MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following water reservoir is not located in Munger district of Bihar? |
| A. | Brahma Kund |
| B. | Sitakund |
| C. | Lakshmankund |
| D. | Rishikunda |
| Answer» B. Sitakund | |
| 2. |
In which district of Bihar is Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Begusarai |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 3. |
Which area of Bihar is irrigated by Ahar or Pine? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Shahabad |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
What is the main means of irrigation in Bihar? |
| A. | Canal |
| B. | tube well |
| C. | Pond |
| D. | well |
| Answer» B. tube well | |
| 5. |
In which district is the Kakolan Falls located? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Nawada |
| D. | Aurangabad |
| Answer» D. Aurangabad | |
| 6. |
Which district of Bihar suffers maximum damage due to flood in Mahananda river? |
| A. | Katihar |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 7. |
Which of the following cannot be included in the rivers of Bihar? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | Kosi |
| C. | repun |
| D. | gold line |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The irrigation canal originates in Saran- |
| A. | from son |
| B. | from the Ganges |
| C. | from kosi |
| D. | From Gandak |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
In which district of Bihar is Durgavati Falls located? |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Bhojpur |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Buxar | |
| 10. |
The joint irrigation project of the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is |
| A. | Damodar Valley Project |
| B. | Kosi Project |
| C. | Sun Barrage Project |
| D. | Gandak project |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following kund is located in Gaya district? |
| A. | fire pit |
| B. | Rishikund |
| C. | Birth place. |
| D. | Brahmakund |
| Answer» B. Rishikund | |
| 12. |
Where is Sita Kund located in Bihar? |
| A. | in Rajgir |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in Bhabua |
| D. | in Munger |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
By which river of Bihar, maximum debris is deposited at its bottom? |
| A. | Ganges |
| B. | Gandak |
| C. | Old Gandak |
| D. | Kosi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which river of North Bihar has the highest average speed? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | Mahananda |
| C. | Old Gandak |
| D. | Kosi |
| Answer» D. Kosi | |
| 15. |
In which district of Bihar the maximum number of Gokhur Bhils are found? |
| A. | Kishanganj |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Munger | |
| 16. |
Which waterfall is situated on Kanhar river? |
| A. | Kokolat |
| B. | Durgavati |
| C. | Comfortable |
| D. | Parasdih |
| Answer» D. Parasdih | |
| 17. |
Which of these rivers makes the most toxic route? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | son |
| C. | Old Gandak |
| D. | falgu |
| Answer» D. falgu | |
| 18. |
The southern tributaries of the Ganges in Bihar are |
| A. | Son-Punpun-Damodar-Mayurakshi |
| B. | son-punpun-kiul-sandalwood |
| C. | Son-Kosi-Ajay-Gandak |
| D. | Gandak-Kosi-Ghaghara-Mahananda |
| Answer» C. Son-Kosi-Ajay-Gandak | |
| 19. |
Which river flows in Bihar? |
| A. | Brahmaputra |
| B. | Tapti |
| C. | Ganges |
| D. | Godavari |
| Answer» D. Godavari | |
| 20. |
The correct sequence of the river flowing in the southern part of Bihar, moving from west to east and joining the Ganges is- |
| A. | Son-Punpun-Phalgu-Sakri |
| B. | Son-Punpun-Sakri-Phalgu |
| C. | Son-Phalgu-Punpun-Sakri |
| D. | falgu-son-punpun-sakri |
| Answer» B. Son-Punpun-Sakri-Phalgu | |
| 21. |
Gandak is a tributary river- |
| A. | Of old Gandak |
| B. | of the Ganges |
| C. | kosi ki |
| D. | Son's |
| Answer» C. kosi ki | |
| 22. |
The river flowing in the northern part of Bihar, which joins the Ganges, the correct order of moving from east to west is- |
| A. | Mahananda-Kosi-Balan-Kamala |
| B. | Kosi-Balan-Mahananda-Kamala |
| C. | Kosi-Balan-Kamala-Mahananda |
| D. | Kosi-Kamala-Mahananda-Balan |
| Answer» B. Kosi-Balan-Mahananda-Kamala | |
| 23. |
Which group shows the correct sequence of the rivers of North Bihar, which flow from the west to the east and join the Ganges river? |
| A. | Gandak-Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Bagmati |
| B. | Saryu-Gandak-Budhi Gandak-Bagmati |
| C. | Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Bagmati |
| D. | Ghaghara-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Kosi |
| Answer» C. Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Bagmati | |
| 24. |
At which place in Bihar river Punpun joins the Ganges? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Danapur |
| C. | Flooding |
| D. | Fatuhaan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Where does the Son river join the Ganges in Bihar? |
| A. | to the east from Ara |
| B. | Patna to the East |
| C. | west of Patna |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 26. |
How is the drainage system of Koshi river? |
| A. | rectangular drainage system |
| B. | follow-up system |
| C. | Parallel drainage system |
| D. | fragmented drainage system |
| Answer» B. follow-up system | |
| 27. |
Where does the Gandak river join the Ganges in Bihar? |
| A. | near chapra |
| B. | near patna |
| C. | near ara |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. near ara | |
| 28. |
Gandak, which is a major river of North West Bihar, enters the border of Bihar at which place? |
| A. | Valmiki Nagar |
| B. | Chhapra |
| C. | Siwan |
| D. | Gopalganj |
| Answer» B. Chhapra | |
| 29. |
The origin of Punpun river is- |
| A. | Chota Nagpur Plateau |
| B. | Amarkantak |
| C. | Hazaribagh |
| D. | Palamu's Chauraha Hill |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which is the river of South Bihar, which joins the Ganges river in Bihar from the west? |
| A. | Mahananda |
| B. | repun |
| C. | kiul |
| D. | son |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The origin of Son river is- |
| A. | Vindhyachal Hills |
| B. | Amarkantak |
| C. | Chotanagpur Hills |
| D. | Himalaya |
| Answer» C. Chotanagpur Hills | |
| 32. |
The Mahananda river which joins the Ganges in Bihar- |
| A. | South-West of Katihar |
| B. | South-East of Katihar |
| C. | south east of kishanganj |
| D. | to the south-east of Purnia |
| Answer» B. South-East of Katihar | |
| 33. |
Name the river of North Bihar, which joins the Ganges in the west of Bihar. |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | ghagra |
| C. | repun |
| D. | son |
| Answer» C. repun | |
| 34. |
Where does the Ghaghra river join the Ganges in Bihar? |
| A. | near saran |
| B. | near chapra |
| C. | near patna |
| D. | near munger |
| Answer» C. near patna | |
| 35. |
In which district of Bihar does Ghaghra river enter? |
| A. | Saran |
| B. | Bhojpur |
| C. | Gopalganj |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Bhojpur | |
| 36. |
In which district Bagmati river does not flow? |
| A. | Samastipur |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Kosi is the longest river in Bihar among the northern tributaries of the Ganges, its length in Bihar is- |
| A. | 115 kms |
| B. | 120 kms |
| C. | 125 kms |
| D. | 130 kms |
| Answer» C. 125 kms | |
| 38. |
Near which place does the river Ganges enter the plain of Bihar? |
| A. | jigsaw |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Bhabua |
| D. | Chausa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following rivers does not join the Ganges in Bihar from the south side? |
| A. | kiul |
| B. | son |
| C. | falgu |
| D. | Bagmati |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Harohar river that joins the Ganges through the Tal region |
| A. | Bahia to East |
| B. | West to Bahia |
| C. | East to Kiul |
| D. | West to Lakhisarai |
| Answer» C. East to Kiul | |
| 41. |
Which of the following cities is not situated on the banks of river Ganga? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | eyelash |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following cities is situated on the banks of river Gandak? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Chhapra |
| C. | mokama |
| D. | Hajipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements are true regarding the river Ganga? |
| A. | The Ganges River originates from the Gangotri Glacier |
| B. | This river enters Bihar near Chausa in Buxar district. |
| C. | The average slope of the course of river Ganga in Bihar is about three inches per km. |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which river also has another name 'Triveni'? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | Old Gandak |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | Bagmati |
| Answer» B. Old Gandak | |
| 45. |
Which one of the following rivers does not join the Ganges from the north? |
| A. | Kosi |
| B. | Mahananda |
| C. | Gandak |
| D. | Chanan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which one of the following rivers does not join the Ganges from the south? |
| A. | son |
| B. | repun |
| C. | kiul |
| D. | Sarayu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Bhagalpur is situated on the bank of which river? |
| A. | Ganges |
| B. | Gandak |
| C. | Ghaggar |
| D. | son |
| Answer» B. Gandak | |
| 48. |
The longest river among the southern tributaries of the Ganges is- |
| A. | son |
| B. | repun |
| C. | kiul |
| D. | ghagra |
| Answer» B. repun | |
| 49. |
Which river forms its own delta before joining the Ganges? |
| A. | Kamla |
| B. | Kosi |
| C. | son |
| D. | Gandak |
| Answer» C. son | |
| 50. |
Sonpur is situated on the bank of which river? |
| A. | son |
| B. | Ganges |
| C. | falgu |
| D. | Gandak |
| Answer» E. | |