MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following hills are located in the North Ganges plain? |
| A. | giriyak hills |
| B. | Rajmahal Hills |
| C. | Someshwara Hills |
| D. | Rajgir Hills |
| Answer» D. Rajgir Hills | |
| 2. |
The longest river among the northern tributaries of the Ganges is |
| A. | Bagmati |
| B. | Gandak |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | Kamla |
| Answer» D. Kamla | |
| 3. |
The name of the animal of the mammal class found in the Ganges river is |
| A. | dolphin |
| B. | whale |
| C. | Tortoise |
| D. | star fish |
| Answer» B. whale | |
| 4. |
Which part of Bihar has been declared as Dolphin Sanctuary? |
| A. | The river Ganges between Bhagalpur and Kahalgaon |
| B. | The river Ganges between Buxar and Patna |
| C. | To the stream of Kosi river of Crusela |
| D. | of the Bagmati river of Dheng-Adauri |
| Answer» B. The river Ganges between Buxar and Patna | |
| 5. |
Which river is known as 'Curse of Bihar'? |
| A. | Bagmati |
| B. | Kamla |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | Damodar |
| Answer» D. Damodar | |
| 6. |
In which district 'Sandal Reservoir' is located? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | forbisganj |
| Answer» B. Purnia | |
| 7. |
Hanuman Nagar reservoir is related to which river? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | Kosi |
| C. | Bagmati |
| D. | labyrinth |
| Answer» C. Bagmati | |
| 8. |
Which of the following group of rivers forms the boundary line between Bihar and Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | Kamala, Sone and Bagmati |
| B. | Old Gandak, Kosi and Ganga |
| C. | Karmanasha, Gandak, Ghaghara |
| D. | North Koel, Ajay, Punpun |
| Answer» D. North Koel, Ajay, Punpun | |
| 9. |
The following rivers have undergone maximum diversion |
| A. | Old Gandak |
| B. | gardening |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | The River Ganges |
| Answer» D. The River Ganges | |
| 10. |
Which of the following statements about the Kosi river is true? |
| A. | Kosi River is known as Saptkaushiki in Nepal. |
| B. | Kosi river is notorious for changing its course |
| C. | This river joins the Ganges near Khagaria. |
| D. | All the above statements are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following rivers does not originate from plateau regions? |
| A. | Panchane river |
| B. | Punpun River |
| C. | Seine River |
| D. | Gandak river |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The origin of the Karmanasha River is- |
| A. | from the hills of Vindhyachal |
| B. | from Batpar hill |
| C. | from the hills of Someshwar |
| D. | from Nampa (Nepal) |
| Answer» B. from Batpar hill | |
| 13. |
Son, Narmada and Mahanadi originate |
| A. | from palamu mountain |
| B. | from Amarkantak |
| C. | from Eastern Ghats |
| D. | from Aravalli |
| Answer» C. from Eastern Ghats | |
| 14. |
The most important river of Bihar state is- |
| A. | Ganges |
| B. | Bagmati |
| C. | Kosi |
| D. | Mahananda |
| Answer» B. Bagmati | |
| 15. |
The length of river Ganga in Bihar is- |
| A. | 405 km |
| B. | 445 km |
| C. | 455 km |
| D. | 465 km |
| Answer» C. 455 km | |
| 16. |
The longest river among the rivers of Bihar is- |
| A. | Kosi |
| B. | ghagra |
| C. | Ganges |
| D. | Old Gandak |
| Answer» D. Old Gandak | |
| 17. |
The origin of Kamala river is- |
| A. | Mahabharata Category |
| B. | Octahedron |
| C. | Amarkantak |
| D. | North Chotanagpur Plateau |
| Answer» B. Octahedron | |
| 18. |
The easternmost river of the northern Bihar plain is- |
| A. | Sarayu |
| B. | Gandak |
| C. | Old Gandak |
| D. | Mahananda |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which of the following groups of rivers in Bihar join the Ganges or its tributaries from the north side? |
| A. | Gandak, Kamala, Bagmati |
| B. | Son, Kosi, Mahananda |
| C. | Punpun, Son, Ghaghra |
| D. | Son, Kosi, North Koel |
| Answer» B. Son, Kosi, Mahananda | |
| 20. |
What is the average temperature in summer? |
| A. | 30°C |
| B. | 32°C |
| C. | 38°C |
| D. | 40°C |
| Answer» C. 38°C | |
| 21. |
Which of the following districts receives the least amount of rainfall? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Aurangabad |
| C. | Nawada |
| D. | jamui |
| Answer» C. Nawada | |
| 22. |
What is the average maximum temperature in Bihar in the month of January? |
| A. | 15°C to 18°C |
| B. | 10°C to 12°C |
| C. | 17.5°C to 18°C |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 23. |
What is the speed of hot air which is called 'Loo' blowing in the plains of Bihar? |
| A. | 10-16 km per hour |
| B. | 10-14 km per hour |
| C. | 8-16 km per hour |
| D. | 12-16 km per hour |
| Answer» D. 12-16 km per hour | |
| 24. |
The reason for the thunderstorms in the winter season in Bihar is- |
| A. | monsoon wind |
| B. | cyclonic storm |
| C. | Both (1) and (2) above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Both (1) and (2) above | |
| 25. |
The position of the sun in Bihar during summer is- |
| A. | Dakshinayana |
| B. | Uttarayan |
| C. | in the middle |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. in the middle | |
| 26. |
In which month the humidity is lowest in the whole of Bihar? |
| A. | March |
| B. | April |
| C. | May |
| D. | June |
| Answer» C. May | |
| 27. |
The average rainfall in the plains of Bihar is- |
| A. | 100-200 cm |
| B. | 150-200 cm |
| C. | 100-150 cm |
| D. | 50-100 cm |
| Answer» D. 50-100 cm | |
| 28. |
What is the percentage of total annual rainfall in Bihar due to the effect of south-west monsoon? |
| A. | 0.6 |
| B. | 0.7 |
| C. | 0.75 |
| D. | 0.8 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Bihar receives maximum rainfall in summer |
| A. | in the eastern part |
| B. | in the western part |
| C. | in the middle |
| D. | in the southern part |
| Answer» B. in the western part | |
| 30. |
Which region receives maximum rainfall in Bihar? |
| A. | North-East Bihar |
| B. | North-West Bihar |
| C. | South-West Bihar |
| D. | Central Bihar |
| Answer» B. North-West Bihar | |
| 31. |
When the monsoon arrives in Bihar, the relative humidity- |
| A. | decreases |
| B. | increases |
| C. | remains unchanged |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. remains unchanged | |
| 32. |
Kishanganj, which receives the highest average rainfall, falls in which regional state of Bihar? |
| A. | North-Western Giripad Region |
| B. | north east plains |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh of Ganges |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh of Ganges | |
| 33. |
Which type of event is not very likely to happen in Shivalik ranges in North-West Bihar in January? |
| A. | torrential rain |
| B. | strong storm |
| C. | frost fall |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 34. |
By what name is the cyclonic storm that comes in the eastern part of Bihar in the summer season? |
| A. | norway |
| B. | Kal Vaishali |
| C. | mango shower |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Where does the Norvester originate, which is most affected in East Bihar? |
| A. | in the Arabian Sea |
| B. | in the Indian Ocean |
| C. | in the Bay of Bengal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
How long does the southwest monsoon last in Bihar? |
| A. | 15 October |
| B. | 15 November |
| C. | 20 October |
| D. | 25 October |
| Answer» B. 15 November | |
| 37. |
The average number of days of rainfall in Bihar is |
| A. | 45.8 |
| B. | 46.8 |
| C. | 42.8 |
| D. | 38.8 |
| Answer» D. 38.8 | |
| 38. |
The average annual rainfall of Bihar state is |
| A. | less than 100 cm |
| B. | 50cm to 150cm |
| C. | more than 200 cm |
| D. | Between 100 cm to 200 cm |
| Answer» C. more than 200 cm | |
| 39. |
The crops of which districts get maximum benefit from the cyclonic rainfall before the south-west monsoon? |
| A. | Kishanganj-Katihar-Araria |
| B. | Kishanganj-Patna-Gaya |
| C. | Kishanganj-Jehanabad-Gaya |
| D. | Araria-Muzaffarpur-Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Kishanganj-Patna-Gaya | |
| 40. |
Which part of Bihar state receives first and highest rainfall? |
| A. | north-west |
| B. | southeast |
| C. | north-eastern part |
| D. | south-west |
| Answer» D. south-west | |
| 41. |
Which is the coldest place in the state? |
| A. | Buxar |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | madhepura |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
In which month is the coldest month in Bihar? |
| A. | November |
| B. | December |
| C. | January |
| D. | February |
| Answer» D. February | |
| 43. |
The climate of Bihar is called |
| A. | equatorial climate |
| B. | modified continental climate |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Both A and B above | |
| 44. |
What is the duration of summer in Bihar? |
| A. | from March to June |
| B. | February to mid-May |
| C. | from March to July |
| D. | March to mid-June |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
What is the average annual rainfall in Bihar? |
| A. | 114 cm |
| B. | 120 cm |
| C. | 118 cm |
| D. | 112 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The climate of the western part of the northern plain of Bihar is |
| A. | humid |
| B. | Dry |
| C. | semi-dry |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 47. |
The climate of the eastern part of the northern plain of Bihar is |
| A. | humid |
| B. | Dry |
| C. | wet-dry |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Dry | |
| 48. |
How many seasons are prevalent in the climate of Bihar? |
| A. | winter, summer and rain |
| B. | winter and summer |
| C. | summer and rain |
| D. | cold and rain |
| Answer» B. winter and summer | |
| 49. |
When does monsoon return in Bihar? |
| A. | in the first week of october |
| B. | in mid october |
| C. | in the last week of september |
| D. | in the last week of october |
| Answer» C. in the last week of september | |
| 50. |
mango is rain |
| A. | mango shower |
| B. | mango drizzle |
| C. | Rainfall in March-April in Bihar and Bengal |
| D. | Mango crop |
| Answer» D. Mango crop | |