MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where is the highest humidity found in Bihar? |
| A. | in West Champaran |
| B. | in Gopalganj |
| C. | in Sitamarhi |
| D. | in Bhagalpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
What causes winter rains in Bihar? |
| A. | by monsoon winds |
| B. | from the returning monsoons |
| C. | Cyclones coming from the Mediterranean Sea |
| D. | Cyclones coming from the Bay of Bengal |
| Answer» D. Cyclones coming from the Bay of Bengal | |
| 3. |
Where does Bihar mainly receive rainfall from the monsoon? |
| A. | Arabian Sea |
| B. | Bay of Bengal |
| C. | Indian Ocean |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Indian Ocean | |
| 4. |
The factor affecting the climate of Bihar is not |
| A. | south west monsoon |
| B. | Tropic of Cancer |
| C. | position of the Himalayas |
| D. | The River Ganges |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which statement is true regarding the southern frontier plateau region of Bihar? |
| A. | The southern frontier plateau region of Bihar extends from Kaimur district in the west to Banka district in the east. |
| B. | It is a part of peninsular plateau |
| C. | This plateau area is spread over an area of about 2581 sq.km. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» B. It is a part of peninsular plateau | |
| 6. |
The climate of Bihar is |
| A. | hot humid |
| B. | equatorial |
| C. | Savannah |
| D. | monsoon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is the headquarters of Kaimur district? |
| A. | Chhapra |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Bhabua |
| D. | sasaram |
| Answer» D. sasaram | |
| 8. |
When does monsoon come in Bihar? |
| A. | in early july |
| B. | at the end of june |
| C. | mid june |
| D. | mid july |
| Answer» D. mid july | |
| 9. |
In which period the Himalaya Mountains were formed? |
| A. | tertiary period |
| B. | myosin period |
| C. | pre-cambrian |
| D. | Pleistocene |
| Answer» B. myosin period | |
| 10. |
The rocks of Vindhya group are mainly - - - - - - - - |
| A. | igneous |
| B. | flaky |
| C. | Metamorphic |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Metamorphic | |
| 11. |
Where is the headquarters of Vaishali district located? |
| A. | in Vaishali |
| B. | in Hajipur |
| C. | in Samastipur |
| D. | in mahua |
| Answer» C. in Samastipur | |
| 12. |
What is the age of the Quaternary Rocks? |
| A. | Myosin |
| B. | pre-cambrian |
| C. | Pleistocene |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is not a feature of the rocks of Vindhya group? |
| A. | Rocks of Vindhya group belong to the Miocene period. |
| B. | these rocks are flaky |
| C. | These rocks include sandstone, quartzite, limestone, dolomite and shale. |
| D. | Under the lower Vindhya, the rocks of the Semri order and the Kaimur order come under the Northern Vindhya. |
| Answer» B. these rocks are flaky | |
| 14. |
In the north-eastern part of Bihar, the slope is from the north- |
| A. | East |
| B. | west |
| C. | South |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 15. |
The plain of Bihar is what percent of the total area of Bihar? |
| A. | 0.9567 |
| B. | 0.9627 |
| C. | 0.9325 |
| D. | 0.9425 |
| Answer» C. 0.9325 | |
| 16. |
The slope of the western part as compared to the eastern part of Bihar |
| A. | is less |
| B. | is more |
| C. | Is equal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
What is the average height of the Bihar plain? |
| A. | 55 meters |
| B. | 66 meters |
| C. | 76 meters |
| D. | 96 meters |
| Answer» C. 76 meters | |
| 18. |
The Shivalik mountain ranges in the northern Gangetic plain include |
| A. | Ramnagar Doon hill range |
| B. | Someshwara Hill Range |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 19. |
The average slope of the southern Gangetic plain in Bihar is |
| A. | south to north |
| B. | North South |
| C. | East to west |
| D. | west to east |
| Answer» B. North South | |
| 20. |
The slope of the northern plain of Bihar in the western part is from the west to - |
| A. | Southeast |
| B. | Southwest |
| C. | northeast |
| D. | east-west |
| Answer» B. Southwest | |
| 21. |
The region of Bihar spread in the southern part of the Ganges is called |
| A. | Ganga-Son Doab |
| B. | Magadha plain |
| C. | organ ground |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The slope per kilometer of the Gangetic plain is |
| A. | 10 cm |
| B. | 6 cm |
| C. | 12 cm |
| D. | 8 cm |
| Answer» C. 12 cm | |
| 23. |
In the northern part of Bihar, there are 32 km long Ramnagar Doon hills, its width is ………….. |
| A. | 6-8 kms |
| B. | 9-10 |
| C. | 8-16 kms |
| D. | 10-18 kms |
| Answer» B. 9-10 | |
| 24. |
The hills located in the southern Gangetic plain of Bihar are |
| A. | Dharwad Carpet Quartzite |
| B. | gondwana |
| C. | none of the above |
| D. | BOTH A AND B |
| Answer» B. gondwana | |
| 25. |
A special shape of land is found in the northern plains of Bihar, which is filled with water, it is called |
| A. | rythm |
| B. | diara |
| C. | चूर |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 26. |
Nalanda district is located in |
| A. | Rajgir Hills |
| B. | giriyak hills |
| C. | big hill of bihar sharif |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The valley of the Harha river situated in the north-west of Bihar is called |
| A. | Ramnagar Doon |
| B. | Kaimur Hill |
| C. | Doon Valley |
| D. | sumeshwar range |
| Answer» C. Doon Valley | |
| 28. |
The part made up of trembling soil and sand in the northern plains of the Ganges is called |
| A. | rythm |
| B. | Terai |
| C. | diara |
| D. | Chaur |
| Answer» D. Chaur | |
| 29. |
To which group do the hills of the south-west region of Bihar belong? |
| A. | Vindhyan |
| B. | Tertiary |
| C. | Archean |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Tertiary | |
| 30. |
The hills located in the north-west of Bihar, also known as Shivalik range, which is a |
| A. | volcanic mountain |
| B. | delusional mountain |
| C. | new twisted mountain |
| D. | residual mountain |
| Answer» D. residual mountain | |
| 31. |
divided by natural texture |
| A. | the northern plain of the Ganges |
| B. | Southern Gangetic plain |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 32. |
In the northern plains of Bihar, the correct order of the doab in increasing order from west to east is 1 Ghaghra-Gandak Doab 2 Gandak-Kosi Doab 3 Kosi-Mahananda Doab |
| A. | 1, 2, 3 is the correct order |
| B. | 1.3, 2 is the correct order |
| C. | 3, 1, 2 is the correct order |
| D. | 3, 2, 1 is the correct order |
| Answer» B. 1.3, 2 is the correct order | |
| 33. |
The northern Gangetic plain of Bihar is formed by |
| A. | from the deposits of the Ganges and its tributaries |
| B. | From the deposits of Ganges and Son rivers |
| C. | From the deposits of Son and Kosi river |
| D. | From the deposits of Ghaghara and Gandak rivers |
| Answer» B. From the deposits of Ganges and Son rivers | |
| 34. |
On how much area is the southern part of the Ganges spread in Bihar? |
| A. | 33,183 square kilometer |
| B. | 37,183 square kilometer |
| C. | 33,670 square kilometer |
| D. | 19,170 square kilometers |
| Answer» D. 19,170 square kilometers | |
| 35. |
In Bihar, the northern Ganges plain is spread over how much area? |
| A. | 20190 sq km |
| B. | 33670 sq km |
| C. | 56980 sq km |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
Which of these statements is wrong? |
| A. | The residual hills in the southern part of Banka district are |
| B. | The predominance of limestone in Kharagpur hills |
| C. | Along with limestone, sandstone is also found in Rohtas hill. |
| D. | Precambrian rocks are found in Rajgir hill |
| Answer» C. Along with limestone, sandstone is also found in Rohtas hill. | |
| 37. |
In which group of districts are mica predominant fine rocks found? |
| A. | Patna-Gaya-Munger |
| B. | Banka-Munger-Bhagalpur |
| C. | Nawada-Munger-Bhagalpur |
| D. | banka jamui nawada |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
In the geologic period, the Ganges plain was an ocean, its name is |
| A. | Tethys Sea |
| B. | Aravalli Sagar |
| C. | Georgia Sea |
| D. | Arabian Sea |
| Answer» B. Aravalli Sagar | |
| 39. |
Which of these rocks is predominant in the Shivalik hills of West Champaran district? |
| A. | igneous |
| B. | flaky |
| C. | Converted |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Converted | |
| 40. |
The highest horn of Bihar is |
| A. | Someshwara Range |
| B. | Kaimur Plateau |
| C. | Kharagpur Hills |
| D. | Gaya Hill |
| Answer» B. Kaimur Plateau | |
| 41. |
There is a peak of the Himalayas on the north-western corner of the state of Bihar, by what name is it known? |
| A. | Rajgir Hill |
| B. | hill of giriyak |
| C. | Someshwara Hill |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 42. |
The highest ridge of Bihar is the height of the Someshwar range |
| A. | 870 m |
| B. | 874 m |
| C. | 890 m |
| D. | 920 meters |
| Answer» C. 890 m | |
| 43. |
How many km long does the Someshwara range form the international border with Nepal? |
| A. | about 40 km |
| B. | about 60 km |
| C. | about 80 km |
| D. | about 50 km |
| Answer» D. about 50 km | |
| 44. |
Patna local time is |
| A. | Indian standard is ahead of time |
| B. | behind Indian standard time |
| C. | the same as that of Indian Standard Time |
| D. | Indian Standard Time is not related to |
| Answer» B. behind Indian standard time | |
| 45. |
Which of the following longitude lines passes through Bihar? |
| A. | 80.5° |
| B. | 86° |
| C. | 84° |
| D. | 81° |
| Answer» C. 84° | |
| 46. |
How much land is left with the state of Bihar after the formation of Jharkhand state? |
| A. | about 50% |
| B. | about 57% |
| C. | about 52% |
| D. | about 54% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
When was Jharkhand separated from Bihar? |
| A. | November 15, 2000 |
| B. | August 25, 1999 |
| C. | August 2, 1998 |
| D. | July 5, 1999 |
| Answer» B. August 25, 1999 | |
| 48. |
The total number of blocks in Bihar is |
| A. | 534 |
| B. | 542 |
| C. | 548 |
| D. | 558 |
| Answer» B. 542 | |
| 49. |
The average height of Bihar is |
| A. | 173 feet |
| B. | 174 feet |
| C. | 175 feet |
| D. | 178 feet |
| Answer» B. 174 feet | |
| 50. |
The correct number of districts in Saran division is |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 7 |
| Answer» D. 7 | |