30% |
| D. | 30% less |
| Answer» B. 50% in 40% | |
| 38. |
The decreasing order of sugarcane production area of Bihar is shown |
| A. | West Champaran-Saran – Gopalganj-Sitamarhi |
| B. | West Champaran-Gopalganj-East Champaran-Sitamarhi |
| C. | Gopalganj-West Champaran-Sitamarhi-East Champaran |
| D. | Sitamarhi-East Champaran-Gopalganj-West Champaran |
| Answer» C. Gopalganj-West Champaran-Sitamarhi-East Champaran | |
| 39. |
In which district of Bihar is opium cultivated? |
| A. | Saran |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 40. |
Which district of Bihar is the most multi-cropped in terms of area? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Supaul |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» B. Supaul | |
| 41. |
In Bihar, paddy and wheat are cultivated on what percentage of the total cropped area of the state? |
| A. | 85,26% |
| B. | 0.7726 |
| C. | 0.7026 |
| D. | 0.7424 |
| Answer» C. 0.7026 | |
| 42. |
The district with the highest total cropped area of Bihar is- |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» D. Rohtas | |
| 43. |
The district with the lowest total cropped area of Bihar is |
| A. | Arwal |
| B. | jehanabad |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | sheikhpura |
| Answer» D. sheikhpura | |
| 44. |
The district with the least multi-cropped area of Bihar is |
| A. | Lakhisarai |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | Buxar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The district with the lowest total cultivable area of Bihar is |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | sheikhpura |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Arwal |
| Answer» B. sheikhpura | |
| 46. |
Bihar ranks in the country in the production of Marua (Ragi) |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 47. |
The district with the largest area under maize cultivation in Bihar is |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Khagaria |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which district of Bihar is the largest producer of oilseed crop Tisi? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Jute is mainly grown in Bihar |
| A. | in the southeast |
| B. | in the north eastern plain |
| C. | in the south-west plain |
| D. | in the north-western plain |
| Answer» C. in the south-west plain | |
| 50. |
In which district barley is produced in Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |