Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which district has the highest productivity (kg per hectare) of rice?

A. Nalanda
B. Bhojpur
C. Rohtas
D. East Champaran
Answer» D. East Champaran
2.

The largest wheat producing district in Bihar is

A. Rohtas
B. Nalanda
C. p. Champaran
D. Gone
Answer» B. Nalanda
3.

In which district is the maximum production of marua in Bihar?

A. Darbhanga
B. Sarhasa
C. (e) Muzaffarpur
D. none of these
Answer» B. Sarhasa
4.

Which district of Bihar produces maximum rice?

A. Nalanda
B. Patna
C. Rohtas
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» D. Bhagalpur
5.

The district with the highest area under wheat cultivation in Bihar was-

A. Rohtas
B. Aurangabad
C. East Champaran
D. Gone
Answer» B. Aurangabad
6.

The rice-growing district on the largest area of ​​Bihar was-

A. Rohtas
B. Aurangabad
C. East Champaran
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
7.

The three districts of Bihar, which produce 27% of the total rice production of the state?

A. Nalanda, Rohtas, Aurangabad
B. Patna, Nalanda, Rohtas
C. Rohtas, Aurangabad, Kaimur
D. Rohtas, Aurangabad, Patna
Answer» D. Rohtas, Aurangabad, Patna
8.

Potato is the largest producer of

A. PURNEA - KATIHAR
B. PATNA - NALANDA
C. Gaya - Nawada
D. DARBHANGA - MUZAFFARPUR
Answer» C. Gaya - Nawada
9.

What is the nature of agriculture in Bihar?

A. professional
B. Life-giving
C. export oriented
D. self dependent
Answer» C. export oriented
10.

The correct set of cash crops in Bihar is

A. Sugarcane-Jute-Potato-Tobacco
B. tea-sugarcane-tobacco-peanut
C. Sugarcane-Jute-Peanut-Tobacco
D. none of the above
Answer» B. tea-sugarcane-tobacco-peanut
11.

Bihar is the largest producer of sugarcane

A. In Gandak Kosi Doab
B. in the North West
C. in the southeast region of the Ganges
D. to the south-west of the Ganges
Answer» C. in the southeast region of the Ganges
12.

What is the rank of Bihar in the country in rice production?

A. third
B. fourth
C. fifth
D. sixth
Answer» C. fifth
13.

When was the Bihar Land Limitation Act passed?

A. in 1960
B. in 1961
C. in 1962
D. in 1963
Answer» C. in 1962
14.

In which year the Land Reforms Commission was constituted by the State Government?

A. in 2006
B. in 2007
C. in 2008
D. in 2009
Answer» C. in 2008
15.

By whom was the Bhoodan Yagya Act started?

A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B. Mr. Krishna Singh
C. Rajkumar Shukla
D. Vinoba Bhave
Answer» E.
16.

Since when has the crop insurance policy been implemented in Bihar?

A. April 1, 2000
B. December 25, 2000
C. April 1, 2001
D. July 1, 2001
Answer» B. December 25, 2000
17.

In which year the Bihar State Consolidation Act was passed?

A. in 1952
B. in 1953
C. in 1954
D. in 1956
Answer» E.
18.

In which year the Bhoodan Yagya Act was started?

A. in 1952
B. in 1953
C. in 1954
D. in 1955
Answer» D. in 1955
19.

What is the rank of Bihar in India in litchi production?

A. First
B. Second
C. third
D. IV
Answer» B. Second
20.

The main food crops in Bihar are

A. Rice, Wheat and Maize
B. Sugarcane, tea and barley
C. Peanuts, Coffee and Barley
D. none of these
Answer» B. Sugarcane, tea and barley
21.

What is the rank of Bihar in India in Makhana production?

A. First
B. Second
C. third
D. IV
Answer» B. Second
22.

In which districts of Bihar is Mesta grown in abundance?

A. Samastipur, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur
B. Patna, Gaya and Saran
C. Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Gaya and Bhojpur
D. Purnia, Saharsa, East-West Champaran and Saran
Answer» E.
23.

What is the rank of Bihar in India in honey production?

A. First
B. Second
C. IV
D. fifth
Answer» B. Second
24.

Which one of the following is a fiber crop like jute, which is grown in Bihar?

A. jute
B. mesta
C. Sanai
D. none of these
Answer» C. Sanai
25.

What is the rank of Bihar in India in the production of jute?

A. First
B. Second
C. third
D. IV
Answer» C. third
26.

Which district of Bihar is leading in potato production?

A. Muzaffarpur
B. Vaishali
C. Patna
D. Sitamarhi
Answer» D. Sitamarhi
27.

Which crop is grown on maximum area in Bihar?

A. Grain
B. wheat
C. maize
D. ragi
Answer» B. wheat
28.

Which crop is produced the most among other crops in Bihar?

A. potato
B. onion
C. Chilli
D. tobacco
Answer» B. onion
29.

In which district tea is produced in Bihar

A. Katihar
B. Western Champaran
C. East Champaran
D. Kishanganj
Answer» E.
30.

Which one would you not include in the major rice producing districts of Bihar?

A. Samastipur
B. East Champaran
C. Western Champaran
D. Deodhar
Answer» E.
31.

In which district is the maximum jute produced in Bihar?

A. Purnia
B. Western Champaran
C. Samastipur
D. Vaishali
Answer» B. Western Champaran
32.

Which crop which is harvested in February in Bihar is not of Rabi?

A. wheat
B. Peas
C. Mustard
D. tur
Answer» E.
33.

Which one is not included in the districts growing Zaid crop in Bihar?

A. Darbhanga
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Sarhasa
D. Singhbhum
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following crops is not sown in Kharif?

A. rice
B. tur
C. Sugarcane
D. potato
Answer» D. potato
35.

Which crops are grown in Bihar?

A. Rabi
B. Kharif
C. Zayed
D. these three
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following are the tobacco producing districts in Bihar?

A. Vaishali, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Munger and Purnia
B. Saharsa, Champaran, Bhagalpur and Saran
C. Bhagalpur, Kishanganj, Gaya and Patna
D. Saran, Bhojpur, Jehanabad and Champaran
Answer» B. Saharsa, Champaran, Bhagalpur and Saran
37.

Which of the following is the main source of livelihood of the people of Bihar?

A. Minerals
B. Agriculture
C. cottage industry
D. large industries.
Answer» C. cottage industry
38.

Falgu, which originates from the Chotanagpur plateau, joins with which river near Bodh Gaya and assumes a formidable form?

A. Mohan
B. niranjan
C. Harohar
D. By the arbitrator
Answer» B. niranjan
39.

Which of the following water tank is not in Rajgir?

A. Suryakund
B. Makhdumkund
C. gomukhkund
D. Sitakund
Answer» E.
40.

Which of the following water bodies is not in Munger?

A. Lakshmankund
B. rameshwarkund
C. birth pool
D. Fire pit
Answer» E.
41.

Kiul river which originates near Khamardiha (Hazaribagh) contains streams

A. Falgu's
B. Of Panchane
C. narrow ki
D. of all of these
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following water bodies has the highest temperature?

A. Sitakunda
B. Makhdumkund
C. Rameshwarkund
D. Fire pit
Answer» B. Makhdumkund
43.

Which tourist place is situated on the bank of river Falgu?

A. Bodhgaya
B. Rajgir
C. Vaishali
D. pavapuri
Answer» B. Rajgir
44.

The tributaries of Kamala are

A. Sony
B. Dhuri
C. Balan
D. all these
Answer» E.
45.

Which river of Bihar is known as Sadanira?

A. Gandak
B. Old Gandak
C. Ganges
D. none of these
Answer» B. Old Gandak
46.

Which river of Bihar starts from the glacier?

A. Kamala River
B. Mahananda River
C. Kosi River
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
47.

Ghogha lake is located in Bihar

A. in Katihar district
B. in Begusarai district
C. in Patna district
D. in Nalanda
Answer» B. in Begusarai district
48.

What is the height of Kakolan Falls in Bihar?

A. 47 meters
B. 32 meters
C. 48 meters
D. 72 meters
Answer» B. 32 meters
49.

Kamala is a tributary of which river?

A. Kosi
B. Bagmati
C. Mahananda
D. son
Answer» B. Bagmati
50.

Which is the oldest canal in Bihar?

A. Triveni Canal
B. Kosi Canal
C. Son Canal
D. Tirhut Canal
Answer» D. Tirhut Canal